Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves marketing margin for supply of Domestic gas to Fertilizer (Urea) for the Period May 2009 – November 2015
01 FEB 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for determination of Marketing Margin on supply of domestic gas to Fertilizer (Urea) Units for the period from May 1, 2009 to November 17, 2015.
This approval is a structural reform. Marketing Margin is charged by gas marketing company from consumers over and above the cost of gas for taking on the additional risk and cost associated with marketing of gas. Government had previously determined marketing margin on supply of domestic gas to urea and LPG producers in 2015.
The approval will provide additional capital to the various Fertilizer (Urea) Units for the component of marketing margins paid by them on domestic gas procured during the period 01.05.2009 to 17.11.2015, based on rates already being paid from 18.11.2015 onwards.
In line with government vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, this approval will incentivize manufacturers to increase investment. The increased investment will lead to self-sufficiency in fertilizers, and provide an element of certainty for future investments in gas infrastructure sector.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
मे 2009 ते नोव्हेंबर 2015 या काळात खतासाठी (युरिया) घरगुती गॅस पुरवठ्याकरिता मार्केटिंग मार्जिनला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
01 FEB 2024 1:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत,1 मे 2009 ते 17 नोव्हेंबर 2015 या काळासाठी खत युनिटना (युरिया) घरगुती गॅस पुरवठ्याकरिता मार्केटिंग मार्जिन निश्चित करण्याला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
ही मंजुरी म्हणजे संरचनात्मक सुधारणा आहे.अतिरिक्त जोखीम आणि गॅस विपणनाशी संबंधित खर्च याकरिता गॅस विपणन कंपन्यांकडून मार्केटिंग मार्जिन आकारली जाते. याआधी सरकारने 2015 मध्ये युरिया आणि एलपीजी उत्पादकांसाठी घरगुती गॅस पुरवठ्यावर मार्केटिंग मार्जिन निश्चित केली होती.
01.05.2009 ते 17.11.2015 या काळात विविध खत ( युरिया ) युनिटनी खरेदी केलेल्या घरगुती गॅस वर दिलेल्या मार्केटिंग मार्जीनसाठी अतिरिक्त भांडवल या मंजुरीमुळे पुरवले जाणार आहे,जे 18.11.2015 पासून आधीच दिलेल्या दरावर आधारित असेल.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत या सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरत ही मंजुरी, उत्पादकांना गुंतवणूक वाढवण्यासाठी चालना देईल. वाढीव गुंतवणुकीमुळे खताबाबत स्वयंपूर्णता येण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे त्याच बरोबर गॅस पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रातल्या भविष्यातल्या गुंतवणुकीबाबत निश्चितता मिळणार आहे.