Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for development projects worth Rs 11,000 crores in Guwahati, Assam
Lays foundation stone for Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana
Lays foundation stone for multiple road upgradation projects worth over Rs 3400 crores
Lays foundation stone for projects to boost the sports and medical infrastructure
“Assam will become the gateway to tourism in the North East with an increase in the footfall of devotees for Maa Kamakhya’s darshan”
“Our pilgrimages, temples and places of faith are indelible marks of our civilization's journey of thousands of years”
“Ease of living is the priority of the present government”
“Central government to initiate new schemes for the development of places of historical relevance”
“Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment”
“Government has pledged to spend Rs 11 lakh crore on infrastructure this year”
“Modi has the resolve to work day and night and fulfill the guarantees he provides”
“The goal is to create a happy and prosperous life for India and Indians, to make India the third largest economic power in the world, and to transform India into Viksit Bharat by 2047”
04 FEB 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for projects worth Rs 11,000 crores in Guwahati, Assam. The key focus areas in Guwahati include projects to boost sports & medical infrastructure and connectivity.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present in Assam today with the blessings of Maa Kamakhya to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth Rs 11,000 crores. He said that the development projects of today will boost Assam’s connectivity to the North Eastern states as well as neighbouring countries in Southeast Asia while also boosting employment in the tourism sector and creating new opportunities for sporting talents in the state. He also mentioned an expansion to the medical education and healthcare sector in the state owing to today’s development projects. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Assam and the North Eastern region for today’s development project and thanked the citizens of Guwahati for the warm reception when he arrived yesterday evening.
Recalling his recent visits to multiple pilgrimage sites, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for arriving before Maa Kamakhya today and laying the foundation stone of Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana. Throwing light on the concept and scope of the project, PM Modi informed that upon completion, it will further increase ease of access and comfort for the devotees while also giving a boost to the footfall. “Assam will become the gateway to tourism in the North East with an increase in the footfall of devotees for Maa Kamakhya’s darshan”, the Prime Minister said as he lauded the efforts of the state government and Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma
Highlighting the significance of Indian pilgrimage sites and temples, the Prime Minister emphasized that these places symbolize an indelible mark of our civilization over thousands of years, showcasing how Bharat has held on to every crisis it has faced. We have witnessed how the civilizations which were considered to be prosperous in the past, now stand in ruins. PM Modi lamented the post-independence governments for starting a trend of being ashamed of one’s own culture and identity for political gains and failing to understand the importance of Bharat’s holy places. He said that it has been rectified in the past 10 years with the help of policies focussing on both ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage). Explaining the benefits of these policies for the people of Assam, PM Modi stressed the importance of connecting historical and spiritual places in the state with modern facilities, a move aimed at preserving these sites and accelerating development. Noting the expansion of prominent educational institutes like IIT and IIM, he said earlier they used to be set up in big cities only. However, now a network of IITs, IIMs and AIIMs has spread across the country with the total number of medical colleges in Assam, which earlier stood at 6, increasing to 12. He also asserted that the state will gradually become a hub for cancer treatment in the North East.
“Ease of living is the priority of the present government”, PM Modi remarked as he mentioned building 4 crore pucca houses for the poor, supplying tapped water connections, electricity, cooking gas connections under Ujjwala Yojna and construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat.
PM Modi underlined that the government’s focus on development along with heritage has massively benefitted the youth of India. Noting the growing enthusiasm for tourism and pilgrimages in the country, the Prime Minister informed about the record influx of devotees in Varanasi after the completion of the Kashi Corridor. “In the past year, 8.50 crore people have visited Kashi, more than 5 crore visited Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, and more than 19 lakh devotees visited Kedardham”, he informed. PM Modi also mentioned that Ayodhya has witnessed more than 24 lakh people in the past 12 days after the Pran Pratishtha of the Ram Temple. He reiterated that a similar sight will unfold here after the completion of Maa Kamkhya Divya Lok Pariyojana.
Be it a rickshaw puller, taxi driver, hotel owner or street vendor, the Prime Minister noted that the livelihood of even the poorest gets a boost with the influx of pilgrims and devotees and informed about the government’s focus on tourism in this year’s budget. “Central government is about to initiate new schemes for the development of places of historical relevance”, PM Modi said, highlighting the numerous opportunities present before the North Eastern states in this regard. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the government is giving special emphasis to the development of North Eastern states.
Pointing out the record number of tourist footfall in the North East in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that even though the beauty of the region existed before this, the number of tourists remained extremely low owing to the violence and lack of resources due to the neglect shown by previous governments. Mentioning poor air, rail and road connectivity in the region where traveling from one district to another took hours. PM Modi credited the double-engine government at the center and state level for all-around development in the state.
PM Modi informed that the government has increased the region's development expenditure by 4 times. Drawing comparisons to before and after 2014, the Prime Minister stated that the length of railway tracks laid was increased by more than 1900 kilometers, the Railway budget was boosted by almost 400 percent and 6,000 kilometers of new national highways were constructed in the last 10 years compared to 10,000 kilometers till 2014. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister said that it will strengthen connectivity to Itanagar.
“Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned guaranteeing basic facilities to the poor, women, youth and farmers. He touched upon the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra and ‘Modi's guarantee vehicle’ which is tasked with taking the benefits to those deprived of government schemes. “Around 20 crore people nationwide have directly participated in the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra. A large number of people of Assam have also got its benefits”, he added.
Sharing the Centre’s vision, the Prime Minister affirmed to simplifying the lives of every citizen, a commitment which he claimed is also reflected in this year’s budget announcements. This year the government has pledged to spend Rs 11 lakh crore on infrastructure, adding that an expenditure of this kind on infrastructure creates more employment and gives momentum to development. He also pointed out that the total infrastructure budget for Assam in the last 10 years before 2014 stood at Rs 12 lakh crore.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s emphasis in the last 10 years on electricity supply to each home. He informed about the decision taken in this year’s budget to reduce the electricity bills to zero with the initiation of the Rooftop Solar Scheme where the government will assist one crore families to install solar rooftops. “With this, their electricity bill will also be zero and ordinary families will be able to earn by generating electricity at their home”, he added.
Drawing attention to the guarantee of creating 2 crore Lakhpati Didi’s in the country, PM Modi informed that the number reached 1 crore last year and the target is now set at 3 crore Lakhpati Didi’s in this year’s budget. He said that lakhs of women from Assam will also benefit from this. He also touched upon new opportunities for all women associated with the self-help groups and the inclusion of Anganwadi and Asha workers in the Ayushman Scheme.
“Modi has the resolve to work day and night and fulfill the guarantees he provides”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, adding that the North East has faith in Modi's guarantee. He mentioned permanent peace being established in areas of Assam which were once disturbed and hit with violence, and the resolution of border disputes among states. “More than 10 major peace agreements have been signed here”, he informed, adding that thousands of youth in the North East have shunned the path of violence and opted for development in the last few years. He further stated that out of these, more than 7,000 youth of Assam have also given up arms and have pledged to stand shoulder to shoulder in the development of the country. Highlighting the removal of AFSPA in many districts, he said that the areas which have been affected by violence are being developed today as per the aspirations of the people with the government’s support.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of establishing targets and asserted that previous governments lacked objectives and failed to work hard. He envisions the North East developing similarly to East Asia, facilitating expanded connectivity in North and East Asia. Numerous roads in the state are set to be upgraded under the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation, transforming the North East into a trade hub. The Prime Minister acknowledged the aspirations of the youth in the North East to witness their region's development akin to East Asia, expressing his determination to turn this dream into reality.
The Prime Minister underlined that the goal of a happy and prosperous life for India and its citizens is the main reason behind all the development works being carried out today. “The goal is to make India the third largest economy in the world. The goal is Viksit Bharat 2047”, the Prime Minister concluded reaffirming the huge role to be played by Assam and the North East.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Katarai, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Providing world-class amenities to people visiting pilgrimage sites has been a key focus area of the Prime Minister. In yet another step in this endeavour, one of the key projects for which the foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister includes Maa Kamakhya Divya Pariyojana (Maa Kamakhya Access Corridor), which has been sanctioned under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme. It will provide world-class amenities to pilgrims visiting the Kamakhya temple.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple road upgradation projects worth over Rs. 3400 crore, under which 43 roads including 38 bridges will be upgraded as part of the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) Corridor Connectivity. The Prime Minister inaugurated two 4-laning projects, namely Dolabari to Jamuguri and Biswanath Chariali to Gohpur. These projects will help improve the connectivity to Itanagar and boost the overall economic development of the region.
To harness the tremendous sports potential of the region, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of projects to boost the sports infrastructure in the state. The projects include an international standards sports stadium in Chandrapur and the upgradation of Nehru stadium as a FIFA standard football stadium.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the development of infrastructure of the Gauhati Medical College and Hospital. Further, the foundation stone for the development of a medical college at Karimganj was also laid by him.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆସାମର ଗୌହାଟୀରେ ୧୧, ୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
ମା’ କାମାକ୍ଷା ଦିବ୍ୟାଲୋକ ପରିଯୋଜନାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
୩୪୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ଏକାଧିକ ସଡକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉନ୍ନିତକରଣ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
“ମା’ କାମାକ୍ଷାଙ୍କ ଦର୍ଶନାଭିଳାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆଗମନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେଲେ ଆସାମ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ପାଲଟିବ
ଆମର ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରା ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ଆସ୍ଥାର ସ୍ଥାନ ଆମର ସହସ୍ର ବର୍ଷର ସଭ୍ୟତା ଯାତ୍ରାର ଅଲିଭା ଦାଗ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି
“ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣର ସୁଲଭତା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା”
“ଐତିହାସିକ ମହତ୍ୱ ଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକର ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନୂତନ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ”
“ମୋଦି ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଅର୍ଥ ହେଲା ସନ୍ତୋଷର ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି”
“ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ସରକାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବାବଦ ଏଗାରଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି”
“ଅହୋରାତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ମୋଦୀ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଗୁଡିକ ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛି”
“ପୃଥିବୀରେ ଭାରତକୁ ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତକୁ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ସୁଖୀ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜୀବନ ଦେବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି
04 FEB 2024 2:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୪.୦୨.୨୦୨୪) ଆସାମର ଗୌହାଟୀ ଠାରେ ଏଗାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗୌହାଟୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରୀଡା, ଭେଷଜ ଓ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମାକାମାକ୍ଷାଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେ ଆଜି ଆସାମ ପାଇଁ ଏଗାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜିର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆସାମର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗକରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମେଧାବୀ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ ସୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଆଜିର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡିକ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭେଷଜ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯତ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଘଟିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆସାମ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଗତକାଲି ସେ ଗୌହାଟୀରେ ପହଞ୍ôଚବା ପରେ ସେଠାରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଯେପରି ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଗଲା ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ନିକଟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଏକାଧିକ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସ୍ଥାନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନର ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ମାକାମାକ୍ଷା ଦିବ୍ୟ ଲୋକ ପରିଯୋଜନାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଓ ପରିସରକୁ ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏହା ଶେଷ ହେଲେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟତ ସୁବିଧା ହେବା ସହ ଆଗମନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇô ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ମା କାମାକ୍ଷାଙ୍କ ଦର୍ଶନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭକ୍ତ ସମାଗମ ସହ ଆସାମ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ହୋଇଯିବବୋଲି କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ତୀର୍ଥସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହିସବୁ ସ୍ଥାନ ଆମର ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର ସଭ୍ୟତାର ଅଲିଭା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ଓ ଏହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଭାରତ କିପରି ମୁକାବିଲା କରିଛି ତାହା ପ୍ରମାଣ କରିଛି । ଆମର ସଭ୍ୟତା କିପରି ଦିନେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିଶାଳୀ ଥିଲା ତାହା ଆଜି ଧ୍ୱଂସପ୍ରାୟ ଓ ଆମେ ତାର ମୁକସାକ୍ଷୀ । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ସରକାରଗଣ କିପରି ରାଜନୀତିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପରିଚୟକୁ ଲଜ୍ଜାହୀନ ଭାବେ ବଳି ପକାଇ ଭାରତର ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକୁ ଅଣଦେଖା କରିଥିଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାହା ସମାଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରି ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ସଂଶୋଧନ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆସାମର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ସବୁ ନୀତିର ସୁବିଧା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧାସୁଯୋଗ ସହ ଯୋଡାଗଲେ ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ହେବା ସହ ବିକାଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ହେବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଓ ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍‌କୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଗରୁ ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ କେବଳ ବଡ ବଡ ସହରରେ ରହିଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ଏବେ ଆଇଆଇଟି, ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଓ ଏମ୍‌ସ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆଗରୁ ଆସାମରେ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଛଅ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହା ୧୨କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । କ୍ରମଶଃ ଆସାମ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ କର୍କଟ ରୋଗର ଚିକିତ୍ସା କେଦ୍ର ପାଲଟିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
‘ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛଳ ଜୀବନ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାଗରିବଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଚାରିକୋଟି ପକ୍‌କା ଘର, ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ପାଣି, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ରୋଷେଇ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଅଧୀନରେ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ଏହାର ନିଦର୍ଶନ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ସହ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତର ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବହୁଳ ଲାଭ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । କାଶୀ କରିଡର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ ହେବା ପରେ ବାରଣାସୀକୁ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଗମନ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତବର୍ଷରେ ୮. ୫୦କୋଟି ଲୋକ କାଶୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶନରେ ଆସିଥିବାବେଳେ, ୫କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱୟନୀର ମହାକାଳ ଲୋକ ଓ ୧୯ଲକ୍ଷ ଭକ୍ତ କେଦାରନାଥ ଧାମ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ରାମ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପ୍ରାଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପରେ ଗତ ୧୨ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୨ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ମାକାମାକ୍ଷା ଦିବ୍ୟଲୋକ ପରିଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଶେଷ ହେଲେ ସେଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସେ ରିକ୍ସାଚାଳକ ହେଉ ବା ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସିଚାଳକ,ହୋଟେଲ ମାଲିକ ବା ରାସ୍ତା ବୁଲାବିକାଳୀ ଏପରି ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗରିବ ତମ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣ ମାନ ଭକ୍ତ ଓ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଗମନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥାଏ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟରେ ସରକାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ଗୁୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଐତିହାସିକ ମହତ୍ୱ ଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ । ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ପଦାର୍ପଣ କରିଥିବାର ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯର୍୍ୟ ଆଗରୁ ଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ହିଂସା ଓ ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକର ଅବହେଳା ଯୋଗୁଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟଙ୍କ ଆଗମନ ଖୁବ୍ କମ୍ ରହୁଥିଲା । ରେଳ, ସଡକ ଓ ବିମାନପଥର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଖୁବ୍ ଖରାପ ଥିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଯିବା ପାଇଁ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଘଣ୍ଟା ଲାଗି ଯାଉଥିଲା । ରାଜ୍ୟର ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ମୂଳକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଚାରିଗୁଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବ ଓ ତା ପର ସମୟର ତୁଳନା ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରେଳପଥ ବିସ୍ତାର ୧୯୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ, ରେଳବଜେଟ ପରିମାଣ ଶତକଡା ୪୦୦ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଓ ଗତ ଦଶ ବର୍ଷରେ ୬୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ସଡକ ପଥ ବିସ୍ତାର ହୋଇଛି । ୨୦୧୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୧୦ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟର ସଡକପଥ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଆଜି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଇଟାନଗର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ମୋଦୀ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିମାନେ ଆଶା ପୂରଣର ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏହାର ଅର୍ଥ ଗରିବ, ମହିଳା , ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଓ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରା ଓ ମୋଦୀ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ବାହାନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ସୁବିଧାରୁ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ । ବିକାଶ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୨୦କୋଟି ଜନସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆସାମର ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏହାର ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଛନ୍ତିବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ସରଳ କରିବା ଓ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ସରକାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବାବଦ ୧୧ଲ୍ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହିଭଳି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ବିକାଶକୁ ଗତି ଦେବ ।
ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତି ଘରକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଛାତ ଉପରେ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଅମଳ ଜରିଆରେ ସରକାର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିଲ୍ ଶୂନ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଜରିଆରେ ସରକାର ଏକ କୋଟି ପରିବାରକୁ ଛାତ ଉପରେ ସୌର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ଲଗାଇବା ନେଇ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏଥି ସହିତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିଲ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆସିବ ନାହିଁ କି ସାଧାରଣ ପରିବାର ନିଜ ଘରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବେବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଦେଶରେ ଦୁଇକୋଟି ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତବର୍ଷ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏକ କୋଟିରେ ପହଞ୍ôଚଥିଲା ଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ତିନି କୋଟି ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନେଇ ବଜେଟରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆସାମରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ମହିଳା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ସମସ୍ତ ମହିଳା ଏହି ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବା ସହ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଯୋଜନାର ଆଶା ଓ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି କର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
“ମୋଦି ନିଜର ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦିନ ରାତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛି ବୋଲିି କହି ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମୋଦୀ ଉପରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଆସାମରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ଦିନେ ହିଂସା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଥିଲା । ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ସହ ସୀମା ବିବାଦର ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଠାରେ ଦଶରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ହଜାର ହଜାର ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ହିଂସା ପଥ ପରିହାର କରି ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । କେବଳ ଆସାମରେ ସାତହଜାର ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ହିଂସା ରାସ୍ତା ଛାଡି ବିକାଶ ମାର୍ଗରେ କାନ୍ଧକୁ କାନ୍ଧ ମିଶାଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଅନେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଏ.ଏଫ. ଏସ ପି ଏର ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଦିନେ ହିଂସା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଏବେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥନରେ ନିଜର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାରମାନେ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ନ କରି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟହୀନ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ । ଉତ୍ତରପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପରି ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ସେହିପରି ବିକଶିତ ହେବାକୁ ସେ ଚାହାଁନ୍ତି । ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆ ଉପ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜରିଆରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ସଡକ ଉନ୍ନୀତ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ଏହା ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଏକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ କରିଛି ।
ଭାରତର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ୍ ଖୁସି ବା ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଜି ସବୁ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶକ୍ତିରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ସହ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିବା ସହ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବର ବିକାଶରେ ଆସାମର ଭୂମିକା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆସାମ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁଲାମ ଚାନ୍ଦ କଟାରିଆ, ଆସାମା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱଶର୍ମା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ଓ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେଠାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି-ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ହୋଇଥିବା କାମାକ୍ଷା ଦିବ୍ୟ ପରିଯୋଜନା ପିଏମ୍ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା କାମାକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ଦିର ଆସୁଥିବା ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ୩୪୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସଡକ ଉନ୍ନୀତକରଣ ଯୋଜନାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ୪୩ଟି ସଡକ ଓ ୩୮ଟି ସେତୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆ ଉପଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ (ଏସଏଏସଇସି) କରିଡର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଅଧୀନରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁଇଟି ଚାରିଥାକିଆ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯଥା ଦୋଲାବାରୀରୁ ଜାମୁଗୁଡି ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱନାଥ ଚାରିଆଲିରୁ ଗୋହପୁର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟର ଖେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରପୁରର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମାନର କ୍ରୀଡା ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ ଓ ଫିଫା ମାନର ନେହେରୁ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ ଉନ୍ନିତକରଣ ଅନ୍ତୁର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୌହାଟୀ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କରିମଗଞ୍ଜରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଏକ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।