Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Exemption of Income Tax for Dairy Cooperative Society
07 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following steps to provide relief to the Cooperative Societies under Income Tax Act:
1. A primary cooperative society engaged in supplying of milk to the Federal Cooperative Society is eligible to claim deduction in respect of its entire profit relating to supply of milk to Unions society u/s 80P of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
1. The surcharge on co-operative societies has been reduced from 12% to 7% on income of more than ₹1 crore and up to ₹10 crores.
2. The rate of Alternate Minimum Tax for the cooperative societies have also been reduced from 18.5% to 15% for cooperative societies at par with companies.
1. Section 269T of the Income Tax Act has been amended to provide that where a deposit is repaid by a Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) or an Agricultural and Rural Development Bank (PCARDB) to its member or such loan is repaid to a PACS or a PCARDB by its member in cash, no penal consequence shall arise, if the amount of such loan or deposit including their outstanding balance is less than ₹2 lakh. Earlier this limit was ₹20,000 per member.
1. A higher limit of ₹ 3 crore for TDS on cash withdrawal has been provided for co- operative societies as against Rs 1 crore threshold for applicability of TDS u/s 194N for other recipients.
The Government provide interest subvention to make short-term crop loans up to ₹3 lakh available to farmers at the interest rate of 7% per annum and in case of prompt repayment, additional 3% interest subvention is given and effective rate of interest gets reduced to 4%. From the year 2018-19, Government of India has introduced Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme for Animal Husbandry and Fisheries in order to provide short term working capital loans (upto ₹2 lakh/beneficiary) at par with short-term crop loan. There is no such proposal under consideration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in a written reply in Lok Sabha Yesterday.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डेयरी सहकारी समिति को आयकर से छूट
07 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आयकर अधिनियम के तहत सहकारी समितियों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं :
1. संघीय सहकारी समिति को दूध की आपूर्ति में लगी एक प्राथमिक सहकारी समिति आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 80पी के तहत यूनियन सोसायटी को दूध की आपूर्ति से संबंधित अपने पूरे लाभ के संबंध में कटौती का दावा करने के लिए पात्र है।
2. सहकारी समितियों पर 1 करोड़ से अधिक और 10 करोड़ तक की आय पर अधिभार 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 7 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
3. सहकारी समितियों के लिए वैकल्पिक न्यूनतम कर की दर भी कंपनियों के बराबर 18.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 15 प्रतिशत कर दी गई है।
4. आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 269टी में यह प्रावधान करने के लिए संशोधन किया गया है कि जहां प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट सोसायटी ( पीएसीएस ) या कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक ( पीसीएआरडीबी ) द्वारा अपने सदस्य को जमा राशि चुकाई जाती है या ऐसा ऋण किसी पीएसीएस या को चुकाया जाता है। पीसीएआरडीबी अपने सदस्य द्वारा नकद में, कोई दंडात्मक परिणाम उत्पन्न नहीं होगा, यदि ऐसे ऋण या जमा की राशि उनके बकाया शेष सहित 2 लाख रुपये से कम है। पहले यह सीमा प्रति सदस्य 20,000 रुपये थी।
5. अन्य प्राप्तकर्ताओं के लिए धारा 194एन के तहत टीडीएस की प्रयोज्यता के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा के मुकाबले सहकारी समितियों के लिए नकद निकासी पर टीडीएस के लिए 3 करोड़ रुपये की उच्च सीमा प्रदान की गई है।
सरकार किसानों को प्रति वर्ष 7 प्रतिशत की ब्याज दर पर 3 लाख रुपये तक के अल्पकालिक फसल ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ब्याज में छूट प्रदान करती है और शीघ्र भुगतान के मामले में, अतिरिक्त 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज छूट दी जाती है और ब्याज की प्रभावी दर 4 प्रतिशत तक कम हो जाती है। वर्ष 2018-19 से, भारत सरकार ने अल्पकालिक फसल ऋण के बराबर अल्पकालिक कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण ( 2 लाख रुपये / लाभार्थी तक ) प्रदान करने के लिए पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड ( केसीसी ) योजना शुरू की है। ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने कल लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।