Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for development projects worth Rs 11,000 crores in Guwahati, Assam
Lays foundation stone for Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana
Lays foundation stone for multiple road upgradation projects worth over Rs 3400 crores
Lays foundation stone for projects to boost the sports and medical infrastructure
“Assam will become the gateway to tourism in the North East with an increase in the footfall of devotees for Maa Kamakhya’s darshan”
“Our pilgrimages, temples and places of faith are indelible marks of our civilization's journey of thousands of years”
“Ease of living is the priority of the present government”
“Central government to initiate new schemes for the development of places of historical relevance”
“Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment”
“Government has pledged to spend Rs 11 lakh crore on infrastructure this year”
“Modi has the resolve to work day and night and fulfill the guarantees he provides”
“The goal is to create a happy and prosperous life for India and Indians, to make India the third largest economic power in the world, and to transform India into Viksit Bharat by 2047”
04 FEB 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for projects worth Rs 11,000 crores in Guwahati, Assam. The key focus areas in Guwahati include projects to boost sports & medical infrastructure and connectivity.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present in Assam today with the blessings of Maa Kamakhya to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth Rs 11,000 crores. He said that the development projects of today will boost Assam’s connectivity to the North Eastern states as well as neighbouring countries in Southeast Asia while also boosting employment in the tourism sector and creating new opportunities for sporting talents in the state. He also mentioned an expansion to the medical education and healthcare sector in the state owing to today’s development projects. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Assam and the North Eastern region for today’s development project and thanked the citizens of Guwahati for the warm reception when he arrived yesterday evening.
Recalling his recent visits to multiple pilgrimage sites, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for arriving before Maa Kamakhya today and laying the foundation stone of Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana. Throwing light on the concept and scope of the project, PM Modi informed that upon completion, it will further increase ease of access and comfort for the devotees while also giving a boost to the footfall. “Assam will become the gateway to tourism in the North East with an increase in the footfall of devotees for Maa Kamakhya’s darshan”, the Prime Minister said as he lauded the efforts of the state government and Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma
Highlighting the significance of Indian pilgrimage sites and temples, the Prime Minister emphasized that these places symbolize an indelible mark of our civilization over thousands of years, showcasing how Bharat has held on to every crisis it has faced. We have witnessed how the civilizations which were considered to be prosperous in the past, now stand in ruins. PM Modi lamented the post-independence governments for starting a trend of being ashamed of one’s own culture and identity for political gains and failing to understand the importance of Bharat’s holy places. He said that it has been rectified in the past 10 years with the help of policies focussing on both ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage). Explaining the benefits of these policies for the people of Assam, PM Modi stressed the importance of connecting historical and spiritual places in the state with modern facilities, a move aimed at preserving these sites and accelerating development. Noting the expansion of prominent educational institutes like IIT and IIM, he said earlier they used to be set up in big cities only. However, now a network of IITs, IIMs and AIIMs has spread across the country with the total number of medical colleges in Assam, which earlier stood at 6, increasing to 12. He also asserted that the state will gradually become a hub for cancer treatment in the North East.
“Ease of living is the priority of the present government”, PM Modi remarked as he mentioned building 4 crore pucca houses for the poor, supplying tapped water connections, electricity, cooking gas connections under Ujjwala Yojna and construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat.
PM Modi underlined that the government’s focus on development along with heritage has massively benefitted the youth of India. Noting the growing enthusiasm for tourism and pilgrimages in the country, the Prime Minister informed about the record influx of devotees in Varanasi after the completion of the Kashi Corridor. “In the past year, 8.50 crore people have visited Kashi, more than 5 crore visited Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, and more than 19 lakh devotees visited Kedardham”, he informed. PM Modi also mentioned that Ayodhya has witnessed more than 24 lakh people in the past 12 days after the Pran Pratishtha of the Ram Temple. He reiterated that a similar sight will unfold here after the completion of Maa Kamkhya Divya Lok Pariyojana.
Be it a rickshaw puller, taxi driver, hotel owner or street vendor, the Prime Minister noted that the livelihood of even the poorest gets a boost with the influx of pilgrims and devotees and informed about the government’s focus on tourism in this year’s budget. “Central government is about to initiate new schemes for the development of places of historical relevance”, PM Modi said, highlighting the numerous opportunities present before the North Eastern states in this regard. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the government is giving special emphasis to the development of North Eastern states.
Pointing out the record number of tourist footfall in the North East in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that even though the beauty of the region existed before this, the number of tourists remained extremely low owing to the violence and lack of resources due to the neglect shown by previous governments. Mentioning poor air, rail and road connectivity in the region where traveling from one district to another took hours. PM Modi credited the double-engine government at the center and state level for all-around development in the state.
PM Modi informed that the government has increased the region's development expenditure by 4 times. Drawing comparisons to before and after 2014, the Prime Minister stated that the length of railway tracks laid was increased by more than 1900 kilometers, the Railway budget was boosted by almost 400 percent and 6,000 kilometers of new national highways were constructed in the last 10 years compared to 10,000 kilometers till 2014. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister said that it will strengthen connectivity to Itanagar.
“Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned guaranteeing basic facilities to the poor, women, youth and farmers. He touched upon the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra and ‘Modi's guarantee vehicle’ which is tasked with taking the benefits to those deprived of government schemes. “Around 20 crore people nationwide have directly participated in the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra. A large number of people of Assam have also got its benefits”, he added.
Sharing the Centre’s vision, the Prime Minister affirmed to simplifying the lives of every citizen, a commitment which he claimed is also reflected in this year’s budget announcements. This year the government has pledged to spend Rs 11 lakh crore on infrastructure, adding that an expenditure of this kind on infrastructure creates more employment and gives momentum to development. He also pointed out that the total infrastructure budget for Assam in the last 10 years before 2014 stood at Rs 12 lakh crore.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s emphasis in the last 10 years on electricity supply to each home. He informed about the decision taken in this year’s budget to reduce the electricity bills to zero with the initiation of the Rooftop Solar Scheme where the government will assist one crore families to install solar rooftops. “With this, their electricity bill will also be zero and ordinary families will be able to earn by generating electricity at their home”, he added.
Drawing attention to the guarantee of creating 2 crore Lakhpati Didi’s in the country, PM Modi informed that the number reached 1 crore last year and the target is now set at 3 crore Lakhpati Didi’s in this year’s budget. He said that lakhs of women from Assam will also benefit from this. He also touched upon new opportunities for all women associated with the self-help groups and the inclusion of Anganwadi and Asha workers in the Ayushman Scheme.
“Modi has the resolve to work day and night and fulfill the guarantees he provides”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, adding that the North East has faith in Modi's guarantee. He mentioned permanent peace being established in areas of Assam which were once disturbed and hit with violence, and the resolution of border disputes among states. “More than 10 major peace agreements have been signed here”, he informed, adding that thousands of youth in the North East have shunned the path of violence and opted for development in the last few years. He further stated that out of these, more than 7,000 youth of Assam have also given up arms and have pledged to stand shoulder to shoulder in the development of the country. Highlighting the removal of AFSPA in many districts, he said that the areas which have been affected by violence are being developed today as per the aspirations of the people with the government’s support.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of establishing targets and asserted that previous governments lacked objectives and failed to work hard. He envisions the North East developing similarly to East Asia, facilitating expanded connectivity in North and East Asia. Numerous roads in the state are set to be upgraded under the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation, transforming the North East into a trade hub. The Prime Minister acknowledged the aspirations of the youth in the North East to witness their region's development akin to East Asia, expressing his determination to turn this dream into reality.
The Prime Minister underlined that the goal of a happy and prosperous life for India and its citizens is the main reason behind all the development works being carried out today. “The goal is to make India the third largest economy in the world. The goal is Viksit Bharat 2047”, the Prime Minister concluded reaffirming the huge role to be played by Assam and the North East.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Katarai, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Providing world-class amenities to people visiting pilgrimage sites has been a key focus area of the Prime Minister. In yet another step in this endeavour, one of the key projects for which the foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister includes Maa Kamakhya Divya Pariyojana (Maa Kamakhya Access Corridor), which has been sanctioned under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme. It will provide world-class amenities to pilgrims visiting the Kamakhya temple.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple road upgradation projects worth over Rs. 3400 crore, under which 43 roads including 38 bridges will be upgraded as part of the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) Corridor Connectivity. The Prime Minister inaugurated two 4-laning projects, namely Dolabari to Jamuguri and Biswanath Chariali to Gohpur. These projects will help improve the connectivity to Itanagar and boost the overall economic development of the region.
To harness the tremendous sports potential of the region, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of projects to boost the sports infrastructure in the state. The projects include an international standards sports stadium in Chandrapur and the upgradation of Nehru stadium as a FIFA standard football stadium.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the development of infrastructure of the Gauhati Medical College and Hospital. Further, the foundation stone for the development of a medical college at Karimganj was also laid by him.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के गुवाहाटी में 11,000 करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
मां कामाख्या दिव्य लोक परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
3400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न सड़क उन्नयन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
खेल औरचिकित्सा अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
‘‘मां कामाख्या के दर्शनों के लिए भक्तों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी के साथ असम,पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन का प्रवेश द्वार बन जाएगा’’
‘‘हमारे तीर्थ स्थआल, मंदिर और आस्था स्थल हमारी सभ्यता की हजारों वर्षों की अनरवत यात्रा के अमिट प्रमाण हैं’’
‘‘जीवनयापन में आसानी वर्तमान सरकार की प्राथमिकता’’
‘‘ऐतिहासिक प्रासंगिकता वाले स्थानों के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार नई परियोजनाओंका शुभारंभ करेगी’’
‘मोदी की गारंटी अर्थात गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी’
‘‘सरकार ने इस साल बुनियादी ढांचे पर 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने का वादा किया है’’
‘‘मोदी ने दिन-रात काम करने और किए गए वादों को पूरा करने का संकल्प लिया है’’
‘‘हमारा लक्ष्य भारत और भारतीयों के लिए एक खुशहाल और समृद्ध जीवन बनाना, भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बनाना और 2047 तक भारत को विकसित भारत में परिवर्तित करना है’’
04 FEB 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में 11,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। गुवाहाटी में प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में खेल और चिकित्सा आधारभूत संरचना और कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने वाली परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मां कामाख्या का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा किवे मां के आशीर्वाद से आज असम में 11,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास के लिए यहां आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की विकास परियोजनाएं पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के साथ-साथ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के पड़ोसी देशों के साथ असम की कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देंगी, पर्यटन क्षेत्र में रोजगार में वृद्धि होगी और राज्य में खेल प्रतिभाओं के लिए नए अवसर सृजितकरेंगी। उन्होंने आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के कारण राज्य में चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के विस्तार का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए असम और पूर्वोत्तरवासियों को बधाई दी।उन्होंने कल शाम गुवाहाटी पहुंचने पर नागरिकों केउत्साहपूर्वक अभिनंदन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
कई तीर्थ स्थलों की अपनी हाल के दिनों में हुई यात्राओं का स्मरण करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आज मां कामाख्या के सामने पहुंचने और मां कामाख्या दिव्य लोक परियोजना की आधारशिला रखने के लिए कामाख्या मां का आभार व्यक्त किया। परियोजना की अवधारणा और दायरे के बारे में, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इसके पूरा होने पर भक्तों के लिए मां कामाख्या के दर्शन सुगम हो जाएंगे, साथ ही भक्तों की संख्या में भी वृद्धि होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य सरकार और मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहाकि मां कामाख्या के दर्शन के लिए भक्तों की संख्या में वृद्धि के साथ असम पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन का प्रवेश द्वार बन जाएगा।
भारतीय तीर्थ स्थलों और मंदिरों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ये स्थान हजारों वर्षों से हमारी सभ्यता की एक अमिट छाप का प्रतीक हैं, यह दर्शाता है कि भारत ने अपने सामने आने वाले हर संकट का सामना कैसे किया। हमने देखा है कि जो सभ्यताएं अतीत में समृद्ध मानी जाती थीं, वे अब खंडहर हो चुकी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने राजनीतिक लाभ के लिए अपनी ही संस्कृति और अस्मिता पर शर्मिंदा होनेऔर भारत के पवित्र स्थलों के महत्व को समझने में विफल रहने की प्रवृत्ति शुरू करने के लिए स्वाधीनता के पश्चात की सरकारों के रवैये पर खेद व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में ‘विकास’और ‘विरासत’ (विरासत) दोनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली नीतियों की सहायता सेइसमें सुधार किया गया है। असम के लोगों के लिए इन नीतियों के लाभ को समझाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य में ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक स्थलों को आधुनिक सुख-सुविधाओं से जोड़ने के महत्व पर बल दिया, उन्होंने कहा कि इस कदम का उद्देश्य इन स्थलों को संरक्षित करना और विकास में तेजी लाना है। भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्‍थान (आईआईएम)और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान(आईआईटी) जैसे प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के विस्तार का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पहले ये केवल बड़े शहरों में स्थापित होते थे। अब पूरे देश में आईआईटी, आईआईएम और एम्स के नेटवर्क का विस्तार हो गया है, असम में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की कुल संख्या 6 से बढ़कर 12 हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि असम, पूर्वोत्तर में कैंसर के इलाज का केंद्र बन जाएगा।
निर्धनों के लिए 4 करोड़ पक्के घर बनाने, उज्ज्वला योजना के अंतर्गत नल से जल के कनेक्शन, बिजली, रसोई गैस कनेक्शन की आपूर्ति और स्वच्छ भारत के तहत शौचालयों के निर्माण का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘जीवन की सुगमता वर्तमान सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि विरासत के साथ-साथ विकास पर सरकार के ध्यान केन्द्रित करने से भारत के युवाओं को व्यापक लाभ पहुंचा है। देश में पर्यटन और तीर्थाटन के प्रति बढ़ते उत्साह को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी कॉरिडोर के पूरा होने के बाद वाराणसी में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में श्रद्धालुओं के पहुंचने की जानकारी भी दी। उन्होंने बतायाकि पिछले वर्ष 8.50 करोड़ लोगों ने काशी के दर्शन किए, 5 करोड़ से अधिक ने उज्जैन में महाकाल लोक के दर्शन किए और 19 लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने केदारधाम के दर्शन किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि राम मंदिर की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा के बाद पिछले 12 दिनों में अयोध्या में 24 लाख से अधिक लोगआए हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि मां कामाख्या दिव्य लोक परियोजना के सम्पन्न होने के बाद यहां भी इसी तरह का दृश्यदिखेगा।
चाहे वह रिक्शा चालक हो, टैक्सी चालक हो, होटल मालिक हो या रेहड़ी-पटरी वाला हो, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तीर्थयात्रियों और श्रद्धालुओं के पहुंचने से सबसे गरीबों की आजीविका बढ़ती है। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के बजट में पर्यटन पर सरकार के फोकस के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संबंध में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के समक्ष मौजूद कई अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, ‘‘केंद्र सरकार ऐतिहासिक प्रासंगिकता वाले स्थानों के विकास के लिए नई योजनाएं शुरू करने जा रही है।’’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इसलिए सरकार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विकास पर विशेष बल दे रही है।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटकों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या की ओर इंगित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भले ही इस क्षेत्र का प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्य पहले भी मौजूद था, लेकिन पिछली सरकारों की उपेक्षा के कारण हिंसा, संसाधनों में कमी, खराब हवाई, रेल और सड़क कनेक्टिविटी से पर्यटकों की संख्या बेहद कम रही। उन्होंने बताया कि एक जिले से दूसरे जिले तक यात्रा करने में घंटों लग जाते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य में सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर डबल इंजन सरकार को श्रेय प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने क्षेत्र के विकास खर्च को 4 गुना बढ़ा दिया है। 2014 के पहले और बाद की तुलना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिछाई गई रेलवे पटरियों की लंबाई 1900 किलोमीटर से अधिक बढ़ाई गई, रेलवे बजट को लगभग 400 प्रतिशत बढ़ाया गया और पिछले 10 वर्षों में 6,000 किलोमीटर नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया। जबकिवर्ष 2014 तक यहां केवल 10,000 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अब ईटानगर तक कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीबों, महिलाओं, युवाओं और किसानों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं की गारंटी का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “मोदी की गारंटी का अर्थयानी गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी है।”उन्होंनेविकसितभारतसंकल्पयात्राऔर‘मोदी की गारंटी गाड़ी’का जिक्र किया, जिसका काम सरकारी योजनाओं से वंचित लोगों तक लाभ पहुंचाना है। “देशभरमेंलगभग 20 करोड़लोगसीधे तौर पर विकासभारतसंकल्पयात्रामेंशामिल हुएहैं।उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ीसंख्यामेंअसम के लोगों कोभीइसकालाभमिलाहै।”
केंद्र के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन को सरल बनाने की पुष्टि की, उन्होंने दावा किया कि यह प्रतिबद्धता इस वर्ष की बजट घोषणा में भी दिखाई देती है। इस साल सरकार ने अवसंरचना पर 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने का वादा किया है, इस तरह का खर्च अधिक रोजगार सृजित करता है और विकास को गति प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि 2014 से पूर्व के 10 वर्षों में असम का कुल अवसंरचना बजट केवल 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये था जबकि हमारी सरकार अगले एक साल में लगभग इतनी ही राशि राज्य के अवसंरचना विकास पर खर्च करने जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में हर घर तक बिजली आपूर्ति पर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के बजट में रूफटॉप सोलर योजना की शुरुआत के साथ बिजली के बिल को शून्य करने के निर्णय के बारे में जानकारी दी, जहां सरकार एक करोड़ परिवारों को सोलर रूफटॉप स्थापित करने में सहायता करेगी। उन्होंने कहाकि इससे उनका बिजली का बिल भी शून्य होगा और सामान्य परिवार अपने घर पर बिजली पैदा करके कमाई कर सकेंगे।
देश में 2 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने की गारंटी की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले साल यह संख्या 1 करोड़ तक पहुंच गई थी और अब इस साल के बजट में 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे असम की लाखों महिलाएंभी लाभान्वित होंगी। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी सभी महिलाओं के लिए नए अवसरों और आयुष्मान योजना में आंगनवाड़ी और आशा कार्यकर्ताओं को शामिल करने का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘मोदी के पास दिन-रात काम करने और दी गई गारंटी को पूरा करने का संकल्प है’’, उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर को मोदी की गारंटी पर भरोसा है। उन्होंने असम के उन क्षेत्रों में स्थायी शांति स्थापित होने और राज्यों के बीच सीमा विवादों के समाधान का उल्लेख किया जो कभी अशांत और हिंसा से प्रभावित थे। उन्होंने बतायाकि यहां 10 से अधिक प्रमुख शांति समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर में हजारों युवाओं ने हिंसा का मार्ग छोड़ दिया है और विकास का विकल्प चुना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से असम के 7,000 से अधिक युवाओं ने भी हथियार छोड़ दिए हैं और देश के विकास में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर आगे बढ़ने का संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने कई जिलों में अफस्पा हटाने के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि जो क्षेत्र हिंसा से प्रभावित थे, आज सरकार के सहयोग से लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप उनका विकास किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्ष्य स्थापित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया और कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के पास उद्देश्यों की कमी थी और वे कड़ी मेहनत करने में भी विफल रहीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर को पूर्वी एशिया के समान विकसित होते देख रहा हूं।आजपूर्वोत्तर होते हुए दक्षिण एशिया और पूर्वी एशिया की कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार हो रहा है। राज्य में कई सड़कों को दक्षिण एशिया उपक्षेत्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग के तहत उन्नत किया जाएगा, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र एक व्यापार केंद्र के रूप में बदल जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं का आवाह्न किया कि वे अपनी आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप पूर्वी एशिया के समान अपने क्षेत्र का विकास देखें।प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं के इस सपने को साकार करने के लिए अपना दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत और उसके नागरिकों के लिए सुखी और समृद्ध जीवन का लक्ष्य आज किए जा रहे सभी विकास कार्यों का मुख्य कारण है। “लक्ष्य,भारतकोविश्व कीतीसरीसबसेबड़ीअर्थव्यवस्थाबनानाहै।लक्ष्य,विकसितभारत 2047 है”, प्रधानमंत्री ने असम और पूर्वोत्तर द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली बड़ी भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
इस अवसर पर असम के राज्यपाल, श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, असम के मुख्यमंत्री, डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और केंद्रीय पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
तीर्थ स्थलों पर आने वाले लोगों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करना प्रधानमंत्री का प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र रहा है। इस प्रयास में एक और कदम के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री ने जिन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी उनमें से एक मां कामाख्या दिव्य परियोजना (मां कामाख्या एक्सेस कॉरिडोर) शामिल है।इसे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिएप्रधानमंत्री की विकास पहल (पीएम-डिवाइन) योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृति दी गई है। यह कामाख्या मंदिर आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 3400 करोड़रुपये से अधिक की कई सड़क उन्नयन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी।, जिसके तहत दक्षिण एशिया उपक्षेत्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग (एसएएसईसी) कॉरिडोर कनेक्टिविटी के हिस्से के रूप में 38 पुलों सहित 43 सड़कों को उन्नत किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने दो 4-लेन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया,ये परियोजनाएंडोलाबारी से जमुगुरी और बिश्वनाथ चारियाली से गोहपुर तक ईटानगर से कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने और क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक होंगी।
क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय खेल क्षमता के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। परियोजनाओं में चंद्रपुर में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक खेल स्टेडियम और नेहरू स्टेडियम को फीफा मानक फुटबॉल स्टेडियम के रूप में उन्नत करना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गौहाटी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और करीमगंज में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज के विकास की आधारशिला भी रखी।