Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stones of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 2,217 crore in Tanakpur, Uttarakhand
13 FEB 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari laid foundation stones of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 2,217 crore in Tanakpur, Uttarakhand today in prescence of Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Dhami , Union Minister of State Shri Ajay Bhatt , Shri Ajay Tamta MPs, MLAs and officials.
Widening of Kathgodam to Nainital road with 2-lane paved shoulder will improve connectivity to Nainital – Manaskhand temples. The 4-lane widening of Kashipur to Ramnagar road will make it easier for tourists to reach Jim Corbett National Park and Manaskhand temples. The 2-lane widening of Kangarchina to Almora road will not only increase the number of tourists going to Bageshwar but will also save their time. 2-lane widening and rehabilitation of Kanda Marg from Udiyari Band on National Highway 309A will facilitate access to Bagnath and Baijnath temples in Bageshwar. Also, the difficult journey from Bageshwar to Pithoragarh will be better, safer and time saving.
Shri Gadkari said with the aim of creating excellent infrastructure in Uttarakhand, not only the work of roads and highways is going on, but keeping in mind the safety of the people, walls are also being constructed on the National Highway 87 extension. He said repair work of two bridges on Saryu and Gomdi rivers in Bageshwar district is also being done at a cost of Rs 5 crore. These projects will not only benefit the tourists but will also make commuting easier for the local people. Besides, the local economy will also be strengthened without causing any harm to the environment, he added.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami we are committed for the development Uttarakhand .

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तराखंड के टनकपुर में 2,217 करोड़ रुपये की 8 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
13 FEB 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर धामी, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, श्री अजय टम्टा, सांसदों, विधायकों और अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में उत्तराखंड के टनकपुर में 2,217 करोड़ रुपये की 8 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी।
काठगोदाम से नैनीताल रोड को 2-लेन पेव्ड शोल्डर के साथ चौड़ा करने से नैनीताल-मानसखंड मंदिरों तक कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा। काशीपुर से रामनगर रोड के 4-लेन के चौड़ा होने से पर्यटकों के लिए जिम कॉर्बेट नेशनल पार्क और मानसखंड मंदिरों तक पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा। कांगारछीना से अल्मोडा मार्ग के 2-लेन के चौड़ा होने से न केवल बागेश्वर जाने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी बल्कि उनका समय भी बचेगा। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 309ए पर उडियारी बैंड से कांडा मार्ग के 2-लेन के चौड़ा होने और मरम्मत होने से बागेश्वर में बागनाथ और बैजनाथ मंदिरों तक पहुंच आसान हो जाएगी। साथ ही बागेश्वर से पिथौरागढ़ तक का कठिन सफर बेहतर, सुरक्षित और समय की बचत होगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड में उत्कृष्ट बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से न केवल सड़कों और राजमार्गों का काम चल रहा है, बल्कि लोगों की सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 87 विस्तार पर दीवारों का भी निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बागेश्वर जिले में सरयू और गोमदी नदियों पर दो पुलों की मरम्मत का कार्य भी 5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जा रहा है। इन परियोजनाओं से न केवल पर्यटकों को लाभ होगा बल्कि स्थानीय लोगों के लिए भी आवागमन आसान हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा पर्यावरण को कोई नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था भी मजबूत होगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी के नेतृत्व में हम उत्तराखंड के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।