Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) achieved a significant milestone by completing the first Two-Week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Senior Civil Servants of the African Region in Delhi in partnership with MEA
34 Senior officers including Permanent Secretaries and Deputy Permanent Secretaries from 5 countries, Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopia, Eritrea and Gambia participated in the programme
Capacity Building Program focused on Land Administration, Sustainable Development and Public Policy Practices
Delegates presented their group work on Land Administration, Public Policy and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances
03 FEB 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, completed the Two-week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the African Region on 2-01-2024 that was organised for the first time by the centre. 34 senior officers from five African countries, Eritrea, Kenya, Ethiopia, Tanzania, and Gambia participated in the program. The participants included Mr. Tamsir Ann Presidential Advisor, Office of President, Government of Gambia, Mr. Mahat Abukar Yussuf Director Garissa County Government of Kenya, Mrs. Tumaini Luanda Mtetemela Principal Examination Officer University of Dododma Government of Tanzania, Mrs. Rahel Beyene Teklu Protocol Officer Ministry of Foreign Affairs Government of Eritrea, Mrs. Etmet Assefa Asamrie, Presiding Judge Federal Supreme Court of Ethiopia.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), addressed the valedictory session. The historic relationship between India and Africa and the efforts made under Prime Minister Modi to strengthen relations was presented. The valedictory session also discussed the Digital Public Infrastructure policies of India as a shared global public good for bringing citizens and government closer using technology, improving justice delivery systems in land administration, effective redressal of public grievances and the creation of a MyGov portal in Gambia with Indian collaboration. The delegates expressed the need to collaborate with various institutions of India which will help in providing people-centric governance to improve the quality of life of people in their respective country. They also requested to organize some more training programmes in future to Civil servants of African region having duration of two weeks.
Dr. A.P Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor NCGG, gave the welcome address and provided a comprehensive overview of the two-week program, detailing the diverse topics covered during the training. The program includes sessions on Changing paradigms of governance, Aadhar : a tool for good governance, Land record modernization, GeM, Swamitva Scheme, Public-private partnerships, Climate change policies, Sustainable development goals among others. He also highlighted that the participants of the programme had the valuable opportunity to partake in exposure visits, which proved to augment their overall learning journey. Among the planned visits were the Ministry of Rural Development, DMRC, AIIMS, PM Sangrahalaya, and Taj Mahal among others.
The capacity-building program was supervised by Dr A.P Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant, and the dedicated capacity-building team of NCGG. The successful conduct of the 5-Nation Africa program represents a milestone for National Centre for Good Governance in its efforts as an apex capacity building institution for international civil servants under the ITEC program.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے ایم ای ایے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں دہلی میں افریقی خطے کے سینئر سول اہل کاروں کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور گورننس پر پہلے دو ہفتے کے ایڈوانسڈ لیڈرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کو مکمل کرکے ایک کامیابی حاصل کی
اس پروگرام میں 5 ممالک، کینیا، تنزانیہ، ایتھوپیا، اریٹیریا اور گامبیا کے مستقل سیکرٹریوں اور نائب مستقل سیکرٹریوں سمیت 34 سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی
صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام لینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن، پائیدار ترقی اور عوامی پالیسی کے طریقوں پر مرکوز ہے
مندوبین نے لینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن، پرعوامی پالیسی اور عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے پر اپنا گروپ ورک پیش کیا
03 FEB 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی)، حکومت ہند کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی خود مختار ادارے نے 2 جنوری 2024 کو افریقی خطے کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور گورننس پر دو ہفتے کا ایڈوانسڈ لیڈرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام مکمل کیا۔ جسے مرکز کی طرف سے پہلی بار منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں پانچ افریقی ممالک اریٹیریا، کینیا، ایتھوپیا، تنزانیہ اور گامبیا کے 34 سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ شرکاء میں مسٹر تمسیر این صدارتی مشیر، دفتر صدر، گامبیا حکومت ، مسٹر مہات ابوبکر یوسف ڈائریکٹر گاریسا کاؤنٹی گورنمنٹ آف کینیا، محترمہ تمینی لوانڈا میٹیٹی میلا پرنسپل ایگزامینیشن آفیسر یونیورسٹی آف ڈوڈوڈما حکومت تنزانیہ، محترمہ راحیل بینے ٹیکلو پروٹوکول آفیسر خارجہ امور کیوزارت حکومت اریٹیریا، محترمہ ایٹمیٹ آصفہ اسامری، پریزائیڈنگ جج فیڈرل سپریم کورٹ آف ایتھوپیا شامل تھیں۔
جناب وی سری نواس، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس اور سکریٹری، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی پی آر پی جی) نے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات اور باہمی رشتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں کی گئی کوششوں کو پیش کیا گیا۔ اختتامی سیشن میں ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پالیسیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جو کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے شہریوں اور حکومت کو قریب لانے، زمینی انتظامیہ میں انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے، عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے اور گامبیا میں مائی گو (MyGov) پورٹل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک مشترکہ عالمی عوامی مفاد کی شکل میں بھی ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پالیسیوں پر بھی گفت و شنید کی گئی۔ مندوبین نے ہندوستان کے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا جس سے ان کے متعلقہ ملک میں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عوام پر مبنی حکمرانی فراہم کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ انہوں نے مستقبل میں افریقی خطے کے سرکاری اہلکارں کے لیے دو ہفتے کی مدت والے مزید تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی۔
ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر این سی جی جی نے خطبہ استقبالیہ دیا اور دو ہفتے کے پروگرام کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں تربیت کے دوران احاطہ کیے گئے متنوع موضوعات کی تفصیل دی گئی۔ اس پروگرام میں گورننس کے بدلتے ہوئے پیراڈائمز، آدھار: گڈ گورننس کے لیے ایک ٹول، لینڈ ریکارڈ کی جدید کاری، جی ای ایم، سوامیتو یوجنا، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی پالیسیاں، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر سیشن شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پروگرام کے شرکاء کو ایکسپوزر وزٹس میں حصہ لینے کا قیمتی موقع ملا، جو ان کے مجموعی طور پرت سیکھنے کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے والا ثابت ہوا۔ منصوبہ بند دوروں میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، ڈی ایم آر سی، ایمس، پی ایم سنگھرالیہ، اور تاج محل وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی نگرانی ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر مکیش بھنڈاری، ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، جناب سنجے دت پنت، پروگرام اسسٹنٹ، اور این سی جی جی کی وقف صلاحیت سازی ٹیم نے کی۔ 5- ملکی افریقہ پروگرام کا کامیاب انعقاد آئی ٹی ای سی پروگرام کے تحت بین الاقوامی سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ استعداد کار کے ادارے کے طور پر اپنی کوششوں میں قومی مرکز برائے گڈ گورننس کے لیے ایک سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔