Ministry of Commerce & Industry
65th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates five infrastructure projects
NPG assesses road, rail and urban transit projects
09 FEB 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 65th meeting of Network Planning Group (NPG) was held in New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Sh. Rajeev Singh Thakur to evaluate five road, rail and urban transit projects from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Railways (MoR), and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The NPG examined the projects from the perspective of integrated planning based on the PM GatiShakti principles. The project details were examined based on the planning/mapping on PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The key outcomes of the evaluation exercise were discussed with the objective of improving connectivity with various economic/Social nodes, and multi-modal infrastructure. The projects discussed are summarized below:
1. MoRTH: Highway projects in the Goa, Meghalaya and Assam
The projects from MoRTH pertains to four laning of 45 kms stretch of NH-66 in the state of Goa and development cum upgradation of Mawlyngkhung – Panchgram road from 2-Lane to 4-lane in the state of Meghalaya and Assam including greenfield stretch of 118 kms and brownfield stretch of 43 kms. Both the projects will have wider economic impacts including reduction in logistics cost, reduction in traffic congestion, and increase in average speed of traffic.
2. MoR: Construction of Rail-Over-Rail bulb line in Bihar
Besides, a railways project for the construction of a bulb line at Nabinagar (Ankorha) of approx. 17.49 km in Aurangabad district of Bihar was examined. The construction of the ROR bulb line would result in grade separation of two railway lines leading to reduced detention of trains, decline in transit time, increase in logistics efficiency of coal movement to Nabinagar power plant in the vicinity, and enhanced section capacity utilization of main lines.
3. MoHUA: Urban metro transit projects in Bangalore and Delhi/NCR
The two urban transit metro corridor projects from MoHUA were discussed including Rithala-Bawana-Narela–Kundli (Haryana) Metro Corridor of DMRC in the NCR region and Phase-3 of Bangalore Metro Rail Project of 44.65 Km with 2 corridors from JP Nagar to Kempapura along ORR and Hosahalli to Kadabagere along Magadi road. Both the projects will result in multi-modal integration of metro with bus and rail stations, decongestion of roads, travel time savings, fuel cost savings, reliable operation and performance, and reduction in vehicular emission and pollution. The NPG suggested the project proponents plan for adequate transition infrastructure where inter-modal interface is involved.
It was emphasized during the meeting that these projects will play a pivotal role in nation-building by integrating various modes of transport, offer substantial socio-economic benefits and will contribute to the overall development of the regions.

বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক
পিএম গতিশক্তির অধীনে নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপের ৬৫ তম সভা পাঁচটি অবকাঠামো প্রকল্পের মূল্যায়ন করেছে
09 FEB 2024 8:46PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪।। পিআইবি৷৷ নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপের (এনপিজি) ৬৫তম সভাটি নতুন দিল্লিতে শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্যের উন্নয়ন বিভাগের (ডিপিআইআইটি) অতিরিক্ত সচিব রাজীব সিং ঠাকুরের সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক (এমওআরটিএইচ), রেল মন্ত্রক (এমওআর), এবং আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক (এমওএইচইউএ) থেকে পাঁচটি সড়ক, রেল এবং নগর পরিবহন প্রকল্পের মূল্যায়ন করা হয় এই বৈঠকে।
এনপিজি পিএম গতিশক্তি নীতির উপর ভিত্তি করে সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনার দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে প্রকল্পগুলো পরীক্ষা করে। পিএম গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান (এনএমপি) এর পরিকল্পনা/ম্যাপিং এর ভিত্তিতে প্রকল্পের বিবরণ পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছিল। বিভিন্ন অর্থনৈতিক/সামাজিক নোড এবং মাল্টি-মডেল পরিকাঠামোর সাথে সংযোগ উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে মূল্যায়ন অনুশীলনের মূল ফলাফলগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়েছিল।
আলোচিত প্রকল্পগুলি নীচে সংক্ষিপ্ত করা হয়েছে:
১. সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক: গোয়া, মেঘালয় এবং আসাম হাইওয়ে প্রকল্প
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক-এর প্রকল্পগুলি গোয়ার জাতীয় সড়ক ৬৬-এর ৪৫ কিলোমিটার প্রসারিত চার লেনের এবং মেঘালয় ও আসাম রাজ্যের মাওলিংখুং-পঞ্চগ্রাম রাস্তার ২-লেন থেকে ৪-লেনে ১১৮-এর গ্রিনফিল্ড প্রসারিতকরণ সহ উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কিত। দুটি প্রকল্পই লজিস্টিক খরচ হ্রাস, যানজট হ্রাস এবং যানবাহনের গড় গতি বৃদ্ধি সহ ব্যাপক অর্থনৈতিক প্রভাব ফেলবে।
২. রেল মন্ত্রক: বিহারে রেল-ওভার-রেল বাল্ব লাইন নির্মাণ
বিহারের ঔরঙ্গাবাদ জেলার নবীনগরে(আনকোরহা) প্রায় ১৭.৪৯ কিলোমিটার একটি বাল্ব লাইন নির্মাণের জন্য রেলওয়ের একটি প্রকল্প পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছিল। আর ও আর বাল্ব লাইন নির্মাণের ফলে দুটি রেললাইনের গ্রেড বিভাজন হবে যার ফলে ট্রেনের আটকে থাকা কমবে, ট্রানজিট সময় কমে যাবে, নবীনগর বিদ্যুৎকেন্দ্রের আশেপাশে কয়লা চলাচলের লজিস্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং প্রধান সেকশনের ক্ষমতার ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
৩. মহুয়া : বেঙ্গালুরু এবং দিল্লি/এনসিআর-এ আরবান মেট্রো ট্রানজিট প্রকল্প
মহুয়া থেকে দুটি শহুরে ট্রানজিট মেট্রো করিডোর প্রকল্প নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে যার মধ্যে রয়েছে এনসিআর অঞ্চলের রিথালা-বাওয়ানা-নারেলা-কুন্ডলি (হরিয়ানা) ডিএমআরসি মেট্রো করিডোর এবং জেপি নগর থেকে কেম্পাপ পর্যন্ত ওআরআর এবং হোসাহল্লি থেকে কাদাবাগেরে মাগাদি রাস্তা ধরে ২টি করিডোর সহ ৪৪.৬৫ কিলোমিটার বেঙ্গালুরু মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের ফেজ-৩। উভয় প্রকল্পের ফলে বাস এবং রেল স্টেশনগুলির সাথে মেট্রোর বহু-মডেল একীকরণ, রাস্তার যানজট কমানো, ভ্রমণের সময় সাশ্রয়, জ্বালানী খরচ সাশ্রয়, যানবাহন নির্গমন এবং দূষণ হ্রাস হবে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি পরিবহনের বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতিকে একীভূত করে দেশ গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে, যথেষ্ট আর্থ-সামাজিক সুবিধা প্রদান করবে এবং অঞ্চলগুলির সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখবে বলে বৈঠকে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে৷