Ministry of Earth Sciences
DEVELOPMENTS IN EARTH SCIENCES
07 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Significant developments have been made to improve the monitoring and forecasting of severe weather events through augmenting the observational network in the country that include the following since 2014:
• 39 Doppler weather radars network in 2023 against 15 in 2014.
• 1208 Automatic weather stations in 2023 against 675 in 2014.
• 1382 Automatic rain gauges in 2023 against 1350 in 2014.
• 35 High wind speed recorders in 2023 against 19 in 2014.
• 56 Upper air observation systems in 2023 against 43 in 2014.
• 23 Manual pilot balloon (PB) stations upgraded to global positioning system (GPS) based stations while there was no GPS based PB station in 2014.
• 138 Runway visual ranges in 2023 against 20 in the year 2014 at different airports across the country.
• 107 Digital current weather systemson frangible masts at airports across India in 2023 against 29 in 2014.
• 8 Heliport weather observing systems (HAWOS) have been installed at various heliports across the country in 2023 while there was no HAWOS in 2014.
• 5896 District-wise rainfall monitoring scheme stations in 2023 against 3955 in 2014.
Agro-meteorological advisory services (AAS) have been extended to the block level from district level since 2018. At present, AAS is provided to all the agriculturally important 700 districts and around 3100 blocks in the country.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has launched the Deep Ocean Mission in 2021 to explore deep sea resources to support the blue economy and for sustainable harnessing of ocean resources. So far, an extensive survey and exploration work has been carried out in the Central Indian Ocean Basin for polymetallic nodules (Nickel, Cobalt, Copper and Manganese, etc.) and in Central and South West Indian ridges for hydrothermal sulphide (Copper, Zinc, etc.). This exploration has identified few promising locations of hydrothermal activity and sulphide mineralization zones in the area.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान क्षेत्र में विकास
07 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश में 2014 से अवलोकन नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देकर मौसम की गंभीर घटनाओं की निगरानी एवं पूर्वानुमान में सुधार लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विकास किए गए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• 2014 में 15 के मुकाबले 2023 में 39 डॉपलर मौसम रडार नेटवर्क।
• 2014 में 675 के मुकाबले 2023 में 1208 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन।
• 2014 में 1350 के मुकाबले 2023 में 1382 स्वचालित वर्षा प्रमापक।
• 2014 में 19 के मुकाबले 2023 में 35 उच्च हवा गति रिकॉर्डर।
• 2014 में 43 के मुकाबले 2023 में 56 ऊपरी वायु अवलोकन प्रणाली।
• 23 मैनुअल पायलट बैलून (पीबी) स्टेशनों को ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम (जीपीएस) आधारित स्टेशन के रूप में अपग्रेड किया गया, जबकि 2014 में एक भी जीपीएस आधारित पीबी स्टेशन नहीं था।
• विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों पर 2014 में 20 के मुकाबले 2023 में 138 रनवे विजुअल रेंज।
• 2014 में 29 के मुकाबले 2023 में देश के हवाई अड्डों के फ्रैंगिबल मास्ट पर 107 डिजिटल वर्तमान मौसम प्रणाली।
• 2023 में देश के विभिन्न हेलीपोर्ट्स पर 8 हेलीपोर्ट वेदर ऑब्जर्विंग सिस्टम (एचएडब्ल्‍यूओएस) स्थापित किए गए, जबकि 2014 में एक भी एचएडब्ल्‍यूओएस नहीं था।
• 2014 में 3955 के मुकाबले 2023 में 5896 जिला-वार वर्षा निगरानी योजना स्टेशन की स्थापना।
• कृषि मौसम सलाहकार सेवाओं (एएएस) को 2018 से जिला स्तर से बढ़ा कर ब्लॉक स्तर तक किया गया है। वर्तमान समय में, कृषि की दृष्टिकोण से महत्वपूर्ण सभी 700 जिलों और देश के लगभग 3100 ब्लॉकों को एएएस सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2021 में डीप ओशन मिशन शुरू किया, जिसका उद्देश्य गहरे समुद्र के संसाधनों का पता लगा कर नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को समर्थन प्रदान करना तथा समुद्री संसाधनों का चिरस्थायी दोहन करना है। अब तक, मध्य हिंद महासागर बेसिन में बहुधात्विक ग्रंथिओं (निकल, कोबाल्ट, तांबा और मैंगनीज आदि) के लिए और मध्य एवं दक्षिण पश्चिम भारतीय टीलाओं में हाइड्रोथर्मल सल्फाइड (तांबा, जस्ता आदि) के लिए एक व्यापक सर्वेक्षण एवं अन्वेषण कार्य किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से इन क्षेत्रों में हाइड्रोथर्मल गतिविधि और सल्फाइड खनिजकरण के कुछ आशाजनक स्थलों की पहचान की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में प्रदान की।