புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
புவி அறிவியல் துறையில் வளர்ச்சி
07 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு பிறகு புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் வானியல் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் முன்னறிவிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் முக்கியமான சில நடவடிக்கைகள்:
2014-ம் ஆண்டில் 15 ஆக இருந்த டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார்கள் கட்டமைப்பு 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 39 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2014-ல் 675 ஆக இருந்த தானியங்கி வானிலை நிலையங்கள் 2023-ல் 1208 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2014-ல் 1350 ஆக இருந்த தானியங்கி மழை அளவீட்டு அமைப்புகள் 2023-ல் 1382 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2014-ல் 19 ஆக இருந்த அதிவேக காற்று பதிவு அமைப்பு 2023-ல் 35 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2014-ல் 3955 ஆக இருந்த மாவட்ட வாரியான மழை கண்காணிப்பு திட்ட நிலையங்கள் 2023-ல் 5896 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வேளாண் வானிலை ஆலோசனை சேவைகள் (AAS) 2018 முதல் மாவட்ட அளவிலிருந்து தொகுதி அளவில் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து விவசாய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த 700 மாவட்டங்களுக்கும், சுமார் 3100 வட்டாரங்களுக்கும் வேளாண் வானிலை ஆலோசனை சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கடல் வளங்களை நிலையான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஆழ்கடல் வளங்களை ஆராய்வதற்காக புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வுப் பணியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
----
(Release Id: 2003585

Ministry of Earth Sciences
DEVELOPMENTS IN EARTH SCIENCES
07 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Significant developments have been made to improve the monitoring and forecasting of severe weather events through augmenting the observational network in the country that include the following since 2014:
• 39 Doppler weather radars network in 2023 against 15 in 2014.
• 1208 Automatic weather stations in 2023 against 675 in 2014.
• 1382 Automatic rain gauges in 2023 against 1350 in 2014.
• 35 High wind speed recorders in 2023 against 19 in 2014.
• 56 Upper air observation systems in 2023 against 43 in 2014.
• 23 Manual pilot balloon (PB) stations upgraded to global positioning system (GPS) based stations while there was no GPS based PB station in 2014.
• 138 Runway visual ranges in 2023 against 20 in the year 2014 at different airports across the country.
• 107 Digital current weather systemson frangible masts at airports across India in 2023 against 29 in 2014.
• 8 Heliport weather observing systems (HAWOS) have been installed at various heliports across the country in 2023 while there was no HAWOS in 2014.
• 5896 District-wise rainfall monitoring scheme stations in 2023 against 3955 in 2014.
Agro-meteorological advisory services (AAS) have been extended to the block level from district level since 2018. At present, AAS is provided to all the agriculturally important 700 districts and around 3100 blocks in the country.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has launched the Deep Ocean Mission in 2021 to explore deep sea resources to support the blue economy and for sustainable harnessing of ocean resources. So far, an extensive survey and exploration work has been carried out in the Central Indian Ocean Basin for polymetallic nodules (Nickel, Cobalt, Copper and Manganese, etc.) and in Central and South West Indian ridges for hydrothermal sulphide (Copper, Zinc, etc.). This exploration has identified few promising locations of hydrothermal activity and sulphide mineralization zones in the area.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.