Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2021-2022
Enrolment in higher education increases to 4.33 crore in 2021-22from 4.14 crore in 2020-21 and 3.42 crore in 2014-15 (an increase of 91 lakh students, i.e., 26.5%since 2014-15)
Female enrolment in Higher Education increases to 2.07 crore in 2021-22 from 1.57 crore in 2014-15(an increase of 50 lakh students, 32% increase)
GER increases to 28.4 in 2021-22 from 23.7 in 2014-15; Female GER increases to 28.5 in 2021-22 from 22.9 in 2014-15
Female GER continues to be more than male GER for fifth consecutive year since 2017-18
Significant 44% increase in enrolment of SC students since 2014-15 (66.23 lakh in 2021-22 from 46.07 lakh in 2014-15)
Notable increase of 51% in enrolment of Female SC Students in 2021-22 (31.71 lakh), compared to 2014-15(21.02 lakh)
Substantial increase of 65.2% in enrolment of ST studentsin 2021-22(27.1 lakh), compared to 2014-15(16.41 lakh)
Remarkable 80% increase in the enrolment of Female ST Students in 2021-22 (13.46 lakh), since 2014-15 (7.47 lakh)
Increase of 45% in OBC Student enrolment in 2021-22 (1.63 crore) from 2014-15 (1.13 crore)
Significant 49.3% increase in Female OBC Students in 2021-22 (78.19 lakh) since 2014-15 (52.36 lakh)
Total Ph.D. enrolment has increased 81.2% in 2021-22 (2.13 lakh) from 2014-15 (1.17 lakh)
Female Ph.D. enrolment has doubled in 2021-22(0.99lakh) from2014-15(0.48 lakh)
42.3 % increase in Female Minority Student enrolment since 2014-15 (15.2 lakh in 2021-22 from 10.7 lakh in 2014-15)
341 Universities/University level institutions have been established since 2014-15
Female faculty/teachers have increased to 6.94 lakh in 2021-22 from 5.69 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 1.25 lakh, i.e., 22% since 2014-15)
25 JAN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India releases All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2021-2022 today. The Ministry has been conducting AISHE since 2011, covering all Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) in the country registered with AISHE collecting detailed information on different parameters such as student enrollment, teachers, infrastructural information, etc.
Following are the key highlights of the survey:
Student Enrolment
• The total enrolment in higher education has increased to nearly 4.33 crore in 2021-22 from 4.14 crore in 2020-21. There has been an increase of around 91lakh in the enrolment from 3.42 crore(26.5%) in 2014-15.
• The Female enrolment has increased to 2.07 crore in 2021-22 from 2.01 crore in 2020-21. There has been an increase of around 50lakh in the female enrolment from 1.57 crore (32%) in 2014-15.
• The enrolment of SC students is 66.23 lakh in 2021-22 as compared to 46.07lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 44%).
• The enrolment of SC Female students has increased to 31.71 lakh in 2021-22 from 29.01 lakh in 2020-21 and 21.02 lakh in 2014-15. There has been an increase of 51% since 2014-15.
• The enrolment of ST students has increased to 27.1 lakh in 2021-22 from 16.41lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 65.2%)
• In case of ST Female students, enrolment has increased to 13.46 lakh in 2021-22 from 12.21 lakh in 2020-21 and 7.47 lakh in 2014-15. There has been significant increase of 80% since2014-15.
• The enrolment of OBC students has also increased to 1.63 crore in 2021-22 from 1.13crore in 2014-15. There is a notable increase in OBC student enrolment since 2014-15 of around 50.8 lakh (45%).
• In case of OBC Female students, enrolment has increased to 78.19 lakh in 2021-22 from 52.36 lakh in 2014-15. There is an overall increase of 49.3% in OBC female Student enrolment since 2014-15.
• The Minority Student enrolment has increased to 30.1 lakh in 2021-22 from 21.8 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 38%). Female Minority Student enrolment has increased to 15.2 lakh in 2021-22 from 10.7 lakh in 2014-15 (42.3% increase).
• The total Student Enrolment in North East States is 12.02 lakh in 2021-22 as compared to 9.36 lakh in 2014-15. The female enrolment in North East States is 6.07 lakh in 2021-22, higher than the male enrolment of 5.95 lakh.
• GER has increased to 28.4 in 2021-22 from 23.7 in 2014-15 [as per 2011 population projections for 18-23 years age group]. Female GER has increased to 28.5 in 2021-22 from 22.9 in 2014-15.
• The GER of SC students has increased to 25.9 in 2021-22 from 18.9 in 2014-15, while GER of Female SC students has increased to 26 in 2021-22 from 18.1 in 2014-15.
• The GER of ST students has increased to 21.2 in 2021-22 from 13.5 in 2014-15. The GER of Female ST students has shown even more spectacular increase to 20.9 in 2021-22 from 12.2 in 2014-15.
• Gender Parity Index (GPI), the ratio of female GER to male GER is 1.01 in 2021-22. GPI has continued to be above 1 since 2017-18i.e., female GER continues to be more than male GER for fifth consecutive year.
• As per response in AISHE 2021-22, about 78.9% of the total students are enrolled in undergraduate level courses and 12.1% are enrolled in postgraduate level courses.
• Among Disciplines at undergraduate level in AISHE 2021-22, enrolment is highest in Arts (34.2%), followed by science (14.8%), Commerce (13.3%) and Engineering & Technology (11.8%).
• Among streams at postgraduate level in AISHE 2021-22, maximum students are enrolled in Social Science (21.1%) followed by science (14.7%).
• Ph.D. enrolment has increased by 81.2% to 2.12 lakh in 2021-22 compared to 1.17 lakh in 2014-15.
• Female Ph.D. enrolment has doubled to 0.99lakh in 2021-22 from 0.48 lakh in 2014-15. The annual increase for the period 2014-15 to 2021-22 in Female Ph.D. enrolment is 10.4%.
• In 2021-22, out of the total enrolment in UG, PG, Ph.D. and M.Phil. levels, 57.2lakh students are enrolled in Science Stream, with female students (29.8 lakh) outnumbering male students (27.4 lakh).
• Government Universities constituting 58.6% of total Universities, contribute 73.7% of total enrolment, Private Universities account for 26.3% of total enrolment.
• The total number of students enrolled in STEM in UG, PG, M.Phil. and Ph.D. levels in 2021-22 is 98.5 lakhs compared to 94.7lakh in 2020-21.
• The total number of Pass-Outs has increased to 1.07 Crore in 2021-22 as against 95.4 lakh in 2020-21.
• Availability of different infrastructural facilities in university in 2021-22:
• Libraries (99%)
• Laboratories (88%)
• Computer centers (93%)
• Skill Development Centre (71%)
• Play Ground (91%)
Number of Institutions
• The total number of Universities / University level institutions registered is 1,168, Colleges 45,473 and Standalone Institutions 12,002.
• In all, 341 Universities/University level institutions have been established since 2014-15.
• 17 Universities (of which 14 are State Public Universities) and 4,470 Colleges are exclusively for women.
Faculty
• The total number of faculty/teachers in 2021-22 are 15.98 lakh, of which about 56.6% are male and 43.4% are female.
• Female faculty/teachers have increased to 6.94 lakh in 2021-22 from 5.69 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 22% since 2014-15)
• There is a marginal betterment of female per 100 male faculty from 75 in 2020-21 to 77 in 2021-22.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے اعلیٰ تعلیم پر آل انڈیا سروے (اے آئی ایس ایچ ای) 2021-2022 جاری کیا
اعلیٰ تعلیم میں داخلہ 2021-22 میں بڑھ کر 4.33 کروڑ ہو گیا جو 2020-21 میں 4.14 کروڑ اور 2014-15 میں 3.42 کروڑ (91 لاکھ طلباء کا اضافہ، یعنی 2014-15 سے 26.5 فیصد)
ہائر ایجوکیشن میں خواتین کا داخلہ بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 2.07 کروڑ ہو گیا جو 2014-15 میں 1.57 کروڑ تھا (50 لاکھ طلباء کا اضافہ یعنی 32 فیصد اضافہ)
2021-22 میں جی ای آر بڑھ کر 28.4 ہو گیا جو 2014-15 میں 23.7 تھا۔ خواتین کی جی ای آر 2014-15 میں 22.9 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 28.5 ہو گئی
2017-18 سے مسلسل پانچویں سال خواتین جی ای آر مردوں کے جی ای آر سے زیادہ ہے
2014-15 سے درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کے اندراج میں نمایاں 44 فیصد اضافہ (2014-15 میں 46.07 لاکھ سے 2021-22 میں 66.23 لاکھ)
2021-22 (31.71 لاکھ) میں 2014-15 (21.02 لاکھ) کے مقابلے میں خواتین درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کے اندراج میں 51فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ
2021-22 (27.1 لاکھ) میں 2014-15 (16.41 لاکھ) کے مقابلے میں درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کے اندراج میں 65.2فیصد کا خاطر خواہ اضافہ
2021-22 (13.46 لاکھ) میں 2014-15 سے (7.47 لاکھ) خواتین درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کے اندراج میں 80فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ
2021-22 (1.63 کروڑ) میں 2014-15 (1.13 کروڑ) سے او بی سی طلباء کے اندراج میں 45فیصد کا اضافہ
2021-22 (78.19 لاکھ) میں 2014-15 سے (52.36 لاکھ) خواتین او بی سی طلباء میں نمایاں 49.3 فیصد اضافہ
کل پی ایچ ڈی 2021-22 (2.13 لاکھ) میں 2014-15 (1.17 لاکھ) سے اندراج میں 81.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
خواتین پی ایچ ڈی۔ اندراج 2021-22 (0.99 لاکھ) میں 2014-15 (0.48 لاکھ) سے دوگنا ہوا ہے
2014-15 سے خواتین اقلیتی طلباء کے اندراج میں 42.3 فیصد اضافہ (2021-22 میں 15.2 لاکھ جو کہ 2014-15 میں 10.7 لاکھ تھا)
2014-15 سے اب تک 341 یونیورسٹیاں/یونیورسٹی کی سطح کے ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں
خواتین فیکلٹی/ اساتذہ کی تعداد 2021-22 میں 6.94 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے جو کہ 2014-15 میں 5.69 لاکھ تھی (1.25 لاکھ کا اضافہ، یعنی 2014-15 سے 22 فیصد)
25 JAN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے آج آل انڈیا سروے آن ہائر ایجوکیشن(اے آئی ایس ایچ ای) 2021-2022 جاری کیا۔ وزارت 2011 سے اے آئی ایس ایچ ای کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جس میں اے آئی ایس ایچ ای کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ملک کے تمام اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئیز) کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مختلف پیرامیٹرز جیسے طلباء کے اندراج، اساتذہ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی معلومات وغیرہ پر تفصیلی معلومات اکٹھی کی جاتی ہیں۔
سروے کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
طالب علم کا اندراج
• اعلی تعلیم میں کل داخلہ 2021-22 میں تقریباً 4.33 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے جو 2020-21 میں 4.14 کروڑ تھا۔ اندراج میں تقریباً 91 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ 2014-15 میں 3.42 کروڑ (26.5فیصد) تھا۔
• خواتین کا اندراج 2020-21 میں 2.01 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 2.07 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔ 2014-15 میں خواتین کے اندراج میں 1.57 کروڑ (32فیصد) سے تقریباً 50 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کا اندراج 2021-22 میں 66.23 لاکھ ہے جو کہ 2014-15 میں 46.07 لاکھ تھا (44فیصد کا اضافہ)۔
• ایس سی طالبات کا داخلہ 2021-22 میں بڑھ کر 31.71 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے جو 2020-21 میں 29.01 لاکھ اور 2014-15 میں 21.02 لاکھ تھا۔ 2014-15 سے اب تک 51 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کا داخلہ 2021-22 میں بڑھ کر 27.1 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے جو کہ 2014-15 میں 16.41 لاکھ تھا (65.2فیصد کا اضافہ)
• ایس ٹی طالبات کے معاملے میں، 2021-22 میں اندراج بڑھ کر 13.46 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے جو 2020-21 میں 12.21 لاکھ اور 2014-15 میں 7.47 لاکھ تھا۔ 2014-15 سے اب تک 80 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• او بی سی طلباء کا داخلہ بھی 2021-22 میں بڑھ کر 1.63 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے جو 2014-15 میں 1.13 کروڑ تھا۔ 2014-15 سے اوبی سی طلباء کے اندراج میں تقریباً 50.8 لاکھ (45فیصد) میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• او بی سی طالبات کے معاملے میں، 2021-22 میں اندراج بڑھ کر 78.19 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے جو 2014-15 میں 52.36 لاکھ تھا۔ 2014-15 سے او بی سی طالبات کے اندراج میں مجموعی طور پر 49.3فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• اقلیتی طلباء کا داخلہ 2021-22 میں 30.1 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے جو 2014-15 میں 21.8 لاکھ تھا (38 فیصد کا اضافہ)۔ خواتین اقلیتی طلباء کے اندراج 2021-22 میں بڑھ کر 15.2 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے جو کہ 2014-15 میں 10.7 لاکھ تھا (42.3فیصد اضافہ)۔
• شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں طلباء کا کل داخلہ 2021-22 میں 12.02 لاکھ ہے جو کہ 2014-15 میں 9.36 لاکھ تھا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں خواتین کا اندراج 2021-22 میں 6.07 لاکھ ہے، جو مردوں کے 5.95 لاکھ کے اندراج سے زیادہ ہے۔
• جی ای آر 2014-15 میں 23.7 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 28.4 ہو گیا ہے [18-23 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لیے 2011 کی آبادی کے تخمینے کے مطابق]۔ خواتین کی جی ای آر 2014-15 میں 22.9 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 28.5 ہو گئی ہے۔
• درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کا جی ای آر 2014-15 میں 18.9 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 25.9 ہو گیا ہے، جبکہ خواتین درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کا جی ای آر 2014-15 میں 18.1 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 26 ہو گیا ہے۔
• درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کا جی ای آر 2014-15 میں 13.5 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 21.2 ہو گیا ہے۔ خواتین درج فہرست قبائل کی طالبات کے جی ای آر نے 2021-22 میں 20.9 تک اور بھی شاندار اضافہ دکھایا ہے جو 2014-15 میں 12.2 تھا۔
• جینڈر پیریٹی انڈیکس یعنی صنفی مساوات کا اشاریہ(جی پی آئی) ، 2021-22 میں خواتین جی ای آر اور مرد جی ای آر کا تناسب 1.01 ہے۔ 2017-18 سے جی پی آئی مسلسل 1 سے اوپر رہا ہے یعنی خواتین کا جی ای آر مسلسل پانچویں سال مردوں کے جی ای آر سے زیادہ ہے۔
• اے آئی ایس ایچ ای 2021-22 کے رد عمل کے مطابق، کل طلباء میں سے تقریباً 78.9فیصد انڈرگریجویٹ سطح کے کورسز میں اور 12.1فیصد پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے کورسز میں داخل ہیں۔
• اے آئی ایس ایچ ای 2021-22 میں انڈرگریجویٹ سطح پر مضامین میں، داخلہ سب سے زیادہ ہے آرٹس (34.2فیصد)، اس کے بعد سائنس (14.8فیصد)، کامرس (13.3فیصد) اور انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (11.8فیصد)۔
• اے آئی ایس ایچ ای2021-22 میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے سلسلے میں، زیادہ سے زیادہ طلباء سوشل سائنس (21.1فیصد) اور اس کے بعد سائنس (14.7فیصد) میں داخل ہیں۔
• پی ایچ ڈی اندراج 2021-22 میں 81.2 فیصد بڑھ کر 2.12 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے جو کہ 2014-15 میں 1.17 لاکھ تھا۔
• خواتین پی ایچ ڈی اندراج 2021-22 میں 0.99 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے جو 2014-15 میں 0.48 لاکھ تھا۔ فیمیل پی ایچ ڈی میں 2014-15 سے 2021-22 کی مدت کے لیے سالانہ اضافہ۔ اندراج 10.4فیصد ہے۔
• 2021-22 میں،یوجی ، پی جی، پی ایچ ڈی اور ایم فل۔ سطح میں کل اندراج میں سے ، 57.2 لاکھ طلباء سائنس اسٹریم میں داخل ہیں، جس میں طالبات (29.8 لاکھ) مرد طلباء (27.4 لاکھ) سے زیادہ ہیں۔
• سرکاری یونیورسٹیاں جو کل یونیورسٹیوں کا 58.6 فیصد بنتی ہیں، کل انرولمنٹ میں 73.7 فیصد حصہ ڈالتی ہیں، پرائیویٹ یونیورسٹیوں کا کل انرولمنٹ کا 26.3 فیصد حصہ ہے۔
• یو جی ، پی جی ، ایم فل میں ایس ٹی ای ایم میں داخلہ لینے والے طلباء کی کل تعداد۔ اور پی ایچ ڈی سطح 2020-21 میں 94.7 لاکھ کے مقابلے 2021-22 میں 98.5 لاکھ ہے۔
• پاس آؤٹ کی کل تعداد 2021-22 میں بڑھ کر 1.07 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے جبکہ 2020-21 میں یہ تعداد 95.4 لاکھ تھی۔
• 2021-22 میں یونیورسٹی میں مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی دستیابی:
• لائبریریاں (99فیصد)
• لیبارٹریز (88 فیصد)
• کمپیوٹر سینٹرز (93 فیصد)
• ہنر مندی کا مرکز (71 فیصد)
• کھیل کا میدان (91 فیصد)
اداروں کی تعداد
• رجسٹرڈ یونیورسٹیوں/یونیورسٹی سطح کے اداروں کی کل تعداد 1,168، کالجز 45,473 اور اسٹینڈ الون اداروں کی تعداد 12,002 ہے۔
• مجموعی طور پر، 2014-15 سے اب تک 341 یونیورسٹیاں/یونیورسٹی سطح کے ادارے قائم ہو چکے ہیں۔
• 17 یونیورسٹیاں (جن میں سے 14 اسٹیٹ پبلک یونیورسٹیاں ہیں) اور 4,470 کالجز صرف خواتین کے لیے ہیں۔
فیکلٹی
• 2021-22 میں فیکلٹی/اساتذہ کی کل تعداد 15.98 لاکھ ہے، جن میں سے تقریباً 56.6 فیصد مرد اور 43.4 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔
• خواتین اساتذہ/ اساتذہ کی تعداد 2021-22 میں بڑھ کر 6.94 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے جو کہ 2014-15 میں 5.69 لاکھ تھی (15-2014 سے 22 فیصد اضافہ)
• 2020-21 میں 75 سے 2021-22 میں 77 تک فی 100 مرد فیکلٹی میں خواتین کی تعداد معمولی بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔