President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 200TH JANMOTSAV – GYAN JYOTI PARV SMARANOTSAV SAMAROH ON THE BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF MAHARSHI DAYANAND SARASWATI
12 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 200th Janmotsav – Gyan Jyoti Parv Smaranotsav Samaroh on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati today (February 12, 2024) at Tankara, Gujarat.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the land of our country has been blessed by the birth of brilliant personalities like Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati. Swamiji took up the cause of social reform and composed an immortal book named 'Satyarth Prakash' to prove the truth. His ideals had a deep impact on great personalities like Lokmanya Tilak, Lala Hansraj, Swami Shraddhanand and Lala Lajpat Rai. Swamiji and his extraordinary followers infused new consciousness and self-confidence among the people of India.
The President said that Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati ji took the initiative to remove the superstitions and evil practices prevalent in 19th century Indian society. He showed society the path of modernity and social justice. He strongly opposed child marriage and polygamy. He encouraged widow remarriage. He was a strong advocate of women's education and women's self-respect. The light spread by him dispelled the darkness of stereotypes and ignorance. That light has been guiding us since then and will continue to do so in the future too.
The President was happy to note that Arya Samaj has made an invaluable contribution to women empowerment by establishing girls' schools and higher educational institutions for girl students. She was happy to note that during the two years of commemoration of Swamiji's 200th birth anniversary, Arya Samaj has organized various events related to family and social harmony, natural agriculture and de-addiction which will be helpful in building a healthy society.
The President said that next year, Arya Samaj will complete 150 years of its establishment. She expressed confidence that all the people associated with Arya Samaj will continue to move forward in the direction of implementing Swamiji's vision of making a better world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
महर्षी दयानंद सरस्वती यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त 200 वा जन्मोत्सव - ज्ञान ज्योती पर्व स्मरणोत्सव समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती उपस्थित
12 FEB 2024 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 12 फेब्रुवारी 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (12 फेब्रुवारी 2024) गुजरातमधील टंकारा, येथे महर्षी दयानंद सरस्वती यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त 200 व्या जन्मोत्सव – ज्ञान ज्योती पर्व स्मरणोत्सव समारंभाला संबोधित केले.
महर्षी दयानंद सरस्वती यांच्यासारखे तेजपुंज व्यक्तिमत्त्व या भूमीत जन्मल्याने आपल्या देशाची भूमी धन्य झाली आहे, असे यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. स्वामीजींनी समाजसुधारणेचे काम हाती घेतले आणि सत्य सिद्ध करण्यासाठी 'सत्यार्थ प्रकाश' नावाचा अजरामर ग्रंथ रचला.लोकमान्य टिळक, लाला हंसराज, स्वामी श्रद्धानंद आणि लाला लजपत राय यांच्यासारख्या महान व्यक्तींवर त्यांच्या आदर्शांचा सखोल प्रभाव पडला.स्वामीजी आणि त्यांच्या असामान्य अनुयायांनी भारतातील लोकांमध्ये नवी चेतना आणि आत्मविश्वास जागवला असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
महर्षी दयानंद सरस्वतीजींनी 19व्या शतकातील भारतीय समाजात प्रचलित असलेल्या अंधश्रद्धा आणि कुप्रथा दूर करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला.त्यांनी समाजाला आधुनिकतेचा आणि सामाजिक न्यायाचा मार्ग दाखवला. त्यांनी बालविवाह आणि बहुपत्नीत्वाला कडाडून विरोध केला. त्यांनी विधवा पुनर्विवाहाला प्रोत्साहन दिले.ते स्त्रीशिक्षण आणि स्त्रियांच्या आत्मसन्मानाचे खंदे पुरस्कर्ते होते. त्याच्याद्वारे पसरलेल्या प्रकाशाने रूढीवादी आणि अज्ञानाचा अंधार दूर केला. तेव्हापासून तो प्रकाश आपल्याला मार्गदर्शन करत आहे आणि भविष्यातही करत राहील असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
आर्य समाजाने मुलींच्या शाळा आणि विद्यार्थिनींसाठी उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांची स्थापना करून महिला सक्षमीकरणात अमूल्य योगदान दिले आहे याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. स्वामीजींच्या 200 व्या जयंतीच्या निमिताने दोन वर्ष चालणाऱ्या या स्मरणोत्सवात आर्य समाजातर्फे कौटुंबिक आणि सामाजिक सलोखा, नैसर्गिक शेती, व्यसनमुक्ती यासंबंधी विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून ते निकोप समाज घडवण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरतील असे सांगत राष्ट्रपतींनी या उपक्रमाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला.
पुढील वर्षी आर्य समाज आपल्या स्थापनेची 150 वर्षे पूर्ण करेल. आर्य समाजाशी निगडित सगळे लोक एक चांगले जग घडवण्याच्या स्वामीजींच्या दृष्टीकोनाची अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत राहतील , असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -