Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed subscription of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (B) (CCPS B) in API Holdings Ltd. by CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte Ltd.
31 JAN 2024 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved proposed subscription of CCPS B in API Holdings Ltd. by CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte Ltd.
CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte Ltd (Acquirer) is a direct wholly owned subsidiary of CDPQ and is located in Singapore. CDPQ is a Canadian institutional fund, which acts as a long-term institutional investor that manages funds primarily for public and para-public pension and insurance plans in Canada. The Acquirer, CDPQ and their affiliates are collectively referred to as the ‘Acquirer Group’.
API Holdings Ltd. (Target), through its subsidiaries, is engaged in operating business relating to healthcare services such as (i) an online e-commerce marketplace through a mobile application as well as a website called ‘PharmEasy’; (ii) B2B (i.e., wholesale) sale and purchase of pharmaceutical and nutraceutical products and also undertakes activities of warehousing, storing and packaging of such products; and (iii) providing diagnostic and healthcare services to customers, directly, through the laboratories/collection centers owned and operated by it or through partner laboratories/collection centers through subcontracting arrangements with third parties.
The Target proposes to raise capital through issuance of CCPS B by way of a Rights Issue. The Acquirer is an existing investor in the Target and is a pre-emption right holder. The Acquirer shall subscribe to the Rights Issue by way of a primary subscription accompanied with certain rights. (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सीडीपीक्यू प्राइवेट इक्विटी एशिया पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा एपीआई होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड में अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयरों (बी) (सीसीपीएस बी) के प्रस्तावित सब्सक्रिप्शन को मंजूरी दी
31 JAN 2024 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सीडीपीक्यू प्राइवेट इक्विटी एशिया पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा एपीआई होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड में सीसीपीएस बी के प्रस्तावित सब्सक्रिप्शन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सीडीपीक्यू प्राइवेट इक्विटी एशिया पीटीई लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) सीडीपीक्यू की प्रत्यक्ष पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है और सिंगापुर में स्थित है। सीडीपीक्यू एक कनाडाई संस्थागत फंड है, जो दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत निवेशक के रूप में कार्य करता है और मुख्य रूप से कनाडा में सार्वजनिक एवं अर्ध-सार्वजनिक पेंशन तथा बीमा योजनाओं के लिए धन का प्रबंधन करता है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता, सीडीपीक्यू और उनके सहयोगियों को सामूहिक रूप से 'अधिग्रहणकर्ता समूह' कहा जाता है।
एपीआई होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य), अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से संबंधित व्यवसाय संचालित करने में संलग्न है जैसे (i) मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से एक ऑनलाइन ई-कॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेस और साथ ही 'फार्मईज़ी' नामक वेबसाइट; (ii) बी2बी (यानी, थोक) फार्मास्यूटिकल और न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल उत्पादों की बिक्री एवं खरीद और ऐसे उत्पादों के भंडारण, संकलन और पैकेजिंग की गतिविधियां; और (iii) इसके स्वामित्व वाली और संचालित प्रयोगशालाओं/संग्रह केंद्रों के माध्यम से या तीसरे पक्ष के साथ उप-ठेकेदारी व्यवस्था के माध्यम से भागीदार प्रयोगशालाओं/संग्रह केंद्रों के माध्यम से सीधे ग्राहकों को नैदानिक ​​और स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना।
लक्ष्य, राइट्स इश्यू के माध्यम से सीसीपीएस बी जारी करके पूंजी जुटाने का प्रस्ताव करता है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता, लक्ष्य में एक मौजूदा निवेशक है और प्री-एम्प्शन राइट धारक है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता कुछ अधिकारों के साथ प्राथमिक सब्सक्रिप्शन के माध्यम से राइट्स इश्यू को सब्सक्राइब करेगा। (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।