Ministry of Earth Sciences
PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI) Scheme
07 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 5th January 2024 approved the overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences for implementation during the period 2021-26 at an overall cost of Rs. 4797 crores.
The PRITHVI scheme encompasses five on-going sub-schemes namely:-
1. Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS).
2. Ocean Services, Modelling Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART).
3. Polar Science and Cryosphere Research (PACER).
4. Seismology and Geosciences (SAGE).
5. Research, Education, Training and Outreach (REACHOUT).
The overarching scheme of PRITHVI holistically addresses all the five components of earth system namely atmosphere, hydrosphere, geosphere, cryosphere and biosphere to improve the understating of the Earth System Sciences and to provide reliable services for the country. Various research & development and operational (services) activities under PRITHVI scheme are carried out in an integrated manner through combined efforts of the concerned Institutes under MoES.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పృథ్వి విజ్ఞాన్ (పృథ్వి) పథకం
07 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన "పృథ్వి విజ్ఞాన్ (పృథ్వి)" విస్తృత పథకాన్ని రూ.4,797 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 2021-26 మధ్య కాలంలో అమలు చేయడానికి 5 జనవరి 2024న కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది.
పృథ్వి పథకం కింద ఐదు ఉప పథకాలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి:
1. ఎట్మాస్పియర్‌ & క్లైమేట్‌ రీసెర్చ్‌-మోడలింగ్ అబ్జర్వింగ్ సిస్టమ్స్ & సర్వీసెస్ (ఎక్రాస్‌)
2. ఓషన్ సర్వీసెస్, మోడలింగ్ అప్లికేషన్, రిసోర్సెస్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఒ-స్మార్ట్‌)
3. పోలార్ సైన్స్ అండ్ క్రయోస్పియర్ రీసెర్చ్ (పేసర్‌)
4. సిస్మోలజీ అండ్‌ జియోసైన్సెస్ (సేజ్‌)
5. రీసెర్చ్‌, ఎడ్యుకేషన్‌, ట్రైనింగ్‌ అండ్‌ ఔట్రీచ్ (రీచ్‌ఔట్‌)
పృథ్వి పథకం భూ వ్యవస్థ విజ్ఞానాల స్థాయిని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది, దేశానికి నమ్మకమైన సేవలను అందించడానికి భూ వాతావరణంలోని మొత్తం ఐదు పొరలను పరిశోధిస్తుంది. పృథ్వి పథకం కింద పరిశోధన & అభివృద్ధి, కార్యాచరణ కార్యకలాపాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన వివిధ సంస్థల ఉమ్మడి సహకారం ద్వారా ఒక సమగ్ర పద్ధతిలో నిర్వహిస్తారు.
కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.