रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रेलवे के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए 2,52,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन की सराहना की
रेलवे पर प्रधानमंत्री का फोकस बहुत स्पष्ट है और यह अधिक क्षमतावान बनाने में मदद करेगा और एक बार ये 3 कॉरिडोर पूरे हो जाएंगे तो हमारे पास प्रतीक्षा सूची की समस्या को समाप्त करने के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता होगी: श्री वैष्णव
40,000 आधुनिक 'वंदे भारत मानक' कोच देश भर के विभिन्न रेलवे मार्गों पर लाखों यात्रियों के लिए आरामदायक यात्रा के अनुभव को बढ़ाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
01 FEB 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे के लिए अंतरिम बजट की मुख्य बातें
• वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में रेलवे के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए 2,52,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित
• तीन प्रमुख आर्थिक रेलवे कॉरिडोर कार्यक्रमों अर्थात् ऊर्जा, खनिज और सीमेंट कॉरिडोर; बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी गलियारे; और उच्च यातायात घनत्व वाले गलियारे का कार्यान्वयन
• 40,000 पारंपरिक रेल बोगियों को 'वंदे भारत मानकों' में परिवर्तित करना
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास' के 'मंत्र' और 'सबका प्रयास' के पूरे देश के दृष्टिकोण के साथ केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में अंतरिम केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश किया। रेलवे के बदलाव के लिए अंतरिम बजट में ऐतिहासिक घोषणाओं पर दिन में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, “दस साल पहले, एक अलग बजट होने के बावजूद, विचार प्रक्रिया हमेशा नई ट्रेनें जोड़ने या किसी विशेष ट्रेन का विस्तार करने की थी, लेकिन क्षमता बढ़ाने या सुरक्षा में सुधार पर कोई ध्यान नहीं था, लेकिन पिछले दस वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रतिमान बदल दिया है और पूरा ध्यान नई क्षमता विकसित करने, नई तकनीक प्राप्त करने और सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देना पर पर केंद्रित किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले दस वर्षों में 26000 किमी ट्रैक जोड़े गए हैं, सुरक्षा प्रणाली में 1,08,000 करोड़ का निवेश किया गया है और स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली (कवच) शुरू हुई है, नई पीढ़ी की ट्रेनें विकसित की जा रही हैं और उनमें से कई हैं जो पहले से ही चल रहे हैं और बहुत लोकप्रिय हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि “इस बजट में तीन गलियारों के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त क्षमता बढाने पर बड़ा फोकस किया गया है। पहला है ऊर्जा, खनिज और सीमेंट गलियारे जो सड़कों के प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद करेंगे और लॉजिस्टक की लागत में कमी सुनिश्चित करेंगे। दूसरा है बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी जो मल्टीमॉडल 'गति शक्ति' तरीके से रेलवे के माध्यम से बंदरगाहों को निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी और तीसरा है 'अमृत चतुर्भुज' जो उच्च घनत्व वाले यातायात मार्गों पर रेलवे नेटवर्क पर स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज के समान होगा। कुल मिलाकर, इन 3 गलियारों के माध्यम से, लगभग 40,000 किलोमीटर का नया ट्रैक बिछाया जाएगा जिससे रेलवे की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी और प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी क्योंकि रेलवे लागत प्रभावी तरीके से 90% तक कार्बनडाईऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन बचा सकता है। इससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में कुशल, उत्पादक और टिकाऊ तरीके से बड़ा बदलाव आएगा।”
दूसरी बड़ी घोषणा के बारे में बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ''वंदे भारत' और 'अमृत भारत' ट्रेनों की सफलता से यह तथ्य सामने आया है कि अब हम सभी 40,000 पारंपरिक कोचों को अपग्रेड कर सकते हैं। क्षमता बढ़ाने का काम कई मोर्चों पर हो रहा है। पिछले साल हमने 5,200 किमी नए ट्रैक जोड़े जो स्विट्जरलैंड के पूरे रेल नेटवर्क के बराबर है। इस साल हम 5,500 किलोमीटर जोड़ रहे हैं। 2014 में प्रति दिन 4 किमी से, अब हम नए ट्रैक में लगभग 15 किमी प्रति दिन जोड़ रहे हैं। आज के बजट में परिकल्पित पूंजी निवेश के साथ, हम 2024-25 के लिए 2,52,000 करोड़ रुपये पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए आवंटित किया गया है। चालू वर्ष में, हमने जनवरी, 2024 के अंत तक सीएपीईएक्स बजट का 82% हासिल कर लिया है जो महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए, क्षमता, यात्री अनुभव और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने पर स्पष्ट ध्यान दिया गया है। रेलवे पर प्रधानमंत्री का ध्यान बहुत स्पष्ट है और यह अधिक क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहा है और एक बार ये 3 गलियारे पूरे हो जाएंगे तो हमारे पास प्रतीक्षा सूची की समस्या को समाप्त करने के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता होगी।''
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतरिम बजट की सराहना करते हुए इसे एक समावेशी और अभिनव बजट बताया है जो निरंतरता का विश्वास रखता है और 'विकसित भारत' के सभी चार स्तंभों - युवाओं, गरीबों, महिलाओं और किसानों को सशक्त करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''बजट में 40,000 आधुनिक 'वंदे भारत मानक' कोच बनाने और उन्हें नियमित यात्री ट्रेनों में शामिल करने की घोषणा की गई है। इससे देश भर के विभिन्न रेलवे मार्गों पर लाखों यात्रियों के लिए आरामदायक यात्रा का अनुभव बढ़ेगा।”
अंतरिम बजट 2024 पर प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणियों का अंग्रेजी अनुवाद पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2001237
'अमृत काल' की रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में, मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम करने के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति के तहत इन तीन प्रमुख आर्थिक रेलवे गलियारे कार्यक्रमों की पहचान की गई है। वे लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में सुधार करेंगे और लागत कम करेंगे। परिणामस्वरूप उच्च-यातायात गलियारों में भीड़ कम होने से यात्री ट्रेनों के संचालन में सुधार करने में भी मदद मिलेगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षा और उच्च यात्रा गति होगी। समर्पित माल गलियारों के साथ, ये तीन आर्थिक गलियारे कार्यक्रम सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की वृद्धि में तेजी लाएंगे और लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करेंगे।

Ministry of Railways
Union Railways Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Lauds allocation of Rs. 2,52,000 Crore for capital expenditure for FY 2024-25 for Railways
PM’s Focus On Railways Is Very Clear And It Is Helping Bring More Capacity And Once These 3 Corridors Are Completed We Will Have Enough Capacity To End The Waiting List Problem: Shri Vaishnaw
40,000 modern 'Vande Bharat Standard' coaches will enhance experience of comfortable travel for millions of passengers on different railway routes across the country: Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
01 FEB 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of Interim Budget for Railways
• Rs. 2,52,000 Crore for Capital Expenditure for Railways in FY 2024-25
• Implementation of three major economic railway corridor programmes namely energy, mineral and cement corridors; port connectivity corridors; and high traffic density corridors
• Conversion of 40,000 conventional rail bogies to ‘Vande Bharat standards’
With the ‘mantra’ of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, and Sabka Vishwas’ and the whole of nation approach of “Sabka Prayas”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Interim Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. Addressing a press conference later in the day on the historic announcements in the Interim Budget for transformation of Railways, the Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said “ten years back, despite having a separate budget, the thought process was always to add new trains or extend a particular train but there was no focus on increasing capacity or improving safety but in the last ten years, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has changed the paradigm and put entire focus on creating new capacity, getting new technology and prioritizing safety. As a result of this, in last ten years 26000 Km track has been added, 1,08,000 Crore has been invested in Safety System and Automatic train protection system (Kavach) has started, new generation of trains are being developed and many of them are already running and are very popular.”
The Union Minister further stated that “In this budget, a big focus has been put on creating additional capacity through three corridors. First is Energy, mineral and cement corridors which will help reduce pollution of roads and ensure reduction in cost of logistics. Second is port connectivity which will provide seamless connectivity to the ports through railways in a multimodal ‘Gati Shakti’ way and third is ‘Amrit Chaturbhuj’ which will be akin to golden quadrilateral on Railway network on high density traffic routes. Overall, through these 3 corridors, about 40,000 Km of new track will be laid which will significantly increase railway capacity and reduce pollution as railway can save up to 90% CO2 emissions in a cost effective manner. This will bring a big transformation in the country’s economy in an efficient, productive and sustainable manner.”
Talking about the second big announcement, the Union Minister said “the success of ‘Vande Bharat’ and ‘Amrit Bharat’ trains has led to the fact that now we can upgrade all the 40,000 conventional coaches. The work to increase capacity is happening on multiple fronts. Last year we added 5,200 km of new tracks which is equivalent to entire rail network of Switzerland. This year we are adding 5,500 km. From 4 km per day in 2014, we are now adding about 15 km per day in new tracks. With the capital investment envisaged in today’s budget, we are at Rs. 2,52,000 Crore CAPEX for 2024-25. Current year, we have already achieved 82% of CAPEX budget by end of January, 2024 which is significant. So, there is a clear focus on increasing capacity, passenger experience and infrastructure. PM’s focus on Railways is very clear and it is helping bring more capacity and once these 3 corridors are completed we will have enough capacity to end the waiting list problem."
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the Interim Budget as an inclusive and innovative Budget that carries the confidence of continuity and will empower all four pillars of ‘Viksit Bharat’ -- youth, the poor, women, and farmers. The Prime Minister said “In the Budget, it has been announced to manufacture 40,000 modern 'Vande Bharat Standard' coaches and induct them in regular passenger trains. This will enhance the experience of comfortable travel for millions of passengers on different railway routes across the country.”
Click here to read English rendering of PM’s remarks on Interim Budget 2024: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2001237
As part of the strategy for ‘Amrit Kaal’, these three major economic railway corridor programmes have been identified under the PM Gati Shakti for enabling multi-modal connectivity. They will improve logistics efficiency and reduce cost. The resultant decongestion of the high-traffic corridors will also help in improving operations of passenger trains, resulting in safety and higher travel speed for passengers. Together with dedicated freight corridors, these three economic corridor programmes will accelerate GDP growth and reduce logistic costs.