Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane visits BEL, Chennai and AVNL Avadi
BEL’s contribution towards Indigenisation of weapon systems and platforms is crucial for the success of Make in India: Defence Secretary
13 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane visited Bharat Electronics Limited, Chennai on 13.02.2024. He reviewed the performance of the Unit in the presence of Shri Bhanu Prakash Srivastava, CMD, BEL. He commended the R&D and manufacturing facility at the Unit and urged all stakeholders for boosting productivity and efficiency. He mentioned that the contribution of BEL towards indigenisation of weapon systems and platforms is crucial for the success of Make in India programme. He further emphasised on capacity development of MSMEs.
The Defence Secretary also visited the Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVNL) Corporate office, Heavy Vehicles Factory (HVF) and Engine Factory Avadi (EFA) for a review of production activities and ongoing R&D projects. Addressing the officials of AVNL in the presence of Shri Sanjay Dwivedi, CMD, AVNL, Shri Aramane laid emphasis on global manufacturing practices and highest levels of quality. He urged them to focus on R&D, new product development, indigenization initiatives and increasing overall efficiency and competitiveness.
Shri Aramane paid a visit to the MBT Arjun Shop at the Heavy Vehicles Factory. He also made a visit to various other production shops at Heavy Vehicles Factory like General Assembly Shop, Hull Shop and Transmission Shop. He also participated in a tree plantation ceremony.
Afterwards, Shri Aramane visited manufacturing facilities at Engine Factory Avadi (EFA), where he was briefed about Tank Engine manufacturing and overhauling. EFA demonstrated all the Engines of Armoured Fighting Vehicles (AFVs) of T-72, T-90, BMP-II and its other variants, which have been fully indigenised in the spirit of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. He then participated in a tree plantation ceremony at EFA.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने बीईएल, चेन्नई और एवीएनएल अवदी का दौरा किया
मेक इन इंडिया की सफलता के लिए हथियार प्रणालियों और प्लेटफार्मों के स्वदेशीकरण में बीईएल का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है: रक्षा सचिव
13 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने 13.02.2024 को भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, चेन्नई का दौरा किया। उन्होंने बीईएल के सीएमडी श्री भानु प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव की उपस्थिति में यूनिट के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने यूनिट में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विनिर्माण सुविधा की सराहना की और सभी हितधारकों से उत्पादकता और दक्षता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम की सफलता के लिए हथियार प्रणालियों और प्लेटफार्मों के स्वदेशीकरण में बीईएल का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने एमएसएमई के क्षमता विकास पर भी जोर दिया।
रक्षा सचिव ने उत्पादन कार्यों और वर्तमान अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए बख्तरबंद वाहन निगम लिमिटेड (एवीएनएल) कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय, भारी वाहन फैक्ट्री (एचवीएफ) और इंजन फैक्ट्री अवदी (ईएफए) का भी दौरा किया। एवीएनएल के सीएमडी श्री संजय द्विवेदी की उपस्थिति में एवीएनएल के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री अरमाने ने वैश्विक विनिर्माण कार्य प्रणालियों और गुणवत्ता के उच्चतम स्तर पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उनसे अनुसंधान एवं विकास, नए उत्पाद विकास, स्वदेशीकरण पहल और समग्र दक्षता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री अरमने ने भारी वाहन फैक्ट्री में एमबीटी अर्जुन शॉप का दौरा किया। उन्होंने भारी वाहन फैक्ट्री में जनरल असेंबली शॉप, हल शॉप और ट्रांसमिशन शॉप जैसी कई अन्य उत्पादन दुकानों का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने एक पौधारोपण समारोह में भी भाग लिया।
इसके बाद, श्री अरमने ने इंजन फैक्ट्री अवदी (ईएफए) में विनिर्माण सुविधाओं का दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें टैंक इंजन निर्माण और ओवरहालिंग के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। ईएफए ने टी-72, टी-90, बीएमपी-II और इसके अन्य वेरिएंट के बख्तरबंद लड़ाकू वाहनों (एएफवी) के सभी इंजनों का प्रदर्शन किया, जिन्हें आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना में पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी बनाया गया है। इसके बाद उन्होंने ईएफए में एक पौधारोपण समारोह में भाग लिया।