Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India to be the world’s third largest economy in Modi's third term as PM, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The country has great stakes in the return of Modi Govt in order to continue the upward trend in Bharat’s growth story: Dr Jitendra Singh
Udhampur among most developed LS constituencies in last 10 years: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 JAN 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
India will emerge as the world’s third largest economy in Shri Narendra Modi's third term as Prime Minister, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
The country has great stakes in the return of the Government headed by PM Modi in order to continue the upward trend in Bharat’s growth story, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at a public function in Udhampur (J&K).
“In 2014, when PM Modi took over, India stood as the world's tenth largest economy. In less than ten years, we jumped to 5th position after overtaking the United Kingdom, which had ruled over us for nearly two centuries. Hopefully this year it will emerge as the 4th largest economy and during PM Modi’s 3rd term, India will be the world’s 3rd largest economy, marching on to become the No.1 economy by 2047,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last ten years under PM Modi, India is recording a rapid rise in a slew of global benchmarks.
During Financial Year 2023-24, Indian economy grew at 7 percent plus for the third successive year even as the global economy struggles to grow at more than 3 percent. We are the third-largest fintech economy in the world after the USA and the UK, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has the 3rd largest Start-up Ecosystem globally and is home to the fastest-growing unicorns. “From just about 350 StartUps in the year 2014, StartUps in India grew over 300 times in over nine years. After PM Modi gave the clarion call 'StartUp India, Stand Up India' from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and rolled out the special StartUp scheme in 2016, today we have over 1,30,000 Startups, besides more than 110 Unicorns,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, within a short span of just about four years, the number of Space Startups has gone up from a mere single digit to over 150. Besides, there are more than 6,300 BioTech Startups and over 3,000 Agritech Startups in the Lavender sector of Jammu & Kashmir itself.
“About 4,000 people are engaged with Lavender cultivation and earning lakhs of rupees, quite a few of them do not have high qualifications, but are very innovative,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the Global Innovation Index we ranked 81 in 2014, we have jumped 41 places, today we are No. 40 in the world.
“India of 2024 is ready to take a giant leap, backed by its scientific acumen and technological prowess,” he said.
Referring to Udhampur-Kathua-Doda as among the most developed Lok Sabha constituencies in the last 10 years since 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today this constituency is being cited as a role model. He said, not only several national and first-of-its-kind projects were brought in in the last 10 years, but even those projects which had been abandoned by the earlier governments were revived.
Very recently, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bhaderwah town of his consistency made national news when its Lavender Farms were displayed in the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi and the constituency is now known as the birthplace of “Purple Revolution”, which has given the world a new genre of Agri-StartUps.
This is the only Lok Sabha Constituency, said Dr Jitendra Singh, which got three centrally funded Medical Colleges, two Passport offices, world’s highest Railway Bridge, Asia’s longest Road Tunnel from Chenani to Nashri called Syama Prasad Mookerjee Tunnel, North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park, North India’s first Cable Free Bridge Atal Setu at Basohli, nearly 4 to 5 Hydro power projects in Kishtwar making it India’s power hub, Shahpur-Kandi National Irrigation project, longest Express Corridor from Katra to Delhi, two - instead of one - Vande Bharat Express Trains on the same route of Katra to Delhi, nearly 200 bridges and small bridges, while District Udhampur has been declared as India’s top three districts in PMGSY Roads.
While Manser lake has been included in the Government of India’s Swarajya Plan, Mantalai, which was left in ruins previously, has been revived as a State-of-the-art Wellness Centre.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, all that we need to do is to make the people aware that all of this is for their benefit and for the benefit of their children. He emphasised the need to effectively convey to the common masses, particularly youth and women, the enormous development that has taken place in this constituency in the last 10 years under the patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر مودی کے تیسرے دور میں ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا
ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں اضافے کے رجحان کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے مودی حکومت کی واپسی سے ملک کا بہت بڑا ،مفاد وابستہ ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ادھم پور سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ لوک سبھا حلقوں میں شامل ہوا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 JAN 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر جناب نریندر مودی کے تیسرے دور میں ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن کر ابھرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں اضافے کے رجحان کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی واپسی سے ملک کا بہت بڑا مفاد وابستہ ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ادھم پور (جموں و کشمیر) میں ایک عوامی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’سال 2014 میں جب وزیراعظم مودی نے اقتدار سنبھالا تو ہندوستان دنیا کی دسویں بڑی معیشت کے طور پر کھڑا تھا۔ دس سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں، ہم اس برطانیہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر پانچویں نمبر پر آگئے، جس نے تقریباً دو صدیوں تک ہم پر حکومت کی۔ امید ہے کہ اس سال یہ چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرے گااور پی ایم مودی کی تیسری میعاد کے دوران، ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت ہوگا، جو 2047 تک نمبر 1 کی معیشت بن جائے گا‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے دس سالوں میں ہندوستان نے کئی عالمی معیارات میں تیزی سے اضافہ درج کرایا ہے۔
مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران، ہندوستانی معیشت نے لگاتار تیسرے سال 7 فیصد سے زیادہ کی شرح سے ترقی کی حالانکہ عالمی معیشت 3 فیصد سے زیادہ ترقی کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم امریکہ اور برطانیہ کے بعد دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی فن ٹیک معیشت ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا بھر میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے اور یہاں پر یونیکارن کمپنیاں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’سال 2014 میں ہندوستان میں تقریباً 350 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے،جن کی تعداد میں نو برسوں میں 300 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں ’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا‘ کا نعرہ دیا تھا اور 2016 میں خصوصی اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم شروع کی تھی اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہمارے پاس 130,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں، اس کے علاوہ 110 سے زیادہ یونیکار کمپنیاں ہیں۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، محض چار سال کے مختصر عرصے میں، خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد محض ایک ہندسے سے بڑھ کر 150 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیوینڈر سیکٹر میں ہی 6,300 سے زیادہ بائیو ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ اور 3000 سے زیادہ ایگریٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا’’تقریباً 4,000 لوگ لیوینڈر کی کاشت سے منسلک ہیں اور لاکھوں روپے کما رہے ہیں، ان میں سے کچھ کے پاس اعلیٰ قابلیت نہیں ہے، اس کے باوجود اختراع کے معاملے میں وہ بہت آگے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ہم 2014 میں 81 ویں نمبر پر تھے، ہم نے 41 مقامات کی چھلانگ لگائی ہے، آج ہم دنیا میں 40 ویں نمبر پر ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’2024 کا ہندوستان اپنی سائنسی ذہانت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں کے بوتے پر ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔‘‘
سال 2014 کے بعد سے پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ادھم پور- کٹھوعہ- ڈوڈہ کو سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ لوک سبھا حلقوں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آج اس حلقے کو رول ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں نہ صرف کئی قومی اور اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے پروجیکٹ لائے گئے بلکہ ایسے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی بحال کیا گیا جنہیں سابقہ حکومتوں نے ترک کر دیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ابھی حال ہی اس حلقے کا بھدرواہ شہر اپنی مستقل مزاجی کی وجہ سے اس وقت ملکی سطح کی سرخیوں میں آیا جب اس کے لیوینڈر فارمز کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں کرتویہ پتھ، نئی دہلی میں دکھایا گیا اور اس حلقے کو اب ’’پرپل ریوولوشن‘‘ کی جائے پیدائش کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ دنیا کو ایگری-اسٹارٹ اپس کا ایک نیا زمرہ دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ واحد لوک سبھا حلقہ ہے، جس نے تین مرکزی فنڈڈ میڈیکل کالج، دو پاسپورٹ آفس، دنیا کا سب سے اونچا ریلوے پل، چنئی سے ناشری تک ایشیا کی سب سے لمبی سڑک ٹنل جسے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ٹنل کہا جاتا ہے، شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا صنعتی بائیوٹیک پارک ، بسوہلی میں شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا کیبل فری برج اٹل سیٹو، کشتواڑمیں تقریباً 4 سے 5 ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ اسے ہندوستان کا پاور ہب بناتے ہیں، شاہ پور-کنڈی قومی آبپاشی پروجیکٹ، کٹرا سے دہلی تک طویل ترین ایکسپریس کوریڈور، کٹرا سے دہلی کے ایک ہی روٹ پر ایک کے بجائے دو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں، تقریباً 200 پل اور چھوٹے پل حاصل ہوئے ہیں جبکہ ضلع ادھم پور کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی روڈز میں ہندوستان کے تین اعلی ترین اضلاع میں سے ایک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
جب کہ مانسر جھیل کو حکومت ہند کے سوراجیہ منصوبے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، منتلائی، جو پہلے کھنڈرات میں پڑی تھی، کو ایک جدید ترین ویلنیس سینٹر کے طور پر بحال کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہمیں بس اتنا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ لوگوں کو یہ باور کرایا جائے کہ یہ سب کچھ ان کے فائدے اور ان کے بچوں کے فائدے کے لیے ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سرپرستی میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں اس حلقہ میں ہونے والی زبردست ترقی کو عام لوگوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں اور خواتین تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔