Ministry of Law and Justice
Chairman, High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election holds consultations
31 JAN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, today met and interacted with Shri Praful Patel and Shri Sunil Dattatray Tatkare of Nationalist Congress Party, Maharashtra Pradesh as part of his consultations with political parties, who gave their considered opinion on the subject.
Shri Kovind also held consultations with Shri Upendra Kushwah, National President, Rashtriya Lok Janata Dal along with two other members of the party regarding their views and suggestions on holding simultaneous elections in the country.
Representatives of the parties also handed over their suggestions in writing.
Earlier on January 30, Shri Kovind met Justice Pradeep Nandrajog, former Chief Justice of Bombay High Court and sought his views on the subject.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وَن نیشن وَن الیکشن سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کے چیئرمین نے مشاورتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
31 JAN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
وَن نیشن وَن الیکشن سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کے چیئرمین اور سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند نے سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ اپنی مشاورت کے جزو کے طور پر آج نیشنل کانگریس پارٹی، ریاست مہاراشٹر کے پرفل پٹیل اور جناب سنیل دتاتریہ ٹٹکرے سے ملاقات اور گفت و شنید کی۔
جناب کووِند نے راشٹریہ لوک دل کے قومی صدر جناب اُپیندر کشواہ اور پارٹی کے دیگر دو اراکین سے بھی ملاقات کی، اور ملک میں بیک وقت انتخابات منعقد کرانے سے متعلق ان کے نظریات اور سجھاؤ حاصل کیے۔
جماعتوں کے نمائندوں نے تحریری طور پر بھی اپنے سجھاؤ پیش کیے۔
اس سے قبل 30 جنوری کو، جناب کووِند نے بامبے ہائی کورٹ کے سابق چیف جسٹس ، جسٹس پردیپ نندراجوگ سے ملاقات کی اور اس موضوع پران کی رائے طلب کی۔