Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
02 FEB 2024 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by Clause (1) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint the following Judges of High Courts as Chief Justices of High Courts with effect from the date they assume charges of their respective office in the concerned High Court: -
Sl. No.
Name of the Judge (S/Shri Justice)
Details
1
Manindra Mohan Shrivastava Acting Chief Justice, Rajasthan High Court (PHC: Chhattisgarh)
Appointed as Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court.
2
Kumari Justice Ritu Bahri, Acting Chief Justice, Punjab & Haryana High Court
Appointed as Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court
3
Chakradhari Sharan Singh, Judge, Patna High Court
Appointed as Chief Justice of the Orissa High Court
4
Vijay Bishnoi, Judge, Rajasthan High Court
Appointed as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court.
5
Arun Bhansali, Judge, Rajasthan High Court
Appointed as Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court
6
S. Vaidyanathan Judge, Madras High Court
Appointed as Chief Justice of the Meghalaya High Court

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ
02 FEB 2024 11:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 217 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲਿਖਤ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ : -
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਜੱਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ (ਐੱਸ/ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਸਟਿਸ)
ਵੇਰਵੇ
1
ਮਨਿੰਦਰਾ ਮੋਹਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ (ਪੀਐੱਚਸੀ: ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ)
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ
2
ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਰਿਤੂ ਬਾਹਰੀ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ
3
ਚੱਕਰਧਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜੱਜ, ਪਟਨਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ
ਉੜੀਸਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ
4
ਵਿਜੇ ਬਿਸ਼ਨੋਈ, ਜੱਜ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ
ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ
5
ਅਰੁਣ ਭੰਸਾਲੀ, ਜੱਜ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ
ਇਲਾਹਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ
6
ਐੱਸ ਵੈਦਿਆਨਾਥਨ, ਜੱਜ, ਮਦਰਾਸ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ