Ministry of Power
Rehabilitation and resettlement of families affected by Pakri Barwadih Coal-mining project in Jharkhand
08 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the rehabilitation and resettlement of families affected by NTPC’s Pakri Barwadih coal-mining project in Jharkhand.
The provisions of the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (RFCTLARR) Act, 2013 does not apply to Pakri Barwadih Coal Mining Project, as, all the notifications and benefits extendable to landowners and Project Affected Families (PAFs) were decided prior to the effective date of implementation of the RFCTLARR Act 2013, i.e before 01.09.2015.
There is provision for settlement of disputes of compensation through Tribunal set up under Section 14(2) of Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition and Development), Act, 1957.
Regarding Rehabilitation and re-settlement of Pakri Barwadih coal mining Project Affected Families, the Government of Jharkhand has issued a Resolution i.e. Sankalp (Sankalp No 116/R dated 27.02.2013) for the compensation / benefits that are to be extended to the landowners and PAFs. The provisions of Sankalp are being complied with.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha today, February 8, 2024.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
झारखंड में पकरी बरवाडीह कोयला-खनन परियोजना से प्रभावित परिवारों का पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन
08 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने झारखंड में एनटीपीसी की पकरी बरवाडीह कोयला-खनन परियोजना से प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास व पुनर्स्थापन के बारे में जानकारी दी है।
भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास तथा पुनर्स्थापन में उचित मुआवजा और पारदर्शिता का अधिकार (आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर) अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधान पकरी बरवाडीह कोयला खनन परियोजना पर लागू नहीं होते हैं, क्योंकि भूमि मालिकों और परियोजना से प्रभावित परिवारों (पीएएफ) पर लागू होने वाली सभी अधिसूचनाएं और लाभ के बारे में निर्णय आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम 2013 के कार्यान्वयन की प्रभावी तिथि से पहले यानी 01.09.2015 से पहले लिया गया था।
कोयला धारक क्षेत्र (अधिग्रहण और विकास), अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 14(2) के तहत स्थापित न्यायाधिकरण के जरिए मुआवजे से संबंधित विवादों के निपटारे का प्रावधान है।
पकरी बरवाडीह कोयला खनन परियोजना से प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन के संबंध में, झारखंड सरकार ने भूमि मालिकों और परियोजना से प्रभावित परिवारों (पीएएफ) को दिए जाने वाले मुआवजे / लाभ के लिए एक संकल्प (संकल्प संख्या 116/आर दिनांक 27.02.2013) जारी किया है। इस संकल्प के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज 8 फरवरी, 2024 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।