Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR’s Republic Day Tableau highlights the Purple Revolution through Lavender Cultivation in Jammu & Kashmir
Under the Viksit Bharat theme, the Tableau highlights the Lab-to-Market success story of CSIR
India’s First Compact E-Tractor from CSIR finds a place on the all-women Tableau
27 JAN 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research's Republic Day Tableau highlighted the unleashing of a Purple Revolution ushered through Lavender cultivation in Jammu & Kashmir. CSIR’s scientific interventions have led to the phenomenal growth of lavender cultivation and development of lavender products taking lavender from lab-to-market and creating several agri-start-ups in J&K. The Tableau also showcased India’s first women friendly, compact, Electric Tractor developed by CSIR. The visually enchanting Tableau aligns with the Viksit Bharat theme of the Republic Day Parade 2024.
CSIR developed an elite variety of lavender suitable for cultivation in temperate regions of J&K and provided free saplings and end-to-end agro-technologies to farmers and also installed distillation units for essential oil extraction in several regions of J&K. The success of Lavender cultivation in J&K earned it the sobriquet, ‘Purple Revolution’.
The front section of Tableau represented ample cultivation of lavender and an empowered 21st century woman farmer figurine from J&K. The middle section showcased scientific interventions by CSIR scientists and providing quality planting materials to a farmer and also featured farmers working on the lavender farmland.
Under agro-mechanical technology, the indigenously developed India’s first women-friendly compact electric tractor of CSIR, PRIMA ET11, was showcased. Highlighting agro-technical developments, the distillation unit for extracting essential oil from lavender flowers was also shown.
The rear section features the concept of Agri-start-ups in India and export of lavender based products (perfumes, oil, incense sticks). The all women CSIR Tableau showcased achievements under Government’s initiatives of scientific developments enhancing farmers’ incomes, Naari Shakti, Agri-start-ups and global business.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकी जम्मू और कश्मीर में लैवेंडर की खेती के माध्यम से बैंगनी क्रांति पर प्रकाश डालती है
विकसित भारत विषय के अंतर्गत यह झांकी सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशाला से बाजार (लैब-टू-मार्केट) सफलता की कहानी पर प्रकाश डालती है
सीएसआईआर के भारत के पहले कॉम्पैक्ट ई-ट्रैक्टर को महिलाओं की झांकी में जगह मिली है
27 JAN 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकी ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में लैवेंडर की खेती के माध्यम से शुरू हुई बैंगनी क्रांति की शुरुआत पर प्रकाश डाला है। सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेपों के कारण लैवेंडर की खेती में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है और प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक लैवेंडर उत्पादों का विकास होने के साथ ही जम्मू-कश्मीर में कई कृषि-स्टार्ट-अप्स का निर्माण हुआ है। झांकी में सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित भारत के पहले महिला अनुकूल, कॉम्पैक्ट इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया। यह आकर्षक झांकी गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2024 के विकसित भारत विषय के अनुरूप है।
सीएसआईआर ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के समशीतोष्ण क्षेत्रों में खेती के लिए उपयुक्त लैवेंडर की एक विशिष्ट प्रजाति विकसित की और किसानों को निश्चित पौधे और प्रारम्भ से अंत तक की सभी कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकियां करने के साथ–साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर के कई क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक तेल निष्कर्षण के लिए आसवन इकाइयां भी स्थापित कीं। जम्मू-कश्मीर में लैवेंडर की खेती की सफलता ने इसे 'बैंगनी क्रांति (पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन)' नाम दिया।
झांकी के सामने वाले हिस्से में लैवेंडर की प्रचुर खेती और जम्मू-कश्मीर की 21वीं सदी की एक सशक्त महिला किसान की मूर्ति को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। मध्य खंड में सीएसआईआर वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप और एक किसान को गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री प्रदान करने का प्रदर्शन किया गया और लैवेंडर फार्मलैंड पर काम करने वाले किसानों को भी दिखाया गया है।
कृषि-यांत्रिक प्रौद्योगिकी के अंतर्गत सीएसआईआर, प्राइमा ईटी 11 के स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित भारत के पहले महिला-अनुकूल सुगठित (कॉम्पैक्ट) इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर का प्रदर्शन किया गया। कृषि-तकनीकी विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, लैवेंडर फूलों से आवश्यक तेल निकालने के लिए आसवन इकाई भी दिखाई गई।
झांकी का पिछला भाग भारत में कृषि-स्टार्ट-अप की अवधारणा और लैवेंडर आधारित उत्पादों (इत्र, तेल, अगरबत्ती) के निर्यात को दर्शाता है। पूर्णरूपेण महिला सीएसआईआर झांकी ने किसानों की आय, नारी शक्ति, कृषि-स्टार्ट-अप और वैश्विक व्यापार को बढ़ाने वाले वैज्ञानिक विकास की सरकार की पहल के अंतर्गत मिली उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया है।