Ministry of Science & Technology
Dignitaries trace the evolution of quantum mechanics on 100 years of S N Bose’s colossal work
29 JAN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Distinguished scientists and scientific administrators, brought together on the occasion of the celebration of 100 years of the historic occasion when Satyendra Nath Bose authored the last of the four revolutionary publications that led to new quantum mechanics, traced the evolution of quantum mechanics through the years.
Professor Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, speaking at the inauguration of the 5-day long International Conference on Photonics, Quantum Information and Quantum Communication organised by the S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) in Kolkata, pointed out that we are passing through the second revolution in Quantum Mechanics and that the gap between fundamental science and technological intervention is closing.
“A total of 750 million USD are being applied in four verticals. It is a wonderful time for all of us to be a part of this new mission. The right problems that are solvable and have wide applications will have to be addressed by researchers. Quantum sensing, satellite-based quantum communications and post quantum cryptography are some of the areas that need to be focused on,” he added.
He stressed that 23 countries have set up National Quantum Missions and India has a substantial contribution to make at an international level, specially in the field of quantum algorithms.
“After 100 years we are witnessing that the concepts of fundamental science are being deployed in a big way in areas of communication, computing, and other applications. With the National Quantum Mission (NQM) gathering steam, we have an opportunity to play at the global scale. The Mission will open the quantum science and technology domain for international collaboration. Four mission hubs will be set up across the country. Each hub is expected to bring together all technical experts in a consortium mode,” Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Prof. Abhay Karandikar emphasised.
He added that the students and the experts could also make significant contributions to the NQM through ecosystem of startups that has developed in the country and through the four mission hubs to be established across the country to bring together all technical experts in a consortium mode to work on accelerating the working of the NQM.
He also highlighted the role of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation for creating a congenial atmosphere for research in the country.
This international conference is the first programme of the yearlong celebration of the 100 years of the historic occasion. The yearlong celebration will include three International Conferences and several Outreach Programmes which SNBNCBS, an autonomous institution of DST,will be organizing throughout the year.
Prof. Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta, Director of S.N. Bose National Centre, said that Satyendranath Bose’s seminal paper was published in 1924 after it was translated in German by Einstein. She added that scientists from different parts of the world and from different states of India, students and media persons are participating in the programme to exchange their views, share their research findings and draw inspiration from each other.
Satyendra Nath Bose’s pioneering work on quantum statistics has paved the way for development of modern quantum technologies including Bose-Einstein condensation, quantum superconductivity, and quantum information theory. In 1924, Bose authored the last of the four revolutionary publications that led to the new quantum mechanics (the others being those of Planck in 1900, Einstein in 1905, and Niels Bohr in 1913). Half the fundamental particles in the Universe are named after him – BOSON. He derived Planck’s law in a revolutionary way which impressed Einstein, and subsequently they continued to collaborate.
Their partnership resulted in new physical theories, including Bose-Einstein statistics and the Bose-Einstein condensate. Several Nobel Prizes were later awarded for work related to the boson; the force-carrying particles named after Bose himself.
Along with developing the new quantum statistics, Bose’s work also constitutes the foundation of novel technologies which also finds applications in the Second Quantum Revolution.
S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an Autonomous Research Institute established under Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India in 1986 to honour the life and work of Professor S. N. Bose, is celebrating the centenary of Bose’s colossal work in theoretical physics in 2024 by organizing International Conferences and Outreach Programmes throughout the year. While the Conferences will provide opportunities for experts, including Nobel laureates, across the globe to come together and exchange their ideas, the Outreach Programmes will create momentum towards popularising science.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
एस एन बोस यांच्या 100 वर्षांच्या महान कार्यानिमित्त मान्यवरांकडून क्वांटम मेकॅनिक्सच्या उत्क्रांतीची उजळणी
29 JAN 2024 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2024
सत्येंद्र नाथ बोस यांनी त्यांच्या चार क्रांतिकारक प्रकाशनांपैकी नवीन क्वांटम मेकॅनिक्ससंदर्भात शेवटचा लेख लिहिल्याच्या ऐतिहासिक घटनेला 100 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने प्रतिष्ठित शास्त्रज्ञ आणि वैज्ञानिकांनी एकत्र येऊन क्वांटम मेकॅनिक्सच्या उत्क्रांतीची उजळणी केली.
आम्ही क्वांटम मेकॅनिक्समधील दुसऱ्या क्रांतीच्या काळातून जात आहोत आणि मूलभूत विज्ञान आणि त्यात तांत्रिक हस्तक्षेप यांच्यातील दरी संपत असल्याकडे भारत सरकारचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार प्राध्यापक अजय सूद यांनी लक्ष वेधले. कोलकाता येथील एस एन बोस नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक सायन्सेस (एसएनबीएनसीबीएस) द्वारे आयोजित फोटोनिक्स, क्वांटम माहिती आणि क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन या 5 दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी ते बोलत होते.
एकूण 750 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स चार स्तंभांसाठी खर्च केले जात आहेत. आपल्या सर्वांसाठी या नवीन अभियानाचा एक भाग होण्याची ही एक उत्तम वेळ आहे.
सोडवता येण्याजोग्या आणि विस्तृत अनुप्रयोग असलेल्या योग्य समस्या संशोधकांना सोडवाव्या लागतील. क्वांटम सेन्सिंग, सॅटेलाइट-आधारित क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन्स आणि पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी ही काही क्षेत्रे आहेत ज्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आवश्यक आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
23 देशांनी राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम अभियानाची स्थापना केली आहे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर विशेषत: क्वांटम अल्गोरिदमच्या क्षेत्रात भारताचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
100 वर्षांनंतर आपण पाहतो आहोत की मूलभूत विज्ञानाच्या संकल्पना संप्रेषण, संगणन आणि इतर अनुप्रयोगांच्या क्षेत्रात मोठ्या प्रमाणात लागू केल्या जात आहेत. नॅशनल क्वांटम अभियानाने सामर्थ्य संकलित केल्यामुळे आपल्याला जागतिक स्तरावर योगदान देण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. हे अभियान आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यासाठी क्वांटम विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्र खुले करेल. देशभरात चार अभियान केंद्र उभारली जातील. प्रत्येक केंद्राने सर्व तांत्रिक तज्ञांना एकत्र आणणे अपेक्षित आहे, यावर विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे (डीएसटी) सचिव प्रा.अभय करंदीकर यांनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम अभियानाच्या कामकाजाला गती देण्यासाठी सर्व तांत्रिक तज्ञांना एकत्र आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने, देशात विकसित झालेल्या स्टार्टअप्स कार्यक्षेत्र आणि देशभरात स्थापन होणाऱ्या चार अभियान केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून विद्यार्थी आणि तज्ञ राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम अभियानामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देऊ शकतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशात संशोधनासाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाऊंडेशनची भूमिका देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखीत केली.
ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद हा ऐतिहासिक सोहळ्याच्या 100 वर्षांच्या वर्षभराच्या उत्सवाचा पहिलाच कार्यक्रम आहे.
वर्षभर चालणाऱ्या या सोहळ्यात तीन आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदा आणि अनेक जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश असणार आहे, हे कार्यक्रम विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची एसएनबीएनसीबीएस ही स्वायत्त संस्था वर्षभर आयोजित करेल.
सत्येंद्रनाथ बोस यांचा मुख्य लेख 1924 मध्ये आइनस्टाइनने जर्मनमध्ये अनुवादित केल्यानंतर प्रकाशित झाला होता, असे एस.एन. बोस राष्ट्रीय केंद्राच्या संचालक प्रा तनुश्री साहा-दासगुप्ता यांनी सांगितले. विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी, संशोधन निष्कर्ष सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि एकमेकांकडून प्रेरणा घेण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये जगाच्या विविध भागांतून आणि भारतातील विविध राज्यांतील शास्त्रज्ञ, विद्यार्थी आणि प्रसारमाध्यमे सहभागी होत आहेत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सत्येंद्रनाथ बोस यांच्या क्वांटम सांख्यिकीवरील अग्रगण्य कार्याने बोस-आईनस्टाईन कंडेन्सेशन, क्वांटम सुपरकंडक्टिव्हिटी आणि क्वांटम माहिती सिद्धांतासह आधुनिक क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासाचा मार्ग मोकळा केला आहे. 1924 मध्ये, बोस यांनी चार क्रांतिकारक प्रकाशनांपैकी शेवटचे लेखन केले ज्यामुळे नवीन क्वांटम मेकॅनिक्स (इतर 1900 मध्ये प्लँक, 1905 मध्ये आइनस्टाईन आणि 1913 मध्ये नील्स बोहर) होते.विश्वातील अर्ध्या मूलभूत अतिसूक्ष्म कणांना बोसॉन (BOSON) हे त्यांचे नाव देण्यात आले आहे.त्यांनी प्लँक कायदा क्रांतिकारक मार्गाने मांडला ज्यामुळे आइन्स्टाईन प्रभावित झाले आणि त्यानंतर त्यांनी सहकार्य करणे सुरू ठेवले.