Ministry of Jal Shakti
Har Ghar Jal Initiative
05 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 30.01.2024, more than 10.98 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 30.01.2024, out of 19.27 Crore rural households in the country, more than 14.21 Crore (73.76%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
As per Operational Guidelines of JJM, after making provision of tap connections to all rural households in a village, the Department implementing the scheme provides completion certificate to Gram Panchayat and marks the village as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ village on JJM-IMIS. Subsequently, Gram Panchayats in its Gram Sabha meeting after reading out aloud the work completion report, formally passes resolution certifying itself as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ village. The copy of certificate provided by implementing department, resolution passed by Gram Sabha, and a small video capturing the Gram Sabha is reflected on JJM Dashboard and village is marked certified in JJM-IMIS. As such, due to time lag in the two processes, the difference exists in Har Ghar Jal reported and certified villages.
As reported by States/UTs, as on 30.01.2024, out of around 2.02 lakh villages reported as ‘Har Ghar Jal’, more than 1.01 lakh villages have been certified by the respective Gram Sabha.
States/ UTs, are being regularly advised during various review meetings, field visits, conferences, etc. to provide tap water connections to all households and complete the HGJ certification. Moreover, time and again States are advised to organize special Gram Sabha meetings for Har Ghar Jal certification after completion of tap water supply works in the village.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
हर घर जल पहल
05 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार देश के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को पर्याप्त मात्रा, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू होने वाले जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की शुरुआत की। पेयजल एक राज्य का विषय है, और इसलिए, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं सहित, योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का सहयोग करती है।
जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत के बाद से ग्रामीण घरों तक नल के पानी की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में देश में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.8%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की 30.01.2024 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जेजेएम के तहत 10.98 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 30.01.2024 तक, देश के 19.27 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, 14.21 करोड़ (73.76%) से अधिक परिवारों के घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
जेजेएम के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, एक गांव में सभी ग्रामीण घरों में नल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान करने के बाद, योजना को लागू करने वाला विभाग ग्राम पंचायत को पूर्णता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करता है और गांव को जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस पर 'हर घर जल' गांव के रूप में चिह्नित करता है। इसके बाद, ग्राम पंचायतें अपनी ग्राम सभा की बैठक में काम पूरा होने की रिपोर्ट को जोर से पढ़ने के बाद, औपचारिक रूप से खुद को 'हर घर जल' गांव के रूप में प्रमाणित करने का प्रस्ताव पारित करती हैं। कार्यान्वयन विभाग द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रमाण पत्र की प्रति, ग्राम सभा द्वारा पारित प्रस्ताव और ग्राम सभा को कैप्चर करने वाला एक छोटा वीडियो जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर दिखाई देता है और गांव को जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस में प्रमाणित के रूप में चिह्नित किया जाता है। इस प्रकार, दो प्रक्रियाओं में समय अंतराल के कारण, हर घर जल रिपोर्ट और प्रमाणित गांवों में अंतर मौजूद है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 30.01.2024 तक, 'हर घर जल' के रूप में रिपोर्ट किए गए लगभग 2.02 लाख गांवों में से 1.01 लाख से अधिक गांवों को संबंधित ग्राम सभा द्वारा प्रमाणित किया गया है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सभी घरों में नल का पानी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने और एचजीजे प्रमाणीकरण पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न समीक्षा बैठकों, क्षेत्र दौरों, सम्मेलनों आदि के दौरान नियमित रूप से सलाह दी जा रही है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को समय-समय पर गांव में नल जल आपूर्ति कार्य पूरा होने के बाद हर घर जल प्रमाणीकरण के लिए विशेष ग्राम सभा बैठकें आयोजित करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।