Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Announces the Inaugural Edition of the National Creators Award to Celebrate India’s Digital Creator Economy and its Impact
10 FEB 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Creators Award aims to spotlight the diverse voices and talents that are shaping India’s growth and cultural narrative, driving positive social change, and fostering innovation & creativity in the digital sphere.
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently acknowledged the transformative power and impact of the creator economy. In line with this vision, MyGov India has announced the launch of the National Creators Award, celebrating digital innovators and content creators for their impactful contributions to India's digital landscape. Spearheaded by MyGov India, the award recognizes exceptional creativity and innovation across 20+ categories. The digital creator economy is experiencing exponential growth, revolutionizing the media landscape and empowering the youth to build their own communities. These creators have emerged as storytellers of a New India, embodying confidence, assertiveness, and rootedness. They are at the forefront of creating social impact, promoting local culture, and boosting tourism, contributing to the 'Vocal for Local' movement. The National Creators Award features a wide array of categories recognizing excellence and impact across various domains, including storytelling, social change advocacy, environmental sustainability, education, gaming, and more.
1. Best Storyteller Award: Celebrates creators who promote India’s cultural ethos through creative storytelling.
2. The Disruptor of the Year: Recognizes a creator who has challenged the status quo, bringing about significant change or innovation in their field.
3. Celebrity Creator of the Year: Recognize a high-profile creator who has leveraged their celebrity status to influence positive change and set a precedent for creative and impactful online content.
4. Green Champion Award: Honours creators advocating for environmental protection, sustainability, and green living practices.
5. Best Creator For Social Change: Recognises the creator who uses their platform to advocate for social causes, charitable causes, inclusivity, empowerment and other positive change.
6. Most Impactful Agri Creator: Recognises the creator who educates, critiques and showcases new farming techniques, equipment that get launched in the market, etc. to elevate farming in India.
7. Cultural Ambassador of The Year: Honours those who help promote the culture of the country via different lifestyle content centered around different aspects of Indian Culture.
8. International Creator Award: Honours creators based abroad who are helping augment India’s culture and soft power.
9. Best Travel Creator Award: Recognizes creators who are showcasing India’s rich tourism potential through their travel content.
10. Swachhta Ambassador Award: Acknowledges creators dedicated to promoting cleanliness.
11. The New India Champion Award: Highlights creators showcasing the progress, achievements of India as well as spreading awareness on government policies and encouraging initiatives that focus on nation-building.
12. Tech Creator Award: For creators who demystify technology, offering insights, reviews, and recommendations on the latest gadgets and innovations.
13. Heritage Fashion Icon Award: Celebrates creators promoting local clothing brands but also actively celebrating and preserving India's rich sartorial heritage.
14. Most Creative Creator (Male & Female): Recognizes male and female creators who provide exceptional content that has both entertainment value and social messaging.
15. Best Creator in Food Category: Honours those who explore, critique, or create culinary content, showcasing the diversity of India’s food culture.
16. Best Creator in Education Category: Acknowledges creators contributing to the educational landscape with informative content that enriches learners.
17. Best Creator in Gaming Category: For creators who engage communities around gaming, whether through gameplay, reviews, or Esports commentary.
18. Best Micro Creator: Celebrates micro-creators who have a significant impact within their niche or community, despite a smaller audience.
19. Best Nano Creator: Honours nano-creators who engage deeply with their audience, often driving higher levels of interaction and personal connection.
20. Best Health and Fitness Creator: Recognizes creators promoting health, wellness, and fitness, encouraging their audience to lead healthier lifestyles.
Selection Process Overview: The selection process includes a nomination phase, screening of the nominations, followed by a combination of public voting and review of a jury. Winners will be announced based on a combination of jury and public votes.
Expected Outcomes: The National Creators Award aims to inspire, recognize, and celebrate the transformative potential of digital media in building a more inclusive, participatory, and empowered society. It seeks to provide recognition and visibility for digital creators driving positive change, foster collaboration and networking opportunities, and encourage new creators to leverage their platforms for greater good.
MyGov India invites all digital creators, innovators, & changemakers to participate and join this initiative to celebrate digital innovation & its impact in India.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने देश की डिजिटल क्रिएटर अर्थव्यवस्था और उसके प्रभाव पर राष्ट्रीय क्रिएटर्स पुरस्कार के उद्घाटन संस्करण की घोषणा की
10 FEB 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल क्रिएटर्स अवार्ड का उद्देश्य उन विविध प्रतिभाओं की क्षमताओं को उजागर करना है जो देश के विकास और सांस्कृतिक आख्यान को आकार दे रहे हैं, सकारात्मक सामाजिक परिवर्तन ला रहे हैं और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने निरंतर सृजनकारी (क्रिएटर) अर्थव्यवस्था की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति और प्रभाव को स्वीकार किया है। इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, माइगोव इंडिया ने भारत के डिजिटल परिदृश्य में उनके प्रभावशाली योगदान के लिए डिजिटल इनोवेटर्स और कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स को महत्व प्रदान करते हुए नेशनल क्रिएटर्स अवार्ड के शुभांरभ की घोषणा की है। माइगोव इंडिया के तत्वावधान में यह पुरस्कार 20 से अधिक श्रेणियों में असाधारण रचनात्मकता और नवीनता को मान्यता देता है। डिजिटल निर्माता अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से विकास का अनुभव कर रही है, मीडिया परिदृश्य में क्रांति ला रही है और युवाओं को अपना समुदाय बनाने के लिए सशक्त बना रही है। ये रचनाकार नए भारत के कथाकार के रूप में उभरे हैं, जो आत्मविश्वास और मुखरता का प्रतीक हैं। वे सामाजिक प्रभाव जागृत करने, स्थानीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' आंदोलन में योगदान देने में अग्रणी हैं। नेशनल क्रिएटर्स अवार्ड में कहानी कहने, सामाजिक परिवर्तन की वकालत, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, शिक्षा, गेमिंग और अन्य सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता और प्रभाव को पहचानने वाली श्रेणियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है।
1. सर्वश्रेष्ठ कहानीकार पुरस्कार: रचनात्मक कहानी कहने के माध्यम से भारत के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाले रचनाकारों को सम्मान प्रदान करता है।
2. द डिसरप्टर ऑफ द ईयर: एक ऐसे रचनाकार को मान्यता देता है जिसने अपने क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन या नवीनता लाते हुए यथास्थिति को चुनौती दी है।
3. वर्ष का सेलिब्रिटी निर्माता: यह पुरस्कार एक ऐसे हाई-प्रोफाइल निर्माता को प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिसने समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए रचनात्मक और प्रभावशाली ऑनलाइन कंटेन्ट प्रस्तुत कर एक मिसाल कायम करने के लिए अपनी सेलिब्रिटी स्थिति का लाभ उठाया है।
4. ग्रीन चैंपियन पुरस्कार: पर्यावरण संरक्षण, स्थिरता और हरित जीवन पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने वाले रचनाकारों को सम्मानित करता है।
5. सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ रचनाकार: उस रचनाकार को मान्यता देता है जो सामाजिक कारणों, धर्मार्थ कारणों, समावेशिता, सशक्तिकरण और अन्य सकारात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए अपने मंच का उपयोग करता है।
6. सर्वाधिक प्रभावशाली कृषि निर्माता: उस रचनाकार को मान्यता देता है जो भारत में खेती को उन्नत करने के लिए खेती की नई तकनीकों, बाजार में लॉन्च होने वाले उपकरणों आदि के संबंध में अपने कंटेन्ट के माध्यम से शिक्षित, आलोचना और प्रदर्शित करता है।
7. वर्ष का सांस्कृतिक राजदूत: भारतीय संस्कृति के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर केंद्रित बहुविध जीवनशैली से जुड़े कंटेन्ट के माध्यम से देश की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
8. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रचनाकार पुरस्कार: विदेश में स्थित रचनाकारों को सम्मानित किया जाता है जो भारत की संस्कृति और सॉफ्ट पावर को बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
9. सर्वश्रेष्ठ यात्रा निर्माता पुरस्कार: उन रचनाकारों को मान्यता देता है जो अपनी यात्रा सामग्री के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध पर्यटन क्षमता का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
10. स्वच्छता राजदूत पुरस्कार: स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित रचनाकारों को सम्मानित करता है।
11. न्यू इंडिया चैंपियन अवार्ड: भारत की प्रगति, उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के साथ-साथ सरकारी नीतियों पर जागरूकता फैलाने और राष्ट्र-निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली पहल को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले रचनाकारों को दिया जाता है।
12. टेक क्रिएटर अवार्ड: उन रचनाकारों के लिए जो नवीनतम गैजेट और नवाचारों पर अंतर्दृष्टि, समीक्षा और सिफारिशें प्रदान करते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी को उजागर करते हैं।
13. हेरिटेज फैशन आइकॉन अवार्ड: स्थानीय कपड़ों के ब्रांड को बढ़ावा देने वाले रचनाकारों के साथ-साथ भारत की समृद्ध परिधान विरासत को संरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।
14. सर्वाधिक रचनात्मक निर्माता (पुरुष और महिला): उन पुरुष और महिला रचनाकारों को मान्यता देता है जो असाधारण सामग्री प्रदान करते हैं जिसमें मनोरंजन मूल्य और सामाजिक संदेश दोनों विद्यमान हों।
15. खाद्य श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्माता: उन लोगों को सम्मानित किया जाता है जो भारत की खाद्य संस्कृति की विविधता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए खोज करते हैं, आलोचना करते हैं या पाक सामग्री बनाते हैं।
16. शिक्षा श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ रचनाकार: शिक्षार्थियों को जानकारी प्रदान कर शैक्षिक परिदृश्य में योगदान देने वाले रचनाकारों की प्रतिभा का सम्मान करता है।
17. गेमिंग श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्माता: गेमप्ले, समीक्षा या ई-स्पोर्ट्स कमेंटरी के माध्यम से लोगों को संबंधित सामग्री प्रदान करने वाले रचनाकारों का सम्मान करता है।
18. सर्वश्रेष्ठ माइक्रो क्रिएटर: उन माइक्रो-क्रिएटर्स की प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहित करता है, जिनका दर्शकों की संख्या कम होने के बावजूद अपने क्षेत्र या समुदाय में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ता है।
19. सर्वश्रेष्ठ नैनो निर्माता: नैनो-निर्माताओं को सम्मानित किया जाता है जो अपने दर्शकों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ते हैं, अक्सर उच्च स्तर की बातचीत और व्यक्तिगत संबंध बनाते हैं।
20. सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस निर्माता: स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने वाले रचनाकारों को मान्यता देता है, जो अपने दर्शकों को स्वस्थ जीवन शैली जीने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
चयन प्रक्रिया अवलोकन: चयन प्रक्रिया में नामांकन चरण, नामांकन की स्क्रीनिंग, उसके बाद सार्वजनिक मतदान और जूरी की समीक्षा का संयोजन शामिल है। विजेताओं की घोषणा जूरी और जनता के वोटों के संयोजन के आधार पर की जाएगी।
अपेक्षित परिणाम: नेशनल क्रिएटर्स अवार्ड का उद्देश्य अधिक समावेशी, सहभागी और सशक्त समाज के निर्माण में डिजिटल मीडिया की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को प्रेरित करना, पहचानना और उन्हें उचित सम्मान देना है। इसका उद्देश्य सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने वाले डिजिटल रचनाकारों को मान्यता और दृश्यता प्रदान करना, सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना और नए रचनाकारों की अधिकाधिक भलाई के लिए अपने प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
माइगोव इंडिया, भारत में डिजिटल नवाचार और इसके प्रभाव का उत्सव जश्न मनाने के लिए सभी डिजिटल रचनाकारों, नवप्रवर्तकों और परिवर्तनकर्ताओं को इस पहल में भाग लेने और शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।