Ministry of Home Affairs
Lok Sabha passes the Constitution (Jammu and Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Bill, 2024
06 FEB 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha today passed the Constitution (Jammu and Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Bill, 2024. The historic Bill aims at empowering (i) Pahari Ethnic Group (ii) Padari Tribes (iii) Koli and (iv) Gadda Brahmin by providing Scheduled Tribe status. This has been long pending demand of these communities.
The inclusion of these communities in the list of Scheduled Tribes in Jammu and Kashmir will have absolutely no impact on current level of reservations available to the existing Scheduled Tribe communities such as Gujjars and Bakarwals. They will continue to get reservation like before.
Reservation to the newly listed Scheduled Tribes will be provided in such a manner that it does not impact the communities which are already listed as Scheduled Tribes. After the Bill is passed by the Parliament, the Government of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will issue necessary notifications on reservation, which will ensure that the people included in the existing list of Scheduled Tribes continue to get the same level of reservation.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to inclusive development of every section and community of society with the mantra of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vishwas. Passage of the Constitution (Jammu and Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Bill, 2024 is another significant step in this direction.
Modi Governemnt is committed to bring in progressive and affirmative changes in Jammu and Kashmir through such Act.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لوک سبھا نے آئین (جموں و کشمیر) درج فہرست قبائل آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 کو منظوری دی
06 FEB 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا نے آج آئین (جموں و کشمیر) درج فہرست قبائل آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 منظور کر لیا۔ اس تاریخی بل کا مقصد (i) پہاڑی نسلی گروپ (ii) پڈاری قبائل (iii) کولی اور (iv) گڈا برہمن کو درج فہرست قبیلے کی حیثیت عطا کرکے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ ان برادریوں کا دیرینہ مطالبہ تھا۔
جموں و کشمیر میں درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں ان برادریوں کو شامل کرنے سے موجودہ درج فہرست قبائلی برادریوں جیسے گوجر اور بکروال کو دستیاب تحفظات کی موجودہ سطح پر قطعی طور پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑے گا۔ انہیں پہلے کی طرح ریزرویشن ملتا رہے گا۔
نئے درج فہرست قبائل کو ریزرویشن اس طرح فراہم کیا جائے گا کہ اس سے ان برادریوں کو کوئی نقصان نہ پہنچے جو پہلے سے درج فہرست قبائل کے طور پر درج ہیں۔ پارلیمنٹ سے بل منظور ہونے کے بعد، جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت ریزرویشن پر ضروری نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کرے گی، جو اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ درج فہرست قبائل کی موجودہ فہرست میں شامل لوگوں کو اسی سطح کا ریزرویشن ملتا رہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت، ’ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وشواس‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ سماج کے ہر طبقے اور برادری کی مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ آئین (جموں و کشمیر) درج فہرست قبائل آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل 2024 کی منظوری اس سمت میں ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔
مودی حکومت اس طرح کے ایکٹ کے توسط سے جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی پسند اور مثبت تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔