Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Conducts Roadshow on Auction of Critical Minerals
08 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, conducted a roadshow at Bhubaneswar, on February 7, 2024, in preparation for the success of the inaugural auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals, launched by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, on November 29, 2023.
The roadshow featured the presence of Dr Veena Kumari Dermal, Designated officer and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines and CMD NALCO, Shri Shridhar Patra. The event was attended by senior officers from the Ministry of Mines and State Government, bidders, industry consultants, and exploration agencies.
In this first tranche, a total of 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks are being auctioned, with 16 for the grant of Composite License and 4 for the grant of Mining Lease. The minerals include Graphite, Glauconite, Lithium, REE, Molybdenum, Nickel, Potash, PGE, and Phosphorite. The blocks are spread across Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh and UT of Jammu and Kashmir. Out of these 20 mineral blocks, 4 blocks are situated in Odisha. This roadshow was organized for the regional engagement with the prospective bidders.
The roadshow aimed to guide potential bidders through the auction process. Shri, Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO emphasized the pivotal role of Critical and Strategic Minerals in modern tech, economic growth, and national security, shedding light on their diverse industrial applications.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, Transaction Adviser, MECL (Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited), Technical Consultant and MSTC (Metal Scrap Trade Corporation) e-auction platform provider gave presentations covering the auction process details, technical aspects of bid submission and registration process and technical details of the 20 blocks.
In the concluding address, Dr Veena Kumari Dermal, Designated Officer and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines reemphasized the pivotal role of Critical and Strategic minerals. She also shared insights on role played by Ministry of Mines in drafting recent amendments and future steps being planned for the facilitation of auction of critical and strategic minerals.
Dr Dermal said that Ministry of Mines has achieved a significant milestone with the signing of an agreement between KABIL and the state-owned enterprise in Argentina for exploration followed by exploitation of five lithium blocks in Catamarca Province of Argentina. This was the first ever agreement for lithium exploration and mining project by a Government Company of India. Further she, elaborated the action taken by Government of India in international as well as domestic front for ensuring supply chain of critical and strategic minerals for downstream industries.
The last date for the sale of Tender Documents is February 13, 2024, and the last date for bid submission on February 20, 2024. The e-auction bidding will commence thereafter. The detailed information is available on the MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಹರಾಜು ಕುರಿತು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ರೋಡ್ ಶೋ
08 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವೆಂಬರ್ 29, 2023 ರಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಹರಾಜಿನ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಯಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 7, 2024 ರಂದು ಭುವನೇಶ್ವರದಲ್ಲಿ ರೋಡ್ ಶೋ ನಡೆಸಿತು.
ರೋಡ್ ಶೋನಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ.ವೀಣಾ ಕುಮಾರಿ ಡರ್ಮಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಲ್ಕೊ ಸಿಎಂಡಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಧರ್ ಪಾತ್ರಾ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಬಿಡ್ದಾರರು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಒಟ್ಟು 20 ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳನ್ನು ಹರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 16 ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು 4 ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿಗಾಗಿ. ಖನಿಜಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಫೈಟ್, ಗ್ಲಾಕೋನೈಟ್, ಲಿಥಿಯಂ, ಆರ್ಇಇ, ಮಾಲಿಬ್ಡಿನಮ್, ನಿಕ್ಕಲ್, ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಷ್, ಪಿಜಿಇ ಮತ್ತು ಫಾಸ್ಫರೈಟ್ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ಗಳು ಬಿಹಾರ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ಗಢ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್, ಒಡಿಶಾ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡಿವೆ. ಈ 20 ಖನಿಜ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 4 ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ಗಳು ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಬಿಡ್ದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ರೋಡ್ ಶೋ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಬಿಡ್ದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ರೋಡ್ ಶೋ ಹೊಂದಿತ್ತು. ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಧರ್ ಪಾತ್ರಾ, ಸಿಎಂಡಿ, ನಾಲ್ಕೊ ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು, ಅವುಗಳ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅನ್ವಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದರು.
ಎಸ್ಬಿಐ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ವಹಿವಾಟು ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ, ಎಂಇಸಿಎಲ್ (ಮಿನರಲ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ಪ್ಲೋರೇಷನ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್), ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಎಸ್ಟಿಸಿ (ಮೆಟಲ್ ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್ ಟ್ರೇಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್) ಇ-ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರು ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ವಿವರಗಳು, ಬಿಡ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೋಂದಣಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 20 ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ಗಳ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ.ವೀಣಾ ಕುಮಾರಿ ಡರ್ಮಲ್ ಅವರು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪಾತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಹರಾಜಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾದ ಕ್ಯಾಟಮಾರ್ಕಾ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಐದು ಲಿಥಿಯಂ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಾಬಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ.ಡರ್ಮಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಕಂಪನಿಯು ಲಿಥಿಯಂ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮೊದಲ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ,ಕೆಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ರಂಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಟೆಂಡರ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 13, 2024 ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಡ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 20, 2024. ನಂತರ ಇ-ಹರಾಜು ಬಿಡ್ಡಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ http://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp ಎಂಎಸ್ ಟಿಸಿ ಹರಾಜು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.