Ministry of Railways
Union Railways Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Lauds allocation of Rs. 2,52,000 Crore for capital expenditure for FY 2024-25 for Railways
PM’s Focus On Railways Is Very Clear And It Is Helping Bring More Capacity And Once These 3 Corridors Are Completed We Will Have Enough Capacity To End The Waiting List Problem: Shri Vaishnaw
40,000 modern 'Vande Bharat Standard' coaches will enhance experience of comfortable travel for millions of passengers on different railway routes across the country: Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
01 FEB 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of Interim Budget for Railways
• Rs. 2,52,000 Crore for Capital Expenditure for Railways in FY 2024-25
• Implementation of three major economic railway corridor programmes namely energy, mineral and cement corridors; port connectivity corridors; and high traffic density corridors
• Conversion of 40,000 conventional rail bogies to ‘Vande Bharat standards’
With the ‘mantra’ of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, and Sabka Vishwas’ and the whole of nation approach of “Sabka Prayas”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Interim Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. Addressing a press conference later in the day on the historic announcements in the Interim Budget for transformation of Railways, the Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said “ten years back, despite having a separate budget, the thought process was always to add new trains or extend a particular train but there was no focus on increasing capacity or improving safety but in the last ten years, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has changed the paradigm and put entire focus on creating new capacity, getting new technology and prioritizing safety. As a result of this, in last ten years 26000 Km track has been added, 1,08,000 Crore has been invested in Safety System and Automatic train protection system (Kavach) has started, new generation of trains are being developed and many of them are already running and are very popular.”
The Union Minister further stated that “In this budget, a big focus has been put on creating additional capacity through three corridors. First is Energy, mineral and cement corridors which will help reduce pollution of roads and ensure reduction in cost of logistics. Second is port connectivity which will provide seamless connectivity to the ports through railways in a multimodal ‘Gati Shakti’ way and third is ‘Amrit Chaturbhuj’ which will be akin to golden quadrilateral on Railway network on high density traffic routes. Overall, through these 3 corridors, about 40,000 Km of new track will be laid which will significantly increase railway capacity and reduce pollution as railway can save up to 90% CO2 emissions in a cost effective manner. This will bring a big transformation in the country’s economy in an efficient, productive and sustainable manner.”
Talking about the second big announcement, the Union Minister said “the success of ‘Vande Bharat’ and ‘Amrit Bharat’ trains has led to the fact that now we can upgrade all the 40,000 conventional coaches. The work to increase capacity is happening on multiple fronts. Last year we added 5,200 km of new tracks which is equivalent to entire rail network of Switzerland. This year we are adding 5,500 km. From 4 km per day in 2014, we are now adding about 15 km per day in new tracks. With the capital investment envisaged in today’s budget, we are at Rs. 2,52,000 Crore CAPEX for 2024-25. Current year, we have already achieved 82% of CAPEX budget by end of January, 2024 which is significant. So, there is a clear focus on increasing capacity, passenger experience and infrastructure. PM’s focus on Railways is very clear and it is helping bring more capacity and once these 3 corridors are completed we will have enough capacity to end the waiting list problem."
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the Interim Budget as an inclusive and innovative Budget that carries the confidence of continuity and will empower all four pillars of ‘Viksit Bharat’ -- youth, the poor, women, and farmers. The Prime Minister said “In the Budget, it has been announced to manufacture 40,000 modern 'Vande Bharat Standard' coaches and induct them in regular passenger trains. This will enhance the experience of comfortable travel for millions of passengers on different railway routes across the country.”
Click here to read English rendering of PM’s remarks on Interim Budget 2024: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2001237
As part of the strategy for ‘Amrit Kaal’, these three major economic railway corridor programmes have been identified under the PM Gati Shakti for enabling multi-modal connectivity. They will improve logistics efficiency and reduce cost. The resultant decongestion of the high-traffic corridors will also help in improving operations of passenger trains, resulting in safety and higher travel speed for passengers. Together with dedicated freight corridors, these three economic corridor programmes will accelerate GDP growth and reduce logistic costs.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے، جناب اشونی وشنو نے ریلوے کے لیے مالی سال 25-2024کے لیے اہم اخراجات کی مد میں 2,52,000 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے جانے کی ستائش کی ہے
ریلوے پر وزیر اعظم کی توجہ بہت واضح ہے اور اس سے زیادہ گنجائش پیدا کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے اور ایک بار جب یہ 3 کوریڈور مکمل ہو جائیں گے تو ہمارے پاس انتظار کی فہرست کے مسئلے کو ختم کرنے کی کافی گنجائش پیدا ہوگی:جناب ویشنو
چالیس ہزارجدید ‘وندے بھارت اسٹینڈرڈ’ کوچز ملک بھر کے مختلف ریلوے راستوں پر لاکھوں مسافروں کے لیے آرام دہ سفر کے تجربے میں اضافہ کریں گے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
01 FEB 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے عبوری بجٹ کی کلیدی خصوصیات
• مالی سال25-2024 میں ریلوے کے لیے سرمائے کے اہم اخراجات کے لیے 2,52,000 کروڑروپےمختص
• تین بڑے اقتصادی ریلوے کوریڈور پروگراموں یعنی توانائی، معدنیات اور سیمنٹ کوریڈور کا نفاذ؛ پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کوریڈورز؛ اور ہائی ٹریفک ڈینسٹی کوریڈورز
• چالیس ہزار روایتی ریل ڈبوں کو ‘وندے بھارت اسٹینڈرڈ’ میں تبدیل کرنا
‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، اور سب کا وشواس’ کے ‘منتر’ اور ‘سب کا پریاس’ کے پورے ملک کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے عبوری مرکزی بجٹ پیش کیا۔ ریلوے کی کایا پلٹ کے لیے عبوری بجٹ میں تاریخی اعلانات کے بعد دن کے آخر میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ دس سال پہلے، الگ بجٹ ہونے کے باوجود، سوچ کا عمل ہمیشہ نئی ٹرینوں کو شامل کرنے یا کسی خاص ٹرین کی فری کوئنسی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے تھا لیکن ٹرینوں میں مسافروں کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کرنے،صلاحیت بڑھانے یا حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی جاتی تھی ۔لیکن پچھلے دس سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس طریقہ کار کو بدل دیا ہے اور پوری توجہ نئی گنجائش پیدا کرنے ،نئی ٹیکنالوجی حاصل کرنے اور مسافروں کی حفاظت کو ترجیح دینے پر مرکوز کی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے دس سالوں میں 26000 کلومیٹر ٹریک کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، سیفٹی سسٹم میں یعنی حفاظت کے نظام میں 1,08,000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے اور آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم (کَوچ) کاآغازہو چکا ہے، ٹرینوں کی نئی اور جدید ترین قسم تیار کی جا رہی ہے اور ان میں سے کئی پہلے سے چل رہی ہیں اور بہت مقبول ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اس بجٹ میں تین راہداریوں کے ذریعے مسافروں کی اضافی گنجائش پیدا کرنے پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے توانائی، معدنیات اور سیمنٹ کی راہداریاں ہیں جو سڑکوں کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں کمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کریں گی۔ دوسرا بندرگاہ کنیکٹیویٹی ہے جو بندرگاہوں کو ریلوے کے ذریعے ملٹی موڈل ‘گتی شکتی’ طریقے سے ہموار اور بلارکاوٹ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا اور تیسرا ‘امرت چتُربھوج’ ہے جو کہ ہائی ڈینسٹی ٹریفک روٹس پر ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر گولڈن کوارڈریلیٹرل کی طرح ہوگا۔ مجموعی طور پر، ان 3 راہداریوں کے ذریعے، تقریباً 40,000 کلومیٹر کا نیا ٹریک بچھایا جائے گا جس سے ریلوے کی صلاحیت اورگنجائش میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا اور آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی کیونکہ ریلوے ،کم لاگت سے موثر انداز میں 90فیصدسی او2 یعنی کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کر سکتا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کی معیشت میں ایک موثر، پیداواری اور پائیدار طریقے سے انقلابی تبدیلی آئے گی۔
دوسرے بڑے اعلان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘وندے بھارت’’ اور ‘‘امرت بھارت’’ ٹرینوں کی کامیابی اس حقیقت کا باعث بنی ہے کہ اب ہم تمام 40,000 روایتی ڈبوں کو جدید ترین طرز پر ڈھال سکتے ہیں۔ صلاحیت بڑھانے کا کام متعدد محاذوں پر ہو رہا ہے۔ پچھلے سال ہم نے 5,200 کلومیٹر نئی پٹریوں کا اضافہ کیا جو سوئٹزرلینڈ کے پورے ریل نیٹ ورک کے برابر ہے۔ اس سال ہم 5,500 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔ 2014 میں 4 کلومیٹر فی دن سے، اب ہم نئی ریل پٹریاں بچھانے میں تقریباً 15 کلومیٹر فی دن کا اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔ آج کے بجٹ میں پیش کردہ اہم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، ہم نے مالی سال25-2024 کے لیے 2,52,000 کروڑروپے کے بقدر اہم اخراجات مختص کیے ہیں۔ موجودہ سال میں ہم جنوری 2024 کے آخر تک اہم اخراجات سے متعلق بجٹ کا 82فیصدحاصل کر چکے ہیں جو کہ بہت اہم ہے۔ لہذا مسافروں کے لیے گنجائش میں اضافہ کرنے، مسافروں کے تجربے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے پر واضح توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ریلوے پر وزیر اعظم کی توجہ بہت واضح ہے اور اس سے ٹرینوں میں زیادہ صلاحیت لانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے اور ایک بار جب یہ 3 کوریڈور مکمل ہو جائیں گے تو ہمارے پاس ویٹنگ لسٹ کا مسئلہ ختم کرنے کی کافی صلاحیت پیدا ہو جائے گی۔’’
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عبوری بجٹ کی ایک مبنی بر شمولیت ، جامع اور اختراعی بجٹ کے طور پر ستائش کی ہے جس میں تسلسل کا بھروسہ ہے اور یہ ‘وکست بھارت’ کے چاروں ستونوں – نوجوانوں، غریبوں، خواتین اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘بجٹ میں 40,000 جدید ‘وندے بھارت اسٹینڈرڈ’ کوچز بنانے اور انہیں باقاعدہ مسافر ٹرینوں میں شامل کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں مختلف ریلوے روٹس پر لاکھوں مسافروں کے لیے آرام دہ سفر کے تجربے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
عبوری بجٹ 2024 کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا انگریزی ترجمہ پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2001237
‘امرت کال’ کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ان تین بڑے اقتصادی ریلوے کوریڈور پروگراموں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو فعال کیا جا سکے۔ وہ لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور لاگت کو کم کریں گے۔ ہائی ٹریفک کوریڈورز میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے نتیجے میںمسافر ٹرینوں کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں مسافروں کے لیے حفاظت میں مدد ملے گی اور ان کے سفر کی رفتار زیادہ ہوگی۔مخصوص مال بردار راہداریوں کے ساتھ، تین اقتصادی راہداریوں کے یہ پروگرام جی ڈی پی کی نمو کی رفتار کو تیز کریں گے اور لاجسٹکس سے متعلق اخراجات کو کم کریں گے۔