सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसुचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति
07 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसुचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-एजेएवाई) एक एकीकृत योजना है, जो इस विभाग की तीन मौजूदा योजनाओं अर्थात् अनुसूचित जाति उप-योजना के लिएविशेष केंद्रीय सहायता योजना (एससीए से एससीएसपी), बाबू जगजीवन राम छत्रवास योजना (बीजेआरसीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री आदर्श ग्राम योजना (पीएमएजीवाई)को विलय करने के बाद बनाई गई है। इस एकीकृत योजना का लक्ष्‍य है:
• कौशल विकास, आय सृजन योजनाओं और अन्य पहलों के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके अनुसूचित जाति के समुदायों की गरीबी को कम करना।
• अनुसूचित जाति बहुल गांवों में पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे और आवश्‍यक सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासात्मक संकेतकों में सुधार करना।
• साक्षरता बढ़ाने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण संस्थानों में पर्याप्त आवासीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करके विद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में अनुसूचित जाति के नामांकन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, साथ ही जहां आवश्यक हो, विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों/अनुसूचित जाति बहुल ब्लॉकों में आवासीय विद्यालय भी प्रदान करना है।
इस एकीकृत योजना के तहत पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई प्रगति और परिणामों के विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
• आदर्श ग्राम घटक के अंतर्गत कुल 29881 गांवों को शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें से 6087 गांवों को आदर्श ग्राम घोषित किया गया है।
• अनुदान सहायता घटक के अंतर्गत 3242.07 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की गई है और इससे कुल 850611 लाभार्थियों को फायदा हुआ है।
• छात्रावास घटक के अंतर्गत कुल 85 छात्रावास स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और इन छात्रावासों से 8659 संवासी लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
पीएम-एजेएवाई योजना के अंतर्गत 3 घटक हैं- आदर्श ग्राम, सहायता अनुदान और छात्रावास। पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान, असम में इन घटकों के तहत शामिल किए गए जिलों और लाभान्वित लाभार्थियों की संख्या (जैसा कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा रिपोर्ट किया गया है) इस प्रकार है:
आदर्श ग्राम घटक: यह घटक असम के 31 जिलों में कार्यान्वित किया गया है और इस घटक के तहत कुल 2493 लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया गया है।
सहायता अनुदान: यह घटक जिलेवार लागू नहीं किया गया है, तथापि, राज्य में कुल 7754 लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
छात्रावास घटक: यह घटक 13 जिलों में लागू किया गया है और कुल 800 संवासी लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Progress Made Under PM-AJAY
07 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) is a unified scheme, framed after merging the three existing schemes of this Department namely Special Central Assistance to Scheduled Caste Sub-Plan (SCA to SCSP), Babu Jagjivan Ram Chatrawas Yojana (BJRCY) and Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAGY) with an aim:
• to reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
• to improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
• to increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks.
The details of the progress made under the scheme and the outcomes under the scheme as reported by State/UT Governments during the last 05 years are as under:
• Under Adarsh Gram component, a total of 29881 villages have been covered under Adarsh Gram Component and out of these, 6087 villages have been declared as Adarsh Gram.
• Under Grant-in-aid component, the central assistance of Rs. 3242.07 Cr have been released and a total of 850611 beneficiaries have been benefited from the assistance.
• Under Hostel Component, a total of 85 hostels have been sanctioned and 8659 inmates have been benefited from these hostels.
There are 03 components under the scheme of PM-AJAY namely Adarsh Gram, Grant-in-aid and Hostel. The number of districts covered and beneficiaries benefited (as reported by State/UT Governments) under these components in Assam during the last 05 years are as under:
Adarsh Gram component: This component is implemented in 31 districts in Assam and under this component, a total of 2493 beneficiaries have been attended.
Grant-in-aid: This component is not implemented district-wise, however, a total of 7754 beneficiaries have been benefited in the State.
Hostel Component: This component is implemented in 13 number of districts and a total of 800 inmates have been benefited.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.