Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the computerization scheme for the offices of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) and Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) of the states in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a robust system to connect crores of people with self-employment through cooperatives
Modi government laid the foundation of prosperous villages through Digital India and cooperation
Modi government modernized the entire cooperative system starting from PACSs
Ministry of Cooperation will reach every village with the help of digitalization
Now the entire cooperative sector is ready for its expansion by entering the digital world
ARDBs and PACSs are working together to provide medium and long-term loans to farmers for modern farming
30 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the computerization scheme for the offices of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) and Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) of the states in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri BL Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and many dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today we are taking another step forward in the direction of realizing the vision of "Sahkaar Se Samriddhi". He said that Prime Minister Modi has fulfilled the long-standing demand of the people associated with cooperatives by establishing an independent ministry of cooperation. He said that 10 years of Modi government are about to be completed and in these 10 years, Modi ji has done two important things for the villages, poor and farmers of the country. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Modi ji, the Government of India has raised the standard of living of crores of poor people of the country, due to which about 23 crore people have come above the poverty line. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a robust system to connect crores of people with self-employment through cooperatives. He said that through these tasks with a broad vision, the Modi government has laid the foundation of strong rural development. He said that two steps of the Modi government – Digital India and setting up the Ministry of Cooperation – will prove to be the foundation of prosperous villages in the country and take the idea of developed India to the grassroots.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that today under Digital India, cooperation has also started reaching villages through digitally. He said that Modi ji has modernized the entire cooperative system starting from the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs), computerization of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies offices of the states and Agricultural and Rural Development Banks. Shri Shah said that both these schemes will cost approximately Rs 225 crore, out of which Rs 120 crore will be spent on ARDBs and Rs 95 crore will be spent on RCSs. He said that this will increase transparency and accountability and a facility is starting from today for farmers, seeking medium and long-term loans.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 2 years, the Modi government has worked with a far-reaching vision in a phased manner to enhance the digital ecosystem in cooperatives. He said that immediately after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, first the 65000 PACS, the Central Registrar of Cooperatives and then the PACSs along with all the district and state cooperative banks were computerized. After this, the national cooperative database was created and now with the computerization of ARDBs and RCSs, the entire cooperative sector is entering the digital world today. He said that modern and people-friendly software for computerization of 65,000 PACS has been prepared by NABARD and all PACSs will now be connected with I t. Similarly, the work of computerization of the Central Registrar Office has also been completed, so that all the work of this office can be done with a single software. Shri Shah said that through the National Cooperative Database, accurate information about cooperatives at the state, tehsil, district and village level will be known so that a framework can be prepared for the development of the cooperative sector. He said that the National Cooperative Database will prove to be very useful in filling the vacuum.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the computerization of the RCS office today, communication will be possible in the local languages of the states. He said that due to lack of attention at the highest level, the Agriculture and Rural Development Banks have not been able to perform its expected role. He said that this is a very useful system for medium and long-term loans that provide capital to the farmers to move towards modern farming. Shri Shah said that if we do not modernise farming, we will neither be able to increase the yield nor make the farmers prosperous.
Shri Amit Shah said that the computerization of ARDBs will greatly improve their operational efficiency; there will be uniformity in accounting, along with increasing transparency, and corruption will also be curbed. He said that the government is also considering linking all the Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks and State Cooperative Rural Development Banks with one national software by NABARD. This will strengthen the linkage of all types of agricultural loans. Shri Shah said that computerization of branches of 1851 ARDBs of the country will greatly benefit the 1 crore 20 lakh farmers associated with them.
The Computerization Project of Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) aims to computerize 1851 units of ARDBs located in 13 States and UTs and link them with NABARD through Common National Software. This initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation will work to enhance the operations, efficiency, accountability, and transparency of ARDB by standardising business processes through the Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Furthermore, the initiative aims to reduce transaction costs, facilitate loan distribution to farmers, and enable real-time data access for better monitoring and assessment of schemes.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथील सहकारी संस्था रजिस्ट्रार (आरसीएसएस) तसेच राज्यांच्या कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांच्या(एआरडीबीएस) कार्यालयांच्या संगणकीकरणाच्या योजनेची सुरुवात
कोट्यवधी लोकांना स्वयंरोजगाराशी जोडून देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून अत्यंत सशक्त यंत्रणा निर्माण केली आहे
डिजिटलीकरणाच्या मदतीने केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालय देशातील प्रत्येक गावापर्यंत पोहोचेल
आता डिजिटल विश्वात प्रवेश करुन संपूर्ण सहकार क्षेत्र विस्तारासाठी सज्ज झाले आहे
30 JAN 2024 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 30 जानेवारी 2024
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील सहकारी संस्था रजिस्ट्रार (आरसीएसएस) तसेच राज्यांच्या कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांच्या(एआरडीबीएस) कार्यालयांच्या संगणकीकरणाच्या योजनेची सुरुवात केली. केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री बीएल वर्मा तसेच केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर याप्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आपण आज सहकारातून समृद्धीचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल पुढे टाकत आहोत. सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी स्वतंत्र मंत्रालयाची स्थापना करून पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित लोकांची दीर्घकाळापासून प्रलंबित मागणी पूर्ण केली आहे असे ते म्हणाले. मोदी सरकारचा दहा वर्षांचा कार्यकाळ लवकरच संपेल आणि या दहा वर्षांत पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी गावे, गरीब जनता आणि शेतकऱ्यांसाठी दोन अत्यंत महत्वाच्या गोष्टी केल्या आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले. शाह म्हणाले की मोदीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकारने देशातील करोडो गरीब लोकांचे जीवनमान उंचावले आहे आणि त्यामुळे देशातील 23 कोटी लोक दारिद्र्य रेषेच्या बाहेर पडू शकले. देशातील कोट्यवधी लोकांना स्वयंरोजगाराशी जोडून देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून अत्यंत सशक्त यंत्रणा निर्माण केली आहे असे ते म्हणाले. विस्तारित दूरदृष्टीसह हाती घेतलेल्या या कार्यांच्या माध्यमातून मोदी सरकारने सशक्त ग्रामीण विकासाची पायाभरणी केली आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. डिजिटल भारत आणि केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना ही मोदी सरकारने उचललेली दोन पावले देशातील समृद्ध गावांचा पाया रचतील आणि विकसित भारताची संकल्पना मुलभूत पातळीपर्यंत पोहोचवतील.
गेल्या 2 वर्षांत, मोदी सरकारने सहकारी संस्थांमधील डिजिटल व्यवस्था वाढवण्यासाठी दूरगामी दृष्टीकोनातून टप्प्याटप्प्याने काम केले आहे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या स्थापनेनंतर लगेचच, प्रथम 65000 प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (पॅक्स) सहकार केंद्रीय निबंधक कार्यालये आणि त्यानंतर सर्व जिल्हा आणि राज्य सहकारी बँकांसह पॅक्सचे संगणकीकरण करण्यात आले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यानंतर राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस तयार करण्यात आला आणि आता कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांच्या आणि सहकाराच्या केंद्रीय निबंधक कार्यालयांच्या संगणकीकरणामुळे संपूर्ण सहकार क्षेत्र आज डिजिटल जगात प्रवेश करत आहे. 65,000 पॅक्सच्या संगणकीकरणासाठी आधुनिक आणि लोकस्नेही सॉफ्टवेअर नाबार्डने तयार केले आहे आणि सर्व पॅक्स आता माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाशी जोडल्या जातील. त्याचप्रमाणे केंद्रीय निबंधक कार्यालयाच्या संगणकीकरणाचे कामही पूर्ण झाले असून, या कार्यालयातील सर्व कामे एकाच सॉफ्टवेअरने करता येणार आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
आज आरसीएस कार्यालयाचे संगणकीकरण झाल्यामुळे राज्यांच्या स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये संवाद साधणे शक्य होणार आहे, असे केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. वरिष्ठ पातळीवरुन लक्ष न दिल्याने कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँका आपली अपेक्षित भूमिका पार पाडू शकल्या नाहीत, अशी खंत त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. शेतकऱ्यांना आधुनिक शेतीकडे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी भांडवल उपलब्ध करून देणारी मध्यम आणि दीर्घ मुदतीच्या कर्जासाठी ही अतिशय उपयुक्त प्रणाली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. जर आपण शेतीचे आधुनिकीकरण केले नाही तर आपल्याला उत्पादनात वाढ करता येणार नाही आणि शेतकऱ्यालाही समृद्धही करू शकणार नाही, असे शाह म्हणाले.
कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांचे संगणकीकरण त्यांच्या कार्यक्षमतेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात सुधारणा करेल; हिशेबात समानता येईल, पारदर्शकता वाढेल आणि भ्रष्टाचारालाही आळा बसेल, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. सरकार सर्व प्राथमिक सहकारी कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँका आणि राज्य सहकारी ग्रामीण विकास बँका या नाबार्डच्या एका राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेअरशी जोडण्याचा विचार करत आहे. यामुळे सर्व प्रकारच्या कृषी कर्जाची संलग्नता मजबूत होईल.देशातील 1851 कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांच्या शाखांचे संगणकीकरण केल्याने त्यांच्याशी संबंधित 1 कोटी 20 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना मोठा फायदा होईल, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की आज डिजिटल भारत उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, सहकार क्षेत्र डिजिटल पद्धतीने गावांपर्यंत देखील पोहोचू लागले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, प्राथमिक शेतकरी सहकारी पत संस्थांपासून सुरु करून (पीएसीएसएस), राज्यांच्या सहकारी संस्थांच्या रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालयांचे तसेच शेतकरी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांचे संगणकीकरण करण्यापर्यंत संपूर्ण सहकार यंत्रणेचे मोदीजींनी आधुनिकीकरण केले आहे असे ते म्हणाले. या दोन्ही योजना कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी अंदाजे 225 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च येणार असून त्यापैकी 120 कोटी रुपये एआरडीबीएससाठी तर 95 कोटी रुपये आरसीएसएस साठी खर्च केले जाणार आहेत. ते म्हणाले की या उपक्रमामुळे पारदर्शकता तसेच जबाबदारीत वाढ होईल. तसेच मध्यम आणि दीर्घ मुदतीची कर्जे घेणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी एक सुविधा सुरु करण्यात आली आहे अशी माहिती शाह यांनी यावेळी दिली.