Ministry of Law and Justice
High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election continues consultation with representatives of political parties
06 FEB 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election Chaired by Shri Ram Nath Kovind held personal interactions with representatives of three political parties on holding of simultaneous elections in the country.
Representatives of the Trinamool Congress (TMC) Shri Sudip Bandopadhyay, Member of Parliament and Shri Kalyan Bandopadhyay, Member of Parliament reiterated the views of the party on simultaneous elections conveyed earlier in a letter on 11th January 2024.
A three-member delegation of Communist party of India (Marxist), CPI(M) comprising Shri Sitaram Yechury, General Secretary, Shri Nilotpal Basu, Member Politburo and Shri Muralidharan, Member, Central Secretariat also met the Committee and conveyed its stand on the issue. It may be recalled that the party had already submitted their views to the HLC in writing earlier.
Samajwadi Party represented by Shri K.K.Shrivastava and Shri Harishchandra Singh Yadav met and apprised the committee about their party’s stand on holding of simultaneous elections in the country. The Party had earlier submitted their written submission to the Committee.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں سے مشاورت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
06 FEB 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) جس کی صدارت جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کی، نے ملک میں بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد پر تین سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ذاتی بات چیت کی۔
ترنمول کانگریس (ٹی ایم سی) کے نمائندوں جناب سدیپ بندوپادھیائے، رکن پارلیمنٹ اور جناب کلیان بندوپادھیائے، رکن پارلیمنٹ نے 11 جنوری 2024 کو ایک مراسلے میں بیک وقت انتخابات کے بارے میں پارٹی کے خیالات کا اعادہ کیا۔
کمیونسٹ پارٹی آف انڈیا (مارکسسٹ)، سی پی آئی (ایم) کے ایک تین رکنی وفد، جس میں جناب سیتارام یچوری، جنرل سکریٹری، جناب نیلوتپل باسو، رکن پولیٹ بیورو اور جناب مرلی دھرن، رکن ، مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ نے بھی کمیٹی سے ملاقات کی اور اس موضوع پر اپنے موقف سے آگاہ کیا۔ واضح ہو کہ پارٹی پہلے ہی تحریری طور پر ایچ ایل سی کو اپنے خیالات پیش کر چکی ہے۔
سماج وادی پارٹی کی نمائندگی جناب کے کے شریواستو اور جناب ہریش چندر سنگھ یادو نے کی اور کمیٹی کو ملک میں بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد پر اپنی پارٹی کے موقف سے آگاہ کیا۔ پارٹی نے اس سے قبل اپنی تحریری گذارش کمیٹی کو پیش کی تھی۔