Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Average income of farmers
06 FEB 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted a Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households during NSS 77th round (January 2019- December 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July 2018- June 2019 in the rural areas of the country. Similar survey was also conducted during NSS 70th round (January 2013- December 2013) with reference to the agricultural year July 2012- June 2013 by NSSO. As per result of SAS, the average monthly income per agricultural household during 2012-13 and 2018-19 is given below:
Period
Average Monthly
Income (in Rs.)
2012-13
(70th Round)
6,426
2018-19
(77th Round)
10,218
Source: NSS Report No. 576 SAS (70th Round -2013) and NSS Report No. 587, SAS (77th Round-2019), MoSPI.
Government has adopted and implemented several policies, reforms, developmental programmes and schemes for achieving higher incomes for the farmers directly or indirectly. The unprecedented enhanced budgetary provisions have been made to facilitate the following efforts of the Government:
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
2. Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana (PMFBY)
3. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
4. Fixing of Minimum Support Price (MSP) at one-and-a half times the cost of production
5. Promotion of organic farming in the country
6. Per Drop More Crop
7. Micro Irrigation Fund
8. Promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
9. National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) 10.Agricultural Mechanization
1. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
2. Setting up of National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) extension Platform
3. Launch of the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm
4. Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
5. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail.
6. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) - Cluster Development Programme:
7. Creation of a Start-up Eco system in agriculture and allied sector 18.Achievement in Export of Agri and Allied Agri- Commodities
19. Central sector Scheme Namo Drone Didi
The above efforts have led to a rise in the GVA of the agriculture and allied sector, registering an average annual growth rate of 4 percent over the past five years. Implementation of these schemes has yielded remarkable results towards augmenting the income of the farmers. As part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a book, which contains compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers out of innumerable successful farmers who have increased their income more than two times.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের গড় আয়
06 FEB 2024 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক (এমওএসপিআই)-এর জাতীয় নমুনা সর্বেক্ষণ দপ্তর (এমএসএসও) কৃষি নির্ভর বাড়িগুলিতে ২০১৯-এর জানুয়ারি মাস থেকে এ বছরের ডিসেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত একটি পরিস্থিতি নির্ণায়ক সর্বেক্ষণ চালায়। এর আগে ২০১৩-র জানুয়ারি থেকে ডিসেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত এ ধরনের সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছিল। এই সমীক্ষার ফলাফল অনুযায়ী ২০১২-১৩ কৃষি বর্ষে কৃষকদের গড় আয় ছিল ৬ হাজার ৪২৬ টাকা। ২০১৮-১৯ কৃষিবর্ষে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১০ হাজার ২১৮ টাকা।
সরকার কৃষকদের প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ আয় বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক নীতি গ্রহণ ও রূপায়ন করেছে। সরকারের তরফে নিম্নলিখিত প্রচেষ্টাগুলি চালানো হচ্ছে।
• পিএম কিষাণ-এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকরদের আয় বাড়াতে সাহায্য করা
• প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা (পিএমএফবিওয়াই)
• কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণ
• ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারন
• দেশে জৈব কৃষিতে উৎসাহ প্রদান
• কৃষকদের প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রচার
• কৃষকদের ‘সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড’ প্রদান
• জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার (ই-ন্যাম) গঠন
• ভোজ্য তেলের জন্য জাতীয় মিশন-এর সূচনা
• কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল (এআইএফ)
• উদ্যান ক্ষেত্রে সুসংহত উন্নয়নের জন্য বিশেষ কর্মসূচি
• কৃষি এবং কৃষি নির্ভর পণ্যের রপ্তানীতে সাফল্য
• নমো ড্রোন দিদি প্রকল্পের সূচনা
ওপরে উল্লিখিত এই পন্থা-পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বিগত ৫ বছরে গড়ে বার্ষিক উন্নয়ন হার ৪ শতাংশের বেশি। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় কৃষি অনুসন্ধান পরিষদ একটি বই প্রকাশ করেছে। সেই বইটিতে আয় অন্তত দ্বিগুণের বেশি হয়েছে এমন ৭৫০০০ কৃষকের সাফল্যের কাহিনী রয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান।