Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Average income of farmers
06 FEB 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted a Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households during NSS 77th round (January 2019- December 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July 2018- June 2019 in the rural areas of the country. Similar survey was also conducted during NSS 70th round (January 2013- December 2013) with reference to the agricultural year July 2012- June 2013 by NSSO. As per result of SAS, the average monthly income per agricultural household during 2012-13 and 2018-19 is given below:
Period
Average Monthly
Income (in Rs.)
2012-13
(70th Round)
6,426
2018-19
(77th Round)
10,218
Source: NSS Report No. 576 SAS (70th Round -2013) and NSS Report No. 587, SAS (77th Round-2019), MoSPI.
Government has adopted and implemented several policies, reforms, developmental programmes and schemes for achieving higher incomes for the farmers directly or indirectly. The unprecedented enhanced budgetary provisions have been made to facilitate the following efforts of the Government:
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
2. Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana (PMFBY)
3. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
4. Fixing of Minimum Support Price (MSP) at one-and-a half times the cost of production
5. Promotion of organic farming in the country
6. Per Drop More Crop
7. Micro Irrigation Fund
8. Promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
9. National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) 10.Agricultural Mechanization
1. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
2. Setting up of National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) extension Platform
3. Launch of the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm
4. Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
5. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail.
6. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) - Cluster Development Programme:
7. Creation of a Start-up Eco system in agriculture and allied sector 18.Achievement in Export of Agri and Allied Agri- Commodities
19. Central sector Scheme Namo Drone Didi
The above efforts have led to a rise in the GVA of the agriculture and allied sector, registering an average annual growth rate of 4 percent over the past five years. Implementation of these schemes has yielded remarkable results towards augmenting the income of the farmers. As part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a book, which contains compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers out of innumerable successful farmers who have increased their income more than two times.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی اوسط آمدنی
06 FEB 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)، نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او)نے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں جولائی 2018 – جون 2019 کے زرعی سال کے حوالے سےاین ایس ایس کے 77ویں دور (جنوری 2019-دسمبر 2019) کے دوران زرعی گھرانوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کا سروے (ایس اے ایس) کا اہتمام کیا۔ اسی طرح کا سروے این ایس ایس اوکے ذریعہ جولائی 2012- جون 2013 زرعی سال کے حوالے سے این ایس ایس 70ویں دور (جنوری 2013-دسمبر 2013) کے دوران کرایا گیا تھا۔ ایس اے ایس کے نتیجے کے مطابق، 2012-13 اور 2018-19 کے دوران فی زرعی گھرانے کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
مدت
اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی (روپے میں)
2012-13
70واں دور
6,426
2018-19
(77 واں دور)
10,218
ماخذ: این ایس ایس رپورٹ نمبر 576 ایس اے ایس (70 واں راؤنڈ -2013) اور این ایس ایس رپورٹ نمبر 587، ایس اے ایس (77 واں راؤنڈ-2019)، ایم او ایس پی آئی۔
حکومت نے کسانوں کے لیے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعدد پالیسیاں، اصلاحات، ترقیاتی پروگرام اور اسکیموں کو اپنایا اور نافذ کیا ہے۔ حکومت کی درج ذیل کوششوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بجٹ میں بے مثال اضافہ کیا گیا ہے:
1. پی ایم کسان کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لئے آمدنی میں تعاون
2. پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)
3. زرعی شعبے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی قرض
4. پیداواری لاگت کے ڈیڑھ گنا پر کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا تعین
5. ملک میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا
6. فی ڈراپ مزید فصل
7. سینچائی کا بہت چھوٹا فنڈ
8. فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کا فروغ
9. شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا اور شہد کا قومی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم)
10. زرعی میکانائزیشن
11. کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ فراہم کرنا
12. نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای- این اے ایم) توسیعی پلیٹ فارم کا قیام
13. خوردنی تیلوں - آئل پام کے لئے قومی مشن کا آغاز
14. زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)
15. زرعی پیداوار کی لاجسٹکس میں بہتری، کسان ریل کا تعارف۔
16. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کامشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) - کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام:
17. زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل
18. زراعت اور اس سے منسلک زرعی اجناس کی برآمد میں حصولیابی
19. سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم نمو ڈرون دیدی
مندرجہ بالا کوششوں کی وجہ سے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کے جی وی اے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں اوسطاً 4 فیصد سالانہ ترقی کی شرح درج کی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے قابل ذکر نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے ایک کتاب جاری کی ہے، جس میں ان لاتعداد کامیاب کسانوں میں سے 75,000 کسانوں کی کامیابی کی داستانیں شامل ہیں،جنہوں نے اپنی آمدنی میں دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔