Ministry of Defence
India-US cooperation will act as force multiplier for rules-based world order: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Indo-American Chamber of Commerce conference in New Delhi
“US capital & technological know-how can help India become a developed nation by 2047; India can be an avenue of de-risking for US companies & provide high returns”
“‘Aatmanirbharta’ doesn’t mean cutting off from global system; It is based on collaboration with friendly countries for shared security & prosperity”
30 JAN 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The capital and technological know-how from the US can help India to achieve its goal of becoming a developed country by 2047, while investments here can give the American companies high returns and an avenue of de-risking. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing a conference on ‘Strengthening Indo-US Relationship in Amrit Kaal - Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised by Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) in New Delhi on January 30, 2024.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government has laid the groundwork for a strong and self-reliant ‘New India’, and the American investments can play a vital role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Terming it as a win-win situation for both the countries, he stated that India's fast-growing economy, its demographic dividend, skilled workforce, and huge domestic market guarantee high returns to US companies. He added that to deal with the challenges faced by the rules-based international order & maintain strategic autonomy, it will be necessary for American businesses to de-risk by investing in India.
Shri Rajnath Singh described India and the US as natural partners who must move forward together in both business and strategic sectors amidst the current global geopolitical scenario. “India and the US support a free, open and rules-based international order. Due to this, there is a lot of alignment in our strategic interests. Besides, our economic relationship is a win-win proposition for both the countries. The current relationship is driven by twin congruence of shared values and aligned interests, which is a guarantee for long sustainability and robustness of ties,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated that, sensing the need of the present times, India and the US are working together in different fields, including defence technology and space. He made special mention of the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative through which both nations are working towards further strengthening the defence technology partnership. He added that the joint initiative of ISRO and NASA 'NISAR' will ensure cooperation in many areas such as earth science, disaster management and climate change.
“India is the largest democracy in the world, and US is another big democracy. When two big democracies cooperate with each other, it will definitely make the democratic world order stronger. This will act as a force multiplier for rules-based order across the globe. Our work together will be beneficial not only to us, but for the entire world,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Elaborating on the Government’s vision behind ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the Raksha Mantri said that the nation is moving forward at the right pace with which it won’t stumble in the times to come. He enumerated the decisions taken by the Ministry of Defence to promote self-reliance, such as earmarking 75% of the defence capital procurement budget for domestic industry in Financial Year, which has helped the country find a place among the top 25 countries which export defence equipment. “The Russia-Ukraine & Israel-Hamas conflicts have not much impacted the defence sector. India has become a strong country, which is capable of securing national interests and giving a befitting reply to anyone who casts an evil eye,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh, however, clarified that the aim of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is not autarky; not to cut off from the global system; not to work in isolation. It is rather the commitment to collaborate with friendly countries. The ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign promotes companionship based on 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (The World is One Family), he stressed.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out the sweeping changes made in every sector in India to keep pace with friendly countries. “We have made reforms in FDI and labor laws to attract foreign investment and take advantage of our skilled workforce. We are also working on next-generation infrastructure projects. Infra sectors like roads, railways, waterways, electricity have made unprecedented progress. India is developing a world class infrastructure,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that business & commerce is correlated to the security & defence of the country, terming the connection as deep. He asserted that the Government gives equal emphasis to defence & security and business & commerce, as one cannot move ahead, in today's era, by keeping business & strategic interests separate.
The conference, attended by Ambassador to India Mr Eric Garcetti and representatives of IACC, was organised to bolster the economic and diplomatic ties between India and the US. It was aimed at exploring ways to enhance bilateral trade, investment and collaboration in the context of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative, which emphasises on promoting domestic manufacturing and reducing import dependency. It provided a platform for experts and business leaders from both countries to discuss opportunities for partnership and growth in various sectors, contributing to mutual economic development and prosperity.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नियम-आधारित जागतिक व्यवस्थेसाठी भारत-अमेरिका सहकार्य अनेक पटींनी सामर्थ्य वाढवेल : नवी दिल्लीतील इंडो-अमेरिकन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स परिषदेत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
'आत्मनिर्भरता' म्हणजे जागतिक व्यवस्थेपासून दूर जाणे नव्हे; तर ती सामायिक सुरक्षा आणि समृद्धीसाठी मित्र देशांच्या सहकार्यावर आधारलेली आहे”
30 JAN 2024 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 30 जानेवारी 2024
अमेरिकेचे भांडवल आणि तंत्रज्ञानाची माहिती भारताला 2047 पर्यंत विकसित देश बनण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात मदत करू शकते, तर इथली गुंतवणूक अमेरिकन कंपन्यांना उच्च परतावा आणि जोखीम कमी करण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करू शकते , असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. नवी दिल्लीत 30 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी आयोजित इंडो-अमेरिकन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सने (आयएसीसी ) आयोजित केलेल्या 'अमृत काळ - आत्मनिर्भर भारतामध्ये भारत-अमेरिका संबंध बळकट करणे' याविषयावरील परिषदेला ते संबोधित करत होते.
सरकारने सशक्त आणि आत्मनिर्भर ‘नव्या भारताचा ’ पाया रचला आहे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘विकसित भारत’ या संकल्पनेला साकार करण्यासाठी अमेरिकन गुंतवणूक महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकते, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. दोन्ही देशांसाठी ही लाभदायक स्थिती आहे असे सांगत, भारताची झपाट्याने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था, त्याचा लोकसंख्या लाभांश, कुशल कामगार आणि प्रचंड देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठ हे घटक अमेरिकी कंपन्यांना उच्च परताव्याची हमी देतात, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. नियमांवर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेसमोरील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी आणि धोरणात्मक स्वायत्तता राखण्यासाठी अमेरिकन व्यवसायांना भारतात गुंतवणूक करून जोखीम कमी करणे आवश्यक असेल, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
भारत आणि अमेरिका हे नैसर्गिक भागीदार असल्याचे सांगत या दोन्ही देशांनी सध्याच्या जागतिक भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीमध्ये व्यवसाय आणि सामरिक या दोन्ही क्षेत्रात एकत्र वाटचाल करणे आवश्यक आहे असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. भारत आणि अमेरिका मुक्त, खुल्या आणि नियमांवर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेचे समर्थन करतात. यामुळे, आमच्या धोरणात्मक हितसंबंधांमध्ये बरीच समानता आहे. याशिवाय, आमचे आर्थिक संबंध दोन्ही देशांसाठी लाभदायक अशा स्थितीत असून उभय देशांमधले वर्तमान संबंध सामायिक मूल्ये आणि सामान हितसंबंधांच्या दुहेरी समरूपतेवर आधारलेले आहेत ही हे संबंध दीर्घकाळ टिकून राहण्याची आणि दृढ करण्याची हमी आहे,असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सध्या काळाची गरज ओळखून भारत आणि अमेरिका संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि अंतराळ यासह विविध क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करत आहेत, याची संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यापार उपक्रमाचा विशेष उल्लेख केला या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून दोन्ही देश संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य आणखी बळकट करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करत आहेत.इस्रो आणि नासा यांच्या ' निसार (NISAR)'या संयुक्त उपक्रमामुळे पृथ्वी विज्ञान, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि हवामान बदल यासारख्या अनेक क्षेत्रात सहकार्य सुनिश्चित होणार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी लोकशाही आहे आणि अमेरिका ही दुसरी मोठी लोकशाही आहे. जेव्हा दोन मोठ्या लोकशाही एकमेकांना सहकार्य करतात तेव्हा लोकशाही जागतिक व्यवस्था निश्चितपणे मजबूत होते हे जगभरातील नियम-आधारित व्यवस्थेसाठी अनेक पटींनी सामर्थ्य वाढवण्याचे कार्य करेल.आमचे एकत्र काम केवळ आमच्यासाठीच नाही तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी फायदेशीर ठरेल, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्र योग्य गतीने पुढे जात आहे यामुळे येणाऱ्या काळात कुठेही अडखळणार नाही, असे आत्मनिर्भर भारत'मागील सरकारचा दृष्टीकोन विशद करताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. आर्थिक वर्षात देशांतर्गत उद्योगांसाठी खरेदी खर्चाच्या 75% संरक्षण भांडवल राखून ठेवणे, ज्यामुळे देशाला संरक्षण उपकरणे निर्यात करणाऱ्या पहिल्या 25 देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळण्यास मदत झाली आहे , असे आत्मनिर्भरतेला चालना देण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने घेतलेल्या निर्णयांची यादी त्यांनी सांगितली. रशिया-युक्रेन आणि इस्रायल-हमास संघर्षांचा संरक्षण क्षेत्रावर फारसा परिणाम झालेला नाही. भारत हा एक मजबूत देश बनला असून राष्ट्रीय हित जपण्यासाठी सक्षम आहे आणि जो कोणी वाकड्या नजरेने बघेल चोख प्रत्युत्तर देण्यास सक्षम आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे उद्दिष्ट स्पष्ट केले. आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे उद्दिष्ट स्वयंपूर्णतेचे जरी असले तरी जागतिक व्यवस्थेपासून अलिप्त राहून भारताला हे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करायचे नाही ,असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. त्याऐवजी मात्र देशांशी सहकार्य करण्याची वचनबद्धता असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ मोहीम ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ वर आधारित साहचर्याला प्रोत्साहन देते, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.