Ministry of Power
NGEL signs MoU with Government of Maharashtra for development of Green Hydrogen Projects; ~ ₹ 80, 000 crores investment expected in five years
30 JAN 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Government of Maharashtra for development of Green Hydrogen and derivatives (Green Ammonia, Green Methanol) of up to 1 million Ton capacity per annum, including Pumped Storage Projects of 2 GW and development of renewable energy projects with or without storage up to 5 GW in the state.
The MoU has been signed as a part of Government of Maharashtra’s Green Investment Plan for the next five years. The agreement envisages a potential investment of approximately ₹ 80, 000 crores.
The MoU was exchanged on 29th January, 2024 between Chief Executive Officer, NGEL, Shri Mohit Bhargava and Deputy Secretary (Energy), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Narayan Karad in the presence of Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and other senior officials.
NTPC is in the path of building renewable energy capacity of 60 GW by 2032.
NGEL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of NTPC and aims to be the flag bearer of NTPC’s Renewable Energy journey with an operational capacity of over 3.4 GW and 26 GW in pipeline including 7 GW under implementation.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హరిత హైడ్రోజన్ ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధికి మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో ఎన్.జి.ఈ.ఎల్. అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
30 JAN 2024 12:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎన్టీపీసీ గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్.జి.ఈ.ఎల్.) హరిత హైడ్రోజన్, డెరివేటివ్స్ (గ్రీన్ అమ్మోనియా, గ్రీన్ మిథనాల్) అభివృద్ధి కోసం
మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో సంవత్సరానికి మిలియన్ టన్ను సామర్థ్యం గల పంప్డ్ స్టోరేజీ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లతో సహా..
రెండు జీబ్ల్యుల, రాష్ట్రంలో 5 జీబ్ల్యులకు నిల్వతో కూడిన లేదా నిల్వ లేకుండా పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన ప్రాజెక్టుల
అభివృద్ధికి ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎంఓయు) పై సంతకం చేసింది. వచ్చే ఐదేళ్ల కాలానికి
మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం గ్రీన్ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ ప్లాన్‌లో భాగంగా ఈ ఎంఓయూపై సంతకం చేశారు. ఒప్పందం సుమారు రూ.80,000 కోట్ల సంభావ్య పెట్టుబడిని అంచనా
వేస్తుంది. ఎంజీఈఎల్‌ చీఫ్‌ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్‌ ఆఫీసర్‌ శ్రీ మోహిత్‌ భార్గవ, మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ డిప్యూటీ సెక్రటరీ (ఇంధనం) శ్రీ నారాయణ్‌ కరాద్‌లు
2024 జనవరి 29న మహారాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ఏక్‌నాథ్ షిండే, మహారాష్ట్ర ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర ఫడ్నవిస్ మరియు ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారుల సమక్షంలో
ఈ ఎంఓయూ జరిగింది. ఎన్టీపీసీ 2032 నాటికి 60 జీబ్ల్యు పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన సామర్థ్యాన్ని నిర్మించే మార్గంలో ఉంది.
ఎన్.జీ.ఈ.ఎల్. అనేది ఎన్.టి.పి.సి. యొక్క పూర్తి-యాజమాన్య అనుబంధ సంస్థ మరియు అమలులో ఉన్న 7 జీబ్ల్యు సహా పైప్‌లైన్‌లో 3.4 జీబ్ల్యు
మరియు 26 జీబ్ల్యు కంటే ఎక్కువ కార్యాచరణ సామర్థ్యంతో ఎన్.టి.పి.సి. యొక్క పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి ప్రయాణానికి ఫ్లాగ్ బేరర్‌గా ఉండాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ఉంది.