Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Conducts Roadshow on Auction of Critical Minerals
08 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, conducted a roadshow at Bhubaneswar, on February 7, 2024, in preparation for the success of the inaugural auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals, launched by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, on November 29, 2023.
The roadshow featured the presence of Dr Veena Kumari Dermal, Designated officer and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines and CMD NALCO, Shri Shridhar Patra. The event was attended by senior officers from the Ministry of Mines and State Government, bidders, industry consultants, and exploration agencies.
In this first tranche, a total of 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks are being auctioned, with 16 for the grant of Composite License and 4 for the grant of Mining Lease. The minerals include Graphite, Glauconite, Lithium, REE, Molybdenum, Nickel, Potash, PGE, and Phosphorite. The blocks are spread across Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh and UT of Jammu and Kashmir. Out of these 20 mineral blocks, 4 blocks are situated in Odisha. This roadshow was organized for the regional engagement with the prospective bidders.
The roadshow aimed to guide potential bidders through the auction process. Shri, Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO emphasized the pivotal role of Critical and Strategic Minerals in modern tech, economic growth, and national security, shedding light on their diverse industrial applications.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, Transaction Adviser, MECL (Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited), Technical Consultant and MSTC (Metal Scrap Trade Corporation) e-auction platform provider gave presentations covering the auction process details, technical aspects of bid submission and registration process and technical details of the 20 blocks.
In the concluding address, Dr Veena Kumari Dermal, Designated Officer and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines reemphasized the pivotal role of Critical and Strategic minerals. She also shared insights on role played by Ministry of Mines in drafting recent amendments and future steps being planned for the facilitation of auction of critical and strategic minerals.
Dr Dermal said that Ministry of Mines has achieved a significant milestone with the signing of an agreement between KABIL and the state-owned enterprise in Argentina for exploration followed by exploitation of five lithium blocks in Catamarca Province of Argentina. This was the first ever agreement for lithium exploration and mining project by a Government Company of India. Further she, elaborated the action taken by Government of India in international as well as domestic front for ensuring supply chain of critical and strategic minerals for downstream industries.
The last date for the sale of Tender Documents is February 13, 2024, and the last date for bid submission on February 20, 2024. The e-auction bidding will commence thereafter. The detailed information is available on the MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ
08 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 7 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਵਲੋਂ 29 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਡਾ ਵੀਨਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਡਰਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨਾਲਕੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰ ਪਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 20 ਅਹਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ 4 ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੈਫਾਈਟ, ਗਲਾਕੋਨਾਈਟ, ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਆਰਈਈ, ਮੋਲੀਬਡੇਨਮ, ਨਿੱਕਲ, ਪੋਟਾਸ਼, ਪੀਜੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਬਲਾਕ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਯੂਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 20 ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 4 ਬਲਾਕ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨਾਲਕੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰ ਪਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਈ।
ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਐੱਮਈਈਐੱਲ (ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ), ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ (ਮੈਟਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ) ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਨੇ 20 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ, ਬੋਲੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਡਾ ਵੀਨਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਡਰਮਲ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਡਰਮਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੈਟਾਮਾਰਕਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਕਾਬਿਲ (KABIL) ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੇਠਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 13 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।