Ministry of Railways
About 23000 Conventional Coaches Replaced By LHB Coaches Since 2015
02 FEB 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Conventional (ICF) coaches are being replaced by Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches. Since 2015, about 23000 conventional coaches have been replaced by LHB coaches. Salient features of LHB coaches include better ride quality index, Centre Buffer Coupler for enhanced safety and anti-climbing features, Axle mounted Disc brake system, Sturdy and Robust design to minimize damage and obviating capsizing of coaches during accidents, provision of Bio-toilets, Higher Seating Capacity, Large panoramic windows, FRP (Fibre Reinforced Plastic) panels in AC coaches, Microprocessor controlled AC etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
2015 से लगभग 23000 पारंपरिक कोचों की जगह एलएचबी कोच लाए गए
02 FEB 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
पारंपरिक (आईसीएफ) कोचों की जगह लिंके हॉफमैन बुश (एलएचबी) कोचों ने ले ली है। 2015 के बाद से, लगभग 23000 पारंपरिक कोचों की जगह एलएचबी कोचों को लाया जा चुका है। एलएचबी कोचों की मुख्य विशेषताओं में बेहतर सवारी गुणवत्ता सूचकांक, बेहतर सुरक्षा और एंटी-क्लाइंबिंग सुविधाओं के लिए सेंटर बफर कपलर, एक्सल माउंटेड डिस्क ब्रेक सिस्टम, क्षति को कम करने और दुर्घटनाओं के दौरान कोचों को पलटने से रोकने के लिए मजबूत डिजाइन, बायो-टॉयलेट, हाई सीटिंग कैपेसिटी, बड़ी पैनोरमिक खिड़कियां, एसी कोचों में एफआरपी (फाइबर प्रबलित प्लास्टिक) पैनल, माइक्रोप्रोसेसर नियंत्रित एसी आदि का प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।