AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Applauded the Grass Root Role of Yoga Teachers/ Instructors in Nation Building
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Interacted today with the Yoga Teachers/Instructors Special Invitees of 75thRepublic Day Parade
26 JAN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 75th Republic Day Celebrations 2024, Yoga Teachers/Instructors from various states of India witnessed the Republic Day parade at Kartavya Path as special invitees. After joining Republic Day event all the special invitees had an interaction session with Union Minister of Ayush and Shipping, Ports & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal at his residence. The Yoga teachers/instructors associated with AHWC’s are indispensable part of the wellness drive through Yoga in the primary health care sector of Ayush.
Government of India had invited 291 Yoga Teachers/Instructors along with their family members for their remarkable contribution in providing primary health care through Yoga at grass root level across the nation. There teachers/instructors work with the AHWCs (Ayush Healh and Wellness Centres) active under the supervision of Ministry of Ayush. The Yoga teachers/instructors associated with AHWC’s are the indispensable part of the wellness drive through Yoga in the primary health care sector of Ayush. Government of India has recognized the efforts of these grass root contributors of Yoga and gracefully hosted them on 75th Republic Day event in New Delhi.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted in his address that this programme was designed to enhance the self-esteem of the country. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, India has achieved unprecedented success in establishing its presence in the world as a powerful nation. He also praised the leadership of the Prime Minister and recognized how Prime Minister has fulfilled the dream of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat' with his vision and action. Applauding the role of Yoga teachers/instructors on grass root, the Minister paid his regards to them and said that “you as Yoga teachers/instructors came from various states of the country have empowered the masses at the grassroots level that has made the society healthy and happy. For this, we must say thanks to you.”
Welcoming the special invitees came to join the session from different places of country, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that “you people work on the grass root level, therefore your role in the building of the society is very important. We are very happy to see you here. Guests from different states of the country have truly imbibed the spirit of unity in diversity.”
Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary Ministry of Ayush welcomed the gathering of special invitees and the dignitaries. Delivered his special thanks to MDNIY (Morar Ji Desai National Institute of Yoga) for making this programme a success. DDG Satyajit Paul, Ministry of Ayush was also present on this occasion.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में योग शिक्षकों/प्रशिक्षकों की बुनियादी भूमिका की सराहना की
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के विशेष आमंत्रित योग शिक्षकों/प्रशिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत की
26 JAN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
75वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2024 के अवसर पर, भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों के योग शिक्षकों/प्रशिक्षकों ने विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथियों के रूप में कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखी। गणतंत्र दिवस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के बाद सभी विशेष आमंत्रित लोगों ने केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ उनके आवास पर बातचीत सत्र आयोजित किया। आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र (एएचडब्ल्यूसी) से जुड़े योग शिक्षक/प्रशिक्षक आयुष के प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र में योग के माध्यम से कल्याण अभियान का अभिन्न हिस्सा हैं।
भारत सरकार ने देश भर में जमीनी स्तर पर योग के माध्यम से प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए 291 योग शिक्षकों/प्रशिक्षकों को उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ आमंत्रित किया था। वहां शिक्षक/प्रशिक्षक आयुष मंत्रालय की देखरेख में सक्रिय आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र के साथ काम करते हैं। एएचडब्ल्यूसी से जुड़े योग शिक्षक/प्रशिक्षक आयुष के प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र में योग के माध्यम से कल्याण अभियान का अभिन्न हिस्सा हैं। भारत सरकार ने योग के इन प्रमुख साझेदारों के प्रयासों को मान्यता दी है और 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में उनकी मेजबानी की है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह कार्यक्रम देश के आत्मसम्मान को बढ़ाने के लिए बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने दुनिया में एक शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र के रूप में अपनी उपस्थिति स्थापित करने में अभूतपूर्व सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की भी सराहना की और माना कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी दूरदर्शिता और कार्य से 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के सपने को पूरा किया है। जमीनी स्तर पर योग शिक्षकों/प्रशिक्षकों की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने उन्हें सम्मान दिया और कहा कि “देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से आए योग शिक्षकों/प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में आपने जमीनी स्तर पर जनता को सशक्त बनाया है जिससे समाज स्वस्थ और खुश हुआ है। इसके लिए हमें आपको धन्यवाद कहना चाहिए।”
सत्र में देश के विभिन्न स्थानों से शामिल होने आये विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि “आप लोग जमीनी स्तर पर काम करते हैं, इसलिए समाज के निर्माण में आपकी भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। हम आपको यहां देखकर बहुत खुश हैं। देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से आये अतिथियों ने वास्तव में अनेकता में एकता की भावना को आत्मसात किया है।”
आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री कविता गर्ग ने विशेष आमंत्रित लोगों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। इस कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए एमडीएनआईवाई (मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान) को विशेष धन्यवाद दिया। इस मौके पर आयुष मंत्रालय के डीडीजी सत्यजीत पॉल भी मौजूद रहे।