Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India to be the world’s third largest economy in Modi's third term as PM, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The country has great stakes in the return of Modi Govt in order to continue the upward trend in Bharat’s growth story: Dr Jitendra Singh
Udhampur among most developed LS constituencies in last 10 years: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 JAN 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
India will emerge as the world’s third largest economy in Shri Narendra Modi's third term as Prime Minister, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
The country has great stakes in the return of the Government headed by PM Modi in order to continue the upward trend in Bharat’s growth story, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at a public function in Udhampur (J&K).
“In 2014, when PM Modi took over, India stood as the world's tenth largest economy. In less than ten years, we jumped to 5th position after overtaking the United Kingdom, which had ruled over us for nearly two centuries. Hopefully this year it will emerge as the 4th largest economy and during PM Modi’s 3rd term, India will be the world’s 3rd largest economy, marching on to become the No.1 economy by 2047,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last ten years under PM Modi, India is recording a rapid rise in a slew of global benchmarks.
During Financial Year 2023-24, Indian economy grew at 7 percent plus for the third successive year even as the global economy struggles to grow at more than 3 percent. We are the third-largest fintech economy in the world after the USA and the UK, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has the 3rd largest Start-up Ecosystem globally and is home to the fastest-growing unicorns. “From just about 350 StartUps in the year 2014, StartUps in India grew over 300 times in over nine years. After PM Modi gave the clarion call 'StartUp India, Stand Up India' from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and rolled out the special StartUp scheme in 2016, today we have over 1,30,000 Startups, besides more than 110 Unicorns,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, within a short span of just about four years, the number of Space Startups has gone up from a mere single digit to over 150. Besides, there are more than 6,300 BioTech Startups and over 3,000 Agritech Startups in the Lavender sector of Jammu & Kashmir itself.
“About 4,000 people are engaged with Lavender cultivation and earning lakhs of rupees, quite a few of them do not have high qualifications, but are very innovative,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the Global Innovation Index we ranked 81 in 2014, we have jumped 41 places, today we are No. 40 in the world.
“India of 2024 is ready to take a giant leap, backed by its scientific acumen and technological prowess,” he said.
Referring to Udhampur-Kathua-Doda as among the most developed Lok Sabha constituencies in the last 10 years since 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today this constituency is being cited as a role model. He said, not only several national and first-of-its-kind projects were brought in in the last 10 years, but even those projects which had been abandoned by the earlier governments were revived.
Very recently, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bhaderwah town of his consistency made national news when its Lavender Farms were displayed in the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi and the constituency is now known as the birthplace of “Purple Revolution”, which has given the world a new genre of Agri-StartUps.
This is the only Lok Sabha Constituency, said Dr Jitendra Singh, which got three centrally funded Medical Colleges, two Passport offices, world’s highest Railway Bridge, Asia’s longest Road Tunnel from Chenani to Nashri called Syama Prasad Mookerjee Tunnel, North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park, North India’s first Cable Free Bridge Atal Setu at Basohli, nearly 4 to 5 Hydro power projects in Kishtwar making it India’s power hub, Shahpur-Kandi National Irrigation project, longest Express Corridor from Katra to Delhi, two - instead of one - Vande Bharat Express Trains on the same route of Katra to Delhi, nearly 200 bridges and small bridges, while District Udhampur has been declared as India’s top three districts in PMGSY Roads.
While Manser lake has been included in the Government of India’s Swarajya Plan, Mantalai, which was left in ruins previously, has been revived as a State-of-the-art Wellness Centre.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, all that we need to do is to make the people aware that all of this is for their benefit and for the benefit of their children. He emphasised the need to effectively convey to the common masses, particularly youth and women, the enormous development that has taken place in this constituency in the last 10 years under the patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल में भारत विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होगी : केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत की विकास गाथा में ऊपरी रुझान जारी रखने के लिए देश का बड़ा हित मोदी सरकार की वापसी में है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
उधमपुर पिछले 10 वर्षों में सबसे विकसित लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से एक: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 JAN 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल में भारत विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की विकास गाथा में ऊपरी रूझान को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की वापसी में देश का बड़ा हित है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उधमपुर (जम्मू-कश्मीर) में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने जब 2014 में कमान संभाली तो भारत विश्व की दसवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था थी। दस वर्ष से भी कम समय में हम लगभग दो शताब्दियों तक हम पर शासन करने वाले ब्रिटेन (यूनाइटेड किंगडम) से आगे निकल कर 5वें स्थान पर पहुंच गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष भारत के चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरने की आशा है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल के दौरान भारत विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होगी। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था 2047 तक विश्व की पहले नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने पिछले दस वर्षों में वैश्विक मानकों में तेजी से वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में लगातार तीसरे वर्ष 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक की दर से बढ़ी, जबकि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था 3 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ने के लिए जूझ रही है। हम अमेरिका और ब्रिटेन के बाद दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी फिनटेक अर्थव्यवस्था हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के पास वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम है और यह सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते यूनिकॉर्न का आवास है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में जहां केवल 350 स्टार्टअप थे, वहीं भारत में नौ वर्षों में स्टार्टअप 300 गुना से ज्यादा बढ़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में लाल किले की प्राचीर से 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टैंड अप इंडिया' का आह्वान करने तथा 2016 में विशेष स्टार्टअप योजना शुरू करने के बाद आज हमारे यहां 1,30,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप हैं, इसके अतिरिक्त 110 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केवल चार वर्षों की अल्प अवधि में अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप की संख्या मात्र एक अंक से बढ़कर 150 से अधिक हो गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त जम्मू-कश्मीर के लैवेंडर सेक्टर में 6,300 से अधिक बायोटेक स्टार्टअप और 3,000 से अधिक एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 4,000 लोग लैवेंडर की खेती से जुड़े हुए हैं और लाखों रुपये अर्जित कर रहे हैं, उनमें से कुछ के पास अधिक योग्यता नहीं है लेकिन वे बहुत नवाचारी हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में हमारा स्थान 81वां था, हमने 41 स्थानों की छलांग लगाई है, आज हम विश्व में 40वें स्थान पर हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि 2024 का भारत अपने वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी कौशल के सहयोग से बड़ी छलांग लगाने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा को 2014 से पिछले 10 वर्षों में सबसे विकसित लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से एक बताते हुए कहा कि आज यह निर्वाचन क्षेत्र एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दस वर्षों में न केवल कई राष्ट्रीय और अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजनाएं लाई गई हैं, बल्कि पिछली सरकारों द्वारा छोड़ी गई परियोजनाओं को भी पुनर्जीवित किया गया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हाल ही में, भद्रवाह शहर ने राष्ट्रीय समाचार बनाया जब इसके लैवेंडर फार्म्स को कर्तव्य पथ, नई दिल्ली में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में दिखाया गया और विश्व को कृषि-स्टार्टअप की एक नई शैली देने वाले निर्वाचन क्षेत्र को अब "बैंगनी क्रांति" की जन्मस्थली के रूप में जाना जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एकमात्र लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है, जिसमें केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज, दो पासपोर्ट कार्यालय, दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे ब्रिज, चेनानी से नाशरी तक एशिया की सबसे लंबी श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सड़क सुरंग, उत्तर भारत का पहला औद्योगिक बायोटेक पार्क, बसोहली में उत्तर भारत का पहला केबल फ्री ब्रिज अटल सेतु, किश्तवाड़ में लगभग 4 से 5 जल विद्युत परियोजनाएं भारत का पावर हब बनाती हैं। शाहपुर-कंडी राष्ट्रीय सिंचाई परियोजना, कटरा से दिल्ली तक का सबसे लंबा एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर, कटरा से दिल्ली तक एकज ही मार्ग पर एक के बजाय दो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें, लगभग 200 पुल और छोटे पुल हैं। जिला उधमपुर को पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों में भारत के शीर्ष तीन जिलों के रूप में घोषित किया गया है।
मानसर झील को भारत सरकार की स्वराज्य योजना में शामिल किया गया है। मंतलाई, जिसे पहले छोड़ दिया गया था, को अत्याधुनिक आरोग्य केंद्र के रूप में पुनर्जीवित किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमें बस इतना करना है कि लोगों को जागरूक किया जाए कि यह सब उनके तथा उनके बच्चों के लाभ के लिए है। उन्होंने जनसाधारण, विशेषकर युवाओं और महिलाओं को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संरक्षण में पिछले 10 वर्षों में इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में हुए विकास कार्यों के बारे में प्रभावी ढंग से बताने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।