Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRS Students from three North Eastern States participate in Udyan Utsav and Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav- 2024 at Rashtrapati Bhawan
Organised in spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, the visit provides students an opportunity to interact closely with one another and share their experiences
12 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), organized an educational excursion from 8th - 12th February, 2024 for 255 students and teachers from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) of three North Eastern states – Manipur, Sikkim, and Tripura - in New Delhi. Further, Rashtrapati Bhawan in coordination with NESTS has given an opportunity to these students for visiting Rashtrapati Museum and Amrit Udyan on 08th February.
The visit marked a significant milestone for these tribal students, as it was their first time exploring the capital city and experiencing the beauty of Amrit Udyan and Rashtrapati Bhawan. Witnessing the grandeur of Delhi, the historical significance of Amrit Udyan, Rahstrapati Bhawan and museum left an indelible impression on the students, enriching their understanding of the diverse cultural heritage of India. Furthermore, the students had the honour of having a memorable interaction with President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The participation of EMRS students in Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav at the President's House was also a new and thrilling moment for them as during this event, EMRS students from Sikkim, Manipur, and Tripura not only had the opportunity to participate in this North East Festival but also showcased their talents by performing in the inauguration function of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NESTS, along with other officers from NESTS, witnessed this occasion.
In line with promoting holistic development, these tribal students undertook their educational excursions till 12th February 2024, which included visits to Aadi Mahotsav and places of scientific, cultural and artistic importance. This initiative aims to provide them with enriching experiences that go beyond the confines of traditional classroom learning, encouraging a well-rounded growth trajectory.
The visit proved to be a remarkable journey for the students, leaving them with cherished memories that will last a lifetime. The event was organised in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat and the students of the three states also got opportunity to interact closely with one another as well as share their experiences.
The highlights of their captivating performances at Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav are available below.

উপজাতি কল্যাণ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আয়োজিত উদ্যান উৎসব এবং বিবিধ কা অমৃত মহোৎসব-২০২৪-এ অংশ নিয়েছে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের তিনটি রাজ্যের ইএমআরএস শিক্ষার্থীরা
12 FEB 2024 8:23PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ ন্যাশনাল এডুকেশন সোসাইটি ফর ট্রাইবাল স্টুডেন্টস (এনইএসটিএস) উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের তিনটি রাজ্য - মণিপুর, সিকিম এবং ত্রিপুরার একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের (ইএমআরএস) ২৫৫ জন শিক্ষার্থী এবং শিক্ষকদের জন্য ৮-১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত নয়াদিল্লিতে একটি শিক্ষামূলক ভ্রমনের আয়োজন করেছিল। এনইএসটিএস এর সহযোগিতায় রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন শিক্ষার্থীদের ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের যাদুঘর এবং অমৃত উদ্যান দেখার সুযোগ দিয়েছিল।
এই সফরটি জনজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক, কারণ এই সফরের সময় তারা প্রথমবারের মতো রাজধানী শহর ঘুরে দেখতে এবং অমৃত উদ্যান ও রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের সৌন্দর্য অনুভব করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। দিল্লির গরিমামন্ডিতে অমৃত উদ্যান, রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন ও সংগ্রহালয়ের ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মনে গভীর ছাপ ফেলতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। এই সফর ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে তাদের উপলব্ধিকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। এছাড়াও, শিক্ষার্থীরা ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সাথে একটি স্মরণীয় কথোপকথনে অংশ নেওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছিল৷
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসবে ইএমআরএস শিক্ষার্থীদের অংশগ্রহণ তাদের জন্য একটি নতুন এবং উত্তেজনাপূর্ণ মুহূর্তে পরিণত হয়েছে। এই ইভেন্টের মতো, সিকিম, মণিপুর ও ত্রিপুরার ইএমআরএস শিক্ষার্থীরা কেবল উত্তর-পূর্ব উৎসবে অংশ নেওয়ার সুযোগই পায় না তবে বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে তাদের প্রতিভা প্রদর্শনের সুযোগও হয়েছিল। এনইএসটিএস এর কমিশনার শ্রী অসিত গোপাল এবং এনইএসটিএস এর অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরাও এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সার্বিক উন্নয়নের প্রসারের সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, জনজাতি শিক্ষার্থীরা ২০২৪ সালের ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত তাদের শিক্ষামূলক সফর কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছিল। কর্মসূচির মধ্যে ছিল আদি মহোৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক, সাংস্কৃতিক ও শৈল্পিক গুরুত্বের স্থানগুলি পরিদর্শন করা। গতানুগতিক শ্রেণিকক্ষের শিক্ষার সীমা ছাড়িয়ে তাদের বাস্তব অভিজ্ঞতা প্রদান করা, উন্নয়নের গতিকে উৎসাহিত করাই এই পদক্ষেপের লক্ষ্য৷
এই সফরটি শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য যাত্রা হিসাবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। এই সফর তাদের মনে আজীবন বেঁচে থাকার স্মৃতি জাগিয়ে তুলবে। 'এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত'-এর চেতনায় এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল এবং তিনটি রাজ্যের ছাত্রছাত্রীরাও একে অপরের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কথা বলার এবং তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছিল।