Ministry of Commerce & Industry
65th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates five infrastructure projects
NPG assesses road, rail and urban transit projects
09 FEB 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 65th meeting of Network Planning Group (NPG) was held in New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Sh. Rajeev Singh Thakur to evaluate five road, rail and urban transit projects from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Railways (MoR), and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The NPG examined the projects from the perspective of integrated planning based on the PM GatiShakti principles. The project details were examined based on the planning/mapping on PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The key outcomes of the evaluation exercise were discussed with the objective of improving connectivity with various economic/Social nodes, and multi-modal infrastructure. The projects discussed are summarized below:
1. MoRTH: Highway projects in the Goa, Meghalaya and Assam
The projects from MoRTH pertains to four laning of 45 kms stretch of NH-66 in the state of Goa and development cum upgradation of Mawlyngkhung – Panchgram road from 2-Lane to 4-lane in the state of Meghalaya and Assam including greenfield stretch of 118 kms and brownfield stretch of 43 kms. Both the projects will have wider economic impacts including reduction in logistics cost, reduction in traffic congestion, and increase in average speed of traffic.
2. MoR: Construction of Rail-Over-Rail bulb line in Bihar
Besides, a railways project for the construction of a bulb line at Nabinagar (Ankorha) of approx. 17.49 km in Aurangabad district of Bihar was examined. The construction of the ROR bulb line would result in grade separation of two railway lines leading to reduced detention of trains, decline in transit time, increase in logistics efficiency of coal movement to Nabinagar power plant in the vicinity, and enhanced section capacity utilization of main lines.
3. MoHUA: Urban metro transit projects in Bangalore and Delhi/NCR
The two urban transit metro corridor projects from MoHUA were discussed including Rithala-Bawana-Narela–Kundli (Haryana) Metro Corridor of DMRC in the NCR region and Phase-3 of Bangalore Metro Rail Project of 44.65 Km with 2 corridors from JP Nagar to Kempapura along ORR and Hosahalli to Kadabagere along Magadi road. Both the projects will result in multi-modal integration of metro with bus and rail stations, decongestion of roads, travel time savings, fuel cost savings, reliable operation and performance, and reduction in vehicular emission and pollution. The NPG suggested the project proponents plan for adequate transition infrastructure where inter-modal interface is involved.
It was emphasized during the meeting that these projects will play a pivotal role in nation-building by integrating various modes of transport, offer substantial socio-economic benefits and will contribute to the overall development of the regions.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தியின் கீழ், கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் 65-வது கூட்டம் ஐந்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்தது
09 FEB 2024 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சகம், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் சாலை, ரயில் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய, தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் சிங் தாக்கூர் தலைமையில் கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் 65-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடல் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் என்.பி.ஜி திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தது. பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி தேசியப் பெருந்திட்ட வரைபடத்தின் அடிப்படையில் திட்ட விவரங்கள் ஆராயப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு பொருளாதார, சமூக முனையங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வகை உள்கட்டமைப்புகளுடன் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் மதிப்பீட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் முக்கிய முடிவுகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
கோவா மாநிலத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 66-ல் 45 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு நான்கு வழிப்பாதையாக மாற்றுதல், மேகாலயா மற்றும் அசாம் மாநிலங்களில் மாவ்லிங்குங் – பஞ்ச்கிராம் சாலையை 2 வழிப்பாதையிலிருந்து 4 வழிப்பாதையாக மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதில் 118 கிலோ மீட்டர் பசுமை மண்டலப் பகுதியும் 43 கிலோமீட்டர் பிரவுன்ஃபீல்ட் பகுதியும் அடங்கும். இந்த இரண்டு திட்டங்களும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செலவைக் குறைத்தல், போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைத்தல், சராசரி போக்குவரத்து வேகத்தை அதிகரித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பரந்த பொருளாதார தாக்கங்களைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
இது தவிர, பீகாரின் அவுரங்காபாத் மாவட்டத்தில் சுமார் 17.49 கி.மீ தொலைவில் நபிநகரில் பாதை அமைப்பதற்கான ரயில்வே திட்டம் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இதுபோன்ற திட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து முறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும். கணிசமான சமூக-பொருளாதார நன்மைகளை வழங்கும். பிராந்தியங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பங்களிக்கும் என்று கூட்டத்தின் போது வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.