Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for development projects worth Rs 11,000 crores in Guwahati, Assam
Lays foundation stone for Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana
Lays foundation stone for multiple road upgradation projects worth over Rs 3400 crores
Lays foundation stone for projects to boost the sports and medical infrastructure
“Assam will become the gateway to tourism in the North East with an increase in the footfall of devotees for Maa Kamakhya’s darshan”
“Our pilgrimages, temples and places of faith are indelible marks of our civilization's journey of thousands of years”
“Ease of living is the priority of the present government”
“Central government to initiate new schemes for the development of places of historical relevance”
“Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment”
“Government has pledged to spend Rs 11 lakh crore on infrastructure this year”
“Modi has the resolve to work day and night and fulfill the guarantees he provides”
“The goal is to create a happy and prosperous life for India and Indians, to make India the third largest economic power in the world, and to transform India into Viksit Bharat by 2047”
04 FEB 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for projects worth Rs 11,000 crores in Guwahati, Assam. The key focus areas in Guwahati include projects to boost sports & medical infrastructure and connectivity.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present in Assam today with the blessings of Maa Kamakhya to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth Rs 11,000 crores. He said that the development projects of today will boost Assam’s connectivity to the North Eastern states as well as neighbouring countries in Southeast Asia while also boosting employment in the tourism sector and creating new opportunities for sporting talents in the state. He also mentioned an expansion to the medical education and healthcare sector in the state owing to today’s development projects. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Assam and the North Eastern region for today’s development project and thanked the citizens of Guwahati for the warm reception when he arrived yesterday evening.
Recalling his recent visits to multiple pilgrimage sites, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for arriving before Maa Kamakhya today and laying the foundation stone of Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana. Throwing light on the concept and scope of the project, PM Modi informed that upon completion, it will further increase ease of access and comfort for the devotees while also giving a boost to the footfall. “Assam will become the gateway to tourism in the North East with an increase in the footfall of devotees for Maa Kamakhya’s darshan”, the Prime Minister said as he lauded the efforts of the state government and Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma
Highlighting the significance of Indian pilgrimage sites and temples, the Prime Minister emphasized that these places symbolize an indelible mark of our civilization over thousands of years, showcasing how Bharat has held on to every crisis it has faced. We have witnessed how the civilizations which were considered to be prosperous in the past, now stand in ruins. PM Modi lamented the post-independence governments for starting a trend of being ashamed of one’s own culture and identity for political gains and failing to understand the importance of Bharat’s holy places. He said that it has been rectified in the past 10 years with the help of policies focussing on both ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage). Explaining the benefits of these policies for the people of Assam, PM Modi stressed the importance of connecting historical and spiritual places in the state with modern facilities, a move aimed at preserving these sites and accelerating development. Noting the expansion of prominent educational institutes like IIT and IIM, he said earlier they used to be set up in big cities only. However, now a network of IITs, IIMs and AIIMs has spread across the country with the total number of medical colleges in Assam, which earlier stood at 6, increasing to 12. He also asserted that the state will gradually become a hub for cancer treatment in the North East.
“Ease of living is the priority of the present government”, PM Modi remarked as he mentioned building 4 crore pucca houses for the poor, supplying tapped water connections, electricity, cooking gas connections under Ujjwala Yojna and construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat.
PM Modi underlined that the government’s focus on development along with heritage has massively benefitted the youth of India. Noting the growing enthusiasm for tourism and pilgrimages in the country, the Prime Minister informed about the record influx of devotees in Varanasi after the completion of the Kashi Corridor. “In the past year, 8.50 crore people have visited Kashi, more than 5 crore visited Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, and more than 19 lakh devotees visited Kedardham”, he informed. PM Modi also mentioned that Ayodhya has witnessed more than 24 lakh people in the past 12 days after the Pran Pratishtha of the Ram Temple. He reiterated that a similar sight will unfold here after the completion of Maa Kamkhya Divya Lok Pariyojana.
Be it a rickshaw puller, taxi driver, hotel owner or street vendor, the Prime Minister noted that the livelihood of even the poorest gets a boost with the influx of pilgrims and devotees and informed about the government’s focus on tourism in this year’s budget. “Central government is about to initiate new schemes for the development of places of historical relevance”, PM Modi said, highlighting the numerous opportunities present before the North Eastern states in this regard. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the government is giving special emphasis to the development of North Eastern states.
Pointing out the record number of tourist footfall in the North East in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that even though the beauty of the region existed before this, the number of tourists remained extremely low owing to the violence and lack of resources due to the neglect shown by previous governments. Mentioning poor air, rail and road connectivity in the region where traveling from one district to another took hours. PM Modi credited the double-engine government at the center and state level for all-around development in the state.
PM Modi informed that the government has increased the region's development expenditure by 4 times. Drawing comparisons to before and after 2014, the Prime Minister stated that the length of railway tracks laid was increased by more than 1900 kilometers, the Railway budget was boosted by almost 400 percent and 6,000 kilometers of new national highways were constructed in the last 10 years compared to 10,000 kilometers till 2014. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister said that it will strengthen connectivity to Itanagar.
“Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned guaranteeing basic facilities to the poor, women, youth and farmers. He touched upon the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra and ‘Modi's guarantee vehicle’ which is tasked with taking the benefits to those deprived of government schemes. “Around 20 crore people nationwide have directly participated in the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra. A large number of people of Assam have also got its benefits”, he added.
Sharing the Centre’s vision, the Prime Minister affirmed to simplifying the lives of every citizen, a commitment which he claimed is also reflected in this year’s budget announcements. This year the government has pledged to spend Rs 11 lakh crore on infrastructure, adding that an expenditure of this kind on infrastructure creates more employment and gives momentum to development. He also pointed out that the total infrastructure budget for Assam in the last 10 years before 2014 stood at Rs 12 lakh crore.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s emphasis in the last 10 years on electricity supply to each home. He informed about the decision taken in this year’s budget to reduce the electricity bills to zero with the initiation of the Rooftop Solar Scheme where the government will assist one crore families to install solar rooftops. “With this, their electricity bill will also be zero and ordinary families will be able to earn by generating electricity at their home”, he added.
Drawing attention to the guarantee of creating 2 crore Lakhpati Didi’s in the country, PM Modi informed that the number reached 1 crore last year and the target is now set at 3 crore Lakhpati Didi’s in this year’s budget. He said that lakhs of women from Assam will also benefit from this. He also touched upon new opportunities for all women associated with the self-help groups and the inclusion of Anganwadi and Asha workers in the Ayushman Scheme.
“Modi has the resolve to work day and night and fulfill the guarantees he provides”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, adding that the North East has faith in Modi's guarantee. He mentioned permanent peace being established in areas of Assam which were once disturbed and hit with violence, and the resolution of border disputes among states. “More than 10 major peace agreements have been signed here”, he informed, adding that thousands of youth in the North East have shunned the path of violence and opted for development in the last few years. He further stated that out of these, more than 7,000 youth of Assam have also given up arms and have pledged to stand shoulder to shoulder in the development of the country. Highlighting the removal of AFSPA in many districts, he said that the areas which have been affected by violence are being developed today as per the aspirations of the people with the government’s support.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of establishing targets and asserted that previous governments lacked objectives and failed to work hard. He envisions the North East developing similarly to East Asia, facilitating expanded connectivity in North and East Asia. Numerous roads in the state are set to be upgraded under the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation, transforming the North East into a trade hub. The Prime Minister acknowledged the aspirations of the youth in the North East to witness their region's development akin to East Asia, expressing his determination to turn this dream into reality.
The Prime Minister underlined that the goal of a happy and prosperous life for India and its citizens is the main reason behind all the development works being carried out today. “The goal is to make India the third largest economy in the world. The goal is Viksit Bharat 2047”, the Prime Minister concluded reaffirming the huge role to be played by Assam and the North East.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Katarai, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Providing world-class amenities to people visiting pilgrimage sites has been a key focus area of the Prime Minister. In yet another step in this endeavour, one of the key projects for which the foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister includes Maa Kamakhya Divya Pariyojana (Maa Kamakhya Access Corridor), which has been sanctioned under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme. It will provide world-class amenities to pilgrims visiting the Kamakhya temple.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple road upgradation projects worth over Rs. 3400 crore, under which 43 roads including 38 bridges will be upgraded as part of the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) Corridor Connectivity. The Prime Minister inaugurated two 4-laning projects, namely Dolabari to Jamuguri and Biswanath Chariali to Gohpur. These projects will help improve the connectivity to Itanagar and boost the overall economic development of the region.
To harness the tremendous sports potential of the region, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of projects to boost the sports infrastructure in the state. The projects include an international standards sports stadium in Chandrapur and the upgradation of Nehru stadium as a FIFA standard football stadium.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the development of infrastructure of the Gauhati Medical College and Hospital. Further, the foundation stone for the development of a medical college at Karimganj was also laid by him.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوہاٹی، آسام میں 11000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ماں کاماکھیا دیویہ لوک پری یوجنا کا سنگ بنیا رکھا
3400 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف النوع سڑک تجدیدکاری پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
کھیل کود اور طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد کھا
’’آسام شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کا داخلی دروازہ بنے گا کیونکہ ماں کاماکھیا کے درشن کرنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا‘‘
’’ہماری زیارت گاہیں، منادر اور مذہبی مقامات ہمارے ہزاروں برسوں کے تہذیبی سفر کی انمٹ نشانی ہیں‘‘
’’موجودہ حکومت کی ترجیح زندگی بسر کرنے کو سہل بنانا ہے‘‘
’’مرکزی حکومت تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے نئی اسکیمیں شروع کرے گی‘‘
’’مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب تکمیل کی ضمانت ہے‘‘
’’حکومت نے اس سال بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے‘‘
’’ مودی دن رات کام کرنے اور اپنی گارنٹیوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ‘‘
’’مقصد بھارت اور بھارتیوں کے لئے ایک پرمسرت اور خوشحال زندگی فراہم کرنا، بھارت کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی قوت بنانا، اور بھارت کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
04 FEB 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آسام کے گوہاٹی میں 11,000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان میں گوہاٹی کے اہم توجہ والے علاقوں میں کھیلوں اور طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 11,000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے ماں کاماکھیا کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ آج آسام میں موجود ہونے پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ آسام کے رابطے کو فروغ دیں گے جبکہ سیاحت کے شعبے میں روزگار کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا ، ساتھ ہی ریاست میں کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی وجہ سے ریاست میں طبی تعلیم اور حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں توسیع کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کے لیے آسام اور شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کل شام یہاں پہنچنے پر گوہاٹی کے شہریوں کی جانب سے پرتپاک استقبال کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
متعدد مذہبی مقامات کے اپنے حالیہ دوروں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آج ماں کاماکھیا کے روبرو ہونے اور ما ں کاماکھیا دیویا لوک پریوجنا کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ پروجیکٹ کے تصور اور دائرہ کار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ مکمل ہونے پر، اس سے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے رسائی اور راحت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ لوگوں کی آمدورفت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاستی حکومت اور وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا، "ماں کاماکھیا کے درشن کے لئے عقیدت مندوں کی آمد میں اضافے کے ساتھ آسام شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کا داخلی دروازہ بن جائے گا"۔
بھارتی مذہبی مقامات اور مندروں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ یہ مقامات ہزاروں برسوں سے ہماری تہذیب کے انمٹ نشان کی علامت ہیں، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح بھارت نے ہر بحران کا مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ جو تہذیبیں ماضی میں خوشحال سمجھی جاتی تھیں، اب کس طرح تباہی کا شکار ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آزادی کے بعد کی حکومتوں پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ انہوں نے سیاسی فائدے کے لیے اپنی ثقافت اور شناخت پر شرمندہ ہونے کا رجحان شروع کیا اور بھارت کے مقدس مقامات کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے میں ناکام رہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسے 'وکاس' (ترقی) اور 'وراثت' (ورثے) دونوں پر مرتکز پالیسیوں کی مدد سے درست کیا گیا ہے۔ آسام کے لوگوں کے لیے ان پالیسیوں کے فوائد کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ریاست میں تاریخی اور روحانی مقامات کو جدید سہولیات سے جوڑنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اس قدم کا مقصد ان مقامات کو محفوظ رکھنا اور ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم جیسے ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں کی توسیع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے یہ صرف بڑے شہروں میں قائم ہوتے تھے۔تاہم، اب آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم اور ایمس جیسے ادارے ملک بھر میں پھیل چکے ہیں اور آسام میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی مجموعی تعداد جو پہلے 6 تھی ، اب بڑھ کر 12 ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہ ریاست جلد ہی شمال مشرق میں کینسر کے علاج کا مرکز بن جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر، نل کے ذریعہ پانی کے کنکشن، بجلی، اُجووَلا یوجنا کے تحت کھانا پکانے کے گیس کے کنکشن اور سوَچھ بھارت کے تحت بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ "زندگی میں آسانی موجودہ حکومت کی ترجیح ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وراثت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ ملک میں سیاحت اور دھارمِک یاترا کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے جوش و خروش کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کاشی گلیارے کی تکمیل کے بعد وارانسی میں عقیدت مندوں کی ریکارڈ آمد کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ "گزشتہ برس ، 8.50 کروڑ لوگوں نے کاشی کے درشن کیے، 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اجین میں مہاکال لوک کے درشن کیے، اور 19 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے کیداردھام کے درشن کیے"۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی پران پرتشٹھا کے بعد گزشتہ 12 دنوں میں 24 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ ایودھیا کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ماں کاماکھیا دیویا لوک پریوجنا کی تکمیل کے بعد یہاں بھی ایسا ہی نظارہ دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خواہ وہ رکشہ چلانے والا ہو، ٹیکسی ڈرائیور ہو، ہوٹل کا مالک ہو یا سڑک پر کوئی دُکاندار ہو، یاتریوں اور عقیدت مندوں کی آمد سے غریب ترین افراد کی روزی روٹی میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں سیاحت پر حکومت کی توجہ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس سلسلے میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سامنے موجود بے شمار مواقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ "مرکزی حکومت تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے نئی اسکیمیں شروع کرنے والی ہے"۔ لہٰذا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی پر خصوصی زور دے رہی ہے۔
گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں شمال مشرق میں سیاحوں کی آمد کی ریکارڈ تعداد کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ اس خطے کی خوبصورتی اس سے پہلے بھی موجود تھی، تاہم سابقہ حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نظرانداز کیے جانے کے سبب تشدد اور وسائل کی قلت کی وجہ سے سیاحوں کی تعداد انتہائی کم رہتی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے خطے میں ناقص ہوا، ریل اور سڑک کنکٹیویٹی کا ذکر کیا جہاں ایک ضلع سے دوسرے ضلع تک کے سفر میں گھنٹوں صرف ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ریاست میں ہمہ جہت ترقی کا سہرا مرکز اور ریاستی سطح پر ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے سرباندھا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے خطے کے ترقیاتی اخراجات میں 4 گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ 2014 سے قبل اور اس کے بعد کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ بچھائی گئی ریلوے ٹریکس کی طوالت میں 1900 کلومیٹر سے زائد کا اضافہ کیا گیا، ریلوے بجٹ میں تقریباً 400 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا اور 2014 تک 10,000 کلومیٹر کے مقابلے میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں 6 ہزار کلومیٹر طویل نئی قومی شاہراہیں تعمیر کی گئیں۔ آج کے پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ایٹا نگر سے رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا۔
"مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب تکمیل کی ضمانت ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے غریبوں، خواتین، نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کی ضمانت دینے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے وکشت بھارت سنکلپ یاترا اور ’’مودی کی گارنٹی وہیکل‘‘ کا ذکر کیا جس کا کام سرکاری اسکیموں سے محروم لوگوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ملک بھر میں تقریباً 20 کروڑ لوگوں نے وکاس بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں براہ راست حصہ لیا ہے۔ آسام کے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد نے بھی اس کے فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں‘‘۔
مرکز کی تصوریت ساجھا کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہر شہری کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کا اعادہ کیا، انہوں نے کہ اس سال کے بجٹ کے اعلانات میں بھی اس عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اس سال حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انفراسٹرکچر پر اس طرح کے اخراجات سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے اور ترقی کو رفتار ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2014 سے قبل گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں آسام کے لئے مجموعی طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بجٹ 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہر گھر کو بجلی کی فراہمی پر حکومت کے زور کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں روف ٹاپ سولر اسکیم کے آغاز کے ساتھ بجلی کے بلوں کو صفر کرنے کے سلسلے میں لیے گئے فیصلے کے بارے میں بتایا جس کے تحت حکومت ایک کروڑ کنبوں کو سولر روف ٹاپس لگانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے ان کا بجلی کا بل بھی صفر ہو جائے گا اور عام کنبے اپنے گھر پر بجلی پیدا کر کے پیسہ کما سکیں گے۔
ملک میں 2 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کی گارنٹی کی جانب توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ گذشتہ برس یہ تعداد ایک کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی اور اب اس سال کے بجٹ میں 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کی لاکھوں خواتین بھی اس سے مستفید ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے وابستہ تمام خواتین کے لیے نئے مواقع اور آیوشمان اسکیم میں آنگن واڑی اور آشا ورکروں کی شمولیت پر بھی بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "مودی دن رات کام کرنے اور فراہم کردہ گارنٹیوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے"۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق کو مودی کی گارنٹی پر بھروسہ ہے۔ انہوں نے آسام کے ان علاقوں ، جو کبھی مسائل سے دوچار اور تشدد کا شکار تھے ،میں مستقل امن کے قیام اور ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعات کے حل کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ "یہاں 10 سے زیادہ بڑے امن معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں ہزاروں نوجوانوں نے تشدد کا راستہ ترک کیا ہے اور گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ترقی کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان میں سے آسام کے 7000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے بھی ہتھیار ڈال دیئے ہیں اور انہوں نے ملک کی ترقی میں کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے ہونے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ بہت سے اضلاع میں افسپا کو ہٹانے کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جو علاقے تشدد سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں، وہاں آج حکومت کے تعاون سے عوام کی امنگوں کے مطابق ترقی کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اہداف کے طے کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ سابقہ حکومتوں کے پاس مقاصد کی کمی تھی اور وہ محنت کرنے میں ناکام رہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق کے مشرقی ایشیا کی طرح ترقی کرنےکا خیال پیش کیا، جس سے شمالی اور مشرقی ایشیاء میں توسیعی رابطے کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔ ریاست میں متعدد سڑکوں کو جنوبی ایشیا کے ذیلی علاقائی اقتصادی تعاون کے تحت اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا، جس سے شمال مشرق کو تجارتی مرکز میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس خواب کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، مشرقی ایشیا کی طرح اپنے خطے کی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات کا اعتراف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اور اس کے شہریوں کے لئے ایک پرمسرت اور خوشحال زندگی کا ہدف آج کئے گئے تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کی بنیادی وجہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آسام اور شمال مشرق کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جانے والے بڑے کردار کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کے آخر میں کہا "مقصد بھارت کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانا ہے۔ مقصد 2047 تک وکست بھارت کا قیام ہے”۔
آسام کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریا، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا شرما اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال ، وغیرہ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
مذہبی مقامات کا دورہ کرنے والے افراد کو عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرانے پر وزیر اعظم کی کلیدی توجہ رہی ہے۔ اس کوشش کے سلسلے میں ایک اور قدم کے تحت، جن کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا وزیر اعظم نے سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا، ان میں سے ایک ماں کاماکھیا دیویا پریوجنا (ماں کاماکھیا ایکسیس کوریڈور) بھی شامل ہے، جسے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ترقیاتی اقدام (پی ایم - ڈیوائن)کے تحت منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کاماکھیا مندر جانے والے عقیدت مندوں کو عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے 3400 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے سڑکوں کی تجدید کاری کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس کے تحت 38 پلوں سمیت 43 سڑکوں کو جنوبی ایشیائی ذیلی علاقائی اقتصادی تعاون (ایس اے ایس ای سی) گلیارہ کنیکٹیویٹی کے جزو کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے دو 4 لین والے پروجیکٹوں - ڈولاباری سے جموگوری اور بسوناتھ چاریالی سے گوہپور -کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایٹا نگر سے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور خطے کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں گے۔
اس خطے کی کھیلوں کی زبردست صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان منصوبوں میں چندر پور میں ایک بین الاقوامی معیار کا اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم اور نہرو اسٹیڈیم کو فیفا کے معیاری فٹ بال اسٹیڈیم کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کرنا شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گوہاٹی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس کے علاوہ کریم گنج میں میڈیکل کالج کی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد بھی ان کے ذریعے رکھا گیا۔