Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for development projects worth Rs 11,000 crores in Guwahati, Assam
Lays foundation stone for Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana
Lays foundation stone for multiple road upgradation projects worth over Rs 3400 crores
Lays foundation stone for projects to boost the sports and medical infrastructure
“Assam will become the gateway to tourism in the North East with an increase in the footfall of devotees for Maa Kamakhya’s darshan”
“Our pilgrimages, temples and places of faith are indelible marks of our civilization's journey of thousands of years”
“Ease of living is the priority of the present government”
“Central government to initiate new schemes for the development of places of historical relevance”
“Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment”
“Government has pledged to spend Rs 11 lakh crore on infrastructure this year”
“Modi has the resolve to work day and night and fulfill the guarantees he provides”
“The goal is to create a happy and prosperous life for India and Indians, to make India the third largest economic power in the world, and to transform India into Viksit Bharat by 2047”
04 FEB 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for projects worth Rs 11,000 crores in Guwahati, Assam. The key focus areas in Guwahati include projects to boost sports & medical infrastructure and connectivity.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present in Assam today with the blessings of Maa Kamakhya to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth Rs 11,000 crores. He said that the development projects of today will boost Assam’s connectivity to the North Eastern states as well as neighbouring countries in Southeast Asia while also boosting employment in the tourism sector and creating new opportunities for sporting talents in the state. He also mentioned an expansion to the medical education and healthcare sector in the state owing to today’s development projects. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Assam and the North Eastern region for today’s development project and thanked the citizens of Guwahati for the warm reception when he arrived yesterday evening.
Recalling his recent visits to multiple pilgrimage sites, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for arriving before Maa Kamakhya today and laying the foundation stone of Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana. Throwing light on the concept and scope of the project, PM Modi informed that upon completion, it will further increase ease of access and comfort for the devotees while also giving a boost to the footfall. “Assam will become the gateway to tourism in the North East with an increase in the footfall of devotees for Maa Kamakhya’s darshan”, the Prime Minister said as he lauded the efforts of the state government and Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma
Highlighting the significance of Indian pilgrimage sites and temples, the Prime Minister emphasized that these places symbolize an indelible mark of our civilization over thousands of years, showcasing how Bharat has held on to every crisis it has faced. We have witnessed how the civilizations which were considered to be prosperous in the past, now stand in ruins. PM Modi lamented the post-independence governments for starting a trend of being ashamed of one’s own culture and identity for political gains and failing to understand the importance of Bharat’s holy places. He said that it has been rectified in the past 10 years with the help of policies focussing on both ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage). Explaining the benefits of these policies for the people of Assam, PM Modi stressed the importance of connecting historical and spiritual places in the state with modern facilities, a move aimed at preserving these sites and accelerating development. Noting the expansion of prominent educational institutes like IIT and IIM, he said earlier they used to be set up in big cities only. However, now a network of IITs, IIMs and AIIMs has spread across the country with the total number of medical colleges in Assam, which earlier stood at 6, increasing to 12. He also asserted that the state will gradually become a hub for cancer treatment in the North East.
“Ease of living is the priority of the present government”, PM Modi remarked as he mentioned building 4 crore pucca houses for the poor, supplying tapped water connections, electricity, cooking gas connections under Ujjwala Yojna and construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat.
PM Modi underlined that the government’s focus on development along with heritage has massively benefitted the youth of India. Noting the growing enthusiasm for tourism and pilgrimages in the country, the Prime Minister informed about the record influx of devotees in Varanasi after the completion of the Kashi Corridor. “In the past year, 8.50 crore people have visited Kashi, more than 5 crore visited Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, and more than 19 lakh devotees visited Kedardham”, he informed. PM Modi also mentioned that Ayodhya has witnessed more than 24 lakh people in the past 12 days after the Pran Pratishtha of the Ram Temple. He reiterated that a similar sight will unfold here after the completion of Maa Kamkhya Divya Lok Pariyojana.
Be it a rickshaw puller, taxi driver, hotel owner or street vendor, the Prime Minister noted that the livelihood of even the poorest gets a boost with the influx of pilgrims and devotees and informed about the government’s focus on tourism in this year’s budget. “Central government is about to initiate new schemes for the development of places of historical relevance”, PM Modi said, highlighting the numerous opportunities present before the North Eastern states in this regard. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the government is giving special emphasis to the development of North Eastern states.
Pointing out the record number of tourist footfall in the North East in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that even though the beauty of the region existed before this, the number of tourists remained extremely low owing to the violence and lack of resources due to the neglect shown by previous governments. Mentioning poor air, rail and road connectivity in the region where traveling from one district to another took hours. PM Modi credited the double-engine government at the center and state level for all-around development in the state.
PM Modi informed that the government has increased the region's development expenditure by 4 times. Drawing comparisons to before and after 2014, the Prime Minister stated that the length of railway tracks laid was increased by more than 1900 kilometers, the Railway budget was boosted by almost 400 percent and 6,000 kilometers of new national highways were constructed in the last 10 years compared to 10,000 kilometers till 2014. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister said that it will strengthen connectivity to Itanagar.
“Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned guaranteeing basic facilities to the poor, women, youth and farmers. He touched upon the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra and ‘Modi's guarantee vehicle’ which is tasked with taking the benefits to those deprived of government schemes. “Around 20 crore people nationwide have directly participated in the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra. A large number of people of Assam have also got its benefits”, he added.
Sharing the Centre’s vision, the Prime Minister affirmed to simplifying the lives of every citizen, a commitment which he claimed is also reflected in this year’s budget announcements. This year the government has pledged to spend Rs 11 lakh crore on infrastructure, adding that an expenditure of this kind on infrastructure creates more employment and gives momentum to development. He also pointed out that the total infrastructure budget for Assam in the last 10 years before 2014 stood at Rs 12 lakh crore.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s emphasis in the last 10 years on electricity supply to each home. He informed about the decision taken in this year’s budget to reduce the electricity bills to zero with the initiation of the Rooftop Solar Scheme where the government will assist one crore families to install solar rooftops. “With this, their electricity bill will also be zero and ordinary families will be able to earn by generating electricity at their home”, he added.
Drawing attention to the guarantee of creating 2 crore Lakhpati Didi’s in the country, PM Modi informed that the number reached 1 crore last year and the target is now set at 3 crore Lakhpati Didi’s in this year’s budget. He said that lakhs of women from Assam will also benefit from this. He also touched upon new opportunities for all women associated with the self-help groups and the inclusion of Anganwadi and Asha workers in the Ayushman Scheme.
“Modi has the resolve to work day and night and fulfill the guarantees he provides”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, adding that the North East has faith in Modi's guarantee. He mentioned permanent peace being established in areas of Assam which were once disturbed and hit with violence, and the resolution of border disputes among states. “More than 10 major peace agreements have been signed here”, he informed, adding that thousands of youth in the North East have shunned the path of violence and opted for development in the last few years. He further stated that out of these, more than 7,000 youth of Assam have also given up arms and have pledged to stand shoulder to shoulder in the development of the country. Highlighting the removal of AFSPA in many districts, he said that the areas which have been affected by violence are being developed today as per the aspirations of the people with the government’s support.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of establishing targets and asserted that previous governments lacked objectives and failed to work hard. He envisions the North East developing similarly to East Asia, facilitating expanded connectivity in North and East Asia. Numerous roads in the state are set to be upgraded under the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation, transforming the North East into a trade hub. The Prime Minister acknowledged the aspirations of the youth in the North East to witness their region's development akin to East Asia, expressing his determination to turn this dream into reality.
The Prime Minister underlined that the goal of a happy and prosperous life for India and its citizens is the main reason behind all the development works being carried out today. “The goal is to make India the third largest economy in the world. The goal is Viksit Bharat 2047”, the Prime Minister concluded reaffirming the huge role to be played by Assam and the North East.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Katarai, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Providing world-class amenities to people visiting pilgrimage sites has been a key focus area of the Prime Minister. In yet another step in this endeavour, one of the key projects for which the foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister includes Maa Kamakhya Divya Pariyojana (Maa Kamakhya Access Corridor), which has been sanctioned under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme. It will provide world-class amenities to pilgrims visiting the Kamakhya temple.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple road upgradation projects worth over Rs. 3400 crore, under which 43 roads including 38 bridges will be upgraded as part of the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) Corridor Connectivity. The Prime Minister inaugurated two 4-laning projects, namely Dolabari to Jamuguri and Biswanath Chariali to Gohpur. These projects will help improve the connectivity to Itanagar and boost the overall economic development of the region.
To harness the tremendous sports potential of the region, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of projects to boost the sports infrastructure in the state. The projects include an international standards sports stadium in Chandrapur and the upgradation of Nehru stadium as a FIFA standard football stadium.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the development of infrastructure of the Gauhati Medical College and Hospital. Further, the foundation stone for the development of a medical college at Karimganj was also laid by him.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
অসমের গুয়াহাটিতে ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকার উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মা কামাখ্যা দিব্য লোক পরিযোজনার শিলান্যাস
'জীবনযাত্রার সহজতা' বর্তমান সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার
"ঐতিহাসিক প্রাসঙ্গিক স্থানগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নতুন প্রকল্প শুরু করবে"
04 FEB 2024 7:01PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আসামের গুয়াহাটিতে বহু কোটি টাকারও বেশি একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। গুয়াহাটির প্রধান ক্ষেত্রগুলির মধ্যে ক্রীড়া ও চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো এবং যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির প্রকল্পগুলি উল্লেখযোগ্য।
এই বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মা কামাখ্যার আশীর্বাদে ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাসের জন্য আজ আসামে উপস্থিত থাকতে পারার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, আজকের এই উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির পাশাপাশি দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে আসামের যোগাযোগ বাড়াবে এবং পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি করার পাশাপাশি রাজ্যের ক্রীড়া প্রতিভাদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। আজকের এই উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি রাজ্যের চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ঘটাবে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আসাম ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জনগণকে আজকের উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন এবং গতকাল সন্ধ্যায় গুয়াহাটি পৌঁছালে সেখানকার মানুষ যে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানিয়েছেন তার জন্য তাঁদেরকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাম্প্রতিককালের তার একাধিক মন্দির সফরের কথা স্মরণ করে আজ মা কামাখ্যার সামনে এসে মা কামাখ্যা দিব্য লোক পরিযোজনার শিলান্যাস করার সুযোগ প্রদানের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। এই সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলির ধারণা এবং সুযোগ তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জানান, এই প্রকল্পটি শেষ হওয়ার পরে, ভক্তদের সহজ এবং আরামদায়ক যাত্রার পাশাপাশি চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রেও অনেক সুবিধা হবে। মা কামাখ্যা দর্শনের জন্য ভক্তদের উপস্থিতির সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি, "আসাম উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে পর্যটনের প্রবেশদ্বার হয়ে উঠবে" বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং রাজ্য সরকার এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মার এই প্রচেষ্টার অনেক প্রশংসা করেন।
ভারতীয় তীর্থস্থান ও মন্দিরগুলির তাৎপর্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই স্থানগুলি হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে আমাদের সভ্যতার এক অবিস্মরণীয় প্রতীক হয়ে রয়েছে। আমরা দেখেছি আগে যেসব সভ্যতাকে সমৃদ্ধ বলে মনে করা হতো সেগুলো এখন ধ্বংসস্তূপে পরিণত হয়েছে। রাজনৈতিক লাভের জন্য ভারতের পবিত্র স্থানের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে না পারার জন্য স্বাধীনতা-পরবর্তী সরকারগুলির জন্য দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিগত ১০ বছরে বিকাশ (উন্নয়ন) এবং 'বিরাসত' (ঐতিহ্য) উভয়ই নীতির সাহায্যে সংস্কার করা হয়েছে। আসামের জনগণের কাছে এই নীতিগুলির সুবিধা ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী রাজ্যের ঐতিহাসিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক স্থানগুলিকে আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার সাথে সংযুক্ত করার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন, যা এই স্থানগুলির সংরক্ষণ ও উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করার লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত একটি পদক্ষেপ। আইআইটি এবং আইআইএম-এর মতো বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রসারের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগে এগুলি বড় বড় শহরগুলিতেই স্থাপন করা হত। কিন্তু এখন সারা দেশে আইআইটি, আইআইএম এবং এইমসের একটি নেটওয়ার্ক প্রসারিত হয়েছে এবং আসামের ছয়টি মেডিকেল কলেজ থেকে এখন এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১২টিতে দাঁড়িয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে অসম ধীরে ধীরে ক্যানসার চিকিৎসার কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।
দরিদ্রদের জন্য ৪ কোটি পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণ, নলের জলের সংযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ, উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ এবং স্বচ্ছ ভারতের আওতায় শৌচাগার নির্মাণের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "বর্তমান সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার হল জীবনযাত্রাকে আরও সহজ করে তোলা"।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, ঐতিহ্যের পাশাপাশি উন্নয়নের ওপর সরকারের বিশেষ দৃষ্টি দেওয়ার ফলে ভারতের যুব সমাজ বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছে। দেশে পর্যটন ও তীর্থযাত্রার প্রতি ক্রমবর্ধমান উৎসাহের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে কাশী করিডর নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর বারাণসীতে ভক্তদের রেকর্ড সৃষ্টি করার বিষয়ে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, "গত এক বছরে ৮.৫০ কোটি মানুষ কাশী ভ্রমণ করেছেন, ৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ উজ্জয়িনীর মহাকাল দর্শন করেছেন এবং ১৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভক্ত কেদারধাম পরিদর্শন করেছেন"। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আরও উল্লেখ করেছেন যে রাম মন্দির প্রতিষ্ঠার পর গত ১২ দিনে ২৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ অযোধ্যা ভ্রমণ করেছেন।
তীর্থযাত্রী ও ভক্তদের আগমনের ফলে রিকশা চালক, ট্যাক্সি চালক, হোটেল ব্যবসায়ী বা ফেরিওয়ালা এবং গরিব মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সরকার এই বাজেটে পর্যটনের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলি যে অসংখ্য সুযোগ-সুবিধার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছে তার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, "ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একটি নতুন কর্মসূচির সূচনা করতে চলেছে"। তাই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির উন্নয়নে সরকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
গত ১০ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক পর্যটক আগমনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগে এই অঞ্চল সুন্দর ছিল, কিন্তু পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির হিংসা ও সহায়সম্পদের অবহেলার কারণে পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা খুবই কম ছিল। এ অঞ্চলের আকাশ, রেল ও সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার দুর্বলতার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, অতীতে এক জেলা থেকে অন্য জেলায় যেতে কয়েক ঘণ্টার প্রয়োজন হতো। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী রাজ্যের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য স্তরের ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারকে কৃতিত্ব দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জানান, সরকার এই অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নমূলক ব্যয় চারগুণ বৃদ্ধি করেছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে এবং পরের পরিস্থিতির তুলনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সময়কালে রেল স্থাপনের দৈর্ঘ্য ১ হাজার ৯০০ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে, রেল বাজেট প্রায় ৪০০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে এবং ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত ১০ হাজার কিলোমিটারের পরিবর্তে বিগত ১০ বছরে নতুন জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মিত হয়েছে ৬ হাজার কিলোমিটার৷
দরিদ্র, মহিলা, যুব ও কৃষকদের জন্য প্রাথমিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, 'মোদীর গ্যারান্টির অর্থ হল তা পূরণের নিশ্চয়তা"। তিনি উন্নত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা এবং সরকারি প্রকল্প থেকে বঞ্চিতদের সুবিধা গ্রহণের জন্য 'মোদীর গ্যারান্টি বাহন' এর কথা উল্লেখ করেন। দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ২০ কোটি মানুষ বিকাশ ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় সরাসরি অংশগ্রহণ করছেন। আসামের বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষও এর সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
কেন্দ্রের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিটি নাগরিক যাতে সাধারণ জীবনযাপন করতে পারে তারজন্য এই বছরের বাজেট ঘোষণা তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতিকে প্রতিফলিত করে। এবার সরকার পরিকাঠামো খাতে ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা খরচ করার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে এই ধরনের ব্যয় অধিক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করে এবং উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করে। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে ২০১৪ সালের আগে গত ১০ বছরে আসামের মোট পরিকাঠামো বাজেট ছিল ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিগত ১০ বছরে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপর সরকারের বিশেষ গুরুত্বের কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি এই বাজেটে ছাদে সৌর প্রকল্প চালু করার মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুতের বিল শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার সিদ্ধান্ত সম্পর্কেও অবহিত করেন যেখানে সরকার এক কোটি পরিবারকে সৌর ছাদ স্থাপনে সহায়তা করবে। এর ফলে তাদের বিদ্যুৎ বিলও শূন্য হবে এবং সাধারণ পরিবার ঘরে বসে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করে আয় করতে পারবে।
দেশে ২ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরির আশ্বাসের প্রতি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জানান যে গত বছর এই সংখ্যা ১ কোটি হয়েছে এবং এবার বাজেটে ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। অসমের লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলাও এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত মহিলাদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং আয়ুষ্মান প্রকল্পে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি ও আশা কর্মীদের অন্তর্ভুক্তির কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
তিনি বলেন, "মোদীর সংকল্প হল যে তিনি দিনরাত কাজ করে যে গ্যারান্টি দেন তা পূরণ করবেন"৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বের মোদীর গ্যারান্টিতে বিশ্বাস রয়েছে। আসামের একসময়ের অশান্ত ও সহিংস এলাকায় স্থায়ী শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার পাশাপাশি রাজ্যগুলোর মধ্যে সীমান্ত বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। "এই অঞ্চলে ১০টিরও বেশি বড় শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে," তিনি বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বের হাজার হাজার যুবক হিংসার পথ ত্যাগ করে উন্নয়নের পথ বেছে নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে আসামের সাত হাজারেরও বেশি যুবক অস্ত্র সমর্পণ করে দেশের উন্নয়নে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে দাঁড়ানোর অঙ্গীকার করেছে। অনেক জেলায় আফস্পা প্রত্যাহারের কথা তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, হিংসায় যেসব এলাকা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে সেসব এলাকা আজ সরকারের সহায়তায় জনগণের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা অনুযায়ী গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লক্ষ্য স্থির করার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির উদ্দেশ্যের অভাব ছিল এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রমে ব্যর্থ হয়েছিল। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, উত্তর-পূর্ব এশিয়ার মতো উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিকাশ ঘটবে এবং উত্তর ও পূর্ব এশিয়ায় যোগাযোগ সম্প্রসারণ সহজতর হবে। দক্ষিণ এশিয়া উপ-আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার আওতায় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল রাজ্যের অসংখ্য সড়ক উন্নয়নের বাণিজ্যিক কেন্দ্রে রূপান্তরিত হবে। এই স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে তাঁর দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্পের কথা ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের যুবকদের পূর্ব এশিয়ার মতো তাঁদের অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন প্রত্যক্ষ করার আকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ও তার নাগরিকদের জন্য সুখী ও সমৃদ্ধ জীবনের লক্ষ্যই আজ যে সমস্ত উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ চলছে তার মূল কারণ। আমাদের লক্ষ্য ভারতকে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত করা। আমাদের লক্ষ্য ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে 'বিকশিত ভারত গড়িওলা'", অসম তথা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের অপরিসীম ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন আসামের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী গুলাব চাঁদ কাটারিয়া, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মা, কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।