Ministry of Home Affairs
GENDER SENSITIZATION TRAINING TO POLICE
07 FEB 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Police is a State subject under List – II (State List) of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Therefore, State Governments and Union Territories (UTs) are primarily responsible for matters relating to training including Gender Sensitization and specific studies in this regard. However, gender sensitization is an integral part of training modules of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNA), Hyderabad; North Eastern Police Academy (NEPA), Shillong and those conducted through Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D).
Concerted efforts are made by SVPNPA, Hyderabad by including following special modules during Basic Course training, Mid-Career Training Programmes (MCTPs) and Induction Training Courses (ITCs) for the IPS officers in order to sensitize them to gender-related issues:
1. Gender Sensitization related issues in Police Station working,
2. Gender Sensitization related issues in process of Investigation, Case studies and case laws relating to violence/crime against women and Procedure for scientific aids to investigation of violence/crime against women,
3. POSH (Prevention of Sexual Harassment) Act,
4. Strategic Management: Protecting women and Children,
5. Aspects for women Security, Legal provisions relating to violence / crime against women and Handling victims of violence and crime,
6. Threats to women and children from Cyber crime and measures to deal with them,
7. Model Policy for Women in Police and Women in Police leadership.
Also, during training in SVPNPA, field visits are organized to familiarize the participants with the special initiatives in the area of gender sensitization.
On this subject, NEPA has conducted 13 such courses on Gender sensitization and have trained 317 police personnel during 2021 - 2023. Similarly, Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) through its outreach units viz. Central Detective Training Institutes / Central Academy for Police Trainings (CAPTs) have conducted 09 courses and have trained 407 stakeholders during 2023-24 to sensitize police personnel to gender-related issues.
Ministry of Home Affairs has conceptualized ‘Women Help Desks (WHDs) Scheme’ with the prime objective to supplement States / UTs’ endeavours in strengthening measures to ensure safety of women in the country. Under this Scheme, WHDs have been set-up in police stations across the country for which an amount of One lakh Rupees has been provided to each police station. As on date, out of total 16,469 sanctioned police stations in the country, a total number of 13,557 WHDs have been set-up in police stations. The objectives of WHD Scheme are:
i Make the Police Stations more women friendly and approachable.
ii First and single point of contact for any woman walking into a Police Station.
iii The WHDs shall have enlisted panel of experts like lawyers, psychologists, NGOs who can provide shelter, rehabilitation and training etc for accessing the outside support.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
पुलिस की लिंग समानता के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाने संबंधी प्रशिक्षण
07 FEB 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची - II (राज्य सूची) के तहत पुलिस एक राज्य का विषय है। इसलिए, राज्य सरकारें और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) लिंग संवेदीकरण और इस संबंध में विशिष्ट अध्ययन सहित प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित मामलों के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं। हालाँकि, लिंग संवेदीकरण सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी (एसवीपीएनए), हैदराबाद; पूर्वोत्‍तर पुलिस अकादमी (एनईपीए), शिलांग और पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी) के माध्यम से संचालित प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
एसवीपीएनपीए, हैदराबाद द्वारा आईपीएस अधिकारियों को लिंग संबंधी मुद्दों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए बेसिक कोर्स ट्रेनिंग, मिड-कैरियर ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम (एमसीटीपी) और इंडक्शन ट्रेनिंग कोर्स (आईटीसी) के दौरान निम्नलिखित विशेष मॉड्यूल को शामिल करके ठोस प्रयास किए जाते हैं:
1. पुलिस स्टेशन के कामकाज में लिंग संवेदीकरण संबंधी मुद्दे,
2. जांच की प्रक्रिया में लिंग संवेदीकरण से संबंधित मुद्दे, महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा/अपराध से संबंधित मामले का अध्ययन और उससे जुड़े कानून तथा महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा/अपराध की जांच के लिए वैज्ञानिक सहायता की प्रक्रिया,
3. पॉश (यौन उत्पीड़न निवारण) कानून,
4. रणनीतिक प्रबंधन: महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा,
5. महिला सुरक्षा के पहलू, महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा/अपराध से संबंधित कानूनी प्रावधान और हिंसा और अपराध पीड़ितों से सलूक,
6. साइबर अपराध से महिलाओं एवं बच्चों को खतरा एवं उनसे निपटने के उपाय,
7. पुलिस में महिलाओं और पुलिस नेतृत्व में महिलाओं के लिए मॉडल नीति।
इसके अलावा, एसवीपीएनपीए में प्रशिक्षण के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को लिंग संवेदीकरण के क्षेत्र में विशेष पहलों से परिचित कराने के लिए क्षेत्र दौरे आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
इस विषय पर, एनईपीए ने लिंग संवेदीकरण पर 13 ऐसे पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं और 2021-2023 के दौरान 317 पुलिस कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इसी तरह, पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी) ने अपनी आउटरीच इकाइयों यानी केंद्रीय जासूस प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों/केंद्रीय पुलिस प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (सीएपीटी) के माध्‍यम से पुलिस कर्मियों को लिंग-संबंधी मुद्दों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए 2023-24 के दौरान 09 पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं और 407 हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों को मजबूत करने में राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरा करने के मुख्य उद्देश्य के साथ 'महिला सहायता डेस्क (डब्ल्यूएचडी) योजना' की संकल्पना की है। इस योजना के तहत, देश भर के पुलिस स्टेशनों में डब्ल्यूएचडी स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिसके लिए प्रत्येक पुलिस स्टेशन को एक लाख रुपये की राशि प्रदान की गई है। आज तक, देश में कुल 16,469 स्वीकृत पुलिस स्टेशनों में से, पुलिस स्टेशनों में कुल 13,557 डब्ल्यूएचडी स्थापित किए गए हैं। डब्ल्यूएचडी योजना के उद्देश्य हैं:
i पुलिस स्टेशनों को महिलाओं के अधिक अनुकूल और पहुंच योग्य बनाना।
ii पुलिस स्टेशन में आने वाली किसी भी महिला के लिए संपर्क का पहला और एकमात्र बिंदु।
iii डब्ल्यूएचडी में वकीलों, मनोवैज्ञानिकों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों जैसे विशेषज्ञों का पैनल शामिल होगा जो बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए आश्रय, पुनर्वास और प्रशिक्षण आदि प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।