Ministry of Jal Shakti
Progress Report on Implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
05 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 30.01.2024, more than 10.98 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 30.01.2024, out of 19.27 Crore rural households in the country, more than 14.21 Crore (73.76%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
As JJM follows a universal approach for coverage of rural households, caste-based details of beneficiaries of tap water connections are not maintained at Government of India level. However, under the mission, priority has been given to SC/ ST majority villages and villages in Aspirational districts to provide tap water connections for clean tap water supply. Further, a 10% weightage is assigned for population residing in SC/ ST dominated areas, while allocating the fund, to prioritize the coverage in these areas. Further, Government of India has also approved Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) for development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) aiming at the targeted development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے پیش رفت کی رپورٹ
05 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کی اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر محفوظ اور پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) شروع کیا، جسے ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے اگست 2019 میں نافذ کیا گیا ۔ پینے کا پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اور اس لیے منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن، اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی دیکھ بھال، بشمول جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔
دیہی گھرانوں تک نل کے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.8فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 30.01.2024 کو اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جے جے ایم کے تحت 10.98 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 30.01.2024 تک، ملک کے 19.27 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 14.21 کروڑ (73.76فیصد) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
جیسا کہ جے جے ایم دیہی گھرانوں کی کوریج کے لیے ایک عالمگیر نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کرتا ہے، حکومت ہند کی سطح پر نل کے پانی کے کنکشن سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی ذات پر مبنی تفصیلات کو برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، مشن کے تحت، ایس سی/ایس ٹی اکثریتی گاؤں اور خواہش مند اضلاع کے دیہاتوں کو صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایس سی/ایس ٹی اکثریت والے علاقوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کے لیے فنڈ مختص کرتے وقت، ان علاقوں میں کوریج کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے 10فیصدویٹیج تفویض کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جے اے این ایم اے این) کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر 75 کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی ترقی کا ہدف ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔