Ministry of Power
NGEL signs MoU with Government of Maharashtra for development of Green Hydrogen Projects; ~ ₹ 80, 000 crores investment expected in five years
30 JAN 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Government of Maharashtra for development of Green Hydrogen and derivatives (Green Ammonia, Green Methanol) of up to 1 million Ton capacity per annum, including Pumped Storage Projects of 2 GW and development of renewable energy projects with or without storage up to 5 GW in the state.
The MoU has been signed as a part of Government of Maharashtra’s Green Investment Plan for the next five years. The agreement envisages a potential investment of approximately ₹ 80, 000 crores.
The MoU was exchanged on 29th January, 2024 between Chief Executive Officer, NGEL, Shri Mohit Bhargava and Deputy Secretary (Energy), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Narayan Karad in the presence of Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and other senior officials.
NTPC is in the path of building renewable energy capacity of 60 GW by 2032.
NGEL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of NTPC and aims to be the flag bearer of NTPC’s Renewable Energy journey with an operational capacity of over 3.4 GW and 26 GW in pipeline including 7 GW under implementation.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए एनजीईएल ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए; पांच साल में 80,000 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश की उम्मीद
30 JAN 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी हरित एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एनजीईएल) ने प्रति वर्ष 1 मिलियन टन क्षमता तक हरित हाइड्रोजन और डेरिवेटिव (हरित अमोनिया, हरित मेथनॉल) के विकास के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसमें 2 गीगावॉट के पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं सहित राज्य में 5 गीगावॉट तक भंडारण के साथ अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का विकास शामिल है।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार की हरित निवेश योजना के एक भाग के रूप में अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस समझौते में लगभग 80,000 करोड़ रुपए के संभावित निवेश की उम्‍मीद है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान 29 जनवरी, 2024 को एनजीईएल के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मोहित भार्गव और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के उप सचिव (ऊर्जा) श्री नारायण कराड के बीच हुआ। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फड़नवीस और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
एनटीपीसी 2032 तक 60 गीगावॉट की अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता के निर्माण में कार्यरत है।
एनजीईएल एनटीपीसी की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है और इसका लक्ष्य 7 गीगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा के परिचालन को शुरू करने के साथ 3.4 गीगावॉट और 26 गीगावॉट से अधिक की परिचालन क्षमता पर काम करते हुए एनटीपीसी की अक्षय ऊर्जा यात्रा का ध्वजवाहक बनना है।