कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
मोदी यांच्या पंतप्रधान पदाच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात भारत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था होईल - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
30 JAN 2024 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 30 जानेवारी 2024
मोदी यांच्या पंतप्रधान पदाच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात भारत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाच्या सर्वात मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या रुपात उदयाला येईल असा विश्वास केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज व्यक्त केला.
भारताच्या विकासगाथेचा सतत उंचावणारा प्रवास असाच सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार पुन्हा सत्तेवर येण्यात देशाचा मोठा वाटा आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील उधमपूर येथे आयोजित सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते.
“वर्ष 2014 मध्ये जेव्हा पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी देशाची सूत्रे हाती घेतली त्या वेळी जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या यादीत भारत दहाव्या क्रमांकावर होता. आता दहा वर्षांहून कमी कालावधीतच आपण आपल्यावर सुमारे दोन दशके राज्य करणाऱ्या इंग्लंडला मागे टाकत या यादीत पाचव्या क्रमांकावर झेप घेतली आहे. यावर्षी आपली अर्थव्यवस्था जगातील चौथी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून उदयाला येईल अशी आशा सर्वांना वाटते आहे आणि पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात भारत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून नावारूपाला येईल, तसेच वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत पहिल्या क्रमांकावर मुसंडी मारण्यासाठी वेगाने वाटचाल करेल,” ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या दहा वर्षांच्या काळात पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने जागतिक पातळीवरील अनेक महत्त्वाचे टप्पे गाठण्याच्या बाबतीत वेगवान वाढ नोंदवली आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था 3 टक्क्याहून जास्त वाढ नोंदवण्यासाठी धडपडत असताना भारताने मात्र आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 दरम्यान सलग तिन्ही वर्षी 7 टक्क्याची वाढ नोंदवली आहे. सध्या आपण अमेरिका आणि इंग्लंड यांच्या पाठोपाठ तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची जगातील सर्वात मोठी अर्थ तंत्रज्ञानविषयक अर्थव्यवस्था झालो आहोत.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, भारतामध्ये जगातील सर्वात मोठी स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्था असून वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या अनेक युनिकॉर्न उद्योगांचा हा देश आहे. “वर्ष 2014 मध्ये देशात केवळ साडेतीनशे स्टार्ट अप्स होते. गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत भारतातील स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांची संख्या तीनशे पटींनी वाढली आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी स्वातंत्रदिनी लाल किल्ल्यावरून केलेल्या भाषणादरम्यान ‘स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्टँड-अप इंडिया साठीचे सार्वजनिक आवाहन केल्यानंतर, आणि 2016 मध्ये विशेष स्टार्ट-अप योजना सुरु केली, आज देशात 110 हून अधिक युनिकॉर्न उद्योगांसह एकूण 1,30,000 हून अधिक स्टार्ट-अप उद्योग कार्यरत आहेत,” ते म्हणाले.
केवळ चार वर्षांच्या अल्प कालावधीत देशातील अवकाश क्षेत्रविषयक स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांची संख्या एकक अंकावरून 150 पेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे. केवळ जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील लव्हेंडर क्षेत्रात 6300 पेक्षा जास्त बायोटेक स्टार्ट अप्स आणि तीन हजारांहून अधिक कृषी तंत्रज्ञानविषयक स्टार्ट अप उद्योग कार्यरत आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
“लव्हेंडर पिकाच्या लागवडीत सुमारे 4000 जण गुंतलेले असून ते लाखो रुपयांचे उत्पन्न मिळवत आहेत आणि त्यांच्यापैकी अनेक जणांकडे तितकी अधिक पात्रता देखील नाही मात्र ते नाविन्याची आवड असणारे आहेत,” केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
वर्ष 2014 मध्ये जागतिक नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकाच्या बाबतीत आपण 81 व्या स्थानावर होतो, तेथून 41 स्थानांची बढती मिळवून आज जगात 40 व्या स्थानावर आहोत अशी माहिती डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी दिली.
“वैज्ञानिक क्षमता आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील कौशल्यांसह सुसज्ज असलेला 2024 मधील भारत एक विशाल झेप घेण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे,” केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India to be the world’s third largest economy in Modi's third term as PM, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The country has great stakes in the return of Modi Govt in order to continue the upward trend in Bharat’s growth story: Dr Jitendra Singh
Udhampur among most developed LS constituencies in last 10 years: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 JAN 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
India will emerge as the world’s third largest economy in Shri Narendra Modi's third term as Prime Minister, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
The country has great stakes in the return of the Government headed by PM Modi in order to continue the upward trend in Bharat’s growth story, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at a public function in Udhampur (J&K).
“In 2014, when PM Modi took over, India stood as the world's tenth largest economy. In less than ten years, we jumped to 5th position after overtaking the United Kingdom, which had ruled over us for nearly two centuries. Hopefully this year it will emerge as the 4th largest economy and during PM Modi’s 3rd term, India will be the world’s 3rd largest economy, marching on to become the No.1 economy by 2047,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last ten years under PM Modi, India is recording a rapid rise in a slew of global benchmarks.
During Financial Year 2023-24, Indian economy grew at 7 percent plus for the third successive year even as the global economy struggles to grow at more than 3 percent. We are the third-largest fintech economy in the world after the USA and the UK, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has the 3rd largest Start-up Ecosystem globally and is home to the fastest-growing unicorns. “From just about 350 StartUps in the year 2014, StartUps in India grew over 300 times in over nine years. After PM Modi gave the clarion call 'StartUp India, Stand Up India' from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and rolled out the special StartUp scheme in 2016, today we have over 1,30,000 Startups, besides more than 110 Unicorns,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, within a short span of just about four years, the number of Space Startups has gone up from a mere single digit to over 150. Besides, there are more than 6,300 BioTech Startups and over 3,000 Agritech Startups in the Lavender sector of Jammu & Kashmir itself.
“About 4,000 people are engaged with Lavender cultivation and earning lakhs of rupees, quite a few of them do not have high qualifications, but are very innovative,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the Global Innovation Index we ranked 81 in 2014, we have jumped 41 places, today we are No. 40 in the world.
“India of 2024 is ready to take a giant leap, backed by its scientific acumen and technological prowess,” he said.
Referring to Udhampur-Kathua-Doda as among the most developed Lok Sabha constituencies in the last 10 years since 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today this constituency is being cited as a role model. He said, not only several national and first-of-its-kind projects were brought in in the last 10 years, but even those projects which had been abandoned by the earlier governments were revived.
Very recently, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bhaderwah town of his consistency made national news when its Lavender Farms were displayed in the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi and the constituency is now known as the birthplace of “Purple Revolution”, which has given the world a new genre of Agri-StartUps.
This is the only Lok Sabha Constituency, said Dr Jitendra Singh, which got three centrally funded Medical Colleges, two Passport offices, world’s highest Railway Bridge, Asia’s longest Road Tunnel from Chenani to Nashri called Syama Prasad Mookerjee Tunnel, North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park, North India’s first Cable Free Bridge Atal Setu at Basohli, nearly 4 to 5 Hydro power projects in Kishtwar making it India’s power hub, Shahpur-Kandi National Irrigation project, longest Express Corridor from Katra to Delhi, two - instead of one - Vande Bharat Express Trains on the same route of Katra to Delhi, nearly 200 bridges and small bridges, while District Udhampur has been declared as India’s top three districts in PMGSY Roads.
While Manser lake has been included in the Government of India’s Swarajya Plan, Mantalai, which was left in ruins previously, has been revived as a State-of-the-art Wellness Centre.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, all that we need to do is to make the people aware that all of this is for their benefit and for the benefit of their children. He emphasised the need to effectively convey to the common masses, particularly youth and women, the enormous development that has taken place in this constituency in the last 10 years under the patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.