Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stones of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 2,217 crore in Tanakpur, Uttarakhand
13 FEB 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari laid foundation stones of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 2,217 crore in Tanakpur, Uttarakhand today in prescence of Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Dhami , Union Minister of State Shri Ajay Bhatt , Shri Ajay Tamta MPs, MLAs and officials.
Widening of Kathgodam to Nainital road with 2-lane paved shoulder will improve connectivity to Nainital – Manaskhand temples. The 4-lane widening of Kashipur to Ramnagar road will make it easier for tourists to reach Jim Corbett National Park and Manaskhand temples. The 2-lane widening of Kangarchina to Almora road will not only increase the number of tourists going to Bageshwar but will also save their time. 2-lane widening and rehabilitation of Kanda Marg from Udiyari Band on National Highway 309A will facilitate access to Bagnath and Baijnath temples in Bageshwar. Also, the difficult journey from Bageshwar to Pithoragarh will be better, safer and time saving.
Shri Gadkari said with the aim of creating excellent infrastructure in Uttarakhand, not only the work of roads and highways is going on, but keeping in mind the safety of the people, walls are also being constructed on the National Highway 87 extension. He said repair work of two bridges on Saryu and Gomdi rivers in Bageshwar district is also being done at a cost of Rs 5 crore. These projects will not only benefit the tourists but will also make commuting easier for the local people. Besides, the local economy will also be strengthened without causing any harm to the environment, he added.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami we are committed for the development Uttarakhand .

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ٹنک پور،اتراکھنڈ کے میں 2,217 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 8 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
13 FEB 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ٹنک پور،اتراکھنڈ میں 2,217 کروڑ روپے کے 8 قومی شاہراہ پروجکٹووں کا سنگ بناود رکھا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر دھامی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ، جناب اجے ٹمٹا ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، ارکان اسمبلی اور افسران موجود تھے۔
کاٹھ گودام سے تا نینی تال روڈ کو 2 لین کے پیوشولڈر کے ساتھ چوڑا کئے جانے سے نینی تال – مانس کھنڈ مندروں سے رابطہ بہتر ہوگا۔ کاشی پور سے رام نگرتک کی سڑک کو 4 لین میں چوڑا کئے جانے سے سیاحوں کو جم کاربیٹ نیشنل پارک اور مانس کھنڈ مندروں تک پہنچنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔کنگارچینا سے الموڑہ سڑک کو 2 لین چوڑا کرنے سے نہ صرف باگیشور جانے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ان کے وقت کی بھی بچت ہوگی۔ قومی شاہراہ 309اے پر اڈیاری بند سے کنڈا مارگ کی 2 لین چوڑائی اور بحالی سے باگیشور میں باگناتھ اور بیجناتھ مندروں تک رسائی آسان ہوگی۔ نیز، باگیشور سے پتھورا گڑھ تک کا مشکل سفر بہتر، محفوظ ہوگا اور وقت کی بھی بچت ہوگی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ میں بہترین انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے مقصد سے نہ صرف سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کا کام چل رہا ہے بلکہ لوگوں کی حفاظت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے قومی شاہراہ 87 کی توسیع پر دیواریں بھی تعمیر کی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باگیشور ضلع میں سریو اور گومدی ندیوں پر دو پلوں کی مرمت کا کام بھی 5 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے نہ صرف سیاحوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ مقامی لوگوں کے لیے سفر میں بھی آسانی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ مقامی معیشت کو بھی ماحولیات کو کوئی نقصان پہنچائے بغیر مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی قیادت میں ہم اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔