Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Chairs Meeting on Rehabilitation of Ferozpur Feeder offtaking from Harike Barrage in Punjab
Discusses Issues Related to Water Supply for Irrigation in Rajasthan through Ferozpur Feeder
Instructs Officials of Punjab and Rajasthan to submit Detail Project report to Central Water Commission at the earliest for Subsequent Approval by Advisory Committee of DoWR, RD&GR
10 FEB 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Tha Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat chaired a meeting in New Delhi today on Rehabilitation of Ferozpur Feeder offtaking from Harike Barrage in Punjab. Several issues related to water supply for irrigation in Rajasthan through Ferozpur feeder were discussed threadbare during the meeting which was attended by Member of Parliament, Shri Nihal Chand, MLA Gurveer Singh Brar, Chairman Central Water Commission(CWC), Shri Kushvinder Vohra, officials of CWC, Water Resources Department of Rajasthan and Irrigation Department of Punjab along with Farmers from Ganganagar & Hanumangarh area of Rajasthan.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti informed that the Pre-Feasibility report which was submitted by Government of Punjab to Central Water Commission for Rehabilitation and Relining of Ferozpur Feeder (51 km long) has been approved. This canal supplies water to Bikaner Canal which benefits Ganganagar and Hanumangarh district of Rajasthan. The officers of Punjab and Rajasthan were instructed to submit the Detail Project report to Central Water Commission at the earliest. Hon’ble Minister directed the officers of CWC to examine the DPR once submitted at the earliest and subsequent approval by Advisory Committee of DoWR,RD&GR. Apart from above, other issues concerning water and irrigation were also discussed.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے پنجاب میں ہریکے بیراج سے نکلنے والے فیروز پور فیڈر کی باز آبادکاری سے متعلق میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
فیروز پور فیڈر کے ذریعے راجستھان میں آبپاشی کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال
پنجاب اور راجستھان کے افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جلد از جلد تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن کو جمع کرائیں تاکہ بعد ازاں ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی منظوری ی جاسکے
10 FEB 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں پنجاب میں ہریکے بیراج سے نکلنے والے فیروز پور فیڈر کی بحالی سے متعلق ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ فیروز پور فیڈر کے ذریعے راجستھان میں آبپاشی کے لیے پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق کئی مسائل پر میٹنگ کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس میں ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب نہال چند، ایم ایل اے جے ویر سنگھ برار، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے چیئرمین جناب کشویندر ووہرا، سی ڈبلیو سی، راجستھان کے آبی وسائل کا محکمہ اور پنجاب کے محکمہ آبپاشی کے اہلکارو ں اور راجستھان کے گنگا نگر اور ہنومان گڑھ علاقے کے کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ حکومت پنجاب کی جانب سے فیروز پور فیڈر (51 کلومیٹر طویل) کی بحالی اور ریلائننگ کے لیے سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن کو پیش کی گئی پری فزیبلٹی رپورٹ کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ نہر بیکانیر نہر کو پانی فراہم کرتی ہے جس سے راجستھان کے گنگا نگر اور ہنومان گڑھ ضلع کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ پنجاب اور راجستھان کے افسران کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ جلد از جلد سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن کے افسران کے سپرد کریں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی ڈبلیو سی کے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پیش کئےجانےکے بعد جلد از جلد ڈی پی آر کی جانچ کریں اور ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی منظوری لیں۔ مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ پانی اور آبپاشی سے متعلق دیگر امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔