Ministry of Defence
India-US cooperation will act as force multiplier for rules-based world order: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Indo-American Chamber of Commerce conference in New Delhi
“US capital & technological know-how can help India become a developed nation by 2047; India can be an avenue of de-risking for US companies & provide high returns”
“‘Aatmanirbharta’ doesn’t mean cutting off from global system; It is based on collaboration with friendly countries for shared security & prosperity”
30 JAN 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The capital and technological know-how from the US can help India to achieve its goal of becoming a developed country by 2047, while investments here can give the American companies high returns and an avenue of de-risking. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing a conference on ‘Strengthening Indo-US Relationship in Amrit Kaal - Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised by Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) in New Delhi on January 30, 2024.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government has laid the groundwork for a strong and self-reliant ‘New India’, and the American investments can play a vital role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Terming it as a win-win situation for both the countries, he stated that India's fast-growing economy, its demographic dividend, skilled workforce, and huge domestic market guarantee high returns to US companies. He added that to deal with the challenges faced by the rules-based international order & maintain strategic autonomy, it will be necessary for American businesses to de-risk by investing in India.
Shri Rajnath Singh described India and the US as natural partners who must move forward together in both business and strategic sectors amidst the current global geopolitical scenario. “India and the US support a free, open and rules-based international order. Due to this, there is a lot of alignment in our strategic interests. Besides, our economic relationship is a win-win proposition for both the countries. The current relationship is driven by twin congruence of shared values and aligned interests, which is a guarantee for long sustainability and robustness of ties,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated that, sensing the need of the present times, India and the US are working together in different fields, including defence technology and space. He made special mention of the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative through which both nations are working towards further strengthening the defence technology partnership. He added that the joint initiative of ISRO and NASA 'NISAR' will ensure cooperation in many areas such as earth science, disaster management and climate change.
“India is the largest democracy in the world, and US is another big democracy. When two big democracies cooperate with each other, it will definitely make the democratic world order stronger. This will act as a force multiplier for rules-based order across the globe. Our work together will be beneficial not only to us, but for the entire world,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Elaborating on the Government’s vision behind ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the Raksha Mantri said that the nation is moving forward at the right pace with which it won’t stumble in the times to come. He enumerated the decisions taken by the Ministry of Defence to promote self-reliance, such as earmarking 75% of the defence capital procurement budget for domestic industry in Financial Year, which has helped the country find a place among the top 25 countries which export defence equipment. “The Russia-Ukraine & Israel-Hamas conflicts have not much impacted the defence sector. India has become a strong country, which is capable of securing national interests and giving a befitting reply to anyone who casts an evil eye,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh, however, clarified that the aim of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is not autarky; not to cut off from the global system; not to work in isolation. It is rather the commitment to collaborate with friendly countries. The ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign promotes companionship based on 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (The World is One Family), he stressed.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out the sweeping changes made in every sector in India to keep pace with friendly countries. “We have made reforms in FDI and labor laws to attract foreign investment and take advantage of our skilled workforce. We are also working on next-generation infrastructure projects. Infra sectors like roads, railways, waterways, electricity have made unprecedented progress. India is developing a world class infrastructure,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that business & commerce is correlated to the security & defence of the country, terming the connection as deep. He asserted that the Government gives equal emphasis to defence & security and business & commerce, as one cannot move ahead, in today's era, by keeping business & strategic interests separate.
The conference, attended by Ambassador to India Mr Eric Garcetti and representatives of IACC, was organised to bolster the economic and diplomatic ties between India and the US. It was aimed at exploring ways to enhance bilateral trade, investment and collaboration in the context of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative, which emphasises on promoting domestic manufacturing and reducing import dependency. It provided a platform for experts and business leaders from both countries to discuss opportunities for partnership and growth in various sectors, contributing to mutual economic development and prosperity.

وزارت دفاع
ہند -امریکہ تعاون، ضابطوں پر مبنی عالمی نظام کے لئے فورس ملٹی پلائر کے طور پر کام کرے گا: نئی دہلی میں انڈو- امریکن چیمبر آف کامرس کانفرنس میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا اظہار خیال
’’امریکی سرمایہ اور تکنیکی جانکاری 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے؛ ہندوستان امریکی کمپنیوں کے لیے خطرہ کم کرنے اور زیادہ منافع فراہم کرنے کا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے‘‘
’آتم نربھرتا‘ کا مطلب عالمی نظام سے کٹ جانا نہیں ہے، یہ مشترکہ سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے لیے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی ہے
30 JAN 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی سرمایہ اور تکنیکی جانکاری، ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے، جب کہ یہاں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری، امریکی کمپنیوں کے لیے خطرہ کم کرنے اور زیادہ منافع فراہم کرنے کا ذریعہ بن سکتی ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 30 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں انڈو- امریکن چیمبر آف کامرس (آئی اے سی سی) کے زیر اہتمام ’’امرت کال میں ہند-امریکہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا – آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نے ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، اور امریکی سرمایہ کاری وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’وکست بھارت‘ کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ اسے دونوں ممالک کے لیے کامیابی کی صورت حال قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت، اس کا آبادیاتی منظرنامہ (ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈینڈ)، ہنرمند افرادی قوت، اور بڑی گھریلو مارکیٹ امریکی کمپنیوں کو زیادہ منافع کی ضمانت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ضابطوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری ہوگا کہ امریکی کاروباری اداروں کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کر کے خطرے سے بچا جائے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کو فطری شراکت دار قرار دیا جنھیں موجودہ عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کے درمیان تجارتی اور اسٹریٹجک دونوں شعبوں میں مل کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان اور امریکہ ایک آزاد، کھلے اور ضابطوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے ہمارے اسٹریٹجک مفادات میں بہت سی چیزیں قدر مشترک ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہمارے اقتصادی تعلقات دونوں ممالک کے لیے کامیابی کا پیش خیمہ ہیں۔ موجودہ تعلقات کا محرک، مشترکہ اقدار اور یکساں مفادات ہے، جو تعلقات کی طویل پائیداری اور مضبوطی کی ضمانت ہے۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ موجودہ وقت کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان اور امریکہ دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور خلا سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور تجارتی اقدام کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا، جس کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اِسرو اور این آئی ایس اے آر، ناسا کی مشترکہ پہل، ارضیاتی سائنس، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے کئی شعبوں میں تعاون کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے اور امریکہ دوسری بڑی جمہوریت ہے۔ جب دو بڑی جمہوریتیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کریں گی تو اس سے جمہوری عالمی نظام یقینی طور پر مضبوط ہوگا۔ یہ پوری دنیا میں ضابطوں پر مبنی نظام کے لیے ایک قوت ضرب (فورس ملٹی پلائر) کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ ہمارا مل کر کام کرنا نہ صرف ہمارے لیے، بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا۔‘‘
’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے پس پردہ حکومت کے نظریے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ قوم صحیح رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، جس کے سبب آنے والے وقتوں میں ٹھوکر نہیں کھائے گی۔ انہوں نے وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے فیصلوں کا ذکر کیا، جیسے کہ مالی سال میں ملکی صنعت کے لیے دفاعی سرمائے کی خریداری کے بجٹ کا 75 فیصد مختص کرنا، جس سے ملک کو دفاعی سامان برآمد کرنے والے سرفہرست 25 ممالک میں جگہ بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ روس- یوکرین اور اسرائیل- حماس تنازعات نے دفاعی شعبے پر زیادہ اثر نہیں ڈالا ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک مضبوط ملک بن گیا ہے، جو قومی مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے اور بری نظر ڈالنے والوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
تاہم جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کا مقصد عالمی نظام سے منقطع ہونا اور الگ تھلگ رہ کر کام کرنا نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ دوست ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا عزم ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ مہم ’وسودھیو کٹم بکم‘ (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) پر مبنی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ تعلقات کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ہر شعبے میں کی گئی بڑی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور اپنی ہنرمند افرادی قوت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایف ڈی آئی اور لیبر قوانین میں اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ ہم اگلی نسل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سڑکوں، ریلوے، آبی گزرگاہوں، بجلی جیسے انفرا سیکٹر نے بے مثال ترقی کی ہے۔ ہندوستان عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کاروبار اور تجارت کا تعلق ملک کی سلامتی اور دفاع سے ہے۔ انھوں نے اس تعلق کو گہرا قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت، دفاع اور سلامتی اور کاروبار و تجارت پر یکساں زور دیتی ہے، جیسا کہ آج کے دور میں کاروبار اور اسٹریٹجک مفادات کو الگ رکھ کر آگے نہیں بڑھا جا سکتا۔
یہ کانفرنس، جس میں ہندوستان میں سفیر مسٹر ایرک گارسیٹی اور آئی اے سی سی کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان اقتصادی اور سفارتی تعلقات کو تقویت دینے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد دوطرفہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے طور طریقوں کی تلاش کرنا تھا، جس میں ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ پہل کے تناظر میں، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس نے دونوں ممالک کے ماہرین اور کاروباری رہنماؤں کو مختلف شعبوں میں شراکت داری اور ترقی کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جو باہمی اقتصادی ترقی اور خوش حالی میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔