Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Chairs Meeting on Rehabilitation of Ferozpur Feeder offtaking from Harike Barrage in Punjab
Discusses Issues Related to Water Supply for Irrigation in Rajasthan through Ferozpur Feeder
Instructs Officials of Punjab and Rajasthan to submit Detail Project report to Central Water Commission at the earliest for Subsequent Approval by Advisory Committee of DoWR, RD&GR
10 FEB 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Tha Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat chaired a meeting in New Delhi today on Rehabilitation of Ferozpur Feeder offtaking from Harike Barrage in Punjab. Several issues related to water supply for irrigation in Rajasthan through Ferozpur feeder were discussed threadbare during the meeting which was attended by Member of Parliament, Shri Nihal Chand, MLA Gurveer Singh Brar, Chairman Central Water Commission(CWC), Shri Kushvinder Vohra, officials of CWC, Water Resources Department of Rajasthan and Irrigation Department of Punjab along with Farmers from Ganganagar & Hanumangarh area of Rajasthan.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti informed that the Pre-Feasibility report which was submitted by Government of Punjab to Central Water Commission for Rehabilitation and Relining of Ferozpur Feeder (51 km long) has been approved. This canal supplies water to Bikaner Canal which benefits Ganganagar and Hanumangarh district of Rajasthan. The officers of Punjab and Rajasthan were instructed to submit the Detail Project report to Central Water Commission at the earliest. Hon’ble Minister directed the officers of CWC to examine the DPR once submitted at the earliest and subsequent approval by Advisory Committee of DoWR,RD&GR. Apart from above, other issues concerning water and irrigation were also discussed.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੀਕੇ ਬੈਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਦੇ ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਫੀਡਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਫੀਡਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਓਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ, ਆਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਗਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
10 FEB 2024 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹਰੀਕੇ ਬੈਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਦੇ ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਫੀਡਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਫੀਡਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਹਾਲ ਚੰਦ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਜੈਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਰਾੜ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਵਿੰਦਰ ਵੋਹਰਾ, ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਗੰਗਾਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਨੂੰਮਾਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਫੀਡਰ (51 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ) ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਲਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਪੂਰਵ-ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਹਿਰ ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਨਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਗੰਗਾਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਨੂੰਮਾਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਓਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ, ਆਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।