भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने नैस्पर्स वेंचर्स बी.वी. द्वारा एपीआई होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड की अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
31 JAN 2024 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने नैस्पर्स वेंचर्स बी.वी. द्वारा एपीआई होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड की अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
नैस्पर्स वेंचर्स बी.वी. (अधिग्रहणकर्ता), प्रोसस एन.वी. (प्रोसस) की एक अप्रत्यक्ष, पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो बदले में, नैस्पर्स लिमिटेड (नैस्पर्स) की प्रत्यक्ष अनुषंगी है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है और इसकी मुख्य गतिविधि प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष इक्विटी और डेट फंडिंग प्रदान करके निवेश करना है।
एपीआई होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य), एपीआई होल्डिंग्स समूह की निर्णायक मूल इकाई है। लक्ष्य सीधे या अपनी सहायक/संबद्ध कंपनियों के माध्यम से, भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संलग्‍न है। यह प्रस्तुत किया गया है कि लक्ष्य का प्रमुख राजस्व दवाओं की थोक (बी2बी) बिक्री और वितरण (फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और ओवर-द-काउंटर मेडिकेशन (ओटीसी) उत्पादों सहित) से प्राप्त होता है। शेष राजस्व नैदानिक सेवाओं और अन्य सहायक व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों के प्रावधान से प्राप्त होता है जैसे कि प्लेटफॉर्म/टूल विकसित करना जो पंजीकृत मेडिकल प्रैक्टिशनर्स (आरएमपी) और मरीजों को जोड़ता है जिससे मरीज प्लेटफॉर्म/टूल के माध्यम से आरएमपी से परामर्श कर सकते हैं और टेली-परामर्श ले सकते हैं और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड विकसित करने में संलग्‍न रह सकते हैं।
पक्षकारों के बीच निष्पादित टर्म शीट की शर्तों के अधीन, अधिग्रहणकर्ता प्रस्तावित राइट्स इश्यू में भागीदारी के माध्यम से लक्ष्य के अतिरिक्त शेयर हासिल करने का प्रस्ताव करता है। (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional shares of API Holdings Limited by Naspers Ventures B.V.
31 JAN 2024 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of additional shares of API Holdings Limited by Naspers Ventures B.V.
The Naspers Ventures B.V. (Acquirer), is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Prosus N.V. (Prosus), which is in-turn, a direct subsidiary of Naspers Ltd. (Naspers). The Acquirer is an investment holding company and its principal activity is to make investments by providing direct and indirect equity and debt funding.
The API Holdings Limited (Target), is the ultimate parent entity of the API Holdings group. Either directly or through its subsidiaries/affiliate companies, the Target is engaged in various business activities in the healthcare sector in India. It is submitted that the predominant revenue of the Target is derived from wholesale (B2B) sale and distribution of drugs (including pharmaceutical products, medical devices and over-the-counter medication (OTC) products). The remaining revenue is derived from Provision of diagnostics services and other ancillary business activities such as developing a platform/tool which connects Registered Medical Practitioners (RMPs) and patients whereby the patients could consult with RMPs through the platform/tool and have teleconsultation and engaged in developing electronic medical records.
The Acquirer proposes to acquire additional shares of the Target by way of participation in the proposed rights issue, subject to the terms of the Term Sheet executed amongst the Parties. (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.