Ministry of Railways
Status on Commissioning of Kavach
02 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Kavach has so far been deployed on 1465 Route km and 139 locomotives (including Electric Multiple Unit rakes) on South Central Railway.
Presently Kavach tenders have been awarded for Delhi–Mumbai & Delhi–Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 Route km). The progress of main items related to Kavach is as under:
1. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable : 3040 Km
2. Installation of Telecom Towers : 269 Nos.
3. Provision of equipment at Stations : 186 Nos.
4. Provision of equipment in Loco : 170 Locos
5. Installation of Track side equipments : 827 Route Km.
Kavach system is certified for Safety Integrity Level-4. Further, the certification by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA) is conducted at the time of commissioning, once the whole section is fully equipped and tested.
Works for provision of Intrusion Detection System to prevent accident involving Elephants have been commissioned on 48 Route Km already identified vulnerable sections over Northeast Frontier Railway. Further, based on vulnerability of the locations where elephant movements happen frequently over the tracks, works have also been sanctioned on Indian Railway.
The average punctuality of Mail/Express train services during 2020-21 to 2022-23 was 88.48%.
Railway network on Broad Gauge has been electrified on 61508 Route Km (93.83%) upto 31.12.2023.
IR has witnessed reduction in HSD consumption for Diesel locos by 44.64% in the year 2021-22 as compared 2018-19.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کوَچھ کے آغاز کی صورتحال
02 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
کوَچھ کو اب تک جنوبی وسطی ریلوے پر 1465 کلومیٹر روٹ اور 139 لوکوموٹیو (بشمول الیکٹرک ملٹیپل یونٹ ریک) پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
فی الحال دہلی – ممبئی اور دہلی – ہوڑہ کوریڈور (تقریباً 3000 روٹ کلومیٹر) کے لیے کوَچھ کے ٹینڈر دیے گئے ہیں۔ کوَچھ سے متعلق اہم اشیاء کی پیش رفت حسب ذیل ہے:
1. آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا: 3040 کلومیٹر
• II. ٹیلی کام ٹاوروں کی تنصیب: 269
1. اسٹیشنوں پر سامان کی فراہمی: 186
2. لوکو میں سامان کی فراہمی: 170
3. ٹریک سائیڈ آلات کی تنصیب: 827 روٹ کلومیٹر
کوَچھ سسٹم سیفٹی انٹیگریٹی لیول-4 کے لیے تصدیق شدہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انڈیپنڈنٹ سیفٹی اسیسسر(آئی ایس اے) کی طرف سے سرٹیفیکیشن کمیشننگ کے وقت کی جاتی ہے، ایک بار جب پورا سیکشن مکمل طور پر لیس اور ٹیسٹ ہو جاتا ہے۔
ہاتھیوں سے ہونے والے حادثے کو روکنے کے لیے مداخلت کا پتہ لگانے کے نظام کی فراہمی کا کام شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے پر 48 کلومیٹر کے روٹ پر پہلے ہی کمزور حصوں کی نشاندہی کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، ان مقامات کی کمزوری کی بنیاد پر جہاں پٹریوں پر ہاتھیوں کی نقل و حرکت کثرت سے ہوتی ہے، انڈین ریلوے کے ذریعہ کاموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
2020-21 سے 2022-23 کے دوران میل/ایکسپریس ٹرین خدمات کی اوسط وقت کی پابندی 88.48فیصد تھی۔
بڑی لائن کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو 31.12.2023 تک 61508 روٹ کلومیٹر (93.83فیصد) پر برق کاری کر دی گئی ہے۔
انڈین ریلوے میں 2018-19 کے مقابلے سال 2021-22 میں ڈیزل ریل انجنوں کے لیے ایچ ایس ڈی کی کھپت میں 44.64فیصدکی کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔