Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the computerization scheme for the offices of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) and Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) of the states in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a robust system to connect crores of people with self-employment through cooperatives
Modi government laid the foundation of prosperous villages through Digital India and cooperation
Modi government modernized the entire cooperative system starting from PACSs
Ministry of Cooperation will reach every village with the help of digitalization
Now the entire cooperative sector is ready for its expansion by entering the digital world
ARDBs and PACSs are working together to provide medium and long-term loans to farmers for modern farming
30 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the computerization scheme for the offices of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) and Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) of the states in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri BL Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and many dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today we are taking another step forward in the direction of realizing the vision of "Sahkaar Se Samriddhi". He said that Prime Minister Modi has fulfilled the long-standing demand of the people associated with cooperatives by establishing an independent ministry of cooperation. He said that 10 years of Modi government are about to be completed and in these 10 years, Modi ji has done two important things for the villages, poor and farmers of the country. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Modi ji, the Government of India has raised the standard of living of crores of poor people of the country, due to which about 23 crore people have come above the poverty line. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a robust system to connect crores of people with self-employment through cooperatives. He said that through these tasks with a broad vision, the Modi government has laid the foundation of strong rural development. He said that two steps of the Modi government – Digital India and setting up the Ministry of Cooperation – will prove to be the foundation of prosperous villages in the country and take the idea of developed India to the grassroots.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that today under Digital India, cooperation has also started reaching villages through digitally. He said that Modi ji has modernized the entire cooperative system starting from the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs), computerization of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies offices of the states and Agricultural and Rural Development Banks. Shri Shah said that both these schemes will cost approximately Rs 225 crore, out of which Rs 120 crore will be spent on ARDBs and Rs 95 crore will be spent on RCSs. He said that this will increase transparency and accountability and a facility is starting from today for farmers, seeking medium and long-term loans.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 2 years, the Modi government has worked with a far-reaching vision in a phased manner to enhance the digital ecosystem in cooperatives. He said that immediately after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, first the 65000 PACS, the Central Registrar of Cooperatives and then the PACSs along with all the district and state cooperative banks were computerized. After this, the national cooperative database was created and now with the computerization of ARDBs and RCSs, the entire cooperative sector is entering the digital world today. He said that modern and people-friendly software for computerization of 65,000 PACS has been prepared by NABARD and all PACSs will now be connected with I t. Similarly, the work of computerization of the Central Registrar Office has also been completed, so that all the work of this office can be done with a single software. Shri Shah said that through the National Cooperative Database, accurate information about cooperatives at the state, tehsil, district and village level will be known so that a framework can be prepared for the development of the cooperative sector. He said that the National Cooperative Database will prove to be very useful in filling the vacuum.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the computerization of the RCS office today, communication will be possible in the local languages of the states. He said that due to lack of attention at the highest level, the Agriculture and Rural Development Banks have not been able to perform its expected role. He said that this is a very useful system for medium and long-term loans that provide capital to the farmers to move towards modern farming. Shri Shah said that if we do not modernise farming, we will neither be able to increase the yield nor make the farmers prosperous.
Shri Amit Shah said that the computerization of ARDBs will greatly improve their operational efficiency; there will be uniformity in accounting, along with increasing transparency, and corruption will also be curbed. He said that the government is also considering linking all the Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks and State Cooperative Rural Development Banks with one national software by NABARD. This will strengthen the linkage of all types of agricultural loans. Shri Shah said that computerization of branches of 1851 ARDBs of the country will greatly benefit the 1 crore 20 lakh farmers associated with them.
The Computerization Project of Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) aims to computerize 1851 units of ARDBs located in 13 States and UTs and link them with NABARD through Common National Software. This initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation will work to enhance the operations, efficiency, accountability, and transparency of ARDB by standardising business processes through the Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Furthermore, the initiative aims to reduce transaction costs, facilitate loan distribution to farmers, and enable real-time data access for better monitoring and assessment of schemes.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز (آر سی ایس) اور ریاستوں کے زراعت اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں (اے آر ڈی بی) کے دفاتر کے لیے کمپیوٹرائزیشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے کروڑوں لوگوں کو خود کے روزگار سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط نظام بنایا ہے
مودی حکومت نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور امداد باہمی کے ذریعے خوشحال گاؤں کی بنیاد رکھی
مودی حکومت نے پیکس سے لے کر پورے کوآپریٹیو سسٹم کو جدید بنایا
امداد باہمی کی وزارت ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی مدد سے ہر گاؤں تک پہنچے گی
اب پورا کوآپریٹو سیکٹر ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں داخل ہو کر اپنی توسیع کے لیے تیار ہے
اے آر ڈی بی اور پیکس جدید کاشتکاری کے لیے کسانوں کو درمیانے اور طویل مدتی قرضے فراہم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں
30 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (آر سی ایس) اور ریاستوں کے زراعت اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں (اے آر ڈی بی) کے دفاتر کے لیے کمپیوٹرائزیشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج ہم ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے امداد باہمی کی ایک آزاد وزارت قائم کرکے کوآپریٹیو سے وابستہ لوگوں کی دیرینہ مانگ کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے والے ہیں اور ان 10 سالوں میں مودی جی نے ملک کے دیہاتوں، غریبوں اور کسانوں کے لیے دو اہم کام کیے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں کا معیار زندگی بلند کیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے تقریباً 23 کروڑ لوگ خط افلاس سے اوپر آگئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے کروڑوں لوگوں کو خود کے روزگار سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط نظام بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وسیع وژن کے ساتھ ان کاموں کے ذریعے مودی حکومت نے مضبوط دیہی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے دو قدم - ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت کا قیام - ملک میں خوشحال دیہات کی بنیاد ثابت ہوں گے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خیال کو زمینی سطح تک لے جائیں گے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت امداد باہمی کا نظام بھی ڈیجیٹل کے ذریعے گاؤں تک پہنچنا شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پیکس) سے شروع کرکے پورے کوآپریٹیو سسٹم کو جدید بنایا ہے، ریاستوں کے رجسٹرار کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے دفاتر اور زرعی و دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان دونوں اسکیموں پر تقریباً 225 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی، جس میں سے 120 کروڑ روپے اے آر ڈی بی پر اور 95 کروڑ روپے آر سی ایس پر خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے شفافیت اور احتساب میں اضافہ ہوگا اور درمیانی و طویل مدتی قرضے حاصل کرنے والے کسانوں کے لیے آج سے ایک سہولت شروع ہو رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 2 سالوں میں مودی حکومت نے کوآپریٹیو میں ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرحلہ وار انداز میں دور رس نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی تشکیل کے فوراً بعد پہلے 65000 پیکس، کوآپریٹیو کے مرکزی رجسٹرار اور پھر پیکس کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ضلعی اور ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد قومی کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس بنایا گیا اور اب اے آر ڈی بی اور آر سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے ساتھ آج پورا کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 65,000 پیکس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے جدید اور عوام دوست سافٹ ویئر نابارڈ نے تیار کیا ہے اور اب تمام پیکس کو آئی ٹی سے منسلک کیا جائے گا۔ اسی طرح سینٹرل رجسٹرار آفس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کا کام بھی مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اس دفتر کے تمام کام ایک ہی سافٹ ویئر سے ہوسکیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس کے ذریعے ریاست، تحصیل، ضلع اور گاؤں کی سطح پر کوآپریٹیو کے بارے میں درست معلومات حاصل کی جاسکیں گی، تاکہ کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس خلا کو پر کرنے میں بہت مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج آر سی ایس آفس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن سے ریاستوں کی مقامی زبانوں میں رابطہ ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ سطح پر توجہ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینک اپنا متوقع کردار ادا نہیں کرسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ درمیانی اور طویل مدتی قرضوں کے لیے بہت مفید نظام ہے، جو کسانوں کو جدید کاشت کاری کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہم کھیتی کو جدید نہیں بنائیں گے تو ہم نہ تو پیداوار میں اضافہ کرسکیں گے اور نہ ہی کسانوں کو خوش حال بنا سکیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اے آر ڈی بی کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن سے ان کی آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہت بہتری آئے گی۔ احتساب میں یکسانیت آئے گی، شفافیت بڑھے گی اور بدعنوانی پر بھی قابو پایا جاسکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت تمام پرائمری کوآپریٹیو ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینکوں اور ریاستی کوآپریٹیو رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینکوں کو نابارڈ کے ایک قومی سافٹ ویئر سے جوڑنے پر بھی غور کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے ہر قسم کے زرعی قرضوں کا تعلق مضبوط ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی 1851 اے آر ڈی بی کی شاخوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے سے ان سے وابستہ 1 کروڑ 20 لاکھ کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں (اے آر ڈی بی) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کا مقصد 13 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں واقع اے آر ڈی بی کے 1851 یونٹوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنا اور انہیں کامن نیشنل سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے نابارڈ سے جوڑنا ہے۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کا یہ اقدام مشترکہ اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (سی اے ایس) اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) کے ذریعے کاروباری عمل کو معیاری بنا کر اے آر ڈی بی کے آپریشنز، کارکردگی، جواب دہی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، اس اقدام کا مقصد لین دین کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا، کسانوں کو قرض کی تقسیم میں سہولت فراہم کرنا اور اسکیموں کی بہتر نگرانی اور تجزیہ کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو فعال کرنا ہے۔