Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends the 1st convocation of IIM Mumbai
Instead of job seekers, youth should strive to be job providers, as envisioned by NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
IIM Mumbai will have to take charge and execute their role in building Viksit Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
27 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the 1st convocation of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Mumbai today. Managing Director and CEO of National Stock Exchange, Shri Ashishkumar Chauhan; Director, IIM Mumbai, Prof. Manoj K. Tiwari; Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Mumbai, Shri Shashi Kiran Shetty; academicians, Professors, other dignitaries and student were also present at the event. Shri Pradhan also digitally unveiled the new logo of IIM Mumbai and the hostel of the institute.
While speaking at the event Shri Pradhan complimented the students on receiving their degrees. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the initiative to fulfil Mumbai's long-standing demand for a business school by converting NITIE to IIM. This renaming is more than symbolic as it is a catalyst of transformation that will produce the finest human resources, he added.
Reminding everyone how the Prime Minister has named the ‘GenZ’ as Amrit Peedhi, Shri Pradhan commented that this generation is the catalyst of socio-economic change and has the responsibility to be the solution providers on global and societal issues for the next 25 years. He also said that a record improvement has been witnessed in the participation of poor, underprivileged communities and women in education, which is an indicator of a knowledge-driven society.
Shri Pradhan also emphasized that the youth must not be satisfied by becoming job seekers, but strive to be job providers, as envisioned by the Nation Education Policy 2020. This is an opportune time to focus on entrepreneurship and creating new unicorns, he added.
He urged everyone to work towards creating an ecosystem to facilitate ideas that will transform into unicorns of the future. The institute should work towards emerging as the top-most business school in the country, he commented. Shri Pradhan also hoped that the Institute would become a global centre of excellence and an institution of character-making and nation-building.
Addressing especially the students, Shri Pradhan urged them to realise 'Kartavya Bodh' (sense of duty) towards the global community and lead united efforts towards realising this goal. For India to become the epicentre of the global economy, the Institute will have to take charge and execute its role in building Viksit Bharat, the Minister said.
Shri Shashi Kiran Shetty in his address said that IIM Mumbai will accelerate in research and industry connect. Prof. Manoj Kumar Tiwari thanked the Prime Minister and the Education Minister, the special committee chair Shri Ashishkumar Chauhan and the Chairman of BOG IIM Mumbai for their role in rechristening NITIE to IIM Mumbai. He also shared the report card of the institute.
The event witnessed a total of 1013 students receiving the degrees. This included 32 fellow students, 955 postgraduate students across all postgraduate programmes, for example, PGDIE, PGDIM, PGDMM, PGDPM and PGDSM and 26 VLFM students.
Established in 1963, the Indian Institute of Management Mumbai (IIM Mumbai) stands as a beacon of educational excellence, having played a pivotal role in shaping the nation's educational landscape. With a commitment to aligning with the National Education Policy of 2020, IIM Mumbai is designated as the nodal hub for capacity building in Logistics and Supply Chain Management, actively contributing to the implementation of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. IIM Mumbai offers three MBA programs, a basket of executive programs catering to the needs of industry and global and national certification programs.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आयआयएम मुंबईच्या पहिल्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान उपस्थित
27 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आज भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था (आयआयएम) मुंबईच्या पहिल्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिले. राष्ट्रीय शेअर बाजाराचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आशिषकुमार चौहान, आयआयएम मुंबईचे संचालक प्रा. मनोज के. तिवारी, आयआयएम मुंबईच्या प्रशासकीय मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष शशी किरण शेट्टी, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, प्राध्यापक, इतर मान्यवर आणि विद्यार्थी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. प्रधान यांनी आयआयएम मुंबईचा नवीन लोगो आणि संस्थेच्या वसतिगृहाचे डिजिटल पद्धतीने अनावरण केले.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना प्रधान यांनी पदवी मिळालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक अभियांत्रिकी संस्था (निटी ) चे भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थे (आयआयएम ) मध्ये रूपांतर करून बिझनेस स्कूलची मुंबईची दीर्घकाळची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे त्यांनी आभार मानले. हे नामकरण प्रतिकात्मकतेपेक्षा अधिक आहे, कारण ते परिवर्तनाचे उत्प्रेरक आहे, जे उत्कृष्ट मनुष्यबळ निर्माण करेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘GenZ’ ला अमृत पीढी असे नाव दिल्याची सर्वांना आठवण करून देत प्रधान म्हणाले की ही पिढी सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाची उत्प्रेरक आहे आणि पुढील 25 वर्षे जागतिक आणि सामाजिक समस्यांवर उपाय उपलब्ध करून देण्याची जबाबदारी त्यांच्यावर आहे. गरीब, वंचित समुदाय आणि महिलांच्या शिक्षणातील सहभागामध्ये विक्रमी सुधारणा झाली आहे आणि हे ज्ञानाभिमुख समाजाचे द्योतक आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 मध्ये मांडलेल्या कल्पनेनुसार, युवा वर्गाने नोकरी शोधण्यावर समाधान न मानता नोकरी प्रदाता बनण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे, यावर प्रधान यांनी भर दिला. उद्योजकता आणि नवीन युनिकॉर्न तयार करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची ही योग्य वेळ असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भविष्यातील युनिकॉर्नमध्ये रूपांतरित होणाऱ्या कल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी एक परिसंस्था तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्वांना केले. देशातील अव्वल बिझनेस स्कूल म्हणून उदयाला येण्याच्या दिशेने संस्थेने काम करावे, असे ते म्हणाले. ही संस्था उत्कृष्टतेचे जागतिक केंद्र तसेच चारित्र्यनिर्मिती आणि राष्ट्रनिर्मिती करणारी संस्था बनेल, अशी अपेक्षा प्रधान यांनी व्यक्त केली..
विशेषत: विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना प्रधान यांनी त्यांना जागतिक समुदायाप्रती 'कर्तव्यबोध' (कर्तव्याची जाणीव ) ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमध्ये पुढाकार घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. भारत हा जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचा केंद्रबिंदू बनावा यासाठी संस्थेला जबाबदारी स्वीकारावी लागेल आणि विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीत आपली भूमिका पार पाडावी लागेल, असे प्रधान म्हणाले.
शशी किरण शेट्टी आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाले की आयआयएम मुंबई, संशोधन आणि उद्योगांना जोडण्याला चालना देईल. प्रा. मनोज कुमार तिवारी यांनी निटीचे आयआयएम मुंबई असे नामकरण करण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल पंतप्रधान, शिक्षण मंत्री, विशेष समितीचे अध्यक्ष आशिषकुमार चौहान आणि आयआयएम मुंबईच्या प्रशासकीय मंडळाच्या अध्यक्षांचे आभार मानले. त्यांनी संस्थेचे प्रगती पुस्तक देखील सामायिक केले.
या कार्यक्रमात एकूण 1013 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदवी प्रदान करण्यात आली. यामध्ये याच संस्थेत शिकणारे 32 विद्यार्थी, PGDIE, PGDIM, PGDMM, PGDPM आणि PGDSM अशा सर्व पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांमधील 955 पदव्युत्तर विद्यार्थी आणि 26 व्हीएलएफएम विद्यार्थ्यांचा समावेश होता.