AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Applauded the Grass Root Role of Yoga Teachers/ Instructors in Nation Building
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Interacted today with the Yoga Teachers/Instructors Special Invitees of 75thRepublic Day Parade
26 JAN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 75th Republic Day Celebrations 2024, Yoga Teachers/Instructors from various states of India witnessed the Republic Day parade at Kartavya Path as special invitees. After joining Republic Day event all the special invitees had an interaction session with Union Minister of Ayush and Shipping, Ports & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal at his residence. The Yoga teachers/instructors associated with AHWC’s are indispensable part of the wellness drive through Yoga in the primary health care sector of Ayush.
Government of India had invited 291 Yoga Teachers/Instructors along with their family members for their remarkable contribution in providing primary health care through Yoga at grass root level across the nation. There teachers/instructors work with the AHWCs (Ayush Healh and Wellness Centres) active under the supervision of Ministry of Ayush. The Yoga teachers/instructors associated with AHWC’s are the indispensable part of the wellness drive through Yoga in the primary health care sector of Ayush. Government of India has recognized the efforts of these grass root contributors of Yoga and gracefully hosted them on 75th Republic Day event in New Delhi.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted in his address that this programme was designed to enhance the self-esteem of the country. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, India has achieved unprecedented success in establishing its presence in the world as a powerful nation. He also praised the leadership of the Prime Minister and recognized how Prime Minister has fulfilled the dream of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat' with his vision and action. Applauding the role of Yoga teachers/instructors on grass root, the Minister paid his regards to them and said that “you as Yoga teachers/instructors came from various states of the country have empowered the masses at the grassroots level that has made the society healthy and happy. For this, we must say thanks to you.”
Welcoming the special invitees came to join the session from different places of country, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that “you people work on the grass root level, therefore your role in the building of the society is very important. We are very happy to see you here. Guests from different states of the country have truly imbibed the spirit of unity in diversity.”
Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary Ministry of Ayush welcomed the gathering of special invitees and the dignitaries. Delivered his special thanks to MDNIY (Morar Ji Desai National Institute of Yoga) for making this programme a success. DDG Satyajit Paul, Ministry of Ayush was also present on this occasion.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ملک کی تعمیر میں یوگا ٹیچروں/انسٹرکٹروں کے بنیادی کردار کی تعریف کی
جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج 75ویں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کے خصوصی مدعوئین یوگا ٹیچروں/انسٹرکٹروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
26 JAN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
75ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات 2024 کے موقع پر، ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں کے یوگا اساتذہ/انسٹرکٹروں نے خصوصی مدعوئین کے طور پر کرتویہ پتھ میں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یوم جمہوریہ کے پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے بعد تمام خصوصی مدعو افراد نے آیوش اور جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ ان کی رہائش گاہ پر بات چیت کی۔ اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی سے وابستہ یوگا اساتذہ/انسٹرکٹرز آیوش کے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں یوگا کے ذریعے فلاح و بہبود کی مہم کا ناگزیر حصہ ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے 291 یوگا ٹیچروں/انسٹرکٹروں کو ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں بنیادی سطح پر یوگا کے ذریعے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں ان کے قابل ذکر تعاون کے لیے مدعو کیا تھا۔ یہ اساتذہ/انسٹرکٹر آیوش کی وزارت کی نگرانی میں سرگرم اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی (آیوش صحت و بہبود مراکز) کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں۔ اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی سے وابستہ یوگا اساتذہ/انسٹرکٹر آیوش کے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں یوگا کے ذریعے فلاح و بہبود کی مہم کا ناگزیر حصہ ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے یوگا کے ان بنیادی شراکت داروں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور نئی دہلی میں 75ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر ان کی شاندار میزبانی کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اپنے خطاب میں روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ پروگرام ملک کی عزت نفس کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان نے ایک طاقتور ملک کے طور پر دنیا میں اپنی موجودگی قائم کرنے میں بے مثال کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی بھی تعریف کی اور تسلیم کیا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم نے اپنے وژن اور عمل سے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے خواب کو پورا کیا ہے۔ زمینی سطح پر یوگا ٹیچروں/انسٹرکٹروں کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے انہیں خراج تحسین پیش کیا اور کہا کہ ”آپ نے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں سے آئے یوگا ٹیچروں/انسٹرکٹروں کے طور پر نچلی سطح پر عوام کو با اختیار بنایا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہیے۔“
ملک کے مختلف مقامات سے سیشن میں شامل ہونے کے لیے آئے خصوصی مدعو افراد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ ”آپ لوگ بنیادی سطح پر کام کرتے ہیں، اس لیے سماج کی تعمیر میں آپ کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔ ہم آپ کو یہاں دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہیں۔ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں سے آئے ہوئے مہمانوں نے واقعی تنوع میں اتحاد کے جذبے کو جنم دیا ہے۔“
محترمہ کویتا گرگ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری وزارت آیوش نے خصوصی مدعوئین اور معززین کے اجتماع کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی (مورار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا) کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کے ڈی ڈی جی ستیہ جیت پال بھی موجود تھے۔