Ministry of Jal Shakti
Har Ghar Jal Initiative
05 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 30.01.2024, more than 10.98 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 30.01.2024, out of 19.27 Crore rural households in the country, more than 14.21 Crore (73.76%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
As per Operational Guidelines of JJM, after making provision of tap connections to all rural households in a village, the Department implementing the scheme provides completion certificate to Gram Panchayat and marks the village as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ village on JJM-IMIS. Subsequently, Gram Panchayats in its Gram Sabha meeting after reading out aloud the work completion report, formally passes resolution certifying itself as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ village. The copy of certificate provided by implementing department, resolution passed by Gram Sabha, and a small video capturing the Gram Sabha is reflected on JJM Dashboard and village is marked certified in JJM-IMIS. As such, due to time lag in the two processes, the difference exists in Har Ghar Jal reported and certified villages.
As reported by States/UTs, as on 30.01.2024, out of around 2.02 lakh villages reported as ‘Har Ghar Jal’, more than 1.01 lakh villages have been certified by the respective Gram Sabha.
States/ UTs, are being regularly advised during various review meetings, field visits, conferences, etc. to provide tap water connections to all households and complete the HGJ certification. Moreover, time and again States are advised to organize special Gram Sabha meetings for Har Ghar Jal certification after completion of tap water supply works in the village.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ہر گھر جل کی پہل
05 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کی اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر محفوظ اور پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) شروع کیا ہے، جسے ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے اگست 2019 میں نافذ کیا گیا ۔ پینے کا پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اور اس لیے منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن، اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی دیکھ بھال، بشمول جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔
دیہی گھرانوں تک نل کے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.8فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 30.01.2024 کو اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جے جے ایم کے تحت 10.98 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 30.01.2024 تک، ملک کے 19.27 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 14.21 کروڑ (73.76فیصد) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ایک گاؤں میں تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے بعد، اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والا محکمہ گرام پنچایت کو تکمیل کا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے اور گاؤں کوجے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس پر 'ہر گھر جل' گاؤں کے طور پر نشان زد کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، گرام پنچایتیں اپنی گرام سبھا میٹنگ میں کام کی تکمیل کی رپورٹ کو بلند آواز سے پڑھنے کے بعد، باضابطہ طور پر اپنے آپ کو ’ہر گھر جل‘ گاؤں کے طور پر تصدیق کرنے والی قرارداد پاس کرتی ہیں۔ عمل درآمد کرنے والے محکمہ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ سرٹیفکیٹ کی کاپی، گرام سبھا کی طرف سے منظور کردہ قرارداد، اور گرام سبھا کی تصویر کشی کرنے والا ایک چھوٹا سا ویڈیو جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے اور گاؤں کو جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس میں تصدیق شدہ نشان زد کیا جاتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، 30.01.2024 تک، تقریباً 2.02 لاکھ گاؤں میں سے 'ہر گھر جل' کے طور پر رپورٹ کیے گئے 1.01 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کو متعلقہ گرام سبھا نے تصدیق کر دی ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختلف جائزہ میٹنگوں، فیلڈ وزٹ، کانفرنس وغیرہ کے دوران باقاعدگی سے مشورہ دیا جا رہا ہے کہ وہ تمام گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کریں اور ایچ جی جے سرٹیفیکیشن مکمل کریں۔ مزید برآں، ریاستوں کو بار بار مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ گاؤں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے کاموں کی تکمیل کے بعد ہر گھر جل سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے خصوصی گرام سبھا کا اجلاس منعقد کریں۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔