Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Conducts Roadshow on Auction of Critical Minerals
08 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, conducted a roadshow at Bhubaneswar, on February 7, 2024, in preparation for the success of the inaugural auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals, launched by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, on November 29, 2023.
The roadshow featured the presence of Dr Veena Kumari Dermal, Designated officer and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines and CMD NALCO, Shri Shridhar Patra. The event was attended by senior officers from the Ministry of Mines and State Government, bidders, industry consultants, and exploration agencies.
In this first tranche, a total of 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks are being auctioned, with 16 for the grant of Composite License and 4 for the grant of Mining Lease. The minerals include Graphite, Glauconite, Lithium, REE, Molybdenum, Nickel, Potash, PGE, and Phosphorite. The blocks are spread across Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh and UT of Jammu and Kashmir. Out of these 20 mineral blocks, 4 blocks are situated in Odisha. This roadshow was organized for the regional engagement with the prospective bidders.
The roadshow aimed to guide potential bidders through the auction process. Shri, Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO emphasized the pivotal role of Critical and Strategic Minerals in modern tech, economic growth, and national security, shedding light on their diverse industrial applications.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, Transaction Adviser, MECL (Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited), Technical Consultant and MSTC (Metal Scrap Trade Corporation) e-auction platform provider gave presentations covering the auction process details, technical aspects of bid submission and registration process and technical details of the 20 blocks.
In the concluding address, Dr Veena Kumari Dermal, Designated Officer and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines reemphasized the pivotal role of Critical and Strategic minerals. She also shared insights on role played by Ministry of Mines in drafting recent amendments and future steps being planned for the facilitation of auction of critical and strategic minerals.
Dr Dermal said that Ministry of Mines has achieved a significant milestone with the signing of an agreement between KABIL and the state-owned enterprise in Argentina for exploration followed by exploitation of five lithium blocks in Catamarca Province of Argentina. This was the first ever agreement for lithium exploration and mining project by a Government Company of India. Further she, elaborated the action taken by Government of India in international as well as domestic front for ensuring supply chain of critical and strategic minerals for downstream industries.
The last date for the sale of Tender Documents is February 13, 2024, and the last date for bid submission on February 20, 2024. The e-auction bidding will commence thereafter. The detailed information is available on the MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की नीलामी के लिये रोड़शो आयोजित किया
08 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय ने अति महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की पहली नीलामी की सफलता के लिये तैयारी करते हुये 07 फरवरी 2024 को भुवनेश्वर में रोड़ शो का आयोजन किया। इस नीलामी की शुरूआत केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने 29 नवंबर 2023 को की थी।
रोड़ शो में प्राधिकृत अधिकारी और खान मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव डा. वीणा कुमारी डेरमल, नाल्को के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री श्रीधर पात्रा उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में खान मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, बोली लगाने वाले, उद्योग सलाहकार और अन्वेषण एजेंसियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस पहली किस्त में, कुल मिलाकर 20 अति महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लाक की नीलामी की जा रही है जिनमें 16 के लिये समग्र लाइसेंस दिया जायेगा जबकि 4 के लिये खनन पट्टा दिया जायेगा। खनिजों में ग्रेफाइट, ग्लूकोनाइट, लिथियम, आईईई, मोलिबेडनम, निकेल, पोटाश, पीजीई और फास्फोराइट शामिल हैं। ये ब्लाक बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुंजरात, झारखंड, ओड़ीशा, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और संघ शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में फैले हुये हैं। इन 20 खनिज ब्लाक में से 4 ब्लाक ओड़ीशा में स्थित हैं। रोड़ शो का आयोजन संभावित बोलीदाताओं के साथ क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संपर्क साधने के लिये किया गया।
रोड़ शो का उद्देश्य संभावित बोलीदाताओं को नीलामी प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी देना है। नाल्को के सीएमडी श्री श्रीधर पात्रा ने आधुनिक तकनीक, आर्थिक वृद्धि और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की प्रमुख भूमिका पर जोर देते हुये उनके विविध औद्योगिक उपयोगों पर प्रकाश डाला।
एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्किट्स लिमिटेड, के लेनदेन सलाहकार, एमईसीएल (मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कार्पोरेशन लिमिटेड) के तकनीकी परामर्शदाता और एमएसटीसी (मेटल स्क्रैप ट्रेड कार्पोरेशन) के ई-नीलामी मंच प्रदाता ने प्रस्तुतीकरण दिये जिनमें उन्होंने नीलामी प्रक्रिया का पूरा विवरण, बोली सौंपने के तकनीकी पहलुओं और पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के साथ ही 20 ब्लाॅक का तकनीकी ब्यौरा सबके सामने रखा।
खान मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव और प्राधिकृत अधिकारी डा. वीणा डेरमल ने अपने समापन संबोधन में अति महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की प्रमुख भूमिका पर पुनः जोर दिया। उन्होंने हाल के संशोधनों का मसौदा तैयार करने और महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिये भविष्य के कदमों की योजना तैयार करने में खान मंत्रालय द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका के बारे में भी बताया।
डा. डेरमल ने कहा कि अर्जेंटीना के काटामार्का प्रांत में पांच लीथियम ब्लाक के दोहन के बाद अर्जेंटीना के सरकारी उद्यम और केएबीआईएल के बीच खोज के लिये एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने के साथ खान मंत्रालय ने एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है। यह भारत की किसी भी सरकारी कंपनी द्वारा लीथियम खोज और खनन परियोजना के लिये किया गया अब तक का पहला समझौता है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों तक महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने के लिये अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू मोर्चे पर भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
निविदा दस्तावेजों की बिक्री के लिये अंतिम तिथि 13 फरवरी 2024 है और बोली सौंपने की अंतिम तिथि 20 फरवरी 2024 है। उसके बाद ई- नीलामी बोलियां शुरू होंगी। विस्तृत जानकारी एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp पर उपलब्ध है।