وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر کی آئی آئی ایم ممبئی کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت
نوجوان روزگار تلاش کرنے کے بجائے روزگار فراہم کرنے والے بنیں، جیسا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ویژن پیش کیا گیا ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
آئی آئی ایم ممبئی کو وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا رول ادا کرنے کی ذمہ داری اٹھانی ہوگی: جناب دھرمندر پردھان
27 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم ) ممبئی کے پہلے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔ نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچنج کے مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر اور سی ای او جناب اشیش کمار چوہان ، ڈائرکٹر آئی آئی ایم پروفیسر منوج کے تیواری چیئرمین بورڈ آف گورنرز آئی آئی ایم ممبئی جناب ششی کانت شیٹی کے علاوہ اساتذہ پروفیسرز اور طلبا اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔ جناب پردھان نے آئی آئی ایم ممبئی کے نئے لوگو اور ادارے کے ہوسٹل کا ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔
پروگرام میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے طلبا کو ڈگری حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے NITIE کو آئی آئی ایم میں تبدیلی کرکے بزنس اسکول کے قیام کے لئے ممبئی کی طویل عرصے سے چلی آرہی مانگ کو پورا کردیا۔
وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے موجودہ نئی نسل کو امرت پیڑھی کا نام دیئے جانے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ یہ نسل سماجی واقتصادی تبدیلی کی علامت ہے اور اگلے پچیس برس کے لئے عالمی اور سماجی معاملوں کے حل نکالنے کی اہل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ غریبوں ، غیر مراعات یافتہ برادریوں اور خواتین کی تعلیم میں شمولیت میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے جو علم پر مبنی معاشرے کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے لئے کوشاں بن کر مطمئن نہیں ہونا چاہئے بلکہ انھیں روزگار فراہم کرنے والا بننا چاہئے جیسا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ویژن پیش کیا گیا ہے انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ مناسب وقت ہے کہ وہ صنعت کاری پر توجہ دیں اور نئی کمپنیاں قائم کریں ۔
انھوں نے ہر کسی پرزور دیا کہ مل کر ایک ایسا ایکو سسٹم تیار کیا جائے جہاں ایسے خیالات پروان چڑھیں جو یونی کورن میں تبدیل ہوسکیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ادارہ ملک کا بہترین بزنس اسکول بن کر آگے آنے کے لئے کام کرے۔ جناب پردھان نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ادارہ عالمی سطح پر بہترین ادارہ بن کر کردار سازی اور ملک کی تعمیر کا کام کرے گا۔
طلبا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے ان پر زور دیا کہ عالیم برادری کے تئیں کرتویہ بودھ پیدا کریں جس کا مطلب ہے فرض شناسی کا جذبہ بیدار کریں۔ ہندوستان کو عالمی معیشت کا مرکز بنانے کے لئے اس ادارے کو ذمہ داری سنبھالنی ہوگی اور وکست بھارت کے لئے اپنا کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
جناب ششی کرن شیٹی نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم ممبئی تحقیق اور صنعت میں کارہائے نمایاں انجام دے گا۔ پروفیسر منوج کمار تیواری نے وزیر اعظم اور وزیر تعلیم خصوصی کمیٹی کے چیےرمین جناب اشیش کمار چوہان اور بی او جی ، آئی آئی ایم ممبئی کے چیئرمین کے لئے NITIE کو آئی آئی ایم ممبئی کا نام دیئے جانے میں ان کے رول پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انھوں نے ادارے کا رپورٹ کارڈ بھی پیش کیا۔
پروگرام میں 1013 طلبا کو ڈگری دی گئی ان میں 32 فیلو اسٹوڈینٹس ، 995 پوسٹ گرویجویٹ طلبا شامل ہیں۔
1963 میں قائم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیجمنٹ ممبئی (آئی آئی ایم ممبئی) بہترین تعلیم کا مظہر ہے اور اس نے ملک کے تعلیمی منظرنامے کو سنوارنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے عین مطابق آئی آئی ایم ممبئی لوجسٹک اور سپلائی چین منیجمنٹ میں گنجائش سازی کے لئے نوڈل ہب کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ اور اس نے وزیر اعظم کے گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان پر عملدرآمد میں عملی طور سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم، ممبئی تین ایم بی اے پروگرام آفر کرتا ہے ، صنعت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کئی ایکزیکیٹیو پروگرام اور سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends the 1st convocation of IIM Mumbai
Instead of job seekers, youth should strive to be job providers, as envisioned by NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
IIM Mumbai will have to take charge and execute their role in building Viksit Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
27 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the 1st convocation of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Mumbai today. Managing Director and CEO of National Stock Exchange, Shri Ashishkumar Chauhan; Director, IIM Mumbai, Prof. Manoj K. Tiwari; Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Mumbai, Shri Shashi Kiran Shetty; academicians, Professors, other dignitaries and student were also present at the event. Shri Pradhan also digitally unveiled the new logo of IIM Mumbai and the hostel of the institute.
While speaking at the event Shri Pradhan complimented the students on receiving their degrees. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the initiative to fulfil Mumbai's long-standing demand for a business school by converting NITIE to IIM. This renaming is more than symbolic as it is a catalyst of transformation that will produce the finest human resources, he added.
Reminding everyone how the Prime Minister has named the ‘GenZ’ as Amrit Peedhi, Shri Pradhan commented that this generation is the catalyst of socio-economic change and has the responsibility to be the solution providers on global and societal issues for the next 25 years. He also said that a record improvement has been witnessed in the participation of poor, underprivileged communities and women in education, which is an indicator of a knowledge-driven society.
Shri Pradhan also emphasized that the youth must not be satisfied by becoming job seekers, but strive to be job providers, as envisioned by the Nation Education Policy 2020. This is an opportune time to focus on entrepreneurship and creating new unicorns, he added.
He urged everyone to work towards creating an ecosystem to facilitate ideas that will transform into unicorns of the future. The institute should work towards emerging as the top-most business school in the country, he commented. Shri Pradhan also hoped that the Institute would become a global centre of excellence and an institution of character-making and nation-building.
Addressing especially the students, Shri Pradhan urged them to realise 'Kartavya Bodh' (sense of duty) towards the global community and lead united efforts towards realising this goal. For India to become the epicentre of the global economy, the Institute will have to take charge and execute its role in building Viksit Bharat, the Minister said.
Shri Shashi Kiran Shetty in his address said that IIM Mumbai will accelerate in research and industry connect. Prof. Manoj Kumar Tiwari thanked the Prime Minister and the Education Minister, the special committee chair Shri Ashishkumar Chauhan and the Chairman of BOG IIM Mumbai for their role in rechristening NITIE to IIM Mumbai. He also shared the report card of the institute.
The event witnessed a total of 1013 students receiving the degrees. This included 32 fellow students, 955 postgraduate students across all postgraduate programmes, for example, PGDIE, PGDIM, PGDMM, PGDPM and PGDSM and 26 VLFM students.
Established in 1963, the Indian Institute of Management Mumbai (IIM Mumbai) stands as a beacon of educational excellence, having played a pivotal role in shaping the nation's educational landscape. With a commitment to aligning with the National Education Policy of 2020, IIM Mumbai is designated as the nodal hub for capacity building in Logistics and Supply Chain Management, actively contributing to the implementation of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. IIM Mumbai offers three MBA programs, a basket of executive programs catering to the needs of industry and global and national certification programs.