Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stones of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 2,217 crore in Tanakpur, Uttarakhand
13 FEB 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari laid foundation stones of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 2,217 crore in Tanakpur, Uttarakhand today in prescence of Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Dhami , Union Minister of State Shri Ajay Bhatt , Shri Ajay Tamta MPs, MLAs and officials.
Widening of Kathgodam to Nainital road with 2-lane paved shoulder will improve connectivity to Nainital – Manaskhand temples. The 4-lane widening of Kashipur to Ramnagar road will make it easier for tourists to reach Jim Corbett National Park and Manaskhand temples. The 2-lane widening of Kangarchina to Almora road will not only increase the number of tourists going to Bageshwar but will also save their time. 2-lane widening and rehabilitation of Kanda Marg from Udiyari Band on National Highway 309A will facilitate access to Bagnath and Baijnath temples in Bageshwar. Also, the difficult journey from Bageshwar to Pithoragarh will be better, safer and time saving.
Shri Gadkari said with the aim of creating excellent infrastructure in Uttarakhand, not only the work of roads and highways is going on, but keeping in mind the safety of the people, walls are also being constructed on the National Highway 87 extension. He said repair work of two bridges on Saryu and Gomdi rivers in Bageshwar district is also being done at a cost of Rs 5 crore. These projects will not only benefit the tourists but will also make commuting easier for the local people. Besides, the local economy will also be strengthened without causing any harm to the environment, he added.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami we are committed for the development Uttarakhand .

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते उत्तराखंड मधील टनकपूर येथे 2,217 कोटी रुपयांच्या 8 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी
13 FEB 2024 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज उत्तराखंडमधील टनकपूर येथे 2,217 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 8 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी केली. यावेळी उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर धामी, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट, खासदार अजय तमटा, आमदार आणि अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
काठगोदाम ते नैनिताल रस्त्याचे 2-पदरी रुंदीकरण केल्याने नैनिताल - मानसखंड मंदिरांशी संपर्क व्यवस्था सुधारेल. काशीपूर ते रामनगर रस्त्याच्या 4 पदरी रुंदीकरणामुळे पर्यटकांना जिम कॉर्बेट नॅशनल पार्क आणि मानसखंड मंदिराला भेट देणे सुलभ होईल. कांगरचिना ते अल्मोडा या रस्त्याच्या दुपदरी रुंदीकरणामुळे बागेश्वरला जाणाऱ्या पर्यटकांची संख्या तर वाढेलच शिवाय त्यांचा वेळही वाचेल. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 309A वरील उडियारी बंदपासून कांडा मार्गाचे 2-पदरी रुंदीकरण आणि पुनरुज्जीवन केल्याने बागेश्वरमधील बागनाथ आणि बैजनाथ मंदिरांमध्ये प्रवेश सुकर होईल. तसेच बागेश्वर ते पिथौरागढ हा अवघड प्रवास अधिक चांगला, सुरक्षित आणि कमी वेळात करता येईल.
उत्तराखंडमध्ये उत्कृष्ट पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केवळ रस्ते आणि महामार्गांचे काम सुरू नाही, तर लोकांच्या सुरक्षेचा विचार करून राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 87 च्या विस्तारावर भिंती बांधण्यात येत आहेत अशी माहिती गडकरी यांनी दिली. बागेश्वर जिल्ह्यातील शरयू आणि गोमती नदीवरील दोन पुलांच्या दुरुस्तीचे कामही 5 कोटी रुपये खर्चून केले जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या प्रकल्पांचा केवळ पर्यटकांनाच फायदा होणार नाही तर स्थानिकांनाही प्रवास करणे सोपे होईल. याशिवाय पर्यावरणाची हानी टाळून स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थाही मजबूत होईल, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आम्ही उत्तराखंडच्या विकासासाठी गडकरी यांनी कटिबद्धता व्यक्त केली.