ریلوے کی وزارت
سال 2015 سے تقریباً 23000 روایتی کوچز کی جگہ ایل ایچ بی کوچو نے لے لی ہے
02 FEB 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ روایتی (آئی سی ایف) کوچوں کی جگہ لنک ہوفمین بُش (ایل ایچ بی) کوچ لے رہے ہیں۔ سال 2015 سے، تقریباً 23000 روایتی کوچو کو ایل ایچ بی کوچز سے تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایل ایچ بی کوچوں کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں سواری کے بہتر معیار کا انڈیکس، بہتر حفاظت اور اینٹی کلائمبنگ فیچرز کے لیے سینٹر بفر کپلر، ایکسل ماونٹڈ ڈسک بریک سسٹم، نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے مضبوط اور مستحکم ڈیزائن اور حادثات کے دوران کوچز کے پلٹنے کو روکنا، بائیو ٹوائلٹس کی فراہمی، زیادہ بیٹھنے کی گنجائش، بڑی پینورامک کھڑکیاں، اے سی کوچوں میں ایف آر پی (فائبر ریئنفورسڈ پلاسٹک) پینل، مائیکرو پروسیسر کنٹرولڈ اے سی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔

Ministry of Railways
About 23000 Conventional Coaches Replaced By LHB Coaches Since 2015
02 FEB 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Conventional (ICF) coaches are being replaced by Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches. Since 2015, about 23000 conventional coaches have been replaced by LHB coaches. Salient features of LHB coaches include better ride quality index, Centre Buffer Coupler for enhanced safety and anti-climbing features, Axle mounted Disc brake system, Sturdy and Robust design to minimize damage and obviating capsizing of coaches during accidents, provision of Bio-toilets, Higher Seating Capacity, Large panoramic windows, FRP (Fibre Reinforced Plastic) panels in AC coaches, Microprocessor controlled AC etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.