Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRS Students from three North Eastern States participate in Udyan Utsav and Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav- 2024 at Rashtrapati Bhawan
Organised in spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, the visit provides students an opportunity to interact closely with one another and share their experiences
12 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), organized an educational excursion from 8th - 12th February, 2024 for 255 students and teachers from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) of three North Eastern states – Manipur, Sikkim, and Tripura - in New Delhi. Further, Rashtrapati Bhawan in coordination with NESTS has given an opportunity to these students for visiting Rashtrapati Museum and Amrit Udyan on 08th February.
The visit marked a significant milestone for these tribal students, as it was their first time exploring the capital city and experiencing the beauty of Amrit Udyan and Rashtrapati Bhawan. Witnessing the grandeur of Delhi, the historical significance of Amrit Udyan, Rahstrapati Bhawan and museum left an indelible impression on the students, enriching their understanding of the diverse cultural heritage of India. Furthermore, the students had the honour of having a memorable interaction with President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The participation of EMRS students in Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav at the President's House was also a new and thrilling moment for them as during this event, EMRS students from Sikkim, Manipur, and Tripura not only had the opportunity to participate in this North East Festival but also showcased their talents by performing in the inauguration function of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NESTS, along with other officers from NESTS, witnessed this occasion.
In line with promoting holistic development, these tribal students undertook their educational excursions till 12th February 2024, which included visits to Aadi Mahotsav and places of scientific, cultural and artistic importance. This initiative aims to provide them with enriching experiences that go beyond the confines of traditional classroom learning, encouraging a well-rounded growth trajectory.
The visit proved to be a remarkable journey for the students, leaving them with cherished memories that will last a lifetime. The event was organised in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat and the students of the three states also got opportunity to interact closely with one another as well as share their experiences.
The highlights of their captivating performances at Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav are available below.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र स्थित तीन राज्यों के ईएमआरएस छात्रों ने राष्ट्रपति भवन के उद्यान उत्सव और विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव- 2024 में हिस्सा लिया
एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना से आयोजित इस यात्रा ने छात्रों को एक-दूसरे के साथ बातचीत करने और अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया
12 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र स्थित तीन राज्यों- मणिपुर, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के 255 छात्रों व शिक्षकों के लिए नई दिल्ली में 8 से 12 फरवरी, 2024 तक एक शैक्षणिक भ्रमण का आयोजन किया है। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रपति भवन ने एनईएसटीएस के समन्वय से इन छात्रों को 8 फरवरी को राष्ट्रपति संग्रहालय और अमृत उद्यान देखने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
चूंकि, यह इन आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए पहला अवसर था, जब वे राजधानी दिल्ली का भ्रमण करने के साथ अमृत उद्यान और राष्ट्रपति भवन की सुंदरता का अनुभव कर रहे थे, इसे देखते हुए यह दौरा इनके लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि रहा है। दिल्ली की भव्यता के साक्षी अमृत उद्यान, राष्ट्रपति भवन और संग्रहालय के ऐतिहासिक महत्व ने छात्रों पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी, जिससे भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में उनकी समझ समृद्ध हुई। इसके अलावा इन छात्रों को भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के साथ एक स्मरणीय बातचीत करने का भी सम्मान मिला।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम में ईएमआरएस छात्रों की भागीदारी भी उनके लिए एक नया और रोमांचकारी क्षण था। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सिक्किम, मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा के ईएमआरएस छात्रों को न केवल उत्तर पूर्व के इस महोत्सव में हिस्सा लेने का अवसर मिला, बल्कि उन्होंने विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव के उद्घाटन समारोह में अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन भी किया। इस अवसर पर एनईएसटीएस के आयुक्त श्री असित गोपाल और समिति के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में इन आदिवासी छात्रों ने 12 फरवरी, 2024 तक अपना शैक्षणिक भ्रमण किया। इसके तहत उन्होंने आदि महोत्सव और वैज्ञानिक, सांस्कृतिक व कलात्मक महत्व के स्थानों का दौरा किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उन्हें समृद्ध अनुभव प्रदान करना है, जो पारंपरिक कक्षा शिक्षण की सीमाओं से आगे बढ़कर एक सर्वांगीण विकास के मार्ग को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
यह छात्रों के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय यात्रा साबित हुई और उन्होंने आजीवन याद रहने वाली स्मरणीय पलों को सहेजा। इस कार्यक्रम को एक भारत- श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना से आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें तीन राज्यों के छात्रों को एक-दूसरे के निकट आकर बातचीत करने के साथ-साथ अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने का अवसर मिला।
विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव में उनके मनमोहक प्रदर्शन की प्रमुख झलकियां: