Ministry of Power
NTPC and Oil India Limited’s Numaligarh Refinery Limited to build strategic partnership in Green Chemicals and Green Projects
31 JAN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Limited, India’s largest integrated power utility, has signed a non-binding MoU with Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL), for partnership opportunities in the proposed bamboo-based Bio-Refinery at NTPC Bongaigaon and other green projects. NRL is a subsidiary of Oil India Limited, which is engaged in the business of refining and marketing of petroleum products.
Through this MoU, the two Central Public Sector Enterprises intend to enhance their footprint in green chemicals and foray into sustainable solutions to advance the efforts towards achieving the nation’s Net-Zero targets and be partners in the development of North Eastern Region.
The MoU was signed on 30th January, 2024, in the presence of CMD NTPC, Shri Gurdeep Singh; CMD OIL & Chairman NRL Dr Ranjit Rath; and MD NRL, Shri Bhaskar Jyoti Phukan.
NTPC is committed to achieve 60 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by 2032 and be a major player in Green Hydrogen and Energy Storage domain. The company is taking up several initiatives towards decarbonization such as Green Hydrogen, Biofuels, Carbon Capture & Hydrogen Mobility.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی اور آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی نمالی گڑھ ریفائنری لمیٹڈ گرین کیمیکلز اور گرین پروجیکٹوں میں کلیدی ساجھیداری قائم کرے گی
31 JAN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی سب سے بڑی مربوط بجلی کی اکائی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے این ڈی پی سی بونگائی گاؤں میں مجوزہ بانس پر مبنی بائیو ریفائنری اور دیگر ماحول دوست پروجیکٹوں میں شراکت داری کے مواقع کے لئے نمالی گڑھ ریفائنری لمیٹڈ (این آر ایل) کے ساتھ غیر لازم مفاہم نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ این آر ایل آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی ہے، جو پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی ریفائننگ اور فروغ کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعہ مرکزی سرکاری سیکٹر کی دو کمپنیاں ماحول دوست کیمیکلز اور ملک کے ‘نیٹ زیرو’ اہداف کے حصول کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں ساجھیدار بننے کی خواہش رکھتی ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر 30 جنوری 2024 کو دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر او آئی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی اور ایم آر ایل کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر رنجیت رتھ اور این آر ایل کے ایم ڈی جناب بھاسکر جیوتی فکن موجود تھے۔
این ٹی پی سی 2032 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی 60 جی ڈبلیو کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے اور گرین ہائڈروجن اور توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے زمرے میں اہم ساجھیدار بننے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ کمپنی کاربن کے اخراج کو ختم کرنے کے تئیں کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے، جیسے گرین ہائڈروجن ، بائیو فیول ، کاربن کیپچر اور ہائیڈروجن موبلٹی وغیرہ۔