Ministry of Commerce & Industry
65th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates five infrastructure projects
NPG assesses road, rail and urban transit projects
09 FEB 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 65th meeting of Network Planning Group (NPG) was held in New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Sh. Rajeev Singh Thakur to evaluate five road, rail and urban transit projects from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Railways (MoR), and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The NPG examined the projects from the perspective of integrated planning based on the PM GatiShakti principles. The project details were examined based on the planning/mapping on PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The key outcomes of the evaluation exercise were discussed with the objective of improving connectivity with various economic/Social nodes, and multi-modal infrastructure. The projects discussed are summarized below:
1. MoRTH: Highway projects in the Goa, Meghalaya and Assam
The projects from MoRTH pertains to four laning of 45 kms stretch of NH-66 in the state of Goa and development cum upgradation of Mawlyngkhung – Panchgram road from 2-Lane to 4-lane in the state of Meghalaya and Assam including greenfield stretch of 118 kms and brownfield stretch of 43 kms. Both the projects will have wider economic impacts including reduction in logistics cost, reduction in traffic congestion, and increase in average speed of traffic.
2. MoR: Construction of Rail-Over-Rail bulb line in Bihar
Besides, a railways project for the construction of a bulb line at Nabinagar (Ankorha) of approx. 17.49 km in Aurangabad district of Bihar was examined. The construction of the ROR bulb line would result in grade separation of two railway lines leading to reduced detention of trains, decline in transit time, increase in logistics efficiency of coal movement to Nabinagar power plant in the vicinity, and enhanced section capacity utilization of main lines.
3. MoHUA: Urban metro transit projects in Bangalore and Delhi/NCR
The two urban transit metro corridor projects from MoHUA were discussed including Rithala-Bawana-Narela–Kundli (Haryana) Metro Corridor of DMRC in the NCR region and Phase-3 of Bangalore Metro Rail Project of 44.65 Km with 2 corridors from JP Nagar to Kempapura along ORR and Hosahalli to Kadabagere along Magadi road. Both the projects will result in multi-modal integration of metro with bus and rail stations, decongestion of roads, travel time savings, fuel cost savings, reliable operation and performance, and reduction in vehicular emission and pollution. The NPG suggested the project proponents plan for adequate transition infrastructure where inter-modal interface is involved.
It was emphasized during the meeting that these projects will play a pivotal role in nation-building by integrating various modes of transport, offer substantial socio-economic benefits and will contribute to the overall development of the regions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप की 65वीं बैठक में पांच बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ने सड़क, रेल और शहरी परिवहन परियोजनाओं का आकलन किया
09 FEB 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 65वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अपर सचिव श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच), रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय से संबंधित पांच सड़क रेल और शहरी परिवहन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया। नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ने पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के आधार पर एकीकृत योजना के परिप्रेक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए परियोजनाओं की जांच की गई। पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) संबंधी योजना/मैपिंग के आधार पर परियोजना से जुड़े विवरण की जांच की गई। विभिन्न आर्थिक/सामाजिक नोड्स और मल्टी-मॉडल बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के उद्देश्य से मूल्यांकन की कवायद के प्रमुख परिणामों पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा की गई परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी नीचे दी गई है:
1. एमओआरटीएच : गोवा, मेघालय और असम में राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की परियोजनाएं गोवा राज्य में एनएच-66 के 45 किमी खंड को चार लेन का बनाने और मेघालय एवं असम राज्य में मावलिंगखुंग-पंचग्राम सड़क को दो-लेन से चार-लेन में बदलने और उन्नयन करने से संबंधित हैं, जिसमें 118 किमी ग्रीनफील्ड खंड और 43 किमी ब्राउनफील्ड खंड शामिल है। दोनों परियोजनाओं के व्यापक आर्थिक प्रभाव होंगे, साथ ही लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी, यातायात भीड़ में कमी और यातायात की औसत गति में वृद्धि होगी।
2. एमओआर: बिहार में रेल-ओवर-रेल (रेल लाइन के ऊपर रेल फ्लाईओवर) बल्ब लाइन का निर्माण
इसके अलावा, बिहार के औरंगाबाद जिले में नबीनगर (अंकोरहा) में लगभग 17.49 किमी की एक बल्ब लाइन के निर्माण के लिए रेलवे परियोजना की जांच की गई। रेल-ओवर-रेल बल्ब लाइन के निर्माण के परिणामस्वरूप दो रेलवे लाइनों का ग्रेड अलग हो जाएगा, जिससे ट्रेनों में होने वाली देरी कम हो जाएगी, आवागमन समय में कमी आएगी, आसपास के क्षेत्र में नबीनगर बिजली संयंत्र तक कोयले की ढुलाई की लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी, और मुख्य लाइनों की खंड क्षमता उपयोग में वृद्धि होगी।
3. एमओएचयूए: बेंगलुरु और दिल्ली/एनसीआर में शहरी मेट्रो परिवहन परियोजनाएं
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय से जुड़ी दो शहरी परिवहन मेट्रो कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें एनसीआर क्षेत्र में डीएमआरसी का रिठाला-बवाना-नरेला-कुंडली (हरियाणा) मेट्रो कॉरिडोर और जेपी नगर से केम्पापुरा के साथ ओआरआर और होसाहल्ली से मगदी रोड के साथ कदबागेरे तक 2 कॉरिडोर के साथ 44.65 किलोमीटर की बेंगलुरु मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का चरण-3 शामिल है। दोनों परियोजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप बस और रेल स्टेशनों के साथ मेट्रो का मल्टी-मॉडल एकीकरण होगा, सड़कों पर भीड़भाड़ कम होगी, यात्रा में लगने वाले समय की बचत होगी, ईंधन लागत में बचत होगी, विश्वसनीय संचालन और प्रदर्शन होगा तथा वाहनों के उत्सर्जन व प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी। नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ने परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को पर्याप्त बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए योजना बनाने का सुझाव दिया जहां इंटर-मोडल इंटरफ़ेस शामिल है।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि ये परियोजनाएं परिवहन के विभिन्न तरीकों को एकीकृत करके राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी, पर्याप्त सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान करेंगी और क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास में योगदान देंगी।