Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Progress Made Under PM-AJAY
07 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) is a unified scheme, framed after merging the three existing schemes of this Department namely Special Central Assistance to Scheduled Caste Sub-Plan (SCA to SCSP), Babu Jagjivan Ram Chatrawas Yojana (BJRCY) and Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAGY) with an aim:
• to reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
• to improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
• to increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks.
The details of the progress made under the scheme and the outcomes under the scheme as reported by State/UT Governments during the last 05 years are as under:
• Under Adarsh Gram component, a total of 29881 villages have been covered under Adarsh Gram Component and out of these, 6087 villages have been declared as Adarsh Gram.
• Under Grant-in-aid component, the central assistance of Rs. 3242.07 Cr have been released and a total of 850611 beneficiaries have been benefited from the assistance.
• Under Hostel Component, a total of 85 hostels have been sanctioned and 8659 inmates have been benefited from these hostels.
There are 03 components under the scheme of PM-AJAY namely Adarsh Gram, Grant-in-aid and Hostel. The number of districts covered and beneficiaries benefited (as reported by State/UT Governments) under these components in Assam during the last 05 years are as under:
Adarsh Gram component: This component is implemented in 31 districts in Assam and under this component, a total of 2493 beneficiaries have been attended.
Grant-in-aid: This component is not implemented district-wise, however, a total of 7754 beneficiaries have been benefited in the State.
Hostel Component: This component is implemented in 13 number of districts and a total of 800 inmates have been benefited.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پی ایم- اے جے اے وائی کے تحت حاصل کردہ پیش رفت
07 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری انوسوچیت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا (پی ایم-اجے) ایک مربوط اسکیم ہے، جو اس محکمہ کی تین موجودہ اسکیموں کو ضم کرنے کے بعد تیار کی گئی ہے، یعنی درج فہرست ذاتوں کے ذیلی منصوبے کے لیے خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی ا ے سے ایس سی یس پی)، بابو جگ جیون رام چترواس یوجنا (بی جے آر سی وائی) اور پردھان منتری آدرش گرام یوجنا (پی ایم اے جے وائی) اس کا مقصدہے:
• مہارت کی فروغ، آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی اسکیموں اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے درج فہرست ذاتوں کی غریبی کو کم کرنا۔
• ایس سی اکثریت والے دیہاتوں میں، متناسب بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مطلوبہ خدمات کو یقینی بنا کر سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے اشاریوں کو بہتر بنانا۔
• خواندگی میں اضافہ کرنا اور معیاری اداروں میں مناسب رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کر کے، اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ایس سیز کے اندراج کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، نیز رہائشی اسکولوں میں، جہاں ضرورت ہو، خاص طور پر خواہش مند اضلاع/ ایس سی اکثریت والے بلاکس میں۔
• اسکیم کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت اور اسکیم کے تحت نتائج کی تفصیلات ،جیسا کہ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں نے پچھلے 05 سالوں کے دوران رپورٹ کیا ہے:
• آدرش گرام جزو کے تحت، کل 29881 گاؤں آدرش گرام جزو کے تحت آئے ہیں اور ان میں سے 6087 گاؤں کو آدرش گرام قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
• گرانٹ میں امدادی جزو کے تحت، 3242.07 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے اور مجموعی طور پر 850611 مستفیدین اس امداد سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
• ہاسٹل کمپوننٹ کے تحت ،کل 85 ہاسٹلز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور ان ہاسٹلز سے 8659 رہائش پذیر افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
پی ایم- اے جے اے وائی کی اسکیم کے تحت، 03 اجزاء ہیں؛ یعنی آدرش گرام، گرانٹ ان ایڈ اور ہاسٹل۔ پچھلے 05 سالوں کے دوران آسام میں ان اجزاء کے تحت احاطہ کیے گئے اضلاع کی تعداد اور مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد (جیسا کہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے) درج ذیل ہیں:
آدرش گرام جزو: یہ جزو، آسام کے 31 اضلاع میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور اس جزو کے تحت کل 2493 مستفیدین نے شرکت کی ہے۔
گرانٹ ان ایڈ: اس جزو کو ضلع کے لحاظ سے لاگو نہیں کیا گیا ہے، تاہم ریاست میں کل 7754 مستفیدین اس سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
ہاسٹل کا جزو: یہ جزو 13 اضلاع میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور مجموعی طور پر 800 رہائش پذیر افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔