Ministry of Heavy Industries
MHI convenes pre-bid meeting for Global Tender to select bidders for setting up Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing facilities under PLI scheme
Government aims to promote manufacturing of technology-agnostic ACCs within the country
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey emphasizes government's unwavering commitment to facilitate a conducive environment for domestic and international stakeholders to participate in India's renewable energy revolution
Meeting attended by more than 45 participants from 18 companies; Bid due date is 22nd April, 2024
13 FEB 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) successfully convened a pre-bid meeting at IFCI Limited in New Delhi, laying the foundation for the second round under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC) for cumulative 10 GWh PLI ACC capacity. The meeting, held yesterday, witnessed robust participation from industry stakeholders and government organization including NITI Aayog, M/o Power, MNRE and industry association IESA, marking a significant step towards bolstering India's capabilities in ACC manufacturing.
The pre-bid meeting was conducted in preparation for the upcoming global tender seeking bids for the establishment of giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities, cumulatively amounting to 10 GWh capacity. Under the ambitious PLI ACC Scheme, the Indian government aims to promote the manufacturing of technology-agnostic ACCs within the country, aligning with its commitment to fostering innovation and self-reliance in the renewable energy sector.
Ministry made a detailed presentation on the scope and objectives of the global tender for 10 GWh ACC capacity. Further clarifications on technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and evaluation process were provided. It was also informed that last date for receiving queries from Bidders is March 4, 2024.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries acknowledged the event as an important milestone in the tendering process. He highlighted the importance of PLI ACC scheme in advancing India's position as a global leader in sustainable energy technologies. He emphasized the government's unwavering commitment to facilitate a conducive environment for domestic and international stakeholders to participate in India's renewable energy revolution in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) and developed India (Viksit Bharat).
The tender documents were available from January 24, 2024 and the bid due date is April 22, 2024. The bids shall be opened on April 23, 2024. The bidding process will follow online transparent two-stage mechanism under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) framework through the CPP Portal. This approach ensures fairness, transparency, and efficiency in the selection of bidders, thereby attracting the best-in-class global talent to contribute to India's ACC manufacturing landscape.
For further information and updates on the PLI ACC Scheme and the global tender process, interested parties can visit the official website of the Ministry of Heavy Industries or CPP Portal.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पी. एल. आय.) योजनेंतर्गत प्रगत रसायन संचयिकेच्या (ए. सी. सी.) निर्मितीसाठी बोलीदारांची निवड करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जागतिक स्तरावर निविदा मागण्यासाठी लिलाव पूर्व (प्री-बिड) बैठक आयोजित केली.
भारताच्या अक्षय ऊर्जा क्रांतीमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागधारकांना आवश्यक पोषक वातावरण देण्यासाठीच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेवर डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे यांनी भर दिला
13 FEB 2024 12:24PM by PIB Mumbai
अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने नवी दिल्लीत आय एफ सी एल लिमिटेड येथे लिलावपूर्व बैठकीचे यशस्वीरीत्या आयोजन केले आणि एकत्रित 10 गिगावॅट तास (GWh) पी. एल. आय ए. सी. सी क्षमतेसाठी प्रगत रसायन संचयिकेच्या (ए. सी. सी.) उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पी. एल. आय.) योजनेंतर्गत दुसऱ्या फेरीची मुहूर्तमेढ रोवली. या बैठकीला नीती आयोग, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, भारत ऊर्जा भंडारण आघाडी आय ई एस ए, यांसारख्या सरकारी आणि उद्योगक्षेत्रातील संस्थांनी उत्साहाने सहभाग घेऊन प्रगत रसायन संचयिकेच्या निर्मितीमधील भारताच्या क्षमतावृद्धीच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल पुढे टाकले.
एकूण 10 गिगावॅट तास क्षमतेच्या गिगा-स्केल प्रगत रसायन संचयिकेच्या (ए. सी. सी.) उत्पादन सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी आगामी काळात जागतिक निविदा मागवण्याच्या दृष्टीने पूर्वतयारीचा भाग म्हणून ही लिलावपूर्व बैठक बोलावण्यात आली होती.
मंत्रालयाने 10 गिगावॅट तास ए. सी. सी. क्षमतेसाठी जागतिक निविदांची व्याप्ती आणि उद्दिष्टे यासंदर्भात तपशीलवार सादरीकरण केले. याशिवाय तांत्रिक तपशील, पात्रतेचे निकष आणि मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया यासंदर्भातील स्पष्टीकरण देण्यात आले. तसेच बोली लावणाऱ्यांना काही प्रश्न किंवा शंका असतील तर त्या विचारण्याची अंतिम तारीख 4 मार्च 2024 आहे, असे देखील सांगण्यात आले.
हा कार्यक्रम म्हणजे लिलाव प्रक्रियेतील एक महत्वाचा टप्पा असल्याचे केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्री डॉ महेंद्रनाथ पांडे यांनी सांगितले तसेच शाश्वत ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात एक जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून भारताचे स्थान अढळ करण्यासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पी. एल. आय.) योजनेंतर्गत प्रगत रसायन संचयिका (ए. सी. सी.) निर्मिती या योजनेचे महत्व विशद केले. भारताच्या अक्षय ऊर्जा क्रांतीमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागधारकांना आवश्यक पोषक वातावरण देण्यासाठीच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेवर डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे यांनी भर दिला.
निविदा कागदपत्रे 24 जानेवारी 2024 पासून उपलब्ध असून बोलीची अंतिम तारीख 22 एप्रिल 2024 आहे. 23 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी निविदा उघडल्या जातील. केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक खरेदी पोर्टल (सीपीपीपी) च्या माध्यमातून गुणवत्ता आणि खर्चावर आधारित निवड (QCBS) रुपरेषेअंतर्गत बोली प्रक्रिया दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये ऑनलाइन आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने होईल.
पी. एल. आय. ए. सी. सी योजना आणि जागतिक निविदा प्रक्रियेबद्दल अधिक माहिती आणि घडामोडींविषयी जाणून घेण्यासाठी इच्छूकांनी अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळाला किंवा सीपीपीपी पोर्टलला भेट द्यावी.