Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India will become largest source of global oil demand growth between now and 2030: IEA
Urbanisation, industrialisation, and middle-class prosperity will underpin oil demand expansion
Indian government’s efforts to bring clean cooking programmes have led to LPG imports surging nearly three-fold in the past decade
07 FEB 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
India will become the largest source of global oil demand growth between now and 2030, while growth in developed economies and China initially slows and then subsequently goes into reverse in our outlook, a latest report ‘Indian Oil Market Outlook to 2030’ released at the second edition of India Energy Week 2024 in Goa by International Energy Agency (IEA) said today.
It further added that India’s role in global oil markets is expected to expand substantially over the remainder of the decade, fuelled by strong growth in its economy, population and demographics,.
According to the report, the Urbanisation, industrialisation, the emergence of a wealthier middle-class keen for mobility and tourism, plus efforts to achieve greater access to clean cooking, will underpin the expansion in oil demand.
Consequently, India is on track to post an increase of almost 1.2 mb/d, accounting for more than one-third of the projected 3.2 mb/d global gains, to reach 6.6 mb/d by 2030.
Further the report found that massive industrial expansion means that diesel/gasoil is the single largest source of oil demand growth, accounting for almost half of the rise in the nation’s demand and more than one-sixth of total global oil demand growth through to 2030.
Moreover, the Jet-kerosene demand is poised to grow strongly, at around 5.9% per year on average, but from a low base compared to other countries. Gasoline will grow by 0.7% on average, as the electrification of India’s vehicle fleet avoids a more substantial rise. LPG rounds out the growth picture, as petrochemical industry investments in production facilities boost feedstock demand.
The Indian government’s world-leading progress in bringing clean cooking programmes to its rural populations have led to LPG imports surging nearly three-fold in the past decade and further initiatives will see demand growth continue through 2030.
The report points out that the Indian oil companies were investing heavily in the refining sector to meet the rise in domestic oil demand. Over the next seven years, 1 mb/d of new refinery distillation capacity will be added – more than any other country in the world outside of China.
Several other large projects are currently under consideration that may lift capacity beyond the 6.8 mb/d capacity that we expect so far, the report added.
Further, the report said that, combined, new EVs and energy efficiency improvements will avoid 480 kb/d of extra oil demand in the 2023-2030 period.
The report maintains that Biofuels are also expected to play a key role in India’s decarbonisation of the transport sector. India’s ethanol blending rate of around 12% is amongst the world’s highest, and the country has advanced by five years its deadline for doubling nationwide ethanol blending in gasoline to 20% in Q4 2026.
India Energy Week Background
In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 is being held from 6 – 9 February,2024 in Goa and is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness the participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, the UK and the USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organized to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत अब से 2030 तक वैश्विक तेल मांग वृद्धि का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत बन जाएगा: आईईए
शहरीकरण, औद्योगीकरण और मध्यम वर्ग की समृद्धि तेल की मांग के विस्तार को बढ़ावा देगी
क्लीन कुकिंग कार्यक्रम जैसे भारत सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण पिछले दशक में एलपीजी आयात लगभग तीन गुना बढ़ गया है
07 FEB 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
एक नवीनतम रिपोर्ट 'इंडियन ऑयल मार्केट आउटलुक टू 2030' जिसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) द्वारा गोवा में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 के दौरान आज जारी किया गया, में कहा गया है कि भारत अब और 2030 के बीच वैश्विक ऑयल डिमांड ग्रोथ का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत बन जाएगा, जबकि हमारी आउटलुक के उलट विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और चीन में विकास शुरू में धीमा होगा।
इसमें आगे कहा गया है कि वैश्विक तेल बाजारों में भारत की भूमिका शेष दशक में काफी हद तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जो इसकी अर्थव्यवस्था, जनसंख्या और डेमोग्राफी में मजबूत वृद्धि के कारण है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, शहरीकरण, औद्योगीकरण, गतिशीलता और पर्यटन के लिए उत्साहित एक अमीर मध्यम वर्ग का उदय, साथ ही क्लीन कुकिंग तक अधिक पहुंच प्राप्त करने के प्रयास, तेल की मांग में और वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देंगे।
इस तरह भारत 1.2 एमबी/डी की बढ़त बनाने की राह पर है जो अनुमानित 3.2 एमबी/दिन वैश्विक लाभ का एक तिहाई से अधिक होगा और 2023 तक यह 6.6 एमबी/डी तक पहुंच जाएगा।
इसके अलावा रिपोर्ट में पाया गया कि बड़े पैमाने पर औद्योगिक विस्तार का मतलब है कि डीजल/गैसोइल तेल की मांग में वृद्धि का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है, जो देश की मांग में लगभग आधी वृद्धि और 2030 तक कुल वैश्विक तेल मांग वृद्धि के छठे हिस्से से अधिक के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
इसके अलावा, जेट-केरोसीन की मांग औसतन लगभग 5.9% प्रति वर्ष की दर से, लेकिन अन्य देशों की तुलना में कम आधार पर, जोरदार ढंग से बढ़ने की ओर अग्रसर है। गैसोलीन में औसतन 0.7% की वृद्धि होगी, क्योंकि भारत के वाहन बेड़े का विद्युतीकरण अधिक महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि से बचता है। एलपीजी ने विकास की तस्वीर पूरी कर ली है, क्योंकि उत्पादन सुविधाओं में पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग के निवेश से फीडस्टॉक की मांग बढ़ जाती है।
अपनी ग्रामीण आबादी के लिए क्लीन कुकिंग के कार्यक्रम लाने में भारत सरकार की विश्व-अग्रणी प्रगति के कारण पिछले दशक में एलपीजी आयात लगभग तीन गुना बढ़ गया है और आगे की पहल से 2030 तक मांग में वृद्धि जारी रहेगी।
रिपोर्ट बताती है कि भारतीय तेल कंपनियां घरेलू तेल मांग में वृद्धि को पूरा करने के लिए रिफाइनिंग क्षेत्र में भारी निवेश कर रही हैं। अगले सात वर्षों में, 1 एमबी/दिन की नई रिफाइनरी डिस्टिलेशन कपैसिटी जोड़ी जाएगी जो चीन के बाहर दुनिया के किसी भी अन्य देश से अधिक होगी।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि कई अन्य बड़ी परियोजनाएं वर्तमान में विचाराधीन हैं जो 6.8 एमबी/डी क्षमता से अधिक की क्षमता बढ़ा सकती हैं, जिसकी हम अब तक उम्मीद की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा, रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि, संयुक्त रूप से, नए ईवी और ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार से 2023-2030 की अवधि में 480 केबी/डी अतिरिक्त तेल की मांग से बचा जा सकेगा।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत के परिवहन क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन में बायो फ्यूल की भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होने की उम्मीद है। भारत की इथेनॉल मिश्रण दर लगभग 12% दुनिया में सबसे अधिक है, और देश ने 2026 की चौथी तिमाही में गैसोलीन में राष्ट्रव्यापी इथेनॉल मिश्रण को दोगुना करके 20% करने की अपनी समय सीमा पांच साल आगे बढ़ा दी है।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह पृष्ठभूमि
इस दिशा में एक और कदम में, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 को 6 से 9 फरवरी, 2024 तक गोवा में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी और एकमात्र सर्वव्यापी ऊर्जा प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन है, जो संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक साथ लाएगा, और भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों के लिए एक पुल का काम करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक तेल एवं गैस सीईओ और विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक भी की है।
स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करना और बढ़ावा देना और उन्हें ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करना भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 का एक महत्वपूर्ण फोकस होगा। इसमें विभिन्न देशों के लगभग 17 ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, 35,000 से अधिक उपस्थित लोगों और 900 से अधिक एग्जिबिटर्स की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। इसमें छह देशों - कनाडा, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, रूस, यूके और यूएसए के लिए खास पवेलियन होंगे। एनर्जी सेक्टर में एमएसएमई जिन नए समाधानों को ला रहा है, उन्हें प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक स्पेशल मेक इन इंडिया पवेलियन तैयार किया जा रहा है।