Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the computerization scheme for the offices of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) and Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) of the states in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a robust system to connect crores of people with self-employment through cooperatives
Modi government laid the foundation of prosperous villages through Digital India and cooperation
Modi government modernized the entire cooperative system starting from PACSs
Ministry of Cooperation will reach every village with the help of digitalization
Now the entire cooperative sector is ready for its expansion by entering the digital world
ARDBs and PACSs are working together to provide medium and long-term loans to farmers for modern farming
30 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the computerization scheme for the offices of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) and Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) of the states in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri BL Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and many dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today we are taking another step forward in the direction of realizing the vision of "Sahkaar Se Samriddhi". He said that Prime Minister Modi has fulfilled the long-standing demand of the people associated with cooperatives by establishing an independent ministry of cooperation. He said that 10 years of Modi government are about to be completed and in these 10 years, Modi ji has done two important things for the villages, poor and farmers of the country. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Modi ji, the Government of India has raised the standard of living of crores of poor people of the country, due to which about 23 crore people have come above the poverty line. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a robust system to connect crores of people with self-employment through cooperatives. He said that through these tasks with a broad vision, the Modi government has laid the foundation of strong rural development. He said that two steps of the Modi government – Digital India and setting up the Ministry of Cooperation – will prove to be the foundation of prosperous villages in the country and take the idea of developed India to the grassroots.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that today under Digital India, cooperation has also started reaching villages through digitally. He said that Modi ji has modernized the entire cooperative system starting from the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs), computerization of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies offices of the states and Agricultural and Rural Development Banks. Shri Shah said that both these schemes will cost approximately Rs 225 crore, out of which Rs 120 crore will be spent on ARDBs and Rs 95 crore will be spent on RCSs. He said that this will increase transparency and accountability and a facility is starting from today for farmers, seeking medium and long-term loans.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 2 years, the Modi government has worked with a far-reaching vision in a phased manner to enhance the digital ecosystem in cooperatives. He said that immediately after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, first the 65000 PACS, the Central Registrar of Cooperatives and then the PACSs along with all the district and state cooperative banks were computerized. After this, the national cooperative database was created and now with the computerization of ARDBs and RCSs, the entire cooperative sector is entering the digital world today. He said that modern and people-friendly software for computerization of 65,000 PACS has been prepared by NABARD and all PACSs will now be connected with I t. Similarly, the work of computerization of the Central Registrar Office has also been completed, so that all the work of this office can be done with a single software. Shri Shah said that through the National Cooperative Database, accurate information about cooperatives at the state, tehsil, district and village level will be known so that a framework can be prepared for the development of the cooperative sector. He said that the National Cooperative Database will prove to be very useful in filling the vacuum.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the computerization of the RCS office today, communication will be possible in the local languages of the states. He said that due to lack of attention at the highest level, the Agriculture and Rural Development Banks have not been able to perform its expected role. He said that this is a very useful system for medium and long-term loans that provide capital to the farmers to move towards modern farming. Shri Shah said that if we do not modernise farming, we will neither be able to increase the yield nor make the farmers prosperous.
Shri Amit Shah said that the computerization of ARDBs will greatly improve their operational efficiency; there will be uniformity in accounting, along with increasing transparency, and corruption will also be curbed. He said that the government is also considering linking all the Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks and State Cooperative Rural Development Banks with one national software by NABARD. This will strengthen the linkage of all types of agricultural loans. Shri Shah said that computerization of branches of 1851 ARDBs of the country will greatly benefit the 1 crore 20 lakh farmers associated with them.
The Computerization Project of Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) aims to computerize 1851 units of ARDBs located in 13 States and UTs and link them with NABARD through Common National Software. This initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation will work to enhance the operations, efficiency, accountability, and transparency of ARDB by standardising business processes through the Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Furthermore, the initiative aims to reduce transaction costs, facilitate loan distribution to farmers, and enable real-time data access for better monitoring and assessment of schemes.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राज्यों के सहकारी समिति के रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय एवं कृषि तथा ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की योजना का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता के माध्यम से करोड़ो लोगों को स्वरोजगार के साथ जोड़ने का एक मज़बूत तंत्र खड़ा किया
मोदी सरकार ने डिजिटल इंडिया और सहकारिता से डाली समृद्ध ग्राम की नींव
पैक्स से लेकर पूरी कॉपरेटिव व्यवस्था का मोदी सरकार ने किया आधुनिकीकरण
डिजिटलीकरण की मदद से गांव-गांव तक पहुंचेगा सहकारिता मंत्रालय
अब पूरा सहकारिता क्षेत्र डिजिटल दुनिया में प्रवेश कर अपने विस्तार के लिए तैयार है
ARDBsऔर PACS मिलकर आधुनिक कृषि के लिए किसानों को मध्य और लंबी अवधि के ऋण उपलब्ध करा सकें इस दिशा में काम किया जा रहा है
30 JAN 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राज्यों के सहकारी समिति के रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय (Registrar of Cooperative Societies) और कृषि तथा ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों (Agriculture and Rural Development Banks) के कंप्यूटरीकरण की योजना का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा और सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में आज हम एक और कदम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एक स्वतंत्र सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना कर सहकारिता से जुड़े लोगों की बहुत पुरानी मांग को पूरा करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने जा रहे हैं और इन 10 साल में देश के गांव, गरीब और किसानों के लिए मोदी जी ने 2 महत्वपूर्ण काम किए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने देश के करोड़ों गरीबों के जीवनस्तर को उठाने के लिए अकल्पनीय सहायता की है, जिससे लगभग 23 करोड़ लोग गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता के माध्यम से करोड़ो लोगों को स्वरोजगार के साथ जोड़ने का एक मज़बूत तंत्र खड़ा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक विस्तृत विज़न के साथ दोनों कामों को एकसाथ करते हुए मज़बूत ग्रामीण विकास की नींव डालने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के 2 कदम- डिजिटल इंडिया और सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना- देश में समृद्ध गांवों की नींव डालने वाले और विकसित भारत की सोच को ग्रासरूट तक ले जाने वाले साबित होंगे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत सहकारिता भी डिजिटल माध्यम से गांवों तक पहुंचनी शुरू हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों के सहकारी समिति के रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय एवं कृषि तथा ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों केकम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन के माध्यम से प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (PACS)से लेकर पूरी सहकारिता व्यवस्था को आधुनिक बनाने का काम मोदी जी ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन दोनों कामों में लगभग सवा दो सौ करोड़ रूपए की लागत आएगी, जिनमें से ARDBs पर 120 करोड़ रूपए और RCS पर 95 करोड़ रुपए की लागत आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बढ़ेगी और मध्यम और दीर्घकालीन ऋण लेने वाले किसानों के लिए आज से एक सरल सुविधा की शुरूआत होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 2 साल में मोदी सरकार ने सहकारिता में डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से एक दूरगामी सोच के साथ काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनने के तुरंत बाद सबसे पहले 65000 पैक्स, केन्द्रीय रजिस्ट्रार ऑफ कोऑपरेटिव्स और फिर पैक्स के साथ साथ सभी ज़िला और राज्य सहकारी बैंकों का कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन किया गया। इसके बाद राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाया गया और अब ARDBs और RCS के कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन के साथ ही पूरा सहकारिता क्षेत्र आज डिजिटल दुनिया में प्रवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 65000 पैक्स के कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन के लिए आधुनिक और लोगों के साथ संवाद करने योग्य सॉफ्टवेयर को नाबार्ड द्वारा तैयार किया गया है और इसी के साथ ये सभी पैक्स इससे जुड़ जाएंगे। इसी प्रकार केन्द्रीय पंजीयक कार्यालय के कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन का काम भी पूरा हो चुका है, जिससे इस कार्यालय के सभी काम एक ही सॉफ्टवेयर से हो सकेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के माध्यम से राज्यों, तहसील, ज़िला और ग्रामस्तर पर कोऑपरेटिव्स की सही जानकारी सामने आ जाएगी जिससे सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की जा सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा किवैक्यूम को भरने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध होने वाला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज RCS कार्यालय के कंप्यूटराइजेशन होने के साथ ही इससे राज्यों की स्थानीय भाषाओं में संवाद हो सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक पर उच्चतम स्तर पर ध्यान न देने के कारण ये अपनी भूमिका अच्छे तरीके से नहीं निभा पाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्यम और दीर्घकालीनऋण के लिए यह एक बहुत उपयोगी व्यवस्था है जो आधुनिक खेती की ओर जाने के लिए किसान को पूंजी मुहैया कराती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर हम खेती को आधुनिक नहीं बनाएंगे तो न हम उपज बढ़ा पाएंगे और न ही किसानों को समृद्ध कर पाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा ARDBs के कंप्यूटराइजेशन से इनकी operational efficiency में बहुत सुधार आएगा, एकाउंटिंग में एकरूपता आएगी और पारदर्शिता बढ़ने के साथ-साथ भ्रष्टाचार पर भी रोक लगेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार, नाबार्ड द्वारा सभी प्राइमरी कोऑपरेटिव एग्रीकल्चर और रूरल डेवलपमेंट बैंक और स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव रूरल डेवलपमेंट बैंक को एक राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर से जोड़ने पर भी विचार किया जा रहा है। इससे सभी प्रकार के कृषि ऋण का लिंकेज मजबूत हो सकेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के 1851 ARDBs की शाखाओं का कंप्यूटराइजेशन होने से इनसे जुड़े 1 करोड़ 20 लाख किसानों को बहुत फायदा होगा।
कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों (ARDB) की कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना के तहत 13 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में स्थित ARDB की 1851 इकाइयों को कम्प्यूटरीकृत करने और उन्हें एक कॉमन नेशनल सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से NABARD से जोड़ने का लक्ष्यरखा गया है। सहकारिता मंत्रालय की यह पहल Common Accounting System (CAS) और Management Information System (MIS) के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं को standardized कर ARDB के परिचालन, दक्षता, जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाने का काम करेगी। इसके अलावा, इस पहल का उद्देश्य transaction cost को कम करना, किसानों को ऋण वितरण में सुविधा प्रदान करना और योजनाओं की बेहतर monitoring और assessment के लिए real time data access को enable करना है।