Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional shares of API Holdings Limited by Naspers Ventures B.V.
31 JAN 2024 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of additional shares of API Holdings Limited by Naspers Ventures B.V.
The Naspers Ventures B.V. (Acquirer), is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Prosus N.V. (Prosus), which is in-turn, a direct subsidiary of Naspers Ltd. (Naspers). The Acquirer is an investment holding company and its principal activity is to make investments by providing direct and indirect equity and debt funding.
The API Holdings Limited (Target), is the ultimate parent entity of the API Holdings group. Either directly or through its subsidiaries/affiliate companies, the Target is engaged in various business activities in the healthcare sector in India. It is submitted that the predominant revenue of the Target is derived from wholesale (B2B) sale and distribution of drugs (including pharmaceutical products, medical devices and over-the-counter medication (OTC) products). The remaining revenue is derived from Provision of diagnostics services and other ancillary business activities such as developing a platform/tool which connects Registered Medical Practitioners (RMPs) and patients whereby the patients could consult with RMPs through the platform/tool and have teleconsultation and engaged in developing electronic medical records.
The Acquirer proposes to acquire additional shares of the Target by way of participation in the proposed rights issue, subject to the terms of the Term Sheet executed amongst the Parties. (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے نیسپرس وینچرس بی وی کے ذریعہ اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ کے اضافی حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی
31 JAN 2024 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی) نے نیسپرس وینچرس بی وی نے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ کے اضافی حصص کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
نیسپرس وینچرس بی وی (حصول کنندہ)پروسس این وی(پروسس) کا ایک بالواسطہ، مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے، جو کہ بدلے میں، نیسپرس لمیٹڈ (نیسپرس) کا براہ راست ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ حصول کنندہ ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور اس کی بنیادی سرگرمی براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ایکویٹی اور قرض کی فنڈنگ فراہم کرکے سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے۔
اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ (ہدف)،اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز گروپ کا حتمی بنیادی ادارہ ہے جویا تو براہ راست یا اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں/ملحق کمپنیوں کے ذریعے، ہدف ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں مختلف کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے کہ ہدف کی بنیادی آمدنی ادویات کی تھوک (بی2بی) فروخت اور تقسیم (بشمول دواسازی کی مصنوعات، طبی آلات اوردکان سے بغیر نسخے کے حاصل ہونے والی( اوور دی کاؤنٹر) ادویات (او ٹی سی) مصنوعات سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ بقیہ آمدنی تشخیصی خدمات کی فراہمی اور دیگر ذیلی کاروباری سرگرمیوں سے حاصل ہوتی ہے جیسے کہ ایک پلیٹ فارم/ٹول تیار کرنا جو رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز (آر ایم پیز) اور مریضوں کے درمیان رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے جس کے تحت مریض پلیٹ فارم/ٹول کے ذریعہ آر ایم پیز سے مشورہ کر سکتے ہیں اور ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن (فاصلاتی مشاورت) کر سکتے ہیں اور الیکٹرانک میڈیکل ریکارڈ تیار کرنے کے عمل میں مشغول ہوسکتے ہیں۔
ایکوائرر(حصول کنندہ) مجوزہ حقوق کے مسئلے میں شرکت کے ذریعے ہدف کے اضافی حصص حاصل کرنے کی تجویز کرتا ہے، جو فریقین کے درمیان طے شدہ ٹرم شیٹ کی شرائط سے مشروط ہے۔ (مجوزہ مجموعہ)۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔