Ministry of Railways
About 23000 Conventional Coaches Replaced By LHB Coaches Since 2015
02 FEB 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Conventional (ICF) coaches are being replaced by Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches. Since 2015, about 23000 conventional coaches have been replaced by LHB coaches. Salient features of LHB coaches include better ride quality index, Centre Buffer Coupler for enhanced safety and anti-climbing features, Axle mounted Disc brake system, Sturdy and Robust design to minimize damage and obviating capsizing of coaches during accidents, provision of Bio-toilets, Higher Seating Capacity, Large panoramic windows, FRP (Fibre Reinforced Plastic) panels in AC coaches, Microprocessor controlled AC etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2015க்குப்பின் சுமார் 23,000 வழக்கமான ரயில் பெட்டிகள் எல்.எச்.பி பெட்டிகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன
02 FEB 2024 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ரயில்களில், வழக்கமான (ஐ.சி.எஃப்) ரயில் பெட்டிகளுக்கு பதிலாக எல்.எச்.பி பெட்டிகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2015 முதல் இதுவரை சுமார் 23,000 வழக்கமான பெட்டிகள் எல்.எச்.பி பெட்டிகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிறந்த ஓட்டுநர் தரக் குறியீடு, மேம்பட்டப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், விபத்துகளின் போது ரயில் பெட்டிகள் கவிழ்வதைத் தடுக்கவும், சேதத்தைக் குறைக்கவும் உறுதியான மற்றும் வலுவான வடிவமைப்பு, பயோ டாய்லெட்டுகள், அதிக இருக்கை வசதி, பெரிய பரந்த ஜன்னல்கள், ஏசி பெட்டிகளில் எஃப்ஆர்பி (ஃபைபர் வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட பிளாஸ்டிக்) பேனல்கள், மைக்ரோபிராசசர் கண்ட்ரோல்ட் ஏசி போன்றவை எல்.எச்.பி பெட்டிகளின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.