इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताची डिजिटल क्रिएटर अर्थव्यवस्था आणि प्रभाव यांच्या गौरवासाठी नॅशनल क्रिएटर्स पुरस्कार देण्याची केंद्र सरकारची घोषणा
10 FEB 2024 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचा विकास आणि सांस्कृतिक आशयाला ओळख मिळवून देणारे, सकारात्मक सामाजिक बदल घडवून आणणारे आणि डिजिटल क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष आणि सृजनशीलतेला चालना देणारे विविध प्रयत्न आणि प्रतिभा प्रकाश झोतात आणणे, हे नॅशनल क्रिएटर्स अवॉर्डचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी क्रिएटर अर्थात प्रतिभावान आशय निर्मिती अर्थव्यवस्थेची परिवर्तनकारक शक्ती आणि प्रभाव यावर सातत्याने भर दिला आहे. त्यांच्या या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून, माय जीओव्ही इंडियाने (MyGov India) भारताच्या डिजिटल परिप्रेक्षातील प्रभावी योगदानाबद्दल डिजिटल नवोन्मेशी आणि कंटेंट क्रिएटर यांचा गौरव करण्याच्या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रीय क्रिएटर पुरस्कार सुरू करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. MyGov India अंतर्गत, 20 पेक्षा जास्त श्रेणींमध्ये अपवादात्मक सृजनशीलता आणि नवोन्मेशी उपक्रमांची या पुरस्कारासाठी निवड करण्यात आली आहे. डिजिटल क्रिएटर अर्थव्यवस्था झपाट्याने विकसित होत असून, माध्यम परिप्रेक्षात क्रांती घडवून आणत आहे, आणि तरुणांना त्यांचे स्वतःचे समुदाय तयार करण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवत आहे. हे निर्माते एका नव्या भारताचे कथानक जगासमोर मांडणारे, म्हणून उदयाला आले आहेत, ज्यांच्यामध्ये आत्मविश्वास आणि ठामपणा आहे, आणि ते आपल्या मुळांशी घट्ट जोडलेले आहेत. सामाजिक प्रभाव निर्माण करण्यात, स्थानिक संस्कृतीला चालना देण्यामध्ये आणि पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी, 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' चळवळीसाठी योगदान देण्यात ते आघाडीवर आहेत. नॅशनल क्रिएटर्स अवॉर्डमध्ये कथाकथन, सामाजिक बदलाचा प्रचार, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता, शिक्षण, गेमिंग, यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांमधील उत्कृष्टता आणि प्रभाव ओळखणाऱ्या विविध श्रेणी आहेत.
1. सर्वोत्कृष्ट कथाकार पुरस्कार
2. द डिसप्टर ऑफ द इयर
3. सेलिब्रेटी क्रिएटर ऑफ द इयर
4. ग्रीन चॅम्पियन अवॉर्ड
5. सामाजिक बदल घडवणारा सर्वोत्कृष्ट क्रिएटर
6. कृषी क्षेत्रातील प्रभावशाली क्रिएटर
7. वर्षातील सांस्कृतिक राजदूत
8. आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिएटर पुरस्कार:
9. पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट क्रिएटर पुरस्कार
10. स्वच्छता दूत पुरस्कार
11. द न्यू इंडिया चॅम्पियन पुरस्कार
12. टेक क्रिएटर पुरस्कार
13. हेरिटेज फॅशन आयकॉन पुरस्कार
14. मोस्ट क्रिएटिव्ह क्रिएटर (पुरुष आणि महिला)
15. खाद्य श्रेणीतील सर्वोत्कृष्ट क्रिएटर
16. शिक्षण श्रेणीतील सर्वोत्कृष्ट क्रिएटर
17. गेमिंग श्रेणीतील सर्वोत्कृष्ट क्रिएटर
18. सर्वोत्कृष्ट मायक्रो क्रिएटर
19. सर्वोत्कृष्ट नॅनो क्रिएटर
20. सर्वोत्कृष्ट आरोग्य आणि फिटनेस क्रिएटर
निवड प्रक्रिया: निवड प्रक्रियेमध्ये नामांकनाचा टप्पा, नामांकनांचे स्क्रीनिंग (निवड), त्यानंतर सार्वजनिक मतदान आणि निवड समिती (ज्युरी) द्वारे पुनरावलोकन याचा समावेश आहे. ज्युरी आणि सार्वजनिक मतांच्या एकत्रित परिणामांवर आधारित विजेत्यांची घोषणा केली जाईल.
अपेक्षित परिणाम: अधिक समावेशक, सहभागी होणारा आणि सक्षम समाज निर्माण करण्यासाठी डिजिटल मीडियाच्या परिवर्तनकारी क्षमतेला प्रेरणा देणे, ओळखणे आणि साजरे करणे, हे नॅशनल क्रिएटर्स अवॉर्डचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणणाऱ्या डिजिटल निर्मात्यांना ओळख आणि अस्तित्व प्रदान करणे, सहयोग आणि नेटवर्किंगच्या संधी वाढवून नवीन निर्मात्यांना त्यांच्या व्यासपीठाचा अधिक चांगला वापर करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
MyGov India, सर्व डिजिटल निर्माते, नवोन्मेशी आणि चेंजमेकर्सना भारतामधील डिजिटल नवोन्मेश आणि त्याच्या प्रभावाचे यश साजरे करण्यासाठी या उपक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करत आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Announces the Inaugural Edition of the National Creators Award to Celebrate India’s Digital Creator Economy and its Impact
10 FEB 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Creators Award aims to spotlight the diverse voices and talents that are shaping India’s growth and cultural narrative, driving positive social change, and fostering innovation & creativity in the digital sphere.
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently acknowledged the transformative power and impact of the creator economy. In line with this vision, MyGov India has announced the launch of the National Creators Award, celebrating digital innovators and content creators for their impactful contributions to India's digital landscape. Spearheaded by MyGov India, the award recognizes exceptional creativity and innovation across 20+ categories. The digital creator economy is experiencing exponential growth, revolutionizing the media landscape and empowering the youth to build their own communities. These creators have emerged as storytellers of a New India, embodying confidence, assertiveness, and rootedness. They are at the forefront of creating social impact, promoting local culture, and boosting tourism, contributing to the 'Vocal for Local' movement. The National Creators Award features a wide array of categories recognizing excellence and impact across various domains, including storytelling, social change advocacy, environmental sustainability, education, gaming, and more.
1. Best Storyteller Award: Celebrates creators who promote India’s cultural ethos through creative storytelling.
2. The Disruptor of the Year: Recognizes a creator who has challenged the status quo, bringing about significant change or innovation in their field.
3. Celebrity Creator of the Year: Recognize a high-profile creator who has leveraged their celebrity status to influence positive change and set a precedent for creative and impactful online content.
4. Green Champion Award: Honours creators advocating for environmental protection, sustainability, and green living practices.
5. Best Creator For Social Change: Recognises the creator who uses their platform to advocate for social causes, charitable causes, inclusivity, empowerment and other positive change.
6. Most Impactful Agri Creator: Recognises the creator who educates, critiques and showcases new farming techniques, equipment that get launched in the market, etc. to elevate farming in India.
7. Cultural Ambassador of The Year: Honours those who help promote the culture of the country via different lifestyle content centered around different aspects of Indian Culture.
8. International Creator Award: Honours creators based abroad who are helping augment India’s culture and soft power.
9. Best Travel Creator Award: Recognizes creators who are showcasing India’s rich tourism potential through their travel content.
10. Swachhta Ambassador Award: Acknowledges creators dedicated to promoting cleanliness.
11. The New India Champion Award: Highlights creators showcasing the progress, achievements of India as well as spreading awareness on government policies and encouraging initiatives that focus on nation-building.
12. Tech Creator Award: For creators who demystify technology, offering insights, reviews, and recommendations on the latest gadgets and innovations.
13. Heritage Fashion Icon Award: Celebrates creators promoting local clothing brands but also actively celebrating and preserving India's rich sartorial heritage.
14. Most Creative Creator (Male & Female): Recognizes male and female creators who provide exceptional content that has both entertainment value and social messaging.
15. Best Creator in Food Category: Honours those who explore, critique, or create culinary content, showcasing the diversity of India’s food culture.
16. Best Creator in Education Category: Acknowledges creators contributing to the educational landscape with informative content that enriches learners.
17. Best Creator in Gaming Category: For creators who engage communities around gaming, whether through gameplay, reviews, or Esports commentary.
18. Best Micro Creator: Celebrates micro-creators who have a significant impact within their niche or community, despite a smaller audience.
19. Best Nano Creator: Honours nano-creators who engage deeply with their audience, often driving higher levels of interaction and personal connection.
20. Best Health and Fitness Creator: Recognizes creators promoting health, wellness, and fitness, encouraging their audience to lead healthier lifestyles.
Selection Process Overview: The selection process includes a nomination phase, screening of the nominations, followed by a combination of public voting and review of a jury. Winners will be announced based on a combination of jury and public votes.
Expected Outcomes: The National Creators Award aims to inspire, recognize, and celebrate the transformative potential of digital media in building a more inclusive, participatory, and empowered society. It seeks to provide recognition and visibility for digital creators driving positive change, foster collaboration and networking opportunities, and encourage new creators to leverage their platforms for greater good.
MyGov India invites all digital creators, innovators, & changemakers to participate and join this initiative to celebrate digital innovation & its impact in India.