पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान (पृथ्वी) योजना
07 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 5 जनवरी, 2024 को 4797 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से साल 2021-26 की अवधि के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की व्यापक योजना "पृथ्वी विज्ञान (पृथ्वी)" को मंजूरी दी है।
पृथ्वी योजना में पांच चालू उप-योजनाएं शामिल हैं। इनके नाम हैं:
1. वायुमंडल और जलवायु अनुसंधान-मॉडलिंग प्रेक्षण प्रणाली व सेवाएं (अक्रॉस)
2. समुद्री सेवाएं, मॉडलिंग, अनुप्रयोग, संसाधन और प्रौद्योगिकी (ओ-स्मार्ट)
3. ध्रुवीय विज्ञान और क्रायोस्फीयर (हिमांकमंडल) अनुसंधान (पेसर)
4. भूकंप विज्ञान और भू-विज्ञान (सेज)
5. अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और आउटरीच (रीचआउट)
व्यापक योजना के रूप में ‘पृथ्वी’ पृथ्वी प्रणाली के सभी पांच संघटकों यानी वायुमंडल, जलमंडल, भूमंडल, हिमांकमंडल व जैवमंडल पर समग्र रूप से कार्य करती है, जिससे पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान को समझने में सुधार हो सके और देश को विश्वसनीय सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। पृथ्वी योजना के विभिन्न अनुसंधान व विकास और परिचालनात्मक (सेवाएं) गतिविधियां पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय से संबंधित संस्थानों के संयुक्त प्रयासों के माध्यम से एकीकृत तरीके से की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने आज लोक सभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI) Scheme
07 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 5th January 2024 approved the overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences for implementation during the period 2021-26 at an overall cost of Rs. 4797 crores.
The PRITHVI scheme encompasses five on-going sub-schemes namely:-
1. Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS).
2. Ocean Services, Modelling Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART).
3. Polar Science and Cryosphere Research (PACER).
4. Seismology and Geosciences (SAGE).
5. Research, Education, Training and Outreach (REACHOUT).
The overarching scheme of PRITHVI holistically addresses all the five components of earth system namely atmosphere, hydrosphere, geosphere, cryosphere and biosphere to improve the understating of the Earth System Sciences and to provide reliable services for the country. Various research & development and operational (services) activities under PRITHVI scheme are carried out in an integrated manner through combined efforts of the concerned Institutes under MoES.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.