Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) achieved a significant milestone by completing the first Two-Week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Senior Civil Servants of the African Region in Delhi in partnership with MEA
34 Senior officers including Permanent Secretaries and Deputy Permanent Secretaries from 5 countries, Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopia, Eritrea and Gambia participated in the programme
Capacity Building Program focused on Land Administration, Sustainable Development and Public Policy Practices
Delegates presented their group work on Land Administration, Public Policy and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances
03 FEB 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, completed the Two-week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the African Region on 2-01-2024 that was organised for the first time by the centre. 34 senior officers from five African countries, Eritrea, Kenya, Ethiopia, Tanzania, and Gambia participated in the program. The participants included Mr. Tamsir Ann Presidential Advisor, Office of President, Government of Gambia, Mr. Mahat Abukar Yussuf Director Garissa County Government of Kenya, Mrs. Tumaini Luanda Mtetemela Principal Examination Officer University of Dododma Government of Tanzania, Mrs. Rahel Beyene Teklu Protocol Officer Ministry of Foreign Affairs Government of Eritrea, Mrs. Etmet Assefa Asamrie, Presiding Judge Federal Supreme Court of Ethiopia.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), addressed the valedictory session. The historic relationship between India and Africa and the efforts made under Prime Minister Modi to strengthen relations was presented. The valedictory session also discussed the Digital Public Infrastructure policies of India as a shared global public good for bringing citizens and government closer using technology, improving justice delivery systems in land administration, effective redressal of public grievances and the creation of a MyGov portal in Gambia with Indian collaboration. The delegates expressed the need to collaborate with various institutions of India which will help in providing people-centric governance to improve the quality of life of people in their respective country. They also requested to organize some more training programmes in future to Civil servants of African region having duration of two weeks.
Dr. A.P Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor NCGG, gave the welcome address and provided a comprehensive overview of the two-week program, detailing the diverse topics covered during the training. The program includes sessions on Changing paradigms of governance, Aadhar : a tool for good governance, Land record modernization, GeM, Swamitva Scheme, Public-private partnerships, Climate change policies, Sustainable development goals among others. He also highlighted that the participants of the programme had the valuable opportunity to partake in exposure visits, which proved to augment their overall learning journey. Among the planned visits were the Ministry of Rural Development, DMRC, AIIMS, PM Sangrahalaya, and Taj Mahal among others.
The capacity-building program was supervised by Dr A.P Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant, and the dedicated capacity-building team of NCGG. The successful conduct of the 5-Nation Africa program represents a milestone for National Centre for Good Governance in its efforts as an apex capacity building institution for international civil servants under the ITEC program.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) ने विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के साथ साझेदारी में अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर प्रथम दो-सप्ताह के प्रगतिशील नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम के दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन द्वारा एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त की
कार्यक्रम में 5 देशों केन्या, तंजानिया, इथियोपिया, इरिट्रिया और गाम्बिया के स्थायी सचिवों और उप स्थायी सचिवों सहित 34 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भागीदारी की
यह कार्यक्रम क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भूमि प्रशासन, सतत विकास और सार्वजनिक नीति कार्यक्रमों पर केंद्रित है
प्रतिनिधियों ने भूमि प्रशासन, सार्वजनिक नीति और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण पर अपनी सामुहिक कार्य क्षमता का योगदान दिया
03 FEB 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय स्वायत्त संस्था, नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) ने 2-01-2024 को अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र के सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर दो सप्ताह का प्रगतिशील नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम पूरा किया। यह कार्यक्रम केन्द्र द्वारा पहली बार आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में पांच अफ्रीकी देशों इरिट्रिया, केन्या, इथियोपिया, तंजानिया और गाम्बिया के 34 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों में गाम्बिया सरकार के राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय में राष्ट्रपति के सलाहकार श्री तमसीर एन, केन्या सरकार में गरिसा काउंटी के निदेशक श्री महत अबुकर यूसुफ, तंजानिया सरकार में डोडोडमा विश्वविद्यालय की प्रधान परीक्षा अधिकारी श्रीमती तुमैनी लुआंडा एमटेतेमेला, इरिट्रिया सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय की प्रोटोकॉल अधिकारी श्रीमती राहेल बेयेन टेकलू, इथियोपिया में संघीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के वर्तमान न्यायाधीश श्रीमती एटमेट अससेफा असामरी शामिल थे
इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र को राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी.श्रीनिवास ने संबोधित किया। भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंध और संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में किए गए प्रयासों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा नागरिकों और सरकार को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाकर,भूमि प्रशासन में न्याय वितरण प्रणालियों में सुधार,सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण और गाम्बिया में माईगव पोर्टल के लॉन्च द्वारा एक साझा वैश्विक सार्वजनिक हित के लिए भारत की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना नीतियों पर भी चर्चा की गई। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत के विभिन्न संस्थानों के साथ मिल कर कार्य करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इससे संबंधित देशवासियों की जीवनशैली में सुधार द्वारा जन-केंद्रित शासन प्रदान करने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने आने वाले समय में अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र के सिविल सेवकों के लिए दो सप्ताह की अवधि वाले कुछ और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का स्वागत संबोधन एनसीजीजी के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. .पी. सिंह ने किया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण में शामिल किए गए विविध विषयों का विवरण देते हुए द्वि-साप्ताहिक कार्यक्रम की व्यापक समीक्षा की। इस कार्यक्रम में शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान,आधार: सुशासन के लिए एक उपकरण,भूमि दस्तावेज आधुनिकीकरण,जीईएम,स्वामित्व योजना,सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी,जलवायु परिवर्तन नीतियां,सतत विकास लक्ष्य आदि विषयों पर सत्र शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों को एक्सपोज़र विजिट में भाग लेने का सुअवसर प्राप्त हुआ, इससे उन्हें समग्र सीखने को मिला। नियोजित दौरों में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, डीएमआरसी, एम्स, पीएम संग्रहालय और ताज महल समेत अन्य शामिल थे।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का पर्यवेक्षण पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. .पी. सिंह,एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक, डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी,कार्यक्रम सहायक श्री संजय दत्त पंत,और एनसीजीजी की समर्पित क्षमता-निर्माण टीम द्वारा किया गया था। 5-राष्ट्र अफ्रीका कार्यक्रम का सफल संचालन आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवकों के लिए एक शीर्ष क्षमता निर्माण संस्थान के रूप में अपने प्रयासों में नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस के लिए सफलता को दर्शाता है।